Map of the results of the 2002 Kingston upon Thames council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2002 Kingston upon Thames council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Elections to Kingston upon Thames Council were held on 2 May 2002. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes reducing the number of councillors by two since the last election in 1998. The Liberal Democrats took overall control of the council.[1]

Election result

Kingston upon Thames Local Election Result 2002
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 30 +11 62.5 48.8 56,511
  Conservative 15 -6 31.3 35.8 41,529
  Labour 3 -7 6.3 11.7 13,604
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 2.2 2,522
  CPA 0 0 0 0 0 1.5 1,687

Ward results

Alexandra

Alexandra (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Michael Berry 1,395 51.8
Liberal Democrats Patricia Franks 1,289 47.8
Liberal Democrats Robert Alan Blevin 1,272 47.2
Conservative Keith Witham* 1,089 40.4
Conservative Caroline Salsbury 1,088 40.4
Conservative Elizabeth Griffiths 1,067 39.6
Labour Judith Cowley 203 7.5
Labour David Long 203 7.5
Labour John Woodman 149 5.5
CPA Roger Fuller 83 3.1
Turnout 7,821 42.8

Berrylands

Berrylands (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Davis* 1,205 49.3
Conservative Maureen Rowley 1,067 43.7
Conservative David Booth* 1,066 43.6
Liberal Democrats Kevin Davis 876 35.8
Liberal Democrats Andrew Bull 872 35.7
Liberal Democrats Susan Goodship 845 34.5
Labour Joanne Agnew 325 13.3
Labour Anthony Banks 321 13.1
Labour William Brown 291 11.9
CPA Sarah Daniell 111 4.5
Turnout 6,979 37.9

Beverley

Beverley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Derek Osbourne* 1,653 55.8
Liberal Democrats Donald Jordan* 1,632 55.1
Liberal Democrats Simon James 1,609 54.3
Conservative Julian Duffy 945 31.9
Conservative Celia Flynn 939 31.7
Conservative Christopher Quinlan 889 30.0
Labour Duncan Braithwaite 249 8.4
Labour Joseph Freedman 236 8.0
Labour Gerald Jones 218 7.4
CPA Douglas Gibbons 117 3.9
Turnout 8,487 46.9

Canbury

Canbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anthony Blurton 1,278 43.6
Liberal Democrats Penelope Shelton 1,215 41.4
Liberal Democrats Amtul Malik 1,149 39.2
Conservative Andrew Lee 751 25.6
Conservative Karen Gray 718 24.5
Conservative James Griffin 714 24.3
Labour Norma Brewer 692 23.6
Labour Christopher Priest* 649 22.1
Labour Daljit Sehbai 639 21.8
Green Brian Holmes 259 8.8
Green John Southgate 234 8.0
Green Gordon Masterton 177 6.0
CPA Abigail Hernan 62 2.1
Turnout 8,537 43.3

Chessington North and Hook

Chessington North and Hook (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Reid* 1,698 70.1
Liberal Democrats Katharine Reid* 1,674 69.1
Liberal Democrats Susan Baker 1,665 68.7
Conservative Peter Osborne 510 21.1
Conservative Anthony Geater 485 20.0
Conservative Albertine Gaur 483 19.9
Labour Judith Cowley 166 6.9
Labour Richard Wilson 154 6.4
Labour Shaun McLoughlin 140 5.8
Turnout 6,975 40.1

Chessington South

Chessington South (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patricia Bamford* 1,554 58.8
Liberal Democrats Martin Blakebrough 1,484 56.1
Liberal Democrats Shiraz Mirza* 1,389 52.5
Conservative Daphne Johnston 768 29.0
Conservative Michael Head 753 28.5
Conservative Malcolm Johnston 747 28.3
Labour Jeffrey Hanna 193 7.3
Labour Matthew MacKinlay 191 7.2
Labour Peter Hurst 182 6.9
Green Ann Bainbridge 165 6.2
CPA Anthony May 55 2.1
CPA Susan May 46 1.7
Turnout 7,527 39.2

Coombe Hill

Coombe Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robin Codd* 1,368 66.4
Conservative David Edwards* 1,329 64.5
Conservative Eric Humphrey* 1,307 63.4
Liberal Democrats Susan Baxter 393 19.1
Liberal Democrats David Knowles 390 18.9
Liberal Democrats Mary Watts 375 18.2
Labour Paul Fouracre 165 8.0
Labour Roger Price 156 7.6
Labour Helen Williams 138 6.7
Green Martin Lake 125 6.1
Green Christopher Spruce 118 5.7
Green Carol Vagg 103 5.0
Turnout 5,967 31.2

Coombe Vale

Coombe Vale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julie Haines* 1,268 42.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Brill 1,266 41.9
Conservative Anna Flagg 1,234 40.9
Conservative Adrian Holder 1,234 40.9
Conservative Peter Crerar* 1,199 39.7
Liberal Democrats David Ryder-Mills 1,181 39.1
CPA Peter Flower 227 7.5
CPA Sandra Flower 219 7.3
Labour Marilyn Corry 203 6.7
CPA Paul Jacobs 202 6.7
Labour Barry Bennett 192 6.4
Labour Colin Startup 135 4.5
Green Eleanor Gordon 112 3.7
Green Duncan Gordon 107 3.5
Turnout 8,779 48.0

Grove

Grove (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christine Hitchcock* 1,290 58.7
Liberal Democrats Roger Hayes* 1,287 58.5
Liberal Democrats Bart Rickets 1,172 53.3
Conservative Adrian Beales 616 28.0
Conservative Leslie Blake 603 27.4
Conservative Paul Richardson 576 26.2
Green Hilary James 148 6.7
Labour Nora Pearce 142 6.5
Labour Laurence South 132 6.0
Labour Niranjan Jayasundera 122 5.5
Green Satin Dattani 115 5.2
Green Michael Seviour 99 4.5
CPA Anthea Colledge 42 1.9
Turnout 6,344 36.0

Norbiton

Norbiton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steven Mama* 872 42.6
Labour Edgar Naylor* 810 39.5
Labour Sheila Griffin 769 37.5
Liberal Democrats Frances Coyne 661 32.3
Liberal Democrats Vicki Cobb 607 29.6
Liberal Democrats Wyn Evans* 605 29.5
Conservative Gavin French 380 18.5
Conservative Margaret Hurst 361 17.6
Conservative Geoffrey Turner 334 16.3
Green Julian Jones 144 7.0
Green Jon Clarke 125 6.1
Green Cedric Knight 103 5.0
CPA Helen Priest 37 1.8
Turnout 5,808 36.1

Old Malden

Old Malden (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian McDonald* 1,638 59.0
Liberal Democrats Dilys Coy 1,554 56.0
Liberal Democrats Ghazala Hayat 1,480 53.3
Conservative Michael Amson* 965 34.8
Conservative Kenneth Smith 924 33.3
Conservative Mohammed Khan 558 20.1
Labour Robert Kellett 154 5.5
Labour George Pearson 153 5.5
Labour Warren Kloman 143 5.2
CPA Roger Glencross 93 3.4
Turnout 7,662 43.1

St James

St James (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Fraser* 1,087 47.7
Conservative Howard Jones 1,021 44.8
Liberal Democrats Geraldine Osbourne 937 41.2
Conservative Rajendra Pandya* 918 40.3
Liberal Democrats Peter Grender 889 39.0
Liberal Democrats Robert Eyre-Brook 871 38.3
Labour Iris Clifford 239 10.5
Labour John Knowles 180 7.9
Labour Francis White 161 7.1
CPA Eleanor Glencross 118 5.2
Turnout 6,421 37.8

St Mark's

St Mark's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Shard 1,721 70.9
Liberal Democrats Barry O'Mahony 1,701 70.1
Liberal Democrats Mylvaganam Yoganathan 1,659 68.4
Conservative Ian George 533 22.0
Conservative Gordon Johnson 515 21.2
Conservative Janet Witham 514 21.2
Labour James Waterworth 129 5.3
Labour Anne Vase 120 4.9
Labour Geoffrey Parnell 114 4.7
CPA Thomas Borrough 58 2.4
Turnout 7,064 35.5

Surbiton Hill

Surbiton Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Bowen-Hitchings* 1,058 44.9
Conservative Jane Smith* 1,036 43.9
Conservative Paul Johnston* 1,016 43.1
Liberal Democrats Sheila Cochrane 950 40.3
Liberal Democrats Theresa McCahill 907 38.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Simonsson 880 37.3
Labour Phillip Cooper 308 13.1
Labour Andrew Hall* 283 12.0
Labour Lawrence Green 274 11.6
CPA Kenneth Scrimshaw 87 3.7
Turnout 6,799 34.5

Tolworth and Hook Rise

Tolworth and Hook Rise (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rolson Davies* 1,591 59.1
Liberal Democrats Victoria Harris* 1,507 56.0
Liberal Democrats Robert Lee 1,457 54.1
Labour Rory Faulkner* 503 18.7
Conservative Krishnapillar Srisaravanapauaan 497 18.5
Labour Jeremy Thorn* 496 18.4
Conservative Leslie Wilson 496 18.4
Conservative Nithyalak Kumpeson 495 18.4
Labour Marian Darke* 490 18.2
CPA Doreen Scrimshaw 75 2.8
Turnout 7,607 42.2

Tudor

Tudor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Cunningham* 1,422 57.8
Conservative Dennis Doe* 1,346 54.7
Conservative Frank Thompson 1,303 52.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Lillicrap 614 24.9
Liberal Democrats Claire Jackson 588 23.9
Liberal Democrats David Walter 523 21.3
Labour Brian Morris 282 11.5
Labour Geoffrey Malseed 276 11.2
Labour Noel Hamel 262 10.6
Green Anne Murphy 235 9.5
Green Anthony Stokoe 153 6.2
CPA Keli Hopewell 55 2.2
Turnout 7,059 39.9

References

  1. ^ "Kingston-upon-Thames". BBC News Online. Retrieved 15 August 2009.