2002 Lambeth Council election
← 1998 2 May 2002 2006 →

All council seats
  First party Second party Third party
 
Lib
Lab
Con
Leader Peter Truesdale Tom Franklin John Whelan
Party Liberal Democrats Labour Conservative
Leader since 1998 May 2000 1998
Leader's seat Bishop's Tulse Hill Thurlow Park
Seats won 28 28 7
Seat change Increase10 Decrease13 Increase2
Popular vote 18,647 20,503 9,080
Percentage 33.3% 36.6% 16.2%

Lambeth London UK local election 2002 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2002 Lambeth council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Leader of Largest Party before election

Tom Franklin
Labour

Subsequent Leader of Largest Party

Peter Truesdale
Liberal Democrats

Elections to Lambeth London Borough Council were held on 2 May 2002. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes reducing the number of councillors by one since the last election in 1998.[1] Labour despite having the largest number of votes with 36.6% of the vote, it still lost 13 seats, while the Lib Dems and the Tories gained seats, resulting in Labour losing control of the Council and no party having a majority.[1]

Following the election, the Liberal Democrats and Conservatives formed a coalition to run the council with Cllr Peter Truesdale, Liberal Democrat, as Leader and Cllr John Whelan, Conservative, as Deputy Leader.

Election result

Lambeth Local Election Result 2002
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 28 -13 44.4 36.6 20,503
  Liberal Democrats 28 +10 44.4 33.3 18,647
  Conservative 7 +2 11.1 16.2 9,080
  Green 0 ±0 0 11.5 6,426
  Socialist Alliance 0 ±0 0 2.1 1,178
  Independent 0 ±0 0 0.1 60
  UKIP 0 ±0 0 0.1 53

Ward results

Bishop's

Bishop's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Truesdale 1,123 20.9
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Parry 1,039 19.3
Liberal Democrats Clive Parry 994 18.5
Labour Lorna Campbell 622 11.6
Labour Madge McGhie 506 9.4
Labour Lee Seaman 488 9.1
Green Simon Williams 166 3.1
Conservative Audrey Blaine 125 2.3
Conservative Caroline King 121 2.3
Conservative Judith Pattman 106 2.0
Socialist Alliance Veronica Planton 80 1.5
Turnout 5,370 27.3
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)

Brixton Hill

Brixton Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nick Cattermole 1,067 17.7
Labour Steve Reed 1,017 16.9
Labour Lydia Serwaa 1,015 16.9
Green Debbie Dixon 459 7.6
Green Wayne Greening 393 6.5
Liberal Democrats Elsie Binder 377 6.3
Liberal Democrats Alexandra Colling 312 5.2
Liberal Democrats Martin Morris 312 5.2
Socialist Alliance Julie Hall 292 4.9
Conservative Patrick Butler 272 4.5
Conservative Matthew Bartlett 251 4.2
Conservative Roland Gilbert 249 4.1
Turnout 6,106 21.8
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)

Clapham Common

Clapham Common (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ruth Ling 972 12.3
Liberal Democrats Angela Meander 964 12.2
Liberal Democrats Darren Sanders 917 11.6
Labour Andy Harrop 863 10.9
Labour Roland Doven 856 10.8
Liberal Democrats Matthew Bryant 839 10.6
Conservative Joanna Barker 748 9.4
Conservative Anthony Bays 744 9.4
Conservative Gareth Williams 739 9.3
Green Timothy Beaumont 274 3.5
Turnout 7,916 30.1
Labour win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)

Clapham Town

Clapham Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen O'Malley 1,179 15.3
Labour Jonathan Myerson 1,160 15.1
Conservative Bernard Gentry 1,074 13.9
Conservative Andrew Hollingsworth 983 12.8
Labour Koysor Syed 968 12.6
Conservative Edward Heckels 958 12.4
Liberal Democrats Helen Belcher 397 5.2
Green Albere Hanna 382 5.0
Liberal Democrats Robert Banks 332 4.3
Liberal Democrats Robert Blackie 259 3.4
Independent James Martin 13 0.2
Turnout 7,705 27.5
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)
Conservative win (new boundaries)

Coldharbour

Coldharbour (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Donatus Anyanwu 989 21.1
Labour Sharon Erdman 949 20.3
Labour Sharon Ward 899 19.2
Green William Collins 241 5.1
Green Paul Martin 219 4.7
Green Mohammed Sajid 217 4.6
Liberal Democrats Lindsay Avebury 215 4.6
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Baines 203 4.3
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Baines 181 3.9
Socialist Alliance Theresa Bennett 152 3.2
Conservative Nicholas Brown 122 2.4
Conservative Glyn Chambers 108 1.9
Conservative John Lamont 105 1.8
Independent Robin Gibson 47 1.0
Independent Gary Bruton 43 0.9
Independent Darren Iliffe 40 0.9
Turnout 4,680 17.1
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)

Ferndale

Ferndale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Imran Hussain 1,031 21.5
Labour Paul McGlone 1,021 21.3
Labour Sally Prentice 977 20.4
Liberal Democrats Catherine Cumberbatch-Barnett 340 7.1
Liberal Democrats Patrick Mitchell 314 6.6
Green Jeffrey Dalton 300 6.3
Liberal Democrats Steven Rhodes 300 6.3
Conservative Helen Gentry 171 3.6
Conservative Richard Forsdyke 170 3.5
Conservative Verity Forsdyke 167 3.5
Turnout 4,791 17.6
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)

Gipsy Hill

Gipsy Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Grigg 1,579 18.0
Conservative Russell A'Court 1,571 17.9
Conservative Gareth Compton 1,509 17.2
Labour David Green 1,034 11.8
Labour Marcia Cameron 1,001 11.4
Labour John Muir 899 10.2
Green Jessica Cahill 251 2.9
Liberal Democrats David Boyle 237 2.7
Green David Goodman 182 2.1
Liberal Democrats Peta Cubberley 180 2.0
Green Kathleen Manuell 178 2.0
Liberal Democrats Joel Robinson 165 1.9
Turnout 8,786 32.3
Conservative win (new boundaries)
Conservative win (new boundaries)
Conservative win (new boundaries)

Herne Hill

Herne Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Dickson 1,164 18.1
Labour Kirsty McHugh 1,160 18.0
Labour Peter O'Connell 898 14.0
Green Timothy Summers 609 9.5
Liberal Democrats Monica Armitage-Smith 511 7.9
Liberal Democrats Julia Goldsworthy 486 7.6
Conservative Anthony Jones 415 6.4
Conservative James Ford 407 6.3
Conservative Edna Richards 397 6.2
Liberal Democrats James Lundie 389 6.0
Turnout 6,436 21.5
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)

Knight's Hill

Knight's Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Geraldine Evans 1,331 17.2
Liberal Democrats Robert McConnell 1,263 16.3
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Baker 1,260 16.2
Labour Tony Grayling 949 12.2
Labour Bill Watling 926 11.9
Labour Robert Hill 908 11.7
Conservative Martin Ball 258 3.3
Green Graham Jones 251 3.2
Conservative Jessica Lee 250 3.2
Conservative Christine Hemmise 245 3.2
Socialist Alliance Leslie Watson 113 1.5
Turnout 7,754 27.4
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)

Larkhall

Larkhall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Craig 1,307 19.7
Labour Joanna Clason 1,256 18.9
Labour Gary Follis 1,190 17.9
Liberal Democrats Monique Blythe 664 10.0
Liberal Democrats Rosario Munday 631 9.5
Liberal Democrats Scott McAusland 610 9.2
Green Sally Zlotowitz 260 3.9
Conservative Charles Crawford 203 3.1
Conservative Charles Pender 200 3.0
Conservative William Trelawny 196 3.0
Socialist Alliance Tina Humphries 127 1.9
Turnout 6,644 22.2
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)

Oval

Oval (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marietta Crichton-Stuart 1,297 20.3
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Bowring 1,178 18.4
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sawdon 1,151 18.0
Labour Giacomo Benedetto 645 10.1
Labour Patrick Diamond 590 9.2
Labour Neil Goulbourne 576 9.0
Green Brian Heatley 255 4.0
Conservative Christopher Sinclair 201 3.1
Conservative Arthur Hardman 197 3.1
Conservative Penelope Sinclair 184 2.9
Socialist Alliance Andrew Jackson 116 1.8
Turnout 6,390 24.2
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)

Prince's

Princes's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Fitchett 1,444 16.3
Liberal Democrats Charles Anglin 1,404 15.8
Liberal Democrats Dinti Wakefield 1,402 15.8
Labour Stephen Morgan 1,236 13.9
Labour Peter Bowyer 1,185 13.4
Labour Samuel Townend 1,183 13.3
Conservative Andrew Hayes 264 3.0
Green James Wallace 260 2.9
Conservative Simon Allison 250 2.8
Conservative Kiloran Heckels 242 2.7
Turnout 8,870 34.0
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)

St Leonard's

St Leonard's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Clive Bennett * 1,517 19.4
Liberal Democrats Roger Giess * 1,422 18.2
Liberal Democrats Brian Palmer * 1,419 18.1
Labour Denese Clarke 841 10.8
Labour Matthew Salter 813 10.4
Labour Brian Whitington 706 9.0
Green Anne Kenner 290 3.7
Conservative Alastair Hamilton 284 3.6
Conservative Nicholas Wailes 280 3.6
Conservative Philip Murley 250 3.6
Turnout 7,822 27.0
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)

Stockwell

Stockwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anthony Bottrall 1,549 20.6
Liberal Democrats Marcus Mayers 1,280 17.0
Liberal Democrats Gabriel Fernandes 1,219 16.2
Labour Michael English 991 13.2
Labour Esther Green 931 12.4
Labour Toaha Qureshi 882 11.7
Green Peter Crush 260 3.5
Conservative Judith Collier 167 2.2
Conservative John Midgley 125 1.7
Conservative Laura Midgley 124 1.6
Turnout 7,528 29.3
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)

Streatham Hill

Streatham Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats June Fewtrell 1,272 19.3
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Clyne 1,158 17.6
Liberal Democrats Ashley Lumsden 1,120 17.0
Labour Alex Ekumah 632 9.6
Labour Mohammed Abu-Bakr 631 9.6
Labour Daniel Lawuyi 561 8.5
Green Martin Wright 378 5.7
Conservative Stanley Davies 287 4.4
Conservative Susan Ellis 284 4.3
Conservative Peter Younghusband 264 4.0
Turnout 6,587 24.0
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)

Streatham South

Streatham South (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Malley 1,188 14.7
Labour John Kazantzis 1,123 13.9
Labour Tim Sargeant 1,093 13.5
Liberal Democrats Wendy Golding 1,027 12.7
Liberal Democrats Robert Williams 943 11.7
Liberal Democrats Graham Lee 931 11.5
Conservative Habib Choudhury 538 6.7
Conservative Stephen McMenamin 517 6.4
Conservative Michael Winch 507 6.3
Green Michael O'Gara 208 2.6
Turnout 8,075 30.6
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)

Streatham Wells

Streatham Wells (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julian Heather 1,440 21.4
Liberal Democrats Sheila Clarke 1,418 21.1
Liberal Democrats Daphne Hayes-Mojon 1,383 20.6
Labour Pius Badejo 555 8.3
Labour David Walker 528 7.9
Labour Mikis Euripides 501 7.5
Green Sheila Freeman 279 4.2
Conservative Amanda Hodgkinson 217 3.2
Conservative Lisabeth Liell 211 3.1
Conservative Neil Salt 186 2.8
Turnout 6,718 24.9
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)

Thornton

Thornton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Pindar 1,291 16.3
Liberal Democrats Stephen Dering 1,191 15.1
Labour Lib Peck 1,142 14.5
Liberal Democrats Veronica Ijeoma 1,137 14.4
Labour Yemi Adisa-Adesina 1,080 13.7
Labour Joe Moll 1,057 13.4
Green David Ince 277 3.5
Conservative Joy Jackson 268 3.4
Conservative Roger Bennett 257 3.3
Conservative Barbara Winbourne 197 2.5
Turnout 7,897 31.8
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Liberal Democrats win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)

Thurlow Park

Thurlow Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clare Whelan 1,484 19.7
Conservative John Whelan 1,437 19.0
Conservative Irene Kimm 1,308 17.3
Labour Judith Brodie 684 9.1
Labour David Rodgers 583 7.7
Labour Alan Wilmot 551 7.3
Liberal Democrats Alan Beadnall 466 6.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Thurburn 336 4.5
Green Jeremy Hicks 329 4.4
Liberal Democrats Duncan Brack 319 4.2
UKIP Robin Lambert 53 0.7
Turnout 7,550 29.6
Conservative win (new boundaries)
Conservative win (new boundaries)
Conservative win (new boundaries)

Tulse Hill

Tulse Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jackie Meldrum 1,219 21.0
Labour Tom Franklin 1,078 18.6
Labour Toren Smith 1,017 17.6
Green John Yates 440 7.6
Liberal Democrats Ann Savage 334 5.8
Green Keith Hatch 333 5.8
Liberal Democrats Roger O'Brien 290 5.0
Liberal Democrats Karl Davies 285 4.9
Conservative Claire Baker 225 3.9
Conservative David Owens 215 3.7
Conservative Dan Tweyman 184 3.2
Socialist Alliance Gregory Tucker 171 3.0
Turnout 5,791 21.2
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)

Vassall

Vassall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liz Atkinson 1,056 16.9
Labour Alex McKenna 943 15.1
Labour Daniel Sabbagh 895 14.3
Liberal Democrats Tom Cornwall 851 13.6
Liberal Democrats Antonia Ewetuga 846 13.5
Liberal Democrats Rene Kinzett 744 11.9
Green Keith Sperry 257 4.1
Conservative Nicholas Gibbon 188 3.0
Conservative Antony Shakespeare 181 2.9
Conservative Laurence King 165 2.6
Socialist Alliance Brenda Downes 127 2.0
Turnout 6,253 23.3
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)
Labour win (new boundaries)

References

  1. ^ a b "Lambeth". BBC News Online. Retrieved 15 August 2009.