The 2002 Maidstone Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Maidstone Borough Council in Kent, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000.[1] The council stayed under no overall control.[2]

Background

All 55 seats were being contested in the election after boundary changes were implemented.[3] The boundary changes kept the number of seats the same at 55, but reduced the wards from 28 to 26.[3]

139 candidates stood in the election, made up of 45 Conservatives, 42 Liberal Democrats, 29 Labour, 10 Green, 8 United Kingdom Independence Party and 5 independents.[3]

Election result

Overall turnout in the election was 31.7%.[3]

Maidstone Local Election Result 2002[3][4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 21 -1 38.2 36.9 27,105 +5.5%
  Conservative 19 +3 34.5 38.6 28,352 -7.3%
  Labour 12 0 21.8 15.6 11,433 -2.0%
  Independent 3 -2 5.5 5.1 3,716 +1.1%
  Green 0 0 0 2.7 2,021 +1.7%
  UKIP 0 0 0 1.2 877 +1.2%

Ward results

Allington (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Daniel Daley 1,642
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Robertson 1,501
Liberal Democrats Cynthia Robertson 1,500
Conservative Alison Swannick 385
Labour Marianna Poliszczuk 229
Labour Wendy Hollands 206
UKIP Gareth Kendall 128
Turnout 5,591 37.6
Barming[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Oldham 801 89.5
Liberal Democrats John Featherstone 94 10.5
Majority 707 79.0
Turnout 895 48.0
Bearsted (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Patricia Marshall 1,528
Conservative Richard Ash 1,277
Conservative Allan Bradshaw 1,198
Conservative Gladys Haskett 1,111
Liberal Democrats Sheila Chittenden 530
Labour Jeanne Gibson 461
Green Hazel Chazal 256
Turnout 6,361 39.9
Bouhgton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Fitzgerald 639 68.7
Conservative Michael Oben 291 31.3
Majority 348 37.4
Turnout 930 45.0
Boxley (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Butler 809
Conservative Michael Yates 757
Conservative Robert Barnes 701
Liberal Democrats Ian Chittenden 517
Liberal Democrats John Doherty 476
Liberal Democrats Jean Harwood 475
Independent John Munson 329
Labour Stephen Gibson 256
Green Peter Bagshaw 196
Turnout 4,516 25.4
Bridge (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Moss 458
Conservative Derek Nicholson 437
Liberal Democrats Trevor Matthews 427
Liberal Democrats Michael Tucker 426
Labour Richard Coates 195
Labour Linda Cogger 186
UKIP Keith Woollven 65
Turnout 2,194 28.5
Coxheath and Hunton (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Mortimer 988
Liberal Democrats Moira Walter 925
Liberal Democrats John Williams 896
Conservative Adrian Brindle 789
Conservative Paul Butcher 698
Conservative John Swannick 634
Labour John Hughes 295
UKIP Duncan Spencer 89
Turnout 5,314 35.2
Detling and Thurnham[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Horne 413 63.1
Liberal Democrats John Watson 161 24.6
Labour Ray Huson 81 12.4
Majority 252 38.5
Turnout 655 29.0
Downswood and Otham[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Frederick Winckless 453 78.8
Conservative Angela Bentley 122 21.2
Majority 331 57.6
Turnout 575 27.0
East (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Shaw 1,090
Liberal Democrats Patrick Sellar 1,030
Liberal Democrats David Naghi 944
Conservative Alan Warner 741
Conservative Christopher Garland 721
Conservative Scott Hahnefeld 713
Labour Susan Burfield 260
UKIP Anthony Robertson 83
Turnout 5,582 34.1
Fant (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Berriman 726
Labour Merello D'Souza 644
Labour John Morrison 621
Liberal Democrats Shona Stevens 600
Liberal Democrats Patrick Schnell 494
Conservative Jacqueline Wooder 336
Conservative Jeremy Hindle 323
Green Kathryn Moss 231
Green Ian Mcdonald 202
UKIP Stephen Dean 142
Turnout 4,319 28.1
Harrietsham and Lenham (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom Sams 830
Labour Janetta Sams 651
Conservative Richard Allen 649
Liberal Democrats Barbara Harris 437
Liberal Democrats Stephen Morris 321
Turnout 2,888 41.7
Headcorn (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jenefer Gibson 1,117
Conservative Ian Thick 985
Green Penelope Kemp 501
Turnout 2,603 38.5
Heath (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mick Stevens 522
Liberal Democrats Peter Hooper 483
Conservative Malcolm Parker 262
Labour Patrick Coates 124
Turnout 1,391 26.3
High Street (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Clive English 752
Liberal Democrats Denise Joy 639
Liberal Democrats Frances Wilson 620
Conservative Angharad Davies 327
Labour Leonard Burfield 323
Conservative Sally Nicholson 322
Green Benjamin Hawkins 140
UKIP Terence Kendall 140
Green Sheila Kennedy 129
Green Johann Sikora 59
Turnout 3,451 22.9
Leeds[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Parvin 469 70.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Shaw 108 16.2
Labour Elizabeth Stevens 91 13.6
Majority 361 54.0
Turnout 668 36.0
Loose[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hugh Laing 317 51.8
Conservative Kevan Hodges 295 48.2
Majority 22 3.6
Turnout 612 33.0
Marden and Yalding (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roderick Nelson-Gracie 1,009
Conservative Elizabeth McGannan 982
Conservative Simon Anthonisz 978
Liberal Democrats Patricia Gerrish 549
Liberal Democrats Peter Williams 465
Labour Michael Jackson 412
Turnout 4,395 29.1
North (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tony Harwood 1,020
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Paterson 974
Liberal Democrats Mervyn Warner 841
Conservative Valerie Parker 402
Conservative Carolyn Warner 390
Labour Edith Davis 226
UKIP Margaret Kendall 109
Turnout 3,962 28.2
North Downs[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daphne Parvin 459 63.8
Liberal Democrats John Cobbett 175 24.3
Labour Keith Adkinson 86 11.9
Majority 284 39.4
Turnout 720 37.0
Park Wood (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Daniel Moriarty 420
Labour James Cook 352
Conservative Sandra Nahab 208
Turnout 980 20.9
Shepway North (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frances Brown 799
Labour Julie Skinner 717
Labour Wendy Marlow 716
Conservative Christopher Hodges 624
Conservative Peter Veal 528
Liberal Democrats Phillip Palmby 288
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Samme 229
Green Janet Richards 159
Green Stephen Muggeridge 148
Turnout 4,208 25.7
Shepway South (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Daniel Murphy 578
Labour Kenneth Stevens 516
Conservative Marion Ring 388
Turnout 1,482 23.6
South (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Luxton 1,136
Liberal Democrats Ronald Ellis 897
Liberal Democrats John Wilson 818
Independent Alan Smith 767
Conservative Alan Chell 712
Conservative Lesley Polley 655
Conservative Theresa Stirk 555
UKIP John Botting 121
Turnout 5,661 37.0
Staplehurst (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eric Hotson 922
Conservative Richard Lusty 896
Liberal Democrats Steven Williams 300
Liberal Democrats Thomas Burnham 290
Labour Allan Rimmer 231
Labour John Randall 201
Turnout 2,840 31.6
Sutton Valence and Langley[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paulina Stockell 503 70.7
Liberal Democrats Sarah Gould 208 29.3
Majority 295 41.5
Turnout 711 33.0

References

  1. ^ "Maidstone". BBC News Online. Retrieved 5 March 2011.
  2. ^ "Full results". Financial Times. 4 May 2002. p. 7.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae "Election of Maidstone Borough Councillors - Thursday 2 May 2002" (PDF). Maidstone Borough Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2 October 2011. Retrieved 5 March 2011.
  4. ^ "Election results; Local Election". The Times. 4 May 2002. p. 16.