2002 Merton London Borough Council election
← 1998 2 May 2002 2006 →

All 60 council seats on Merton London Borough Council
Turnout34.2% (Decrease3.8%)
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Merton Park Residents
Last election 39 seats, 44.2% 12 seats, 32.9% 3 seats, 3.4%
Seats won 32 25 3
Seat change Decrease7 Increase13 Steady
Popular vote 47,081 48,188 4,334
Percentage 37.1% 38.0% 3.4%
Swing Decrease7.1% Increase5.1% Steady

Map of the results of the 2002 Merton council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Merton Park Ward Residents Association in white.

Council leader before election

Andrew Judge
Labour

Council leader after election

Andrew Judge
Labour

Elections for the London Borough of Merton were held on 2 May 2002. This was on the same day as other local elections in England.[1] These elections were held under new ward boundaries, which increased the number of councillors to sixty from fifty-seven.[1] Labour remained in overall control of the council with a reduced majority.[1]

Results

Between the last election and the polling day, an unusual number of seat changes had occurred. At a by-election in West Barnes on 9 November 2000, the Conservatives gained a seat from the Liberal Democrats. Of the 39 Labour councillors elected in 1998, one defected to the Green Party, three defected to independent Labour, one resigned from the party and one seat had become vacant in 2002. This meant that, on the eve of the election, Labour had 33 seats to the Conservatives' 13 and the Liberal Democrats had 2.[1]

The Labour Party maintained its overall majority control in the borough, but its majority was reduced to four seats. The Conservatives made significant gains and indeed polled a higher vote share than Labour, despite winning fewer seats. The Liberal Democrats failed to hold onto the newly-redrawn ward of West Barnes, losing their three seats in the ward to the Conservatives.[1]

The Merton Park Ward Residents' Association maintained its three councillors in Merton Park.[1]

Merton Local Election Result 2002[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 25 Increase13 41.7% 38.0% 48,188 Increase5.1%
  Labour 32 Decrease7 53.3% 37.1% 47,081 Decrease7.1%
  Merton Park Residents 3 0 5.0% 3.4% 4,334 Steady
  Liberal Democrats 0 Decrease3 0% 11.1% 14,063 Decrease3.4%
  Green 0 0 0% 7.3% 9,279 Increase2.5%
  Wimbledon Park Independent Residents 0 0 0% 1.7% 2,198 n/a
  UKIP 0 0 0% 0.7% 851 n/a
  Independent 0 0 0% 0.5% 644 n/a
  BNP 0 0 0% 0.2% 302 Decrease0.1%

Results by Ward

Abbey

Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Su Assinen* 766 39.9
Labour Pauline Abrams 765 39.8
Labour Mick Fitzgerald 710 37.0
Conservative Stephen Ashcroft 644 33.5
Conservative Anne Bottell 613 31.9
Conservative Gordon Raymond 538 28.0
Liberal Democrats Catherine Brown 320 16.6
Liberal Democrats John O'Boyle 301 15.7
Liberal Democrats Celia Lee 260 13.5
Green Jacqueline Barrow 233 12.1
Green John Barrow 180 9.3
Green Conal Cunningham 166 8.6
Turnout 1,927 27.4
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cannon Hill

Cannon Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Deborah Shears 1,396 47.7
Conservative Fiona Bryce 1,341 45.8
Conservative David Shellhorn 1,277 43.6
Labour Stephen Alambritis 893 30.5
Labour Henry MacAuley 803 27.4
Labour Charles Lucas* 785 26.8
Liberal Democrats Blaise Eglington 351 12.0
Liberal Democrats Michael Spalding 333 11.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Ladmore 319 10.9
Independent Despina Steiert 215 7.3
UKIP Graham Mills 175 6.0
Green Francis Cluer 153 5.2
Green Catherine Fallowfield 119 4.1
Green Giles Fallowfield 98 3.3
Turnout 2,928 42.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Colliers Wood

Colliers Wood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nicholas Draper 1,328 51.6
Labour Sheila Knight* 1,306 50.8
Labour George Reynolds* 1,254 48.8
Green Thomas Walsh 940 36.5
Green Alan Johnson 813 31.6
Green Rajeev Thacker 752 29.2
Conservative Philip Beard 179 7.0
Conservative Joan Boyes 158 6.1
Conservative John Lewis 145 5.6
Turnout 2,572 37.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cricket Green

Cricket Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Munn* 1,160 55.1
Labour Russell Makin* 1,120 53.2
Labour Judith Saunders* 1,012 48.1
Conservative Sally Hammond 557 26.5
Conservative Rhoda McCorquodale 531 25.2
Conservative Gordon Southcott 481 22.9
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Pizey 321 15.3
Green Louise Deere 216 10.3
Green Michael Deere 180 8.6
Turnout 2,104 30.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Dundonald

Dundonald
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Bird 792 35.5
Conservative Corinna O'Brien-Edge 769 34.5
Labour Amanda Ramsay 756 33.9
Labour Michael Brunt* 751 33.7
Labour Stuart Pickover* 729 32.7
Conservative Paul Wigham 716 32.1
Liberal Democrats Anne Blanchard 455 20.4
Green Christina Langley 330 14.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Oxford 328 14.7
Liberal Democrats Stephen Harbron 322 14.4
Independent Julia Goldsmith 238 10.7
Independent Rathy Alagaratnam 191 8.6
Turnout 2,231 33.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Figge's Marsh

Figge's Marsh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geraldine Stanford* 1,052 54.4
Labour Danny Connellan* 988 51.1
Labour Andrew Judge* 939 48.6
Conservative David Hart 483 25.0
Conservative James Walsh 430 22.2
Conservative Robert Marven 425 22.0
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Geldart 325 16.8
Green Janette Wilkin 199 10.3
Green Simon Wilkin 137 7.1
Turnout 1,933 28.6
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Graveney

Graveney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Kirby* 1,197 58.9
Labour Joe Abrams* 1,193 58.7
Labour John Dehaney 1,087 53.5
Conservative John Stephenson 436 21.5
Conservative Joy Woods 423 20.8
Conservative Mohammad Qureshi 406 20.0
Liberal Democrats Eamonn Clifford 324 15.9
Green Emma-Ruth Crowhurst 200 9.8
Green Mark Adri-Soejoko 160 7.9
Turnout 2,032 29.6
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hillside

Hillside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Harwood* 1,053 53.1
Conservative David Williams* 1,031 52.0
Conservative David Simpson 982 49.5
Labour Linda Thomas 444 22.4
Labour Geeta Nargund 420 21.2
Labour Stephen Thomas 395 19.9
Liberal Democrats Joan Pyke-Lees 387 19.5
Liberal Democrats Philippa Willott 366 18.5
Liberal Democrats Steve Bradley 363 18.3
Green Nicholas Robins 243 12.3
Turnout 1,983 30.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Lavender Fields

Lavender Fields
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Dunn 886 56.4
Labour Mark Allison 873 55.6
Labour Edith Macauley* 760 48.4
Conservative Alfred Acott 378 24.1
Conservative June Hayles 367 23.4
Conservative Eugene Byrne 358 22.8
Liberal Democrats Bernard Conway 227 14.4
Green Jennifer Barker 224 14.3
Green John Barker 171 10.9
Turnout 1,571 24.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Longthornton

Longthornton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Austin 1,180 49.7
Labour David Chung 1,107 46.7
Labour Leighton Veale 963 40.6
Conservative David Robinson 921 38.8
Conservative Louisa Hatcher 897 37.8
Conservative Ronald Cox 886 37.4
Liberal Democrats Pauline Barry 281 11.8
Green Jonathan Halls 183 7.7
Turnout 2,372 35.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Lower Morden

Lower Morden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maurice Groves* 1,378 53.8
Conservative Terence Sullivan 1,183 46.2
Conservative Leslie Mutch 1,180 46.1
Labour Elizabeth Daughters 682 26.6
Labour Alan Hodgson 621 24.3
Labour Muhammod Rahman 537 21.0
UKIP Adrian Roberts 385 15.0
Liberal Democrats Patricia Pearce 345 13.5
Green Giles Barrow 233 9.1
Green Anthony Hewitt 123 4.8
Green Leslie Johnson 107 4.2
Turnout 2,560 39.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Merton Park

Merton Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Merton Park Residents Jillian Ashton 1,499 54.2
Merton Park Residents Peter Southgate 1,420 51.4
Merton Park Residents John Nelson-Jones* 1,415 51.2
Conservative David Edge 765 27.7
Conservative Richard Chellew 731 26.4
Conservative Richard Mernane 716 25.9
Labour Richard Nichols 409 14.8
Labour Michael Reddin 373 13.5
Labour Robert Powell 355 12.8
Green Naomi Adams 201 7.3
UKIP Andrew Mills 127 4.6
Turnout 2,765 41.8
Merton Park Residents hold Swing
Merton Park Residents hold Swing
Merton Park Residents hold Swing

Pollards Hill

Pollards Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Cole* 1,167 53.4
Labour Michael Tilcock 1,153 52.8
Labour Martin Whelton 1,026 47.0
Conservative Margaret Neville 690 31.6
Conservative Kenneth Butt 631 28.9
Conservative Paul Goulden 602 27.6
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Wren 257 11.8
Green Robin Bannister 205 9.4
Turnout 2,184 31.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Ravensbury

Ravensbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Jones* 946 49.8
Labour Peter McCabe* 909 47.8
Labour Tony Giles 894 47.1
Conservative Barbara Mansfield 583 30.7
Conservative Jeffrey Gunn 540 28.4
Conservative Reginald Martin 527 27.7
Liberal Democrats Danielle Toyer 343 18.1
Green Paul Barasi* 205 10.8
Turnout 1,900 29.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Raynes Park

Raynes Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Brierly* 1,294 49.4
Conservative Horst Bullinger 1,186 45.2
Conservative Michael Cheng 1,131 43.1
Liberal Democrats Sally Harlow 809 30.9
Liberal Democrats Gail Moss 764 29.1
Liberal Democrats Kamaljit Sood 626 23.9
Labour Michael Somerville 422 16.1
Labour Geoffrey Roberts 419 16.0
Labour Stefano Scalzo 395 15.1
Green Richard Evans 232 8.8
Green Jean Curry 155 5.9
Green Brian Parkin 127 4.8
Turnout 2,622 38.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St Helier

St Helier
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dennis Pearce* 958 44.7
Labour Maxi Martin* 947 44.2
Labour Mickey Spacey* 840 39.2
Conservative Joan Goodacre 532 24.8
Conservative Sydney Quick 519 24.2
Conservative Ronald Wilson 509 23.8
Liberal Democrats Joyce Smith 324 15.1
BNP Danny Ford 302 14.1
Green Susan Boulding 192 9.0
Green Stephen Boulding 178 8.3
UKIP Christopher Byrne 164 7.7
Turnout 2,143 32.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Trinity

Trinity
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dorothy Kilsby 805 37.7
Conservative Christopher McLaughlin 799 37.4
Labour Andrew Coles 781 36.5
Conservative Maria Miller 780 36.5
Labour Vivien Guy* 771 36.1
Labour Mohammad Karim* 687 32.1
Liberal Democrats Colette Mulchrone 312 14.6
Liberal Democrats Bonita Ralph 293 13.7
Liberal Democrats Christopher Shoebridge 270 12.6
Green Jennifer Barrow 246 11.5
Green Lisa Ingram 203 9.5
Green Hector Ingram 199 9.3
Turnout 2,138 33.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Village

Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Hammond 1,667 70.0
Conservative John Bowcott 1,662 69.8
Conservative Samantha George* 1,629 68.4
Labour William Bottriell 321 13.5
Labour Michelle McNicol 303 12.7
Labour David Ives 299 12.6
Liberal Democrats Gerald Blanchard 290 12.2
Liberal Democrats Alison Edelsten 285 12.0
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Tyler 259 10.9
Green Rupert Stevens 166 7.0
Turnout 2,382 37.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

West Barnes

West Barnes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Lewis-Lavender* 1,198 43.5
Conservative William Brierly 1,174 42.6
Conservative Angela Caldara 1,106 40.1
Liberal Democrats Iain Dysart* 1,054 38.2
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Harris* 913 33.1
Liberal Democrats Louise Pugh 856 31.0
Labour David Filby 466 16.9
Labour Margaret Layton 422 15.3
Labour Angela Manser 361 13.1
Green Michael Bell 157 5.7
Green Mark Davidson 135 4.9
Green David Patterson 91 3.3
Turnout 2,757 40.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Wimbledon Park

Wimbledon Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elisabeth Mitchell 1,058 37.8
Conservative Oonagh Moulton 1,018 36.3
Conservative Tariq Ahmad 982 35.1
Wimbledon Park Ward Independent Residents Stephen Saul 782 27.9
Labour Elizabeth Nelson 743 26.5
Wimbledon Park Ward Independent Residents John White 723 25.8
Wimbledon Park Ward Independent Residents Mark Thompson* 693 24.7
Labour Syed Rizvi 643 23.0
Labour Kenneth Wilshire 598 21.3
Liberal Democrats John Houlihan 256 9.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Tibbetts 234 8.4
Green Ernest Dennis 204 7.3
Green Sarah Miskin 131 4.7
Green Nicholas Miskin 92 3.3
Turnout 2,801 40.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

By-Elections

Ravensbury by-election, 6 March 2003[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Alambritis 1,014 46.4 -0.7
Conservative Barbara J. Mansfield 942 43.1 +12.4
UKIP Adrian K. J. Roberts 116 5.3 N/A
Green Richard M. Evans 112 5.1 -5.7
Majority 72 3.3 -13.1
Turnout 2,184 33.7 +4.7
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Tony Giles.

Lower Morden by-election, 10 June 2004[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald W. Wilson 1,401 49.9 +3.8
Labour Terence J. Daniels 576 20.5 -6.1
UKIP Adrian K. J. Roberts 392 14.0 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Lina Akbar 262 9.3 -4.2
Green Giles T. Barrow 175 6.2 -2.9
Majority 825 29.4 +9.9
Turnout 2,806 43.9
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Leslie D. Mutch.

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f "Merton Council Elections 2002" (PDF). Merton Electoral Services. Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  2. ^ "Merton Council Elections 2002" (PDF). Merton Electoral Services. Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  3. ^ "Ravensbury ward by-election - 6 March 2003" (PDF). Merton Council. Retrieved 11 September 2009.
  4. ^ "Lower Morden by-election results". Merton Council. 11 June 2004. Archived from the original on 23 December 2012. Retrieved 11 September 2009.