2002 Newham Council election
← 1998 May 2002 2006 →

All 60 council seats to Newham London Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour CPA
Last election 60 seats 0 seats
Seats won 59 1
Seat change Decrease1 Increase1
Popular vote 23,965 2,178
Percentage 49.3% 4.5%

Newham London UK local election 2002 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2002 Newham council election. Christian Peoples Alliance in purple and Labour in red.

Council control before election


Labour

Council control after election


Labour

Elections to Newham London Borough Council were held on 2 May 2002. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 25.49%. Labour won all but one seat. The sole opposition councillor was Alan Craig of the Christian Peoples Alliance.[1][2]

Election result

Newham Local Election Result 2002[1][2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 59 0 1 -1 98.3 49.3 23,965
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 19.9 9,678
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 12.3 5,993
  CPA 1 1 0 +1 1.7 4.5 2,178
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 3.9 1,917
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 3.8 1,849
  Newham Independent 0 0 0 0 0 2.2 1,060
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0 0 1.9 906
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 1.5 736
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 233
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 122

Background

A total of 144 candidates stood in the election for the 60 seats being contested across 20 wards. Candidates included a full slate from the Labour party (as had been the case at every election since the borough council had been formed in 1964), whilst the Conservative party ran 31 candidates and the Liberal Democrats ran 7 candidates. Other candidates running were 14 Greens, 9 Christian Peoples Alliance, 6 Newham Independents Association, 4 Socialist Alliance, 3 BNP, 1 Socialist Labour, 1 UKIP and 8 Independents.[1]

Results by ward

Beckton

Beckton (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alec J. Kellaway 945 43.8 N/A
Labour Ayesha Chowdhury 930 N/A
Labour Christopher J. Seddon 860 N/A
Liberal Democrats Stephen T. Bell 369 17.1 N/A
Conservative Damian P. J. Sutton 348 16.1 N/A
Green Nick R. Davies 277 12.8 N/A
BNP Margaret Stones 217 10.1 N/A
Turnout 1,648 21.4 N/A
Registered electors 7,721
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Boleyn

Boleyn (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour June E. D. Leitch 1,321 49.0 N/A
Labour Sardar Ali 1,224 N/A
Labour Joseph Ejiofor 1,122 N/A
Conservative Elaine V. M. Sutton 579 21.5 N/A
Green Marya A. E. Spence 507 18.8 N/A
CPA Joy Shekarau-Jibril 289 10.7 N/A
Turnout 2,224 27.5 N/A
Registered electors 8,095
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Canning Town North

Canning Town North (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marie S. Collier 948 39.6 N/A
Labour Clive W. Furness 901 N/A
Labour Paul W. Schafer 784 N/A
Green Kara L. Greig 426 17.8 N/A
BNP Michael Davidson 389 16.2 N/A
CPA Sydney J. Burnett 322 13.5 N/A
Independent Edward O. C. Nkemnacho 187 7.8 N/A
Socialist Labour Robert J. Siggins 122 5.1 N/A
Turnout 1,814 22.8 N/A
Registered electors 7,953
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Canning Town South

Canning Town South (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
CPA Alan Craig 959 50.3 N/A
Labour Alan W. Taylor 946 49.7 N/A
Labour Maureen Jones 887 N/A
Labour Simon Tucker 808 N/A
CPA Benjamin Stafford 739 N/A
CPA Rose D. Irtwangejibril 525 N/A
Turnout 1,988 26.2 N/A
Registered electors 7,601
CPA gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Custom House

Custom House (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia M. Holland 887 47.3 N/A
Labour Ronald M. Manley 765 N/A
Labour Conor M. McAuley 709 N/A
Conservative Paul Maynard 519 27.7 N/A
Conservative James A. Clark 467 N/A
Conservative Douglas S. Taylor 416 N/A
Green Mary E. Robinson 240 12.8 N/A
CPA Bolanie Shasanmi 229 12.2 N/A
Turnout 1,654 20.3 N/A
Registered electors 8,140
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

East Ham Central

East Ham Central (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary M. A. Skyers 1,538 59.8 N/A
Labour Ian K. Corbett 1,479 N/A
Labour Unmesh Desai 1,437 N/A
Conservative Stewart Lindsay 587 22.8 N/A
Green Diane M. McBrinn 446 17.3 N/A
Turnout 2,406 29.4 N/A
Registered electors 8,188
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

East Ham North

East Ham North (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sukhdev S. Marway 1,367 38.2 N/A
Labour Lester T. Hudson 1,248 N/A
Labour Patricia L. Sheekey 1,244 N/A
Conservative Mohammed Akram 896 25.0 N/A
Independent Swaminathan Balakrishnan 578 16.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kathleen V. King 313 8.7 N/A
Green Gary Hewett 252 7.0 N/A
Socialist Alliance Berlyne Hamilton 177 4.9 N/A
Turnout 2,732 34.6 N/A
Registered electors 7,905
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

East Ham South

East Ham South (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Jenkins 1,244 53.3 N/A
Labour Quintin B. Peppiatt 1,081 N/A
Labour Pearson J. Shillingford 981 N/A
Conservative Linda V. Lindsay 586 25.1 N/A
Newham Independent Frederick C. Jones 503 21.6 N/A
Turnout 1,953 24.6 N/A
Registered electors 7,957
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Forest Gate North

Forest Gate North(3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul M. Brickell 1,333 47.4 N/A
Labour John E. Saunders 1,265 N/A
Labour Shama Ahmad 1,253 N/A
Green Mary E. Forse 628 22.3 N/A
Conservative Charles R. P. G. Meaby 344 12.2 N/A
Socialist Alliance Paul Phillips 272 9.7 N/A
UKIP Gerard J. Batten 233 8.3 N/A
Turnout 2,200 26.6 N/A
Registered electors 8,287
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Forest Gate South

Forest Gate South(3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Akbar A. Chaudhary 1,274 54.3 N/A
Labour Alan Griffiths 1,142 N/A
Labour Winston T. Vaughan 1,102 N/A
Liberal Democrats John M. Gray 472 20.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Patricia M. Mahoney 460 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christopher A. Lomax 443 N/A
Conservative Brian A. Maze 323 13.8 N/A
Socialist Alliance Mubin Haq 276 11.8 N/A
Turnout 2,189 26.5 N/A
Registered electors 8,272
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Green Street East

Green Street East (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lyn C. Brown 1,488 52.3 N/A
Labour Mahmood Ahmad 1,403 N/A
Labour Abdul Shakoor 1,319 N/A
Conservative Abdullah Atcha 635 22.3 N/A
Independent Nazma B. Uddin 381 13.4 N/A
Green Sandra E. Springall 341 12.0 N/A
Independent Giash U. Talukdar 299 N/A
Turnout 2,552 32.2 N/A
Registered electors 7,922
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Green Street West

Green Street West (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Abdul K. Sheikh 1,594 57.1 N/A
Labour Rustam H. Talati 1,448 N/A
Labour Harvinder S. Virdee 1,439 N/A
Conservative Reza A. S. Choudhury 826 29.6 N/A
Green John H. Widdowson 371 13.3 N/A
Turnout 2,497 31.5 N/A
Registered electors 7,930
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Little Ilford

Little Ilford (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Josephine H. Corbett 1,086 49.1 N/A
Labour Andrew R. E. Baikie 1,063 N/A
Labour Richard J. Crawford 1,052 N/A
Conservative Akmul H. Choudhury 869 39.3 N/A
Conservative Faizur Rahman 844 N/A
Conservative Harun Rashid 795 N/A
Green Mee F. Lee 257 11.6 N/A
Turnout 2,175 26.8 N/A
Registered electors 8,126
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Manor Park

Manor Park (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Amarjit Singh 1,236 46.0 N/A
Labour Christine H. Bowden 1,219 N/A
Labour Khalilur Kazi 1,149 N/A
Conservative Mahbub Ahmed 1,009 37.5 N/A
Conservative Shahidur Chowdhury 968 N/A
Conservative Kaisar Jalal 890 N/A
Green Ronald M. Smith 444 16.5 N/A
Turnout 2,732 34.2 N/A
Registered electors 7,986
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Plaistow North

Plaistow North (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Regina T. Williams 1,224 50.4 N/A
Labour Riaz A. Mirza 1,163 N/A
Labour Joy H. Laguda 1,110 N/A
Independent Frederick Warwick 507 20.9 N/A
Green Jacqueline M. Chandler-Oatts 356 14.7 N/A
Conservative Johanna L. Watson 342 14.1 N/A
Conservative Anthoulla Osben 278 N/A
Turnout 2,059 27.1 N/A
Registered electors 7,612
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Plaistow South

Plaistow South (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil J. Wilson 1,180 50.0 N/A
Labour Graham J. Lane 1,138 N/A
Labour Bryan A. Collier 1,064 N/A
Conservative Jacqueline M. Burns 374 15.8 N/A
Conservative Barry W. Roberts 355 N/A
Green Gabrielle C. Rolfe 340 14.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jamieson W. Moore 320 13.6 N/A
Conservative Danuta A. Gradosielska 263 N/A
Newham Independent Josephine Phillips 147 6.2 N/A
Newham Independent Donald E. Freeman 139 N/A
Turnout 2,101 25.0 N/A
Registered electors 8,391
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Royal Docks

Royal Docks (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Law 433 39.3 N/A
Labour Victor F. Turner 398 N/A
Labour Sarah J. Ruiz 346 N/A
Independent Ayotunde A. Thanni 196 17.8 N/A
Conservative Graham E. Postles 175 15.9 N/A
CPA Beatrice Appiah 168 15.2 N/A
Conservative Glyn A. Weare 159 N/A
BNP Mark Lond 130 11.8 N/A
CPA Funmike K. Daodu 103 N/A
Turnout 910 19.8 N/A
Registered electors 4,609
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Stratford and New Town

Stratford and New Town (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Judith A. N. Garfield 1,163 54.2 N/A
Labour David Griffin 1,090 N/A
Labour Anthony B. McAlmont 938 N/A
Green O. Oisin 398 18.5 N/A
Conservative Richard J. Arnopp 374 17.4 N/A
Conservative Armyn Hennessy 330 N/A
Conservative Nigel R. Nadolski 286 N/A
CPA Victoria Wya 211 9.8 N/A
Turnout 1,907 23.0 N/A
Registered electors 8,561
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Wall End

Wall End (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul D. Sathianesan 1,608 55.7 N/A
Labour Edward H. Sparrowhawk 1,426 N/A
Labour Omanakutty Gangadharan 1,350 N/A
Conservative Zubaida N. Hashmi 433 15.0 N/A
Newham Independent Terence J. Aird 410 14.2 N/A
Conservative Leslie A. Smith 400 16.5 N/A
Newham Independent David G. Piper 373 N/A
Newham Independent Trudy V. Cannon 359 N/A
Green Howard Mendick 257 8.9 N/A
Socialist Alliance Robert P. Davies 181 6.3 N/A
Turnout 2,911 34.0 N/A
Registered electors 8,561
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Ham

West Ham (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John C. Whitworth 1,150 45.9 N/A
Labour Megan Harris 1,057 N/A
Labour Murtland O. Inverary 965 N/A
Conservative Josephine M. Child 459 18.3 N/A
Green Rita A. Reale 453 18.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kathleen A. Chater 443 17.7 N/A
Turnout 1,915 24.1 N/A
Registered electors 7,959
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 2002 and 2006

There were no by-elections.[3]

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "London Borough Council Elections 2 May 2002" (PDF). London Datastore. London Residuary Body. Retrieved 3 November 2019.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "London Borough of Newham Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. Retrieved 3 November 2019.
  3. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 4 May 2006" (PDF). London Datastore. London Residuary Body. Retrieved 3 November 2019.