Elections to Oxford City Council were held on 2 May 2002. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000 reducing the number of seats by three.[1] The Labour Party gained control of the council.[1] The number of Councillors for each party after the election were Labour 29, Liberal Democrat 15, Green 3 and Independent Working Class Association 1. Overall turnout was 34%.

Election result

Oxford Local Election Result 2002
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 29 +8 60.4 38.4 24,667 +8.0%
  Liberal Democrats 15 -6 31.3 26.1 16,768 -4.3%
  Green 3 -5 6.3 18.7 11,985 +0.1%
  Ind. Working Class 1 +1 2.1 1.4 879 +1.4%
  Conservative 0 -1 0 14.6 9,359 -4.9%
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0.60 382 +0.60%
  Independent 0 0 0 0.22 138 -0.18%

Ward results

Barton and Sandhills (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alexander Hollingsworth 580
Labour Michael McAndrews 564
Conservative Prudence Dailey 270
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Wynne 162
Liberal Democrats Jane Wyatt 150
Green Raymond Hitchins 97
Green Pallas Reiss 54
Turnout 1,877 25.2
Blackbird Leys (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Valerie Smith 633
Labour Patrick Stannard 438
Ind. Working Class Daphne Kingston 197
Conservative David Brown 111
Liberal Democrats Mark Hinnells 34
Socialist Alliance John Lister 33
Green Patrick Lingwood 22
Liberal Democrats Alexander MacFie 19
Green Nuala Young 18
Turnout 1,505 22.6
Carfax (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Michael Woodin 420
Liberal Democrats Paul Sargent 355
Liberal Democrats Afia Ali 341
Green Linda Losito 290
Labour Timothy Waters 211
Labour Karim Palant 208
Conservative Ann Dykes 153
Conservative Stephan Pritchard 144
Turnout 2,122 26.0
Churchill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Brown 589
Labour Peter Johnson 564
Conservative Harry Brack 205
Liberal Democrats Alan Edwards 186
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Smith 154
Green Alexis Kennedy 81
Green Daniel Rosenberg 71
Socialist Alliance George Roe 64
Turnout 1,914 25.1
Cowley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Beryl Keen 693
Labour Bryan Keen 668
Liberal Democrats Charles Hammond 392
Liberal Democrats Nadeem Khan 360
Conservative Ellen Smith 210
Green Martin Juckes 157
Green Jennifer Linsdell 146
Turnout 2,626 35.3
Cowley Marsh (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ruth Beer 501
Labour David Taylor 486
Labour Mumtaz Fareed 469
Liberal Democrats Sajjad-Hussain Malik 459
Green James Kemp 148
Green Ian Wanless 130
Conservative Elizabeth Wells 129
Turnout 2,322 32.5
Headington (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Rundle 637
Liberal Democrats Stephen Tall 597
Conservative Richard Jeffery 459
Conservative Joseph Hannigan 427
Labour Kathrin Luddecke 312
Labour Terence Johnson 306
Green Dave Dalton 150
Green Xanthe Bevis 112
Socialist Alliance Tracy Ellicott 64
Turnout 3,064 37.8
Headington Hill and Northway (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Christian 552
Labour Manawar Jan-Khan 487
Conservative Philip McKearney 342
Conservative Peter Salcombe 341
Liberal Democrats Nigel Hall 210
Liberal Democrats Mark Whittaker 199
Green Katherine Wedell 86
Green Tim Pizey 57
Turnout 2,274 32.3
Hinksey Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Price 961
Labour Richard Muir 836
Green Deborah Glass 649
Green Donald O'Neal 434
Conservative Simon Mort 226
Liberal Democrats Christopher Bones 139
Liberal Democrats Ruth Penwarden 125
Turnout 3,370 43.0
Holywell (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Antony Brett 464
Liberal Democrats Fiyaz Mughal 426
Green Paul Williams 418
Green Laura Merrill 416
Conservative Sean Sullivan 190
Conservative Edmund Sutton 185
Labour Siobhan McAndrew 143
Labour Eleanor Reeves 125
Turnout 2,367 30.1
Iffley Fields (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Baker 876
Labour Richard Tarver 791
Green Elise Benjamin 654
Green Larry Sanders 559
Liberal Democrats Victoria Marsom 124
Conservative Edward Parkin 118
Conservative Margaret Croft 109
Liberal Democrats Madeline Rowe 102
Turnout 3,333 41.5
Jericho and Osney (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susanna Pressel 1,092
Labour Colin Cook 895
Green Sushila Dhall 325
Liberal Democrats Catherine Hilliard 320
Green Lilia Patterson 223
Liberal Democrats Michael Smithson 219
Conservative Patricia Jones 166
Conservative William Wilson 154
Turnout 3,394 39.5
Littlemore (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gillian Sanders 724
Labour John Tanner 697
Conservative David Leake 393
Conservative John Young 363
Liberal Democrats Vicky Potter 140
Green Mark Stevenson 118
Green Gail Percival 90
Liberal Democrats Aidan Thomson 70
Turnout 2,595 32.1
Lye Valley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sabir-Hussain Mirza 627
Labour Daniel Paskins 621
Liberal Democrats Robert Hoyle 519
Liberal Democrats David Paintin 462
Green Barbara Topley 111
Green David Brooks-Saxl 89
Turnout 2,429 29.8
Marston (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Clarkson 837
Labour Roy Darke 765
Conservative Duncan Hatfield 436
Liberal Democrats Anjana Tiwari 400
Conservative Stuart Hand 388
Liberal Democrats Kenji Tiwari 378
Green Judith Chipchase 167
Green Garry Budin 141
Turnout 3,512 41.0
North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jean Fooks 602
Liberal Democrats Stephen Brown 586
Green Adrian Arbib 474
Green Miranda Carnegie 422
Labour Suzanne Ledwith 209
Independent John Rose 138
Labour Andrew Small 126
Turnout 2,557 31.7
Northfield Brook (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Molly Florey 406
Ind. Working Class Stuart Craft 354
Ind. Working Class Lee Cole 328
Labour Jane Darke 308
Liberal Democrats Bernard Gowers 70
Liberal Democrats Choudhary Zafar 59
Green Susan Tibbles 44
Green Patricia Dickson 38
Turnout 1,607 22.4
Quarry and Risinghurst (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Delia Sinclair 607
Liberal Democrats Julian Allison 552
Labour Noorjahan Sayani 531
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Coats 418
Conservative Peter Logan 335
Conservative George Callaghan 304
Green Sarah Wild 106
Green Susan Miles 72
Socialist Alliance Andrew Gibbons 70
Turnout 2,995 37.2
Rose Hill and Iffley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Buckingham 953
Labour Edward Turner 791
Liberal Democrats David Penwarden 534
Liberal Democrats Pamela Bones 424
Conservative Gwendoline Fancutt 149
Conservative Julian Hicks 142
Green Oliver Tickell 120
Green Simon Brook 107
Socialist Alliance Ben Kenward 60
Turnout 3,280 41.8
St Clement's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sophia Bartleet 494
Green Claire Palmer 489
Green Robert Sykes 469
Labour John Courouble 467
Liberal Democrats Owen Davies 155
Conservative Jean Pocock 146
Conservative Margaret Young 138
Liberal Democrats Martin Stone 132
Turnout 2,490 28.6
St Margaret's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Campbell 628
Liberal Democrats Corinna Redman 628
Green Sally Bayley 330
Green Mary Franklin 324
Conservative Ursula Dreydel 254
Conservative Robert Porter 231
Labour Benjamin Harris 127
Labour Tim Boyd 115
Turnout 2,637 36.5
St Mary's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Craig Simmons 433
Labour Mohammed Abbasi 429
Green Annie Skinner 390
Labour Peter Moss 389
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Barker 150
Conservative Darren Green 104
Liberal Democrats Pieter-Paul Barker 96
Socialist Alliance Angelina Rai 91
Turnout 2,082 27.4
Summertown (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Armitage 811
Liberal Democrats Anthony Hollander 788
Conservative Frank Bland 453
Green Sheila Buck 434
Green Malcolm Lee 412
Conservative Jason Tomes 390
Labour Joel Brookfield 252
Labour Benjamin Seifert 231
Turnout 3,771 43.3
Wolvercote (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Goddard 801
Liberal Democrats Susan Roaf 690
Conservative Graham Jones 616
Conservative Raoul Cerratti 578
Green Sheila Cameron 444
Green Michael Hamblett 444
Labour Patricia Brown 244
Labour Michael Taylor 238
Turnout 4,055 48.0

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Oxford". BBC News Online. Retrieved 15 August 2009.