2002 Portsmouth City Council election

← 2000 2 May 2002 2003 →

All 42 seats to Portsmouth City Council
22 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 15 14 13
Popular vote 45,765 38,011 36,208

Portsmouth UK local election 2002 map.svg
Results by Ward

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

No overall control

Elections to Portsmouth City Council were held on 2 May 2002. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000 increasing the number of seats by 3. The council stayed under no overall control, with the Conservatives as the largest party with 15 seats.

Election result

Portsmouth Local Election Result 2002
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 15 -1 35.71 37.57 45,765
  Labour 14 -1 33.33 31.21 38,011
  Liberal Democrats 13 +5 30.95 29.73 36,208
  Green 0 0 0 0.74 907
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0.40 498
  Independent 0 0 0 0.32 397

Ward results

Baffins

Baffins (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nicola Bentley 1,667 41.08
Liberal Democrats Michael Andrewes 1,507
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Goble 1,507
Conservative David Banks 1,318 32.48
Conservative Robert Pettigrew 1,312
Conservative Andrew Pursglove 1,201
Labour Thomas Clayton 780 19.22
Labour Erica Halvorsen 725
Labour Stuart Vine 690
Green Sarah Coote 292 7.19
Majority 349 8.60
Turnout 4,057
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Central Southsea

Southsea Central (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lee Hunt 1,447 36.22
Labour Michael Blandford 1,397 34.96
Labour Mark Button 1,374
Conservative Peter Montague 1,297
Conservative Linda Symes 1,257
Labour John Ferrett 1,226
Liberal Democrats Benn Berry 639 15.99
Liberal Democrats Edward Couldwell 509
Liberal Democrats John Wearn 460
Green Andrea Smith 259 6.48
Socialist Alliance Timothy Evans 160 4.00
Socialist Alliance Paul Thatcher 141
Socialist Alliance Michael Skiggs 136
Independent Daniel Marshman 93 2.32
Turnout 3,995
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Charles Dickens

Charles Dickens (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Hancock 1,242 45.09
Labour Peter Guthrie 1,206 43.79
Labour John McIntyre 1,154
Labour Lauren Semke 1,140
Liberal Democrats James Bowen 976
Liberal Democrats Steven Wylie 926
Conservative Ellen Hurst 306 11.11
Conservative Pamela Lacey 305
Conservative Valerie Measures 291
Turnout 2,754
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Copnor

Copnor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Park 1,446 47.56
Conservative Malcolm Hey 1,386
Conservative Alan Langford 1,269
Labour Barbara Sparrow 1,060 34.86
Labour Gavin Wade 954
Labour John Spiegelhalter 929
Liberal Democrats Linda Burton 534 17.56
Liberal Democrats Shirley Lunn 423
Liberal Democrats Roland Rendle 376
Majority 386 12.69
Turnout 3,040
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Cosham

Cosham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carolyn Lowndes 1,441 48.37
Labour Graham Heaney 1,425
Labour David Horne 1,367
Conservative Dominic Fairfax 1,100 36.92
Conservative Lee Mason 1,087
Conservative Sylvia Jarman 1,053
Liberal Democrats Alan Webb 438 14.70
Liberal Democrats Paul Stallard 398
Liberal Democrats Wendy Stallard 370
Majority 341 11.44
Turnout 2,979
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Drayton and Farlington

Drayton and Farlington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Bosher 2,402 55.70
Conservative Barry Maine 2,344
Conservative Robin Sparshatt 2,338
Labour Phyllis Rapson 1,037 24.04
Labour Sonia Relf 968
Liberal Democrats Patrick Whittle 873 20.24
Labour Geoff Wade 819
Liberal Democrats Matthew Jensen 618
Liberal Democrats Paul Burton 605
Majority 1,365 31.65
Turnout 4,312
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Eastney and Craneswater

Eastney and Craneswater (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Terry Hall 1,422 45.67
Liberal Democrats Anthony Martin 1,358
Liberal Democrats Frederick Charlton 1,357
Conservative Andrew Storey 1,228 39.44
Conservative Selina Corkerton 1,219 39.15
Conservative Nicholas Lacey 1,200
Labour Anthony Basker 463 14.87
Labour June Clarkson 445
Labour John Pilkington 391
Majority 1,422 45.67
Turnout 3,113
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Fratton

Fratton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Hancock 1,767 61.16
Liberal Democrats Philip Shaddock 1,518
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Scott 1,452
Labour Beverley Hancock 595 20.59
Conservative Irene Strange 465 16.09
Labour Nicholas Durrant 438
Conservative Deborah Tomes 432
Conservative Barbara White 420
Labour Keith Roberts 374
Socialist Alliance Jonathan Molyneux 62 2.14
Majority 1,172 40.56
Turnout 2,889
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Hilsea

Hilsea (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Blair 1,408 45.20
Conservative Jezz Baker 1,278 41.02
Conservative Alistair Thompson 1,250
Labour Donna Abrahart 1,248
Conservative Jessica Mott 1,245
Labour Michael Tiller 1,171
Liberal Democrats Patricia Strawbridge 429 13.77
Liberal Democrats Norma Skerratt 424
Liberal Democrats Hugh Mason 359
Turnout 3,115
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Milton

Milton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Scott 1,763 50.71
Liberal Democrats Alexander Bentley 1,760
Liberal Democrats Nigel Sizer 1,494
Conservative Gerald Shimbart 928 26.69
Conservative Michael Lowery 880
Conservative Peter Wright 823
Labour Frances Fox 481 13.83
Labour Kenneth Ferrett 445
Labour Wendy Hunt 374
Independent Marie Adams 304 8.74
Majority 835 24.02
Turnout 3,476
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Nelson

Nelson (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jason Fazackarley 1,261 52.76
Labour Patricia Bateman 1,242
Labour Leo Madden 1,238
Conservative David Plater 704 29.45
Conservative Barbara Maine 675
Conservative Sandra Plater 635
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Evens 425 17.78
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Guy 392
Liberal Democrats John Ramsbottom 327
Majority 557 23.30
Turnout 2,390
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Paulsgrove

Paulsgrove (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Patey 1,514 60.12
Labour Andrew Silvester 1,220
Labour Keith Crabbe 1,188
Conservative Luke Stubbs 712 28.27
Conservative Christopher Jarman 672
Conservative Philip Ludlam 649
Liberal Democrats Fred Holliday 292 11.59
Liberal Democrats Mike Price 291
Liberal Democrats Moreena Mohammed-Campey 171
Majority 802 31.85
Turnout 2,518
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

St Jude

St Jude (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Baker 1,108 41.71
Conservative George Semmens 1,057
Conservative Malcolm Chewter 1,047
Liberal Democrats David Butler 769 28.95
Liberal Democrats Patricia Inkpen 686
Liberal Democrats James Inkpen 681
Labour Matthew Gummerson 423 15.92
Labour Gerrard Blair 399
Labour John Stevenson 393
Green Richard Lines 356 13.40
Majority 339 12.76
Turnout 2,656
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St Thomas

St Thomas (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Worley 1,363 45.81
Conservative Stephen Wemyss 1,340
Conservative Elaine Shimbart 1,276
Liberal Democrats Finni Golden 1,070 35.96
Liberal Democrats Roisin Kehoe-Pank 977
Liberal Democrats Leslie Stevens 956
Labour Alwin Oliver 542 18.21
Labour Stephen Reid 537
Labour Roger Thomas 529
Majority 293 9.84
Turnout 2,975
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References

Preceded by
2000 Portsmouth City Council election
Portsmouth City Council elections Succeeded by
2003 Portsmouth City Council election