The 2002 Waveney Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Waveney District Council in Suffolk, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000.[1] The Labour Party lost overall control of the council to no overall control.[2]

Election result

Overall turnout in the election was 35.1%.[3]

Waveney Local Election Result 2002[3][4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 21 -6 43.8 45.7 27,097 +8.3%
  Conservative 21 +6 43.8 31.8 18,840 -7.8%
  Liberal Democrats 3 0 6.3 14.1 8,384 -4.1%
  Independent 3 +1 6.3 5.5 3,235 +0.7%
  Green 0 0 0 1.7 1,023 +1.7%
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0.6 367 +0.6%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0.5 319 +0.5%
  Others 0 -1 0 0 0 -

Ward results

Beccles North (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C Punt 626
Labour A Thwaites 614
Labour M Blunt 534
Conservative M Wade 519
Green G Elliott 230
Independent C Scott 222
Liberal Democrats U Bentley 204
Turnout 2,949 41.6
Beccles South (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J Walmesley 451
Labour M Adams 411
Conservative S Cole 305
UKIP B Aylett 196
Liberal Democrats A Briggs 159
Liberal Democrats S Went 111
Green M McGee 91
Turnout 1,724 25.4
Blything[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W Mawer 479 68.6
Labour L Watling 219 31.4
Majority 260 37.2
Turnout 698 40.7
Bungay (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D Jermy 726
Conservative J Groom 659
Labour L Derges 568
Conservative D Allum 469
Liberal Democrats W Curry 184
Green R Vinton 170
Turnout 2,776 39.0
Carlton (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S Ardley 458
Conservative B Reader 434
Labour J Ford 326
Labour M Swan 240
Liberal Democrats B Howe 140
Turnout 1,598 25.0
Carlton Colville (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R Bell 655
Conservative S Sayer 567
Conservative K Grant 551
Labour R Jack 548
Labour I Kelly 491
Labour R Chapman 486
Liberal Democrats J Marsden 204
Turnout 3,502 26.2
Gunton and Corton (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S Chilvers 927
Conservative M Rudd 863
Labour H Blowers 507
Labour M Turner 297
Liberal Democrats A Moles 185
Green M Narburgh 166
Turnout 2,945 43.6
Halesworth (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P Flegg 756
Conservative R Niblett 697
Labour E Leverett 680
Labour P Whitlow 548
Liberal Democrats H Watts 196
Turnout 2,877 41.9
Harbour (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R Ford 898
Independent I Turrell 643
Labour I Graham 622
Labour A Turner 588
Independent N Keable 582
Labour P Widdowson 471
Liberal Democrats J Thain 325
Liberal Democrats P Meadez 281
Conservative M Ardley 232
Socialist Alliance R Mallin 120
Turnout 4,762 33.1
Kessingland (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour N Hodges 726
Labour R Breach 627
Conservative K Sale 507
Conservative P Joslin 454
Liberal Democrats L Lakes 167
Turnout 2,481 36.4
Kirkley (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats A Shepherd 886
Liberal Democrats D Young 850
Liberal Democrats G Baxter 796
Labour S Balls 694
Labour E Skepelhorn 652
Labour S Masterson 632
Conservative J Corbett 193
Turnout 4,703 33.5
Lothingland[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B Hunter 291 45.8
Conservative J Fraser 253 39.8
Liberal Democrats A Thomas 91 14.3
Majority 38 6.0
Turnout 635 37.5
Normanston (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F Jones 883
Labour K Patience 786
Labour D Thomas 680
Conservative A Mylan 339
Liberal Democrats P Holmes-Thrower 293
Green S Sizer 188
Socialist Alliance N Bird 128
Turnout 3,297 27.3
Oulton (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J Hinton 527
Conservative A Borrett 439
Conservative S Ames 416
Labour A Thomson 406
Liberal Democrats A Tibbitt 203
Turnout 1,991 35.2
Oulton Broad (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C Law 610
Conservative S Keller 546
Labour M Rodgers 528
Labour I Melvin 460
Liberal Democrats A Martin 223
Turnout 2,367 35.2
Pakefield (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T Kelly 979
Labour M Pitchers 913
Labour R Thorne 893
Liberal Democrats J Van Pelt 603
Liberal Democrats R Dyball 531
Conservative V Pulford 505
Liberal Democrats B Batchelder 499
Turnout 4,923 37.0
Southwold and Reydon (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M Ladd 890
Conservative P Austin 877
Conservative K Keable 720
Labour A Clarke 246
Labour J Wagner 240
Turnout 2,973 53.1
St Margarets (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W Devereux 913
Labour J Winterton 818
Labour R Winterton 784
Conservative S Foulger 518
Liberal Democrats L Batchelder 421
Socialist Alliance M Palmer 119
Turnout 3,573 29.0
The Saints[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M Rose 450 58.6
Green A Abbott 113 14.7
Labour C Caswell 111 14.5
Liberal Democrats R Pumer 94 12.2
Majority 337 43.9
Turnout 768 44.6
Wainford[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M Bee 376 52.5
Liberal Democrats N Bromley 148 20.7
Labour J Seal 127 17.7
Green N Elliott 65 9.1
Majority 228 31.8
Turnout 716 41.7
Whitton (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D Castleton 1,030
Labour S Spore 910
Labour A Skipper 905
Conservative B Bee 555
Liberal Democrats S Tonge 417
Turnout 3,817 31.7
Worlingham (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S Jones 743
Conservative D Francis 712
Labour J Taylor 495
Labour P Shelly 361
Liberal Democrats D O'Neil 173
UKIP B Poole 123
Turnout 2,607 41.5
Wrentham[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J Goldsmith 430 73.8
Labour Whatrup 153 26.2
Majority 277 47.6
Turnout 583 33.9

References

  1. ^ "Waveney". BBC News Online. Retrieved 30 November 2010.
  2. ^ "Full results". Financial Times. 3 May 2002. p. 7.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "District Election Results: District Election 2nd May 2002". Waveney District Council. Archived from the original on 13 June 2002. Retrieved 30 November 2010.
  4. ^ "Election results; Local Election". The Times. 4 May 2002. p. 16.