2002 Winchester City Council election

← 2000 2 May 2002 2003 →

All 57 seats to Winchester City Council
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Conservative
Seats won 35 14
Popular vote 36,057 29.600
Percentage 44.6 36.6

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Independent Labour
Seats won 5 3
Popular vote 7,684 7,459
Percentage 9.5 9.2

Winchester UK local election 2002 map.svg
Results by Ward

Council control before election

Liberal Democrats

Council control after election

Liberal Democrats

The 2002 Winchester Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Winchester District Council in Hampshire, England.

The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000. The boundary changes were the first since the 1970s and they saw the number of seats increased by 2.[1][2]

The results saw the Liberal Democrats stay in overall control of the council after retaining 35 seats on the council.[3][4] However the Liberal Democrat leader of the council, Rodney Sabine, lost his seat in New Alresfords ward.[2] The Conservatives increased their number of councillors from 11 to 14, while Labour lost 1 to only hold 3 seats.[3] Voter turnout was higher than nationally, with over 50% voting in 4 wards.[3]

Election result

Winchester Local Election Result 2002[5][6]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 35 0 61.4 44.6 36,057 +5.3%
  Conservative 14 +3 24.6 36.6 29,600 -5.9%
  Independent 5 0 8.8 9.5 7,684 +2.7%
  Labour 3 -1 5.3 9.2 7,459 -2.2%

Ward results

Bishops Waltham

Bishops Waltham (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Georgina Busher 1,278 55.85
Independent Jean Hammerton 1,203
Independent Colin Chamberlain 1,166
Conservative Sally Lees 442 19.31
Liberal Democrats Jillian Blackmore 435 19.01
Liberal Democrats Andrew Philpott 361
Labour Stephen Haines 133 5.81
Labour David Picton-Jones 85
Turnout 5,103 38.1
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Boarhunt & Southwick

Boarhunt & Southwick[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Carter 256 52.13
Conservative John Cooper 235 47.86
Majority 21 4.2
Turnout 491 50.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Cheriton & Bishops Sutton

Cheriton & Bishops Sutton[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harry Verney 419 52.50
Liberal Democrats Rosalind Sabine 358 44.86
Labour Kevin Barrett 21 2.63
Majority 61 7.64
Turnout 798 49.0
Conservative win (new seat)

Colden Common & Twyford

Colden Common & Twyford (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Bidgood 1,119 64.34
Liberal Democrats Cecily Sutton 1,020
Liberal Democrats James Wagner 1,005
Conservative Marcus Moosa 487 28.00
Conservative Peter Facey 474
Conservative Sheena Nicholson 405
Labour David Smith 133 7.64
Turnout 4,643 42.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Compton & Otterbourne

Compton & Otterbourne (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Bailey 736 52.75
Liberal Democrats Peter Mason 647
Conservative Margaret Campbell-White 615 44.08
Conservative Maurray Macmillan 602
Labour Kathleen Smith 44 3.15
Turnout 2,644 45.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Denmead

Denmead (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick Allgood 1,339 63.91
Conservative Michael Read 1,170
Conservative Patricia Stallard 1,114
Liberal Democrats Alan Slade 756 36.08
Liberal Democrats Neil Brown 550
Liberal Democrats Anne Sabine 532
Turnout 5,461 41.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Droxford, Soberton & Hambledon

Droxford, Soberton & Hambledon[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Dinenage 595 63.16
Liberal Democrats Margaret Scriven 347 36.83
Majority 248 26.4
Turnout 942 58.7
Conservative win (new seat)

Itchen Valley

Itchen Valley[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Baxter 505 71.93
Liberal Democrats David Keston 197 28.06
Majority 308 43.87
Turnout 702 41.9
Conservative win (new seat)

Kings Worthy

Kings Worthy (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Hutton 766 60.17
Liberal Democrats Robert Johnston 720
Conservative Victoria Hibberd 407 31.97
Conservative Barbara Jeffs 406
Labour John Craig 100 7.85
Labour Elaine Fullaway 85
Turnout 2,484 41.9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Littleton & Harestock

Littleton & Harestock (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats George Fothergill 957 71.47
Liberal Democrats Kelsie Learney 898
Conservative Noelle Brelsford 319 23.82
Conservative Ione Ashford 305
Labour Malcolm Leatherdale 63 4.70
Turnout 2,542 41.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Oliver's Battery & Badger Farm

Oliver's Battery & Badger Farm (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Collin 922 67.39
Liberal Democrats Geraldine McKay 889
Conservative William Halliwell 359 26.24
Conservative James Holker 314
Labour John Elliot-Smith 87 6.35
Labour Pamela Smith 86
Turnout 2,657 49.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Owslebury & Curdridge

Owslebury & Curdridge (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Knasel 770 55.07
Liberal Democrats David Mackenzie 737
Conservative Malcolm Le May 565 40.41
Conservative Charles Blackmore 523
Labour Michael Chaplin 63 4.50
Labour Timothy Curran 45
Turnout 2,703 49.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Shedfield

Shedfield (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Hoare 850 60.93
Independent Ashley Goodall 754
Conservative Roger Huxstep 545 39.06
Conservative Susan Hughes 392
Turnout 2,541 43.5
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Sparsholt

Sparsholt[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Steel 359 51.28
Conservative David Parker 341 48.71
Majority 18 2.57
Turnout 700 49.7

St Barnabas

St Barnabas (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Allan Mitchell 971 42.42
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Porter 860
Liberal Democrats John Higgins 846
Conservative Eileen Berry 838 36.60
Conservative Anne Saunders 776
Conservative Stephen Brine 762
Independent Rupert Pitt 307 13.41
Labour Tessa Valentine 173 7.55
Labour Simon Woolfenden 168
Labour Adrian Field 167
Turnout 5,868 47.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

St Bartholomew

St Bartholomew (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dominic Hiscock 846 45.77
Liberal Democrats James Maynard 814
Liberal Democrats Susan Nelmes 805
Conservative Christopher Coney 451 24.40
Conservative Ian Jones 424
Conservative Malcolm Wright 375
Independent Philip Butterworth 323 17.47
Labour Denis Archdeacon 228 12.33
Labour Stephen Wyeth 179
Labour Sally James 171
Turnout 4,616 37.9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

St John & All Saints

St John & All Saints (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Pines 666 38.29
Labour Ann Craig 580
Liberal Democrats Hillary Jones 534 30.70
Labour Antony De Peyer 512
Liberal Democrats Andrew Ewing 486
Conservative Sally Goodman 280 16.10
Conservative James Bone 276
Conservative Andrew Beadle 271
Independent Henry Cooper 259 14.89
Turnout 3,864 31.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

St Luke

St Luke (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick Davies 603 41.38
Liberal Democrats Ernest Nunn 564 38.70
Liberal Democrats David Atwell 556
Labour Clare McKenna 519
Liberal Democrats Ralph Scott 494
Labour Peter Rees 455
Conservative Elizabeth Osborne 290 19.90
Conservative Stanley Trusser 259
Conservative Richard Worrall 248
Turnout 3,988 43.6
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

St Michael

St Michael (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Tait 892 38.46
Liberal Democrats John Beveridge 759 32.72
Conservative Fiona Mather 657
Conservative Elizabeth Loader 622
Liberal Democrats Richard Coleman 599
Liberal Democrats Angela Bamberg 593
Independent Keith Story 528 22.76
Independent Jocelyn Edmonstone 385
Labour Denise Baker 140 6.03
Labour Albert Edwards 131
Labour Debra Grech 119
Turnout 5,425 44.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St Paul

St Paul (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Raymond Pearce 823 50.67
Liberal Democrats Raymond Love 816
Liberal Democrats Richard Bennetts 798
Conservative Anthony Harding 354 21.79
Conservative Simon Storey 351
Conservative Michael Lovegrove 343
Independent John Murray 243 14.96
Labour Nigel Fox 204 12.56
Labour Carol Orchard 187
Labour Nicholas Burnham 180
Turnout 4,299 33.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Swanmore & Newton

Swanmore & Newtown (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sheila Campbell 814 46.38
Conservative Frank Pearson 781 44.50
Liberal Democrats Sarah Bradby 723
Conservative James Thomson 705
Independent Graham Acres 102 5.81
Labour Denis May 58 3.30
Turnout 3,183 52.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

The Alresfords

The Alresfords (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Hollingbery 1,204 54.3
Liberal Democrats Simon Cook 1,013 45.7
Conservative Ernest Jeffs 981
Conservative Philip Millward 978
Liberal Democrats Rodney Sabine 928
Liberal Democrats John Thompson 895
Labour Robin Atkins 475
Independent Sonia Hale 286
Labour Reginald Markin 277
Turnout 7,037 44.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Upper Meon Valley

Upper Meon Valley[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Quar 511 67.77
Liberal Democrats Diana Vear 243 32.22
Majority 268 35.54
Turnout 754 50.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Whiteley

Whiteley (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brenda Hatch 264 65.34
Liberal Democrats Patrick Wright 255
Conservative Michael Fraser 140 34.65
Conservative Caroline Watts 140
Turnout 799 24.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Wickham

Wickham (2)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Therese Evans 632 68.99
Liberal Democrats Patrick Clohosey 578
Conservative Elizabeth Tyrell 243 26.52
Conservative Jocelyn Lovett 237
Labour Patricia 41 4.47
Turnout 1,731 43.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Wonston & Micheldever

Wonston & Micheldever (3)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kenneth Oxley 832 48.68
Conservative Barry Lipscomb 792
Liberal Democrats Richard Bayley 758 44.35
Liberal Democrats Stuart Newton 744
Liberal Democrats Simon Girling 709
Conservative Adrian Norman 709
Labour Nigel Lickley 119 6.96
Labour Alan Drury 94
Labour Adam Hug 68
Turnout 4,825 41.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Winchester". BBC News Online. Retrieved 29 January 2010.
  2. ^ a b "Out out out: Local election round-up". Southern Daily Echo. 3 May 2002. Retrieved 29 January 2010.
  3. ^ a b c "Voters oust city leader". ThisIsHampshire.net. 9 May 2002. Retrieved 29 January 2010.
  4. ^ "WINCHESTER CITY COUNCIL – ELECTION RESULTS 2002" (PDF). Winchester City Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 June 2011. Retrieved 25 January 2021.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa "Winchester City Council - Election results 2002" (PDF). Winchester City Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 June 2011. Retrieved 29 January 2010.
  6. ^ "Election results; Local Election". The Times. 4 May 2002. p. 16.
Preceded by
2000 Winchester Council election
Winchester local elections Succeeded by
2003 Winchester Council election