2003 Aberdeen City Council election
City Flag of Aberdeen.svg

← 1999 1 May 2003 (2003-05-01) 2007 →

All 43 seats to Aberdeen City Council
22 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 12 seats, 25.5% 22 seats, 31.9%
Seats won 20 14
Seat change Increase8 Decrease8
Popular vote 26,990 18,456
Percentage 35.4% 24.2%
Swing Increase9.9% Decrease7.7%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Blank
Blank
Party SNP Conservative
Last election 3 seats, 25.1% 6 seats, 17.3%
Seats won 6 3
Seat change Increase3 Decrease3
Popular vote 17,522 11,690
Percentage 23.0% 15.3%
Swing Decrease2.1% Decrease2.0%

Aberdeen City Council election 2003.svg
The 43 single-member wards

Council Leader before election


Labour

Council Leader after election


No overall control

The 2003 Aberdeen City Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Aberdeen City Council. The election was the last one using the established 43 single member wards using the plurality (first past the post), before the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004.

The results saw the council turn from Labour control to no overall control, with the Liberal Democrats being the largest party.

Election results

Aberdeen City Local Election Result 2003[1][2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 20 Increase8 46.5 35.4 26,990 Increase9.9
  Labour 14 Decrease8 32.6 24.2 18,456 Decrease7.7
  SNP 6 Increase3 14.0 23.0 17,522 Decrease2.1
  Conservative 3 Decrease3 7.0 15.3 11,690 Decrease2.0
  Scottish Socialist 0 Steady 0.0 1.7 1,269 New
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 376 Increase0.3
  National Front 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 44 New

Ward results

Ward 1: Dyce
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats R. Clark 1,070 55.6
SNP K.J. Turnbull 400 20.8
Labour P. D'Arcy 327 17.0
Conservative A. Carruthers 128 6.6
Majority 670
Turnout 50
Ward 2: Bankhead/Stoneywood
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour B. Rattray 695 34.6
Liberal Democrats G.J.E. Penny 570 28.4
SNP W. Stuart 369 18.4
Conservative A.E.R. MacKenzie 215 10.7
Independent P.R. Wright 159 7.9
Majority 125
Turnout 50.5
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Ward 3: Danestone
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats R.W. Hutcheon 861 45.6
SNP D.S. Falconer 531 28.1
Labour I.K.M. Mozibul 278 14.7
Conservative C.A.M. Maggetti 218 11.5
Majority 330
Turnout 46.3
Ward 4: Jesmond
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats G.A. Leslie 934 43.7
SNP A. Angus 628 29.4
Labour M. Malik 425 19.9
Conservative S.C. Robertson 149 7.0
Majority 306
Turnout 51.0
Ward 5: Oldmachar
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J.M. Reynolds 978 52.2
SNP A. Stuart 479 25.6
Labour M. Martin 282 15.1
Conservative D.L. Stephens 133 7.1
Majority 499
Turnout 46.2
Ward 6: Bridge of Don
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats M. McLeod 795 38.5
SNP I. Hunter 597 28.9
Labour M.E. Stewart 438 21.2
Conservative J.N. Gifford 235 11.4
Majority 198
Turnout 53.4
Ward 7: Donmouth
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP M. Jaffrey 601 45.1
Liberal Democrats A. Anderson 305 22.9
Labour J. Tuckwell 245 18.4
Conservative B.G. Davidson 183 13.7
Majority 296
Turnout 38.8
Ward 8: Newhills
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats P.J. Stephen 1,432 62.2
SNP N.J.L. Russell 326 14.2
Conservative A. Wood 282 12.2
Labour M.M. Scott 263 11.4
Majority 1106
Turnout 51.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Ward 9: Auchmill
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP K. Stewart 868 57.1
Labour A. Flockhart 412 27.1
Liberal Democrats F. McCallum 153 10.1
Conservative P.C. Wokoma 87 5.7
Majority 456
Turnout 42.0
Ward 10: Cummings Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Graham 765 46.1
SNP P.E. Calder 700 42.1
Liberal Democrats D. Pearce 142 8.5
Conservative A.J. Ross 54 3.3
Majority 65
Turnout 44.6
Ward 11: Springhill
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP K.A. Shirron 875 55.5
Labour J. Innes 539 34.2
Liberal Democrats C.J. Smith 101 6.4
Conservative G.M. Ross 62 3.9
Majority 336
Turnout 44.8
Ward 12: Mastrick
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R. Milne 848 45.3
SNP J.E.E. Dunbar 725 38.7
Liberal Democrats S. Stephen 167 8.9
Conservative S. Murray 69 3.7
Scottish Socialist J. Currie 64 3.4
Majority 123
Turnout 48.8
Ward 13: Sheddocksley
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J.A. Lamond 776 43.8
SNP G. Stuart 569 32.1
Liberal Democrats I. Duncan 342 19.3
Conservative C.J. Thomson 84 4.7
Majority 207
Turnout 45.8
Ward 14: Summerhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour L. Ironside 589 35.7
SNP D.F. Grattan 506 30.7
Liberal Democrats J.J. Cruickshank 344 20.9
Conservative A. Harper 209 12.7
Majority 83
Turnout 46.9
Ward 15: Hilton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Adam 654 40.6
SNP M. Nicol 556 34.5
Liberal Democrats S. Wainman 302 18.7
Conservative K.M. Scott 100 6.2
Majority 98
Turnout 44.9
Ward 16: Woodside/Tillydrone
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP A.D. Gowers 480 35.7
Labour I.J. Hadden 457 34.0
Liberal Democrats W.K. Mackie 253 18.8
Conservative F.G. Taylor 100 7.4
Independent C.W. Balfour 45 3.3
Independent S.S. Campbell 11 0.8
Majority 23
Turnout 42.0
SNP gain from Labour
Ward 17: St. Machar
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S.M. Macdonald 348 31.5
SNP H. Gowers 333 30.2
Liberal Democrats K. Adebayo 256 23.2
Conservative K.M.A. Murray 94 8.5
Scottish Socialist H. Rafferty 73 6.6
Majority 15
Turnout 38.1
Ward 18: Seaton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour N. Collie 503 35.5
SNP J. Noble 421 29.7
Independent H.H. MacKay 161 11.4
Liberal Democrats M. McKenzie 124 8.8
Scottish Socialist K. McGovern 111 7.8
Conservative I. Simpson 53 3.7
National Front D. MacDonald 44 3.1
Majority 82
Turnout 42.1
Ward 19: Kittybrewster
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats N.D. Fletcher 867 46.9
Labour C.K. Pirie 523 28.3
SNP D.J. McClure 332 18.0
Conservative G.S. Sutherland 125 6.8
Majority 344
Turnout 46.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Ward 20: Stockethill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J.R. Lamond 761 41.7
SNP G.C. Graham 430 23.6
Liberal Democrats K.A.E. Marr 387 21.2
Conservative K.H. Brookes 156 8.6
Scottish Socialist C.M. Chandler 90 4.9
Majority 331
Turnout 51.3
Ward 21: Berryden
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J.D. Stewart 491 36.5
Labour E.M. Harris 394 29.3
SNP C.E. Little 368 27.3
Conservative F.K.S. Lawson 94 7.0
Majority 97
Turnout 35.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Ward 22: Sunnybank
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP A. May 472 32.9
Labour S.M. Rae 440 30.7
Liberal Democrats J. Gordon 299 20.8
Conservative A. Morrison 116 8.1
Scottish Socialist D.A.F. Rowan 108 7.5
Majority 32
Turnout 42.5
SNP gain from Labour
Ward 23: Pittodrie
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R.R. Webster 498 40.6
SNP M.A. Chaudry 292 23.8
Liberal Democrats R.B. Robertson 273 22.2
Conservative S.L.A. Reith 85 6.9
Scottish Socialist B. Dunn 80 6.5
Majority 206
Turnout 35.7
Ward 24: Midstocket
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J.A. Porter 1,315 58.6
Liberal Democrats P. Tait 368 16.4
Labour E.J. Fowler 325 14.5
SNP C.D. Ross 236 10.5
Majority 947
Turnout 55.3
Ward 25: Queens Cross
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J.A. Dempsey 792 44.2
Liberal Democrats E. Brown 644 36.0
Labour J.M. King 192 10.7
SNP F. Nimmo 163 9.1
Majority 148
Turnout 49.6
Ward 26: Gilcomston
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats A.F. Smith 733 50.1
Labour J. Crockett 277 18.9
SNP N.J. Gethins 255 17.4
Conservative J. Gordon 151 10.3
Scottish Socialist A. Liversedge 46 3.1
Majority 456
Turnout 44.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Ward 27: Langstane
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats S. Delaney 631 50.7
SNP D. Buyers 306 24.6
Labour J. McLeod 214 17.2
Conservative R.A. Gordon 93 7.5
Majority 325
Turnout 31.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Ward 28: Castlehill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Hunter 442 37.2
SNP L.D. Nicholson 335 28.2
Liberal Democrats E.C.P. Skinner 192 16.2
Conservative G.O. Kennedy 109 9.2
Scottish Socialist G. Mackie 109 9.2
Majority 107
Turnout 35.2
Ward 29: Hazlehead
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats K. Freel 1,204 53.3
Conservative S. Gordon 609 26.9
Labour W.J. Stuart 252 11.2
SNP A.H. Muir 195 8.6
Majority 595
Turnout 61.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Ward 30: Peterculter
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats P. MacDonald 1,164 58.7
Labour D.J. Wood 291 14.7
Conservative A. Ferguson 264 13.3
SNP D.W. Bain 263 13.3
Majority 873
Turnout 51.7
Ward 31: Murtle
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats M.R. Duncan 1,537 64.4
Conservative A. Wallace 621 26.0
Labour W. Coull 130 5.4
SNP P.E. Taylor 99 4.1
Majority 916
Turnout 55.9
Ward 32: Cults
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats A.J. Malone 1,287 53.4
Conservative A.D. Milne 881 36.5
Labour L. Taylor 126 5.2
SNP H.M. Shepherd 117 4.9
Majority 406
Turnout 61.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Ward 33: Mannofield
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J.G.A. Wisely 1,761 70.7
Liberal Democrats A.C. McGovern 328 13.2
Labour E. Hunter 224 9.0
SNP R.I.K. Kiddie 177 7.1
Majority 1433
Turnout 60.2
Ward 34: Ashley
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats M. Greig 1,002 56.3
Conservative A.A. Harvey 355 19.9
Labour M.A. King 230 12.9
SNP K. Lamont 193 10.8
Majority 647
Turnout 48.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Ward 35: Broomhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats I. Yuill 1,422 60.6
Conservative F. Forsyth 434 18.5
Labour A. Benzie 224 9.6
SNP M.L. Grant 187 8.0
Scottish Socialist A.F. MacDonald 78 3.3
Majority 988
Turnout 59.7
Ward 36: Garthdee
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats G.S. Cassie 1,039 57.6
Labour T.D. Harris 349 19.3
SNP S.H.M. Forbes 266 14.7
Conservative A.J. Weir 81 4.5
Scottish Socialist T. Paterson 69 3.8
Majority 690
Turnout 48.8
Ward 37: Holburn
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats D.R. Falconer 907 48.6
Labour M. Tuckwell 342 18.3
Conservative W. Berry 326 17.5
SNP R. McE Robertson 206 11.0
Scottish Socialist R. Harper 87 4.7
Majority 565
Turnout 49.1
Ward 38: Duthie
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats I.S. Cormack 717 42.1
Conservative J.A. Donnelly 417 24.5
Labour W.A. McIntosh 333 19.6
SNP S. West 181 10.6
Scottish Socialist K.D. Farnsworth 55 3.2
Majority 300
Turnout 45.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Ward 39: Torry
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Y. Allan 576 38.7
SNP B.I. Kerr 549 36.8
Liberal Democrats I.M. MacLeod 279 18.7
Conservative J.M. Duncan 86 5.8
Majority 27
Turnout 43.6
Ward 40: Tullos
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP J. Kiddie 549 38.9
Labour C. Kelly 539 38.2
Liberal Democrats B.J. Dean 233 16.5
Scottish Socialist S-J L. Moll 91 6.4
Majority 10
Turnout 38.8
SNP gain from Labour
Ward 41: Kincorth West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D.E. Clyne 823 40.9
Liberal Democrats M. Cassie 528 26.3
SNP S. Elsey 457 22.7
Conservative T. Rossiter 125 6.2
Scottish Socialist I. Milton 78 3.9
Majority 295
Turnout 51.1
Ward 42: Kincorth East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Urquhart 756 40.1
SNP P. Yule 581 30.9
Liberal Democrats A.M. Bisset 358 19.0
Conservative J.J. Wylde 112 5.9
Scottish Socialist A.A. Falconer 76 4.0
Majority 175
Turnout 51.6
Ward 43: Loirston
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats K.M. Dean 1,024 53.8
Labour A.D. Neill 351 18.4
SNP A. McCabe 349 18.3
Conservative L. Dewar 126 6.6
Scottish Socialist D. Watt 54 2.8
Majority 673
Turnout 43.6

References

  1. ^ "Elections Database 1974 - May 2003". Aberdeen City Council. Archived from the original on 7 October 2015. Retrieved 4 October 2015.
  2. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2003 - Aberdeen". www.andrewteale.me.uk.