2003 Bassetlaw District Council election

← 2002 1 May 2003 (2003-05-01) 2004 →

One third of seats to Bassetlaw District Council (16 seats)
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Lab
Con
Ind
Party Labour Conservative Independent
Seats won 4 9 2
Seats after 25 19 2
Seat change Decrease3 Increase3 Increase1

BassetlawResults2003.svg

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2003 Bassetlaw District Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Bassetlaw District Council in Nottinghamshire, England as part of the 2003 United Kingdom local elections. One third of the council was up for election.

Election result

Bassetlaw Council Election Result 2003
Party Seats Seats % Votes Votes %
Conservative 9 56.25% 6,618 40.10%
Labour 4 25.00% 6,320 38.29%
Independents 2 12.50% 1,948 11.80%
Liberal Democrats 1 6.25% 1,134 6.87%
Green Party 0 0.00% 484 2.93%

Ward results

Blyth

Blyth
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Terence Ernest Yates 365 66.48
Liberal Democrats Mark Peter Hunter 184 33.52
Turnout 549 30.82

Carlton

Carlton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Alan Hare 743 55.38
Labour Gillian Freeman 649 46.62
Turnout 1,392 30.64

East Markham

East Markham
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John William Ogle 471 55.02
Liberal Democrats Ann Neumann 385 44.98
Turnout 856 47.24

East Retford East

East Retford East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative James Walter Holland 922 57.45
Labour Philip Stanley Goodliffe 468 29.16
Liberal Democrats Tegfryn Davies 215 13.40
Turnout 1,605 30.78

East Retford North

East Retford North
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael George Pugsley 819 57.03
Labour Pamela Anne Skelding 617 42.97
Turnout 1,436 30.60

Harworth

Harworth
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent David Challinor 539 42.71
Labour Margaret Ann Muskett 489 38.75
Independent George Henry Burchby 234 18.54
Turnout 1,262 22.75

Rampton

Rampton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jeffery Briggs Rickells (Elected uncontested) 0 0.00
Turnout 0 0.00

Ranskill

Ranskill
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Sean Desmond Michael Kerrigan 350 58.63
Conservative Elizabeth May Yates 247 41.37
Turnout 597 33.86

Sturton

Sturton
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Hugh Burton 555 76.03
Conservative Marion Andrea Smith 175 23.97
Turnout 730 44.41

Welbeck

Welbeck
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mary Stokes 377 58.63
Labour Robert Henry Payne 266 41.37
Turnout 643 39.56

Worksop East

Worksop East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Clifford Entwistle 745 50.27
Independent Geoffrey Ernest Coe 620 41.84
Green Paul Christopher Thorpe 117 7.89
Turnout 1,482 29.13

Worksop North

Worksop North
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Henry Clayton 671 54.20
Conservative Valerie Ann Bowles 567 45.80
Turnout 1,238 20.76

Worksop North-East

Worksop North-East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Barry Albert Bowles 709 54.66
Labour Janet Pimperton 588 45.34
Turnout 1,297 25.58

Worksop North-West

Worksop North-West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alan Rhodes 624 56.73
Conservative Marilyn Ann Parkin 288 26.18
Green Andrew Mark Cliffe 188 17.09
Turnout 1,100 21.88

Worksop South

Worksop South
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Juliana Frances Smith 725 53.19
Labour Roger Dyas-Elliott 459 33.68
Green Rowena Jane Jackson 179 13.13
Turnout 1,363 26.90

Worksop South-East

Worksop South-East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Laurence Francis West 744 77.99
Conservative Philip Makepeace Smith 210 22.01
Turnout 954 17.79

References