The 2003 Braintree District Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Braintree District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

2003 Braintree District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 27 Increase 10 45.0 35.7 24,265 +6.7
  Labour 20 Decrease 11 33.3 33.6 22,840 -11.6
  Halstead Residents 5 Increase 5 8.3 6.7 4,542 New
  Liberal Democrats 4 Increase 1 6.7 12.5 8,509 -1.3
  Green 2 Steady 3.3 6.0 4,064 +1.9
  Independent 2 Decrease 2 3.3 5.4 3,658 +0.6
  Residents 0 Decrease 3 0.0 -3.0

Ward results

Black Norley & Terling

Black Norley & Terling
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats P. Turner 504 41.8
Conservative M. Gallone 501 41.5
Liberal Democrats J. Turner 449
Conservative C. Louis 377
Labour M. Williams 201 16.7
Labour R. Horrell 151
Turnout 44.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bocking Blackwater

Bocking Blackwater
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Schmitt 733 38.1
Conservative D. Reid 713
Conservative R. Haslam 701
Labour A. Bishop 647 33.6
Labour R. Lodge 572
Labour M. Shirvington 527
Liberal Democrats S. Seymour 321 16.7
Liberal Democrats T. Graystone 278
Green W. Partridge 222 11.5
Turnout 27.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bocking North

Bocking North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Mann 496 52.2
Labour A. Everard 450
Conservative T. McMillan 300 31.5
Conservative P. Walsh 275
Liberal Democrats E. Fierheller 155 16.3
Turnout 27.5
Labour hold
Labour hold

Bocking South

Bocking South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Green 566 56.2
Labour M. Thorogood 536
Conservative N. Birks 297 29.5
Conservative A. Scattergood 222
Green D. Stewart 145 14.4
Turnout 24.6
Labour hold
Labour hold

Bradwell, Silver End & Rivenhall

Bradwell, Silver End & Rivenhall
Party Candidate Votes %
Green James Abbott 855 58.3
Green Philip Hughes 755
Labour G. Tew 434 29.6
Labour M. Cann 399
Liberal Democrats A. Final 178 12.1
Liberal Democrats B. French 170
Turnout 24.6
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Braintree Central

Braintree Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats R. Cavinder 487 25.8
Labour M. Green 476 25.2
Labour W. Edwards 466
Labour D. Lotery 452
Conservative J. Brown 451 23.8
Conservative J. McKee 446
Liberal Democrats R. McDermott 390
Liberal Democrats J. Fish 387
Independent B. Buchan 344 18.2
Independent R. Green 256
Green D. Darney 133 7.0
Turnout 25.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Labour hold
Labour hold

Braintree East

Braintree East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Bishop 597 43.4
Labour E. Lynch 531
Labour C. Coughlan 502
Conservative D. McIntosh 304 22.1
Independent L. Clark 254 18.5
Independent M. Buchan 228
Liberal Democrats P. Lemon 219 15.9
Liberal Democrats P. Brooks 216
Turnout 25.7
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Braintree South

Braintree South
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M. Lynch 611 36.0
Labour A. Millam 563
Liberal Democrats D. Rice 528 31.1
Labour R. Parsons 520
Conservative D. Messer 321 21.9
Conservative H. Rix 337
Green D. Andrews 187 11.0
Turnout 25.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Bumpstead

Bumpstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Collar 534 71.0
Labour A. Bennett 218 29.0
Turnout 39.7
Conservative hold Swing

Coggeshall & North Feering

Coggeshall & North Feering
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative P. Newton 767 42.4
Conservative N. Edey 738
Labour C. Joyce 640 35.4
Labour T. Layzell 598
Liberal Democrats D. Sibley 231 12.8
Green M. Langsdon 172 9.5
Turnout 41.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Cressing & Stisted

Cressing & Stisted
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent L. Flint 353 55.9
Conservative D. Heasman 279 44.1
Majority
Turnout 28.0
Independent win (new seat)

Gosfield & Greenstead Green

Gosfield & Greenstead Green
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative B. Broyd 531 55.1
Independent R. Waters 294 30.5
Labour D. Marshall 138 14.3
Majority
Turnout 48.0
Conservative win (new seat)

Great Notley & Braintree West

Great Notley & Braintree West
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative G. Butland 862 55.2
Conservative A. Jenner 794
Conservative R. Walters 767
Liberal Democrats L. Beckett 341 21.8
Liberal Democrats P. Braley 316
Liberal Democrats T. Brooks 304
Independent A. Watts 192 12.3
Labour L. Barlow 168 10.7
Labour B. Tate 158
Labour A. Tearle 141
Turnout 32.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Halstead St. Andrew's

Halstead St. Andrew's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Halstead Residents M. Gage 1,042 73.4
Halstead Residents B. Gage 1,037
Halstead Residents H. Catley 1,029
Labour G. McCoyd 377 26.6
Labour T. Rogers 372
Labour S. Gilbert 346
Turnout 28.5
Halstead Residents gain from Residents
Halstead Residents gain from Residents
Halstead Residents win (new seat)

Halstead Trinity

Halstead Trinity
Party Candidate Votes %
Halstead Residents J. Pell 822 69.4
Halstead Residents J. Pilgrim 612
Labour M. Fincken 362 30.6
Labour S. Knight 344
Turnout 30.0
Halstead Residents win (new seat)
Halstead Residents win (new seat)

Hatfield Peverel

Hatfield Peverel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Bigden 806 75.8
Conservative D. Finch 684
Labour P. Watt 257 24.2
Labour V. Bermudez 225
Turnout 30.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Headingham & Maplestead

Headingham & Maplestead
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Beavis 1,013 46.1
Conservative C. Tanner 924
Conservative W. Scattergood 710
Liberal Democrats S. Bolter 542 24.7
Labour N. Owen 332 15.1
Independent P. Schwier 310 14.1
Labour S. Goodfellow 259
Labour K. Tew 199
Turnout 32.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Kelvedon

Kelvedon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Foster 732 38.3
Conservative R. Mitchell 655
Labour E. Davidson 592 31.0
Labour I. Marshall 579
Independent J. Hackworth 387 20.3
Independent B. Boyer 300
Liberal Democrats M. Ashby 198 10.4
Turnout 45.0
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour

Panfield

Panfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Wilkinson 421 70.8
Labour R. Green 174 29.2
Turnout 36.0
Conservative hold Swing

Rayne

Rayne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats A. Meadows 369 50.8
Conservative E. Macnee 358 49.2
Majority
Turnout 43.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Stour Valley North

Stour Valley North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Harley 447 62.7
Liberal Democrats M. Posen 136 19.1
Labour P. Owen 130 18.2
Majority
Turnout 41.2
Conservative hold Swing

Stour Valley South

Stour Valley South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Shelton 498 73.1
Labour F. Hearn 183 26.9
Majority
Turnout 37.0
Conservative hold Swing

The Three Colnes

The Three Colnes
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent B. Gaught 740 43.2
Conservative G. Spray 658 38.4
Labour R. Alston 314 18.3
Labour S. Overnell 305
Turnout 32.2
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Three Fields

Three Fields
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Finbow 800 77.7
Conservative S. Walsh 783
Labour A. Axtell 230 22.3
Labour J. Overnell 221
Turnout 36.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Upper Colne

Upper Colne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Bolton 450 67.0
Liberal Democrats E. Jones 132 19.6
Labour P. Long 90 13.4
Majority
Turnout 34.0
Conservative hold Swing

Witham Chipping Hill & Central

Witham Chipping Hill & Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P. Barlow 443 29.5
Conservative M. Lager 443 29.5
Labour I. Pointon 372
Liberal Democrats B. Fleet 363 24.1
Liberal Democrats C. May 268
Green N. Brunton 255 17.0
Turnout 33.0
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Witham North

Witham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Evans 462 47.5
Labour J. Gyford 435
Conservative C. Heasman 215 22.1
Liberal Democrats D. Barber 157 16.2
Green N. Scales 138 14.2
Green C. Gerrard 115
Turnout 22.8
Labour hold
Labour hold

Witham South

Witham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Martin 583 39.0
Labour P. Heath 574
Labour R. Tincknell 521
Conservative J. Jarvis 515 34.4
Conservative R. Ramage 498
Conservative D. Louis 469
Liberal Democrats B. Dearlove 219 14.6
Liberal Democrats C. Gerrard 194
Green S. Ransome 178 11.9
Turnout 27.8
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour win (new seat)

Witham West

Witham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. Boylan 564 35.3
Labour K. Tearle 546
Labour J. Reekle 533
Conservative J. Walton 426 26.7
Green S. Hicks 314 19.6
Green P. Brunton 297
Liberal Democrats P. Hooper 294 18.4
Green K. Peterson 253
Turnout 24.8
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour win (new seat)

Yeldham

Yeldham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. McCrea 245 42.5
Labour S. Scrivens 168 29.2
Liberal Democrats T. Ellis 163 28.3
Majority
Turnout 36.5
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Braintree District Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 June 2020.