2003 Canterbury City Council election[1]

← 1999 1 May 2003 2007 →

All 50 seats in the Canterbury City Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election Conservative
Seats won 24 19 7
Popular vote 16,164 11,308 8,655
Percentage 42.4% 29.7% 22.7%

Map of the results of the 2003 Canterbury council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue and Lib Dems in orange.

Council control before election


No overall control

Council control after election


No overall control

The 2003 Canterbury City Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of the Canterbury City Council in Kent, England. This was on the same day as other local elections. It was the first election to be held under new ward boundaries.[2] The council remained under no overall control.[3]

Results summary

2003 Canterbury City Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 24 4 0 Increase 6 48.0 43.7 36,007 +6.6
  Liberal Democrats 19 1 0 Increase 2 38.0 31.3 25,789 +0.5
  Labour 7 0 5 Decrease 7 14.0 21.4 17,617 -7.4
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.3 1,877 -0.2
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.9 716 N/A
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 288 N/A
  Council Tax Payers 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 143 N/A

Ward results

Barnham Downs

Barnham Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Vye 761 68.4 +18.9
Conservative Don Faulkner 318 28.6 -14.6
Labour Andrew Fenyo 34 3.1 -4.2
Majority 443 39.8
Turnout 1,113 53.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase16.8

Barton

Barton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Carole Brett 1,051 55.7
Liberal Democrats Christina Kay-Bradley 919 48.7
Liberal Democrats Christopher Took 855 45.3
Conservative Michael Northey 854 45.3
Conservative Pauline Hook 799 42.4
Conservative Terrence Ogier 736 39.0
Labour Linda Cooper 263 13.9
Labour Carl Parsons 242 12.8
Green Keith Bothwell 175 9.3
Green Corey Mills 145 7.7
Council Tax Payers James Cooper 143 7.6
Turnout 1,886 30.5
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Blean Forest

Blean Forest
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Hazel McCabe 672 70.4
Conservative John Gilbey 562 58.9
Green Geoffrey Meaden 176 18.4
Labour Michael Fuller 159 16.7
Green Philip Rogers 146 15.3
Labour David McLellan 139 14.6
Turnout 954 22.6
Conservative hold
Conservative win (new seat)

Chartham and Stone Street

Chartham and Stone Street
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Rosemary Doyle 756 53.4
Conservative Michael Patterson 696 49.2
Liberal Democrats Andrea Nicholson 372 26.3
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Colthup 359 25.4
Labour John Chiappino 268 18.9
Labour Jodah Bhujan 196 13.9
Turnout 1,415 36.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Chestfield and Swalecliffe

Chestfield and Swalecliffe (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jennifer Samper 1,577 65.2
Conservative Ian Thomas 1,503 62.1
Conservative Pat Todd 1,495 61.8
Labour Jane Hardy 434 17.9
Labour Ruth Wreford 386 16.0
Liberal Democrats Martin Brown 369 15.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Steed 345 14.3
Liberal Democrats Suzanne Tibertius 328 13.6
Turnout 2,420 36.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Gorrell

Gorrell (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Halfpenny 805 45.9
Labour Wes McLachlan 754 43.0
Conservative Jacqueline Perkins 746 42.6
Conservative Paul Carnell 720 41.1
Liberal Democrats Margaret Lansdell 177 10.1
Liberal Democrats Roger Lansdell 144 8.2
Socialist Alliance Peter Holloway 59 3.4
Turnout 1,752 40.9
Labour hold
Labour hold

Greenhill and Eddington

Greenhill and Eddington (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Roger Matthews 478 36.9
Liberal Democrats Nigel Oakes 465 35.9
Conservative Lynsey Laker 413 31.9
Conservative Vincent McMahan 412 31.8
Labour Bill Brade 359 27.7
Labour Robert Walker 330 25.5
Green Jess Hampshire 73 5.6
Turnout 1,294 32.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Harbledown

Harbledown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Dixey 517 58.4 -11.7
Conservative Ann Taylor 264 29.8 +8.0
Labour Victoria Foster 104 11.8 +3.7
Majority 253 28.6
Turnout 885 45.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease9.9

Harbour

Harbour (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julia Seath 729 57.0
Labour John Wratten 650 50.8
Conservative Michael Harrison 485 37.9
Conservative Howard Smith 455 35.5
Socialist Alliance Bunny La Roche 161 12.6
Liberal Democrats Janet Berridge 158 12.3
Liberal Democrats Gwendoline Bale 152 11.9
Turnout 1,280 37.1
Labour hold
Labour hold

Herne and Broomfield

Herne and Broomfield (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ronald Mavers 685 36.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Wright 653 34.6
Conservative Robert Bright 619 32.8
Conservative Kay Shannon 609 32.2
Conservative Pauline Roper 599 31.7
Liberal Democrats David Robinson 565 29.9
UKIP John Moore 299 15.8
Green Carol Davis 261 13.8
UKIP Edith Bigg 214 11.3
Labour John Brown 213 11.3
UKIP Terence Kendall 203 10.7
Labour Peter Tavener 203 10.7
Labour Eric Reeves 192 10.2
Turnout 1,889 31.9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Heron

Heron (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ron Flaherty 1,050 53.5
Liberal Democrats Maisie Seager 1,017 51.8
Liberal Democrats Ken Hando 960 48.9
Conservative Jennifer Kadwell 544 27.7
Conservative Jean Herwin 531 27.1
Conservative Roy Smale 515 26.2
Labour Rolane Brade 346 17.6
Labour Lynnda Faux-Bowyer 317 16.2
Labour Tony Morris 304 15.5
Turnout 1,962 32.0
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Little Stour

Little Stour
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lewis Norris 454 57.8 +13.9
Liberal Democrats Arthur Linfoot 213 27.1 -13.4
Labour Alan Forrest 119 15.1 -0.6
Majority 241 30.7
Turnout 786 38.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase13.7

Marshside

Marshside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Nee 348 52.0 +2.9
Conservative Heather Taylor 321 48.0 +13.8
Majority 27 4.0
Turnout 669 34.9
Labour hold Swing Decrease5.5

North Nailbourne

North Nailbourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Oakey 574 56.2 +7.0
Liberal Democrats Janet Horsley 447 43.8 +14.8
Majority 127 12.4
Turnout 1,021 50.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease3.9

Northgate

Northgate (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ron Pepper 583 48.3
Labour Fred Whitemore 558 46.3
Conservative Graham Gibbens 469 38.9
Conservative Donald Bunting 443 36.7
Liberal Democrats Clifford Arter 123 10.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Frogley 105 8.7
Turnout 1,206 30.5
Labour hold
Labour hold

Reculver

Reculver
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gabrielle Davis 1,226 49.4
Conservative Michael Street-Williams 1,216 49.0
Conservative Gillian Reuby 1,213 48.9
Liberal Democrats Iris Law 923 37.2
Liberal Democrats Margaret Flaherty 888 35.8
Liberal Democrats George Corney 872 35.1
Labour Kim Brade-Dawkins 314 12.7
Labour David Hornsby 273 11.0
Turnout 2,481 38.8
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

St. Stephens

St. Stephens
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harry Cragg 937 40.0
Conservative Kenneth Avery 852 36.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Berridge 808 34.5
Liberal Democrats John Purchese 807 34.5
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Blake 770 32.9
Conservative Barrie Packer 754 32.2
Labour Jennie Bukht 607 25.9
Labour John Jackson 482 20.6
Labour Paul Todd 453 19.4
Green Catherine Cantwell 202 8.6
Green Richard Podger 149 6.4
Turnout 2,340 35.6
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Labour
Liberal Democrats hold

Seasalter

Seasalter
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jean Law 1,233 56.1
Conservative Cyril Windsor 1,209 55.0
Conservative Michael Sharp 1,194 54.3
Labour Jean Beynon 770 35.0
Labour Christopher Ryan 740 33.7
Labour Sandra Ashford 675 30.7
Liberal Democrats Keith Hooker 308 14.0
Turnout 2,197 39.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative win (new seat)

Sturry North

Sturry North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Austin 426 58.0 +30.3
Labour Nicholas Turner 309 42.0 -6.6
Majority 117 15.9
Turnout 735 35.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase18.5

Sturry South

Sturry South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marion Attwood 550 75.5 +5.7
Labour Susan Barnard 92 12.6 -5.9
Liberal Democrats Monica Eden-Green 86 11.8 +0.1
Majority 458 62.9
Turnout 728 32.7
Conservative hold Swing Increase5.8

Tankerton

Tankerton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jean Harrison 851 51.1
Conservative David Cavell 822 49.4
Liberal Democrats Heather Scott 531 31.9
Liberal Democrats Donna Dwight 511 30.7
Labour Michael Vince 198 11.9
Socialist Alliance Lorraine Vincent 68 4.1
Turnout 1,665 44.8
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

West Bay

West Bay (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Lee 893 55.5
Conservative Crispin Rampling 815 50.7
Labour Brian Hunter 546 33.9
Labour John Neil 445 27.7
Liberal Democrats Margaret Burns 320 19.9
Turnout 1,609 33.8
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour

Westgate

Westgate (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Ashmore-Fish 793 38.3
Liberal Democrats Christian Farthing 769 37.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Parkinson 768 37.1
Labour Jean Butcher 646 31.2
Labour Philip Bond 545 26.3
Conservative Douglas Robinson 540 26.1
Labour Gordon Hartley 537 25.9
Conservative John Anderson 527 25.4
Conservative Victor Gray 522 25.2
Green Deirdre Balaam 177 8.5
Green Ronald Hollands 160 7.7
Turnout 2,071 35.8
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

Wincheap

Wincheap (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nick Eden-Green 1,138 58.0
Liberal Democrats Charlotte MacCaul 1,126 57.4
Liberal Democrats Alex Perkins 1,103 56.2
Conservative Alan Griffiths 442 22.5
Labour Cecile Manning 409 20.8
Conservative Neil Parsonson 408 20.8
Labour John Derrick 275 14.0
Labour Anne Seller 266 13.6
Conservative Patricia Parsonson 236 12.0
Green Emily Shirley 213 10.9
Turnout 1,963 33.8
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

References

  1. ^ Andrew Teale. "Local Election Results 2003". Local Elections Archive Project.
  2. ^ "The Canterbury (Electoral Changes) Order 2001". legislation.gov.uk.
  3. ^ "Vote 2003". BBC News.