City of York Council Election, 2003

← 1999 1 May 2003 2007 →

All 47 seats to City of York Council
24 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Steve Galloway Dave Merrett Andy D'Agorne
Party Liberal Democrats Labour Green
Leader since 1999 2002 N/A
Leader's seat Westfield Micklegate Fishergate
Last election 22 27 0
Seats before 24 25 0
Seats won 29 15 2
Seat change Increase7 Decrease12 Increase2
Popular vote 58,239 31,113 7,554
Percentage 49.0% 26.2% 6.3%

Leader of the Council before election

Dave Merrett
Labour

Leader of the Council after election

Steve Galloway
Liberal Democrats

Elections to City of York Council were held in 2003. The whole council was up for election. Boundary changes had reduced the number of seats from 53 to 47.

The election saw York's Labour Party lose control of the council covering central York for the first time since 1984. The Liberal Democrats won control of the council covering central York for the first time since the Liberal Party had last run the York Corporation in 1899.

The Council was made up of 29 Liberal Democrats, 15 Labour, two Green and one independent.[1]

Election result

City of York Council election 2003
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Liberal Democrats 47 29 61.7% 49.0% 58,239
  Labour 45 15 31.9% 26.2% 31,105
  Green 16 2 4.3% 6.3% 7,554
  Independent 7 1 2.1% 4.7% 5,562
  Conservative 27 0 0% 13.5% 16,117
  Socialist Alliance 3 0 0% 0.2% 302
  Monster Raving Loony 1 0 0% 0.1% 107
There were boundary changes in 18 wards, which elected 41 city councillors. There were no boundary changes in 4 wards, which elected 6 city councillors. [2]

Ward results

Acomb ward

Acomb [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Tracey Simpson-Laing * 1,051 26.3
Labour David Horton 1,038 26.0
Liberal Democrats Robert Anderson 773 19.3
Liberal Democrats Julie Hook 630 15.8
Conservative Valmai Galvin 398 10.0
Monster Raving Loony Graham Cambridge 107 2.7
Turnout 3,997 35.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Acomb ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [4]
Represented the Acomb ward of York City Council, 1986–1996, [5] and the Acomb ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]

Bishopthorpe ward

The parishes of Acaster Malbis and Bishopthorpe

Bishopthorpe [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David Livesley * 989 58.5
Conservative Susan Williams 499 29.5
Labour Winifred Atkinson 202 12.0
Turnout 1,690 53.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Copmanthorpe ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [4]

Clifton ward

Clifton [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alan Jones * 1,065 14.4
Labour Kenneth King 977 13.2
Labour David Scott 825 11.1
Liberal Democrats Joanna MacDonald 807 10.9
Liberal Democrats Simon Tarry ‡ 804 10.8
Liberal Democrats Samantha Waudby 724 9.8
Independent John Cook 625 8.4
Independent Leslie Marsh 612 8.3
Independent Stephen Prophet 546 7.4
Green William Shaw 430 5.7
Turnout 7,415 27.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Clifton ward of York City Council, 1994–1996, [5] and the Clifton ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Bootham ward of York City Council, 1982–1996, [5] the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1989, [7] and the Bootham ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Clifton Without ward of Ryedale District Council, 1991–1996, [8] and the Clifton Without ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]

Derwent ward

The parishes of Dunnington, Holtby, and Kexby

Derwent [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Janet Greenwood * 808 56.6
Conservative Jenny Brooks 491 34.4
Labour Lesley Della Gana 128 9.0
Turnout 1,427 48.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Dunnington and Kexby ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [4]

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe ward

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ann Reid * 2,052 19.5
Liberal Democrats Susan Sunderland 1,863 17.7
Liberal Democrats Thomas Holvey 1,704 16.2
Labour Bernard Bell † 1,009 9.6
Labour Richard Cregan ‡ 829 7.9
Conservative Monica Garrity 813 7.7
Labour Gerard Hodgson 794 7.5
Conservative Alan Deanes 755 7.2
Conservative John Naylor 703 6.7
Turnout 10,522 41.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Foxwood ward of York City Council, 1990–1996, [5] and the Foxwood ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Walmgate ward of York City Council, 1980–1988, and the Heworth ward of York City Council, 1990–1996, [5] and the Micklegate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Beckfield ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]

Fishergate ward

Fishergate [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Andy D'Agorne 1,093 25.6
Green Mark Hill 1,028 24.1
Labour John Boardman * 555 13.0
Conservative Robin Dickson † 533 12.5
Labour Roger Farrington ‡ 472 11.1
Liberal Democrats Karen Dunk 321 7.5
Liberal Democrats Derek Waudby 265 6.2
Turnout 4,267 38.0
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)
* Represented the Fishergate ward of York City Council, 1988–1996, [5] and the Fishergate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1989–1993 [7]
Represented the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996, [7] and the Fishergate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]

Fulford ward

The parish of Fulford

Fulford [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Aspden 491 48.4 28.1
Labour Alan Smith 285 28.1 -17.7
Conservative Walter Davy 162 16.0 -17.8
Green Helen Kenwright 76 7.5 7.5
Turnout 1,014 47.3 6.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
There were no boundary changes to Fulford ward. [2]

Guildhall ward

Guildhall [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Janet Looker * 664 22.7
Labour Brian Watson 564 19.3
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Blitz ‡ 532 18.2
Liberal Democrats Philip Thomas 414 14.1
Conservative Nicholas Toms 319 10.9
Green Gillian Cossham 199 6.8
Green Denise Craghill 156 5.3
Socialist Alliance Mark Russell 78 2.7
Turnout 2,926 28.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Guildhall division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, [7] and the Guildhall ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Acomb ward of York City Council, 1979–1984, the Guildhall ward of York City Council, 1988–1996, [5] the Acomb division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1981–1989,[7] and the Guildhall ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Monk ward of City of York Council, 2000–2003 [9]

Haxby and Wigginton ward

The parishes of Haxby and Wigginton

Haxby and Wigginton [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Alan Hall * 2,887 26.1
Liberal Democrats Christopher Hogg 2,728 24.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Watson 2,528 22.9
Conservative Robert Phillips 724 6.6
Conservative Gareth Dadd 627 5.7
Green Alan Robertshaw 453 4.1
Labour Doris Bell 387 3.5
Labour Stephen Burton 383 3.5
Labour David Wilson 327 3.0
Turnout 11,044 41.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Haxby and Wigginton ward of Ryedale District Council, 1979–1983, the Wigginton ward of Ryedale District Council, 1987–1996, [8] and the Wigginton ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Haxby / Wigginton division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996, [7] and the Haxby ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Haxby ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [4]

Heslington ward

The parish of Heslington

Heslington [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ceredig Jamieson-Ball 381 51.8 30.5
Labour Martin Brumby * 155 21.1 -18.3
Conservative Richard Robeson 86 11.7 -9.7
Green Candida Spillard 82 11.2 -6.7
Socialist Alliance Andrew Collingwood 31 4.2 4.2
Turnout 735 19.9 -1.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
There were no boundary changes to Heslington ward. [2]
* Represented the Heslington ward of Selby District Council, 1991–1996, [10] and the Heslington ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]

Heworth ward

Heworth [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Vivienne Kind * 1,483 18.8
Labour Paul Blanchard 1,381 17.5
Labour Ruth Potter 1,300 16.5
Liberal Democrats Nigel Ayre 1,020 13.0
Liberal Democrats Matthew Reid 924 11.7
Liberal Democrats Ian Packington 777 9.9
Conservative Patricia Kay 613 7.8
Green David Layfield 377 4.8
Turnout 7,875 32.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Monk ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
* Represented the Beckfield ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [4]

Heworth Without ward

The parish of Heworth Without

Heworth Without [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Martin Lancelott 708 49.9
Conservative William Bennett 470 33.1
Labour David Thompson 240 16.9
Turnout 1,418 44.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Holgate ward

Holgate [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Martin Bartlett 1,626 17.8
Liberal Democrats Charles Fairclough 1,604 17.5
Liberal Democrats Gilbert Nimmo 1,392 15.2
Labour Elizabeth Edge * 1,357 14.8
Labour Peter Finlay 1,239 13.5
Labour Annie Thompson 1,074 11.7
Conservative Nicholas Major 441 4.8
Green Mark Nicholson 424 4.6
Turnout 9,157 36.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Holgate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]

Hull Road ward

Hull Road [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Derek Smallwood * 680 21.3
Labour David Wilde 678 21.2
Independent Gordon Campbell-Thomas 435 13.6
Conservative Duncan Flynn 390 12.2
Liberal Democrats Kevin Dunk 360 11.3
Liberal Democrats Susan Willer 343 10.7
Green John Cossham 313 9.8
Turnout 3,199 27.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Guildhall ward of York City Council, 1990–1996, [5] the Walmgate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, [7] and the Walmgate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Walmgate ward of York City Council, 1973–1996, [5] and the Walmgate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]

Huntington and New Earswick ward

The parishes of Huntington and New Earswick

Huntington and New Earswick [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Orrell 2,236 25.5 2.2
Liberal Democrats Keith Hyman 2,186 24.9 1.6
Liberal Democrats Carol Runciman * 1,969 22.4 1.9
Conservative Paul Tumman 755 8.6 1.0
Green Clive Woolley 608 6.9 6.9
Labour James Alexander 531 6.1 -3.0
Labour Geoffrey Beacon 490 5.6 -3.0
Turnout 8,775 34.7 2.5
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
There were no boundary changes to Huntington and New Earswick ward. [2]
* Represented the Huntington and New Earswick ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [4]

Micklegate ward

Micklegate [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alexander Fraser 1,268 15.4
Labour David Merrett * 1,260 15.3
Labour David Evans 1,198 14.5
Green Andrew Chase 734 8.9
Liberal Democrats Simon Blackburn 654 7.9
Green Anthony Martin 599 7.3
Liberal Democrats Gillian Thompson 599 7.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Bunting 595 7.2
Green David King 579 7.0
Conservative Christopher Megone 565 6.9
Socialist Alliance Robert Looker 193 2.3
Turnout 8,224 32.6
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
* Represented the Bishophill ward of York City Council, 1982–1996, [5] and the Bishophill ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Bishophill ward of City of York Council, 2001–2003

Osbaldwick ward

The parishes of Murton and Osbaldwick

Osbaldwick [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Morley * 514 50.3
Independent Gerald Grisdale 391 38.3
Labour Andrew Garbutt 117 11.4
Turnout 1,022 39.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Osbaldwick / Heworth division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, [7] and the Osbaldwick ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [4]

Rural West York ward

The parishes of Askham Bryan, Askham Richard, Copmanthorpe, Hessay, Nether Poppleton, Rufforth with Knapton, and Upper Poppleton

Rural West York [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Janet Hopton * 2,100 19.0
Liberal Democrats Quentin MacDonald 1,685 15.3
Liberal Democrats Glen Bradley 1,405 12.7
Conservative Adam Sinclair 1,336 12.1
Liberal Democrats Carole Green 1,316 11.9
Conservative John Gillies 1,212 11.0
Conservative George Thomson-Smith 1,016 9.2
Labour Annette Brumby 527 4.8
Labour Iain Simpson-Laing 440 4.0
Turnout 11,037 43.9
Independent win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Upper Poppleton ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [4]
Represented the Upper Poppleton ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]

Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without ward

The parishes of Clifton Without, Rawcliffe, and Skelton

Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Irene Waudby * 1,912 20.8
Liberal Democrats Mark Waudby 1,630 17.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Moore 1,534 16.7
Independent Victor Paylor 853 9.3
Labour Anthony Ireland 645 7.0
Conservative Peter Gibson 589 6.4
Conservative Andrew Kay 562 6.1
Labour Matthew Page 536 5.8
Labour Maureen Smith 518 5.6
Green Andrew Dearden 403 4.4
Turnout 9,182 33.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Rawcliffe division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1989–1996, [7] and the Rawcliffe and Skelton ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Rawcliffe and Skelton ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [4]

Strensall ward

The parishes of Earswick, Stockton-on-the-Forest, and Strensall with Towthorpe

Strensall [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Madeleine Kirk * 1,113 29.7
Liberal Democrats Ian Cuthbertson 996 26.5
Conservative Jonathan Moore 686 18.3
Conservative William Hanbury 599 16.0
Labour Robert Guthrie 191 5.1
Labour Karl Smith 167 4.5
Turnout 3,752 32.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Skelton ward of Ryedale District Council, 1991–1996, [8] and the Strensall ward of City of York Council, 1996–2003 [4]

Westfield ward

Westfield [3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Stephen Galloway * 2,291 26.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Waller 2,154 24.7
Liberal Democrats Susan Galloway 2,013 23.1
Labour Paul Baptie 697 8.0
Labour Thomas Gibson 641 7.3
Labour James Tipton 613 7.0
Conservative Kenneth Beavan § 314 3.6
Turnout 8,723 31.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
* Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1979–1996, [5] the Westfield division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996, [7] and the Westfield ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1994–1996, [5] and the Westfield ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [6] [4]
Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1973–1979, the Foxwood ward of York City Council, 1979–1996, [5] the Westfield division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1973–1985, the Foxwood division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, [7] and the Foxwood ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [6] [4]
§ Represented the Micklegate ward of York City Council, 1991–1996 [5]

Wheldrake ward

The parishes of Deighton, Elvington, Naburn, and Wheldrake

Wheldrake [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christian Vassie 982 62.7 27.1
Conservative John Galvin * 459 29.3 -9.9
Labour Edward Gouge 124 7.9 -17.2
Turnout 1,565 50.5 6.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
There were no boundary changes to Wheldrake ward. [2]
* Represented the Copmanthorpe ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [4]

References

  1. ^ Edwards, Richard (2 May 2003). "Landslide". North Yorkshire County Publications (England) – via (online NewsBank.
  2. ^ a b c d e Final recommendations on the future electoral arrangements for the City of York (PDF) (Report). Local Government Commission for England. 2001.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "Election results May 2003". City of York Council. 2003. Archived from the original on 11 October 2003. Retrieved 23 February 2021.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai "Election '99 - results". City of York Council. 1999. Archived from the original on 16 August 2001.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). York City Council election results 1973–1994 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). City of York Council election results 1995–2011 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). North Yorkshire County Council election results 1973–2009 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  8. ^ a b c Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). Ryedale District Council election results 1973–2011 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  9. ^ "By-election 2000 results - Bootham and Monk wards". City of York Council. 2000. Archived from the original on 7 April 2001.
  10. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). Selby District Council election results 1973–2011 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.