2003 Comhairle nan Eilean Siar election

← 1999 1 May 2003 (2003-05-01) 2007 →

All 31 seats to Western Isles Council
16 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Blank Blank Blank
Leader Alex Macdonald
Party Independent Labour SNP
Leader's seat Carloway
Last election 22 seats, 74.1% 5 seats, 10.1% 4 seats, 15.8%
Seats won 24 4 3
Seat change Increase2 Decrease1 Decrease1
Popular vote 4,914 1,110 930
Percentage 70.7% 16.0% 13.4%
Swing Decrease3.7% Increase5.9% Decrease2.4%


Council Convener before election

Alex Macdonald
Independent

Council Convener after election

Alex Macdonald
Independent

An election to the Comhairle nan Eilean Siar (Western Isles Council) was held on 1 May 2003 as part of the wider 2003 Scottish local elections.

Aggregate results

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar election, 2003[1]
Turnout in contested wards: 64.1% (6,954)
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 24 2 0 Increase2 77.4 70.7 4,914 Decrease3.4
  Labour 4 0 1 Decrease1 12.9 16.0 1,110 Increase5.9
  SNP 3 0 1 Decrease1 9.7 13.4 930 Decrease2.4

Ward results

Port of Ness
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent S.E.L. Hawkins unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Dell
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent John Mackay 298 60.1%
Labour M.J. Macleod (Incumbent) 198 39.9%
Majority 100 11.2%
Independent gain from Labour
Barvas & Arnol
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Iain Morrison (Incumbent) 266 56.7%
Independent R. Macdonald 203 43.3%
Majority 63 13.4%
Independent hold
Shawbost
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent R. Morrison (Incumbent) 293 62.6%
Independent Kenneth Murray 175 37.4%
Majority 118 15.2%
Independent hold
Carloway
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Alex MacDonald (Incumbent) 286 63.8%
Independent A. Macleod 162 36.2%
Majority 124 27.6%
Independent hold
Uig
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Norman MacDonald (Incumbent) 314 85.8%
SNP C.J. Ryan 52 14.2%
Majority 262 71.6%
Labour hold
Gress
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent A.M. Graham (Incumbent) 347 67.0%
Independent John Maciver 171 33.0%
Majority 176 34.0%
Independent hold
Coll
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent C.I. Graham (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Blackwater
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Iain Macleod (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Laxdale
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Neil Campbell 230 63.0%
Labour F. Cowan 135 37.0%
Majority 95 26.0%
Independent gain from Labour
Coulregrein
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Lonie (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Labour hold
Castle
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP A. Nicolson (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
SNP hold
Manor Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Murdo Macleod unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent gain from Labour
Goathill
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent N. Macdonald (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Bayhead
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Keith Dodson 220 55.1%
Labour J. Mackillop 121 30.3%
Independent Stanley Bennie 58 14.5%
Majority 99 24.8%
Independent hold
Newton
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Angus Campbell (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Plasterfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Angus McCormack 202 47.2%
Independent C.M. Macleay 120 28.0%
Independent A.G. Scott 106 24.8%
Majority 82 19.2%
Independent gain from SNP
Braighe
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Donald Nicholson (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Knock & Bayble
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Norman Macleod (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Tiumpan
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Donald Macsween (Incumbent) 260 62.2%
Labour D.J. Smith 158 37.8%
Majority 102 24.4%
Independent hold
North Lochs
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Alex Mackintosh 263 59.5%
SNP Gordon Anderson 179 40.5%
Majority 84 19.0%
Independent hold
Lochs
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Alex MacDonald 230 51.8%
Independent R.M. Mackenzie 214 48.2%
Majority 16 3.6%
SNP gain from Independent
Harris West
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Morag Munro (Incumbent) 465 88.1%
Independent A.A. Ross 63 11.9%
Majority 402 76.2%
Independent hold
Paible
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Archie Campbell (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Labour hold
Lochmaddy
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent D. Maclean (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
North Benbecula
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Martin Taylor unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Eochar
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Peter Carlin unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Locheynort
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ronald Mackinnon (Incumbent) 184 54.6%
SNP Gerry Macleod 153 45.4%
Majority 31 9.2%
Labour gain from Independent
Daliburgh & Eriskay
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Angus Macdonald 168 50.8%
Independent David Blaney (Incumbent) 163 49.2%
Majority 5 1.6%
Independent hold
Barra & Vatersay
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Donald Manford (Incumbent) 316 63.6%
Independent A.F. Macleod 181 36.4%
Majority 135 17.2%
SNP hold

References