2003 Dundee City Council election

← 1999 1 May 2003 (2003-05-01) 2007 →

All 29 seats to Dundee City Council
15 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party SNP Labour Conservative
Seats won 11 10 5
Seat change -

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Independent
Seats won 2 1
Seat change -

The 29 single-member wards

Elections to Dundee City Council were held on 1 May 2003, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections and the Scottish Parliament general election.

Election results

Dundee Local Election Result 2003
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 11 4 3 Increase1 37.9 34.1 17,677
  Labour 10 1 5 Decrease4 34.5 34.1 17,656
  Conservative 5 1 0 Increase1 17.2 14.9 7,728
  Liberal Democrats 2 2 0 Increase2 6.9 9.9 5,152
  Independent 1 0 0 Steady 3.4 3.5 1,817
  Scottish Socialist 0 0 3.5 1,814

Ward results

Ardler
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Keenan 631 52.2 +6.1
SNP John M White 399 33.0 -6.0
Scottish Socialist Pamela A Cathro 91 7.5 +0.2
Liberal Democrats Christina S Marshall 75 6.2 N/A
Majority 232 19.2 +12.2
Turnout 1209 50.40 +4.64
Balgay
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Bob Duncan 915 40.6
Labour Betty Ward 892 39.5
Conservative Maurice C Golden 215 9.5
Liberal Democrats Donald R MacDonald 213 9.4
Majority 23 1.0
Turnout 2256 57.52
Balgillo
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Roderick A J Wallace 1,140 43.2
SNP Stewart Hosie 898 34.1
Labour Derek Easson 437 16.6
Liberal Democrats Margaret K Romberg 143 5.4
Majority 242 9.2
Turnout 2633 53.34
Balgowan
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Rikki Beattle 811 44.9
Labour Colin P Rennie 709 39.2
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth G Stansfield 146 8.1
Scottish Socialist Patricia Hadrysiak 132 7.3
Majority 102 5.6
Turnout 1808 46.54
Barnhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bruce D Mackie 1,158 48.7
SNP Robert A Piggot 625 26.3
Labour William C Lawson 372 15.6
Liberal Democrats Jane S C Milroy 213 8.9
Majority 533 22.4
Turnout 2380 57.92
Baxter Park
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Elizabeth F Fordyce 706 41.4
Labour Patricia Barr 501 29.4
Conservative Donald E Hay 285 16.7
Liberal Democrats Jason J Van Der Velde 138 8.1
Scottish Socialist Michael O Kelleher 69 4.0
Majority 205 12.0
Turnout 1705 45.96
Bowbridge
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Christopher J Hind 607
SNP David Bowes 545
Scottish Socialist Pamela H Manley 120
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth G Dick 97
Majority 62
Turnout 1384 39.77
Brackens
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Ian Borthwick 1,306
SNP Henry Whitcombe 339
Labour John P McKiddie 296
Scottish Socialist Alan Boylan 114
Majority 967
Turnout 2065 50.16
Broughty Ferry
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Charles A Webster 820
SNP Kenneth J N Guild 767
Labour Alex Perry 453
Liberal Democrats Ian G Boyack 207
Majority 53
Turnout 2257 53.19
Camperdown
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John R Letford 840
SNP Stewart R Hunter 665
Scottish Socialist Andrew Armstrong 93
Liberal Democrats Colin Newell 71
Conservative Christopher McKinlay 56
Majority 175
Turnout 1730 45.29
Claverhouse
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Andrew F H Dawson 747
Labour Brian Gordon 658
Liberal Democrats Andrew D Judson 82
Conservative Gladys E A Ross 56
Majority 89
Turnout 1548 46.20
Craigiebank
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP John Corrigan 989
Labour Malcolm S May 799
Conservative Colin E Stewart 277
Liberal Democrats George B Jones 139
Majority 190
Turnout 2221 60.70
Douglas
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour George Regan 827
SNP Kenneth H Lynn 743
Scottish Socialist Philip A Stott 86
Conservative Jennifer A Barnes 72
Liberal Democrats Alice McCall 68
Majority 84
Turnout 1802 45.76
East Port
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP William Dawson 536
Labour Neil Glen 527
Conservative John Doig 128
Liberal Democrats Linda J Stott 119
Scottish Socialist Mark Walker 94
Majority 9
Turnout 1418 36.58
Fairmuir
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Helen W Wright 1,017
SNP Anna Easton 504
Conservative Doris M Cowan 153
Scottish Socialist Kevin McQuillan 84
Liberal Democrats Crispin Stansfield 67
Majority 513
Turnout 1847 50.48
Hilltown
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Fiona M Grant 615
SNP Thomas J Dempsey 517
Scottish Socialist Harvey Duke 125
Liberal Democrats Anna Dickinson 90
Conservative William D Cowan 55
Majority 98
Turnout 1409 36.87
Law
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Julia M Sturrock 832
SNP Andrew E Jack 586
Liberal Democrats Robin L Hill 236
Majority 246
Turnout 1678 44.96
Lochee East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Charles D P Farquhar 1,086
SNP Catherine Bowes 532
Conservative Stephanie J Allen 112
Liberal Democrats Carol Ferrier 90
Scottish Socialist Sarah McDonald 97
Majority 554
Turnout 1947 51.52
Lochee West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jill Shimi 856
SNP William D Douglas 451
Scottish Socialist Alan H Manley 102
Conservative Claire Alexander 88
Liberal Democrats Sheila M Tennant 59
Independent Stewart Cunningham 49
Majority 405
Turnout 1613 47.75
Logie
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP James W Barrie 475
Liberal Democrats Jane-Claire Judson 425
Labour Richard B McCready 388
Scottish Socialist Roderick MacGregor 120
Conservative Christopher M Bustin 95
Majority 50
Turnout 1508 43.67
Longhaugh
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Joe Fitzpatrick 851
Labour George Mason 643
Scottish Socialist Nicholas C Steff 77
Liberal Democrats David A Stansfield 42
Conservative Lachlan W Webster 34
Majority 208
Turnout 1652 42.32
Ninewells
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Nigel A Don 709
Labour George De Gernier 675
Scottish Socialist Shaun Taylor 111
Liberal Democrats David J K Balfour 100
Conservative Gary C Southwick 97
Majority 34
Turnout 1698 46.48
Pitkerro
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Christina Roberts 587
Labour Charles Robertson 538
Independent Allan Petrie 462
Conservative Margaret A Scott 53
Majority 49
Turnout 1648 41.73
Riverside
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Neil I C Powrie 1,365
SNP Wendy L Wrieden 463
Labour Pritam S Chita 411
Liberal Democrats John R McIntosh 209
Majority 902
Turnout 2458 57.35
Stobswell
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Joe Morrow 591
SNP James C Duthie 483
Liberal Democrats Raymond A Lawrie 214
Scottish Socialist Derek Milligan 93
Conservative John M McCraw 93
Majority 108
Turnout 1455 40.38
Strathmartine
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Helen Dick 717
SNP David S Beattie 634
Labour Alan Cowan 523
Conservative Thomas S McLeod 110
Scottish Socialist Colin W Brown 61
Majority 83
Turnout 2051 55.27
Tay Bridges
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Fraser MacPherson 940
Labour Norma M McGovern 234
SNP Graham A Young 152
Scottish Socialist Mary M Ward 101
Conservative Ann G L Powrie 49
Majority 706
Turnout 1484 35.96
West Ferry
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Derek J Scott 1,189
SNP Anya J Lawrence 450
Labour Margaret H Marshall 362
Liberal Democrats Allan Beat 213
Majority 739
Turnout 2223 55.62
Whitfield
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Willie Sawers 598
Labour Ina Paton 336
Scottish Socialist Brian Hood 44
Liberal Democrats Robert Cowie 39
Conservative Catherine O Murray 28
Majority 262
Turnout 1050 42.51