2003 East Hampshire District Council election

← 1999 1 May 2003 2007 →

all 44 seats to East Hampshire District Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 26 18
Popular vote 18,866 14,450
Percentage 53.5 14.450

East Hampshire UK local election 2003 map.svg

Council control before election

Conservative Party

Council control after election

Conservative Party

The 2003 East Hampshire District Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of East Hampshire District Council in Hampshire England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 1999 increasing the number of seats by 2.[1] The Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]

Election result

East Hampshire Local Election Result 2003[3][2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 26 +4 59.1 53.5 18,866
  Liberal Democrats 18 +1 40.9 41.0 14,450
  Labour 0 0 0 4.4 1,537
  Independent 0 -3 0 0.8 273
  Green 0 0 0 0.3 114

3 Conservative and 1 Liberal Democrat candidates were unopposed at the election.[3]

Ward results

Alton Amery

Alton Amery[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anthony Ludlow 333 56.6
Conservative Camilla Boreham 161 27.4
Labour Roger Godber 94 16.0
Majority 172 29.3
Turnout 588 31.1

Alton Ashdell

Alton Ashdell[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Chilton 351 52.9
Liberal Democrats James McKell 312 47.1
Majority 39 5.9
Turnout 663 38.0

Alton Eastbrooke

Alton Eastbrooke[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pamela Bradford 289 58.4
Conservative Christopher Butler 122 24.6
Labour Janice Treacher 84 17.0
Majority 167 33.7
Turnout 495 24.4

Alton Westbrooke

Alton Westbrooke[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Booker 449 70.2
Conservative Michael Baker 191 29.8
Majority 258 40.3
Turnout 640 30.5

Alton Whitedown

Alton Whitedown[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Allan Chick 397 50.9
Conservative Charles Glasgow 383 49.1
Majority 14 1.8
Turnout 780 41.6

Alton Wooteys

Alton Wooteys[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Janes 257 52.9
Conservative Christopher Jones 121 24.9
Labour Barbara Burfoot 108 22.2
Majority 136 28.0
Turnout 486 27.1

Binstead and Bentley

Binstead and Bentley[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Dickinson unopposed

Bramshott and Liphook

Bramshott and Liphook (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anna James 1,130
Conservative Simon James 1,110
Conservative Evelyn Hope 1,017
Liberal Democrats Patricia Clarke 594
Liberal Democrats James Walters 587
Liberal Democrats Mary Walters 492
Labour Peter Dare 197
Independent Frederick Dawkins 141
Turnout 5,268 28.1

Bramshott and Liphook

Clanfield and Finchdean (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Murray 700 34.9
Liberal Democrats Peter Rodgers 700 34.9
Conservative Kenneth Moon 605 30.2
Turnout 2,005 31.9

Downland

Downland[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patrick Burridge 532 71.5
Liberal Democrats Atul Patel 212 28.5
Majority 320 43.0
Turnout 744 40.1

East Meon

East Meon[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marjorie Day unopposed

Four Marks and Medstead

Four Marks and Medstead (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maurice Johnson 1,013
Conservative Patricia Seward 962
Liberal Democrats Brian Timms 952
Liberal Democrats David Harrison 749
Labour Peter Treacher 129
Turnout 3,805 45.0

Froxfield and Steep

Froxfield and Steep[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jennifer Gray 503 63.8
Liberal Democrats Albert Perry 285 36.2
Majority 218 27.7
Turnout 788 41.2

Grayshott

Grayshott[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ferris Cowper 647 85.0
Green Clive Albone 114 15.0
Majority 533 70.0
Turnout 761 39.5

Headley

Headley (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Whittle 992
Conservative Anthony Williams 970
Liberal Democrats Sheila Drury 342
Liberal Democrats Moira Watkinson 292
Labour Mark Walsh 133
Turnout 2,729 31.0

Holybourne

Holybourne and Froyle[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David O'Donnell 511 54.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Saunders 211 22.7
Independent Brian Nonhebel 132 14.2
Labour Donald Hammond 76 8.2
Majority 300 32.3
Turnout 930 41.8

Horndean Catherington & Lovedean

Horndean Catherington & Lovedean[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sara Schillemore 356 57.3
Liberal Democrats Alan Ramsay 265 42.7
Majority 91 14.7
Turnout 621 33.6

Horndean Downs

Horndean Downs[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Thomas Costello 454 66.9
Conservative John Munro 225 33.1
Majority 229 33.7
Turnout 679 34.5

Horndean Hazleton & Blendworth

Horndean Hazleton & Blendworth[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dorothy Denston 432 73.6
Liberal Democrats Elaine Woodard 155 26.4
Majority 277 47.2
Turnout 587 29.9

Hordean Kings

Horndean Kings[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Graham unopposed

Horndean Murray

Horndean Murray[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Ashton 345 67.6
Conservative Hilary Munro 165 32.4
Majority 180 35.3
Turnout 510 27.0

Lindford

Lindford[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonne Parker Smith 349 68.2
Liberal Democrats Anthony Muldoon 163 31.8
Majority 186 36.3
Turnout 512 29.3

Liss

Liss (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Cartwright 1,114
Conservative David Onslow 802
Liberal Democrats Roger Mullenger 644
Labour Howard Linsley 284
Turnout 2,844 38.0

Petersfield Bell Hill

Petersfield Bell Hill[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Guy Stacpoole 250 44.4
Liberal Democrats Penelope Wright 210 37.3
Labour Alan Stephens 103 18.3
Majority 40 7.1
Turnout 563 31.7

Petersfield Causeway

Petersfield Causeway[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anne Claxton 342 50.0
Conservative Kerry Dedman 272 39.8
Labour William Organ 70 10.2
Majority 70 10.2
Turnout 684 37.1

Petersfield Heath

Petersfield Heath[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Dutton 346 55.6
Liberal Democrats Phillip Humphries 276 44.4
Majority 70 11.3
Turnout 622 36.9

Petersfield Rother

Petersfield Rother[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Ayer 539 62.3
Liberal Democrats Karen Bradbury 235 27.2
Labour Maureen Stephens 91 10.5
Majority 304 35.1
Turnout 865 48.1

Petersfield St. Mary's

Petersfield St. Marys[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Pattie 500 74.9
Labour Christine Straw 168 25.1
Majority 332 49.7
Turnout 668 43.0

Petersfield St. Peter's

Petersfield St. Peters[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hilary Ayer 373 64.8
Liberal Democrats David Jamieson 203 35.2
Majority 170 29.5
Turnout 576 32.2

Rowlands Castle

Rowlands Castle[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Clegg 544 63.4
Conservative William Johnston 314 36.6
Majority 230 26.8
Turnout 858 41.6

Ropley and Tisted

Ropley and Tisted[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Graham 506 51.4
Conservative Andrew Brown 479 48.6
Majority 27 2.7
Turnout 985 58.6

Selborne

Selborne[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Warwick Womack 418 52.1
Liberal Democrats Pelham Ravenscroft 385 47.9
Majority 33 4.1
Turnout 803 45.6

The Hangers and Forest

The Hangers and Forest[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judy Onslow unopposed

Whitehill Chase

Whitehill Chase[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Zoya Faddy 317 75.8
Conservative Joseph Davies 101 24.2
Majority 216 51.7
Turnout 418 22.9

Whitehill Deadwater

Whitehill Deadwater[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Helen Walters 247 61.0
Conservative Michael Cartwright 158 39.0
Majority 89 22.0
Turnout 405 20.4

Whitehill Hogmoor

Whitehill Hogmoor[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William Watkinson 349 72.9
Conservative Valerie Ferns 130 27.1
Majority 219 45.7
Turnout 479 27.5

Whitehill Pinewood

Whitehill Pinewood[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Donald Mayes 153 59.8
Conservative Philip Cochrane 103 40.2
Majority 50 19.5
Turnout 256 13.7

Whitehill Walldown

Whitehill Walldown[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adam Carew 504 80.9
Conservative Barry Hope 119 19.1
Majority 385 61.8
Turnout 623 36.0

References

  1. ^ "Local elections". BBC News Online. Retrieved 29 August 2011.
  2. ^ a b "Local council election results". The Daily Telegraph. 3 May 2003. Retrieved 31 August 2011.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an "Summary of District Election Results – 1 May 2003". East Hampshire District Council. Archived from the original on 27 September 2011. Retrieved 29 August 2011.