2003 Erewash Borough Council election

← 1999 1 May 2003 2007 →

All 51 seats to Erewash Borough Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 15 29 4
Seats won 26 19 4
Seat change Increase 9 Decrease 10 Steady

  Fourth party
 
Party Independent
Last election 4
Seats won 2
Seat change Decrease 2
Map of the results of the 2003 Erewash Borough Council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red Liberal Democrats in yellow and independents in grey.
Map of the results of the 2003 Erewash Borough Council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red Liberal Democrats in yellow and independents in grey.

The 2003 Erewash Borough Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Erewash Borough Council in Derbyshire, England. The whole council was up for election.[1]

Overall election results

Erewash Borough Council (Summary of Overall Results)

Erewash Borough 2003 Election Results
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 26 51 41.2 11,124
  Labour 19 37 31.7 8552
  Liberal Democrats 4 8 16.8 4525
  Independent 2 4 8.2 2211
  BNP 0 1.0 282
  Monster Raving Loony 0 1.0 154
  UKIP 0 0.5 123

Erewash Borough Council - Results by Ward

Abbotsford

Abbotsford (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michelle Booth (E) 457 27.5
Labour Brian Lucas (E) 451 27.2
Conservative Terence Holbrook 405 24.4
Conservative Joyce Stokes 347 20.9
Turnout 23.6

Breaston

Breaston (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Orchard (E) 1032 37.0
Conservative Robert Alan Parkinson (E) 973 34.9
Labour Susan Bradley 419 15.0
Labour Graeme Simpson 362 13.0
Turnout 40.8

Cotmanhay

Cotmanhay (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marion Birch (E) 352 30.3
Labour David Morgan (E) 326 28.0
Conservative Eileen Richards 264 22.7
Conservative Kenneth Tapping 221 19.0
Turnout 19.6

Derby Road East

Derby Road East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Howard Griffiths (E) 413 25.1
Labour Margaret Wright (E) 377 22.9
Conservative Linda Corbett 229 13.9
Conservative Jeffrey Clare 216 13.1
Liberal Democrats Frederick Davis 209 12.7
Liberal Democrats Andrew Read 199 12.1
Turnout 25.0

Derby Road West

Derby Road West (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Marshall (E) 625 15.1
Conservative Ronald Chadbourne (E) 582 14.1
Conservative Kevin Miller (E) 565 13.7
Labour David Andrews 433 10.5
Labour Alison Cartwright 422 10.2
Labour Marjorie Avill-Coates 404 9.8
Liberal Democrats Ian Neill 396 9.6
Liberal Democrats Kevin Stevenson 352 8.5
Liberal Democrats Anthony Oldham 347 8.4
Turnout 31.2

Draycott and Stanton-by-Dale

Draycott and Stanton-by-Dale (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Orchard (E) 744 37.1
Conservative Malcolm Aindow (E) 567 28.3
Independent Peter Cresswell 391 19.5
Independent Mark O'Neill 304 15.2
Turnout 37.4

Hallam Fields

Hallam Fields (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Bishop (E) 521 33.2
Labour John Dunkley (E) 460 29.3
Conservative Marie Aindow 304 19.4
Conservative Roger Williams 285 18.2
Turnout 24.3

Ilkeston Central

Ilkeston Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glennice Birkin (E) 406 28.0
Labour Frank Charles Phillips (E) 384 26.5
Conservative Jennifer Bartlett 345 23.8
Conservative Victor Gillan 314 21.7
Turnout 23.5

Ilkeston North

Ilkeston North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Beardsley (E) 339 33.3
Labour Ernest Bevan (E) 335 32.9
Conservative Margaret Lomas 183 18.0
Conservative Mary Smith 162 15.9
Turnout 19.8

Kirk Hallam

Kirk Hallam (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brendan Killeavy (E) 568 18.2
Labour Stephen Green (E) 491 15.7
Liberal Democrats Eric Spencer (E) 421 13.5
Labour Louis Booth 415 13.3
Labour Richard Stevens 361 11.5
Liberal Democrats Martin Prior 288 9.2
Conservative Andrew Blount 228 7.3
Conservative Nicola Stephenson 210 6.7
Conservative John Hay-Heddle 144 4.6
Turnout 26.8

Little Eaton and Breadsall

Little Eaton and Breadsall (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Smith (E) 519 27.0
Conservative Alan Summerfield (E) 483 25.1
Liberal Democrats John Salmon 408 21.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Beardmore 307 15.9
Labour William Newman 204 10.6
Turnout 38.5

Little Hallam

Little Hallam (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bridget Harrison (E) 602 33.4
Conservative David Stephenson (E) 591 32.8
Labour Simon Haydon 312 17.3
Labour Jean Shooter 298 16.5
Turnout 33.0

Long Eaton Central

Long Eaton Central (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Dockerill (E) 560 14.0
Conservative Gary Hickton (E) 534 13.3
Conservative Gerald Hartopp (E) 531 13.2
Labour Paula Hosker 514 12.8
Labour Charles Stevenson 461 11.4
Labour Greta Stevenson 433 10.8
Liberal Democrats Rachel Allen 252 6.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Grant 202 5.0
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Daxter 202 5.0
UKIP David Bartrop 123 3.1
Turnout 30.5

Nottingham Road

Nottingham Road (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roland Hosker (E) 629 17.6
Labour Brenda White (E) 609 17.0
Labour Michael Grant (E) 576 16.0
Conservative Mary Gough 560 15.6
Conservative David Watson 474 13.2
Conservative Frank Jones 451 12.6
BNP John Pennington 282 7.9
Turnout 29.4

Ockbrook and Borrowash

Ockbrook and Borrowash (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Douglas Hodges (E) 1177 18.9
Conservative Vera Tumanow (E) 1149 18.4
Conservative Patrick Smith (E) 1055 17.0
Labour Kevin Bates 830 13.3
Labour Eric Highton 810 13.0
Labour Jeffrey Martin 764 12.3
Liberal Democrats Zoe France 220 3.5
Liberal Democrats Margaret Long 214 3.4
Turnout 38.4

Old Park

Old Park (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela Phillips (E) 369 30.5
Labour Patrick Thomas Moloney (E) 347 28.7
Conservative Benjamin Miller 265 21.9
Conservative Val Clare 229 18.9
Turnout 22.2

Sandiacre North

Sandiacre North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Wallis (E) 453 23.8
Conservative Alan Hardy (E) 451 23.7
Labour Marie Blacker 431 22.7
Labour Martin Waring 374 19.7
Liberal Democrats Pamela Hallam 192 10.0
Turnout 30.0

Sandiacre South

Sandiacre South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Bilbie (E) 572 24.9
Conservative Barbara Uren (E) 551 24.0
Liberal Democrats Hazel Tilford 508 22.1
Liberal Democrats Martin Garnett 430 18.7
Labour Denis Barker 236 10.3
Turnout 36.7

Sawley

Sawley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Camm (E) 1252 36.3
Liberal Democrats Craig France (E) 685 19.9
Liberal Democrats Rodney Allen (E) 494 14.3
Labour Jonathon Hemsley 258 7.8
Conservative Brenda Gillan 224 6.5
Conservative Haley Clare 221 6.4
Conservative Brian Stokes 162 4.7
Monster Raving Loony R U Seerius 154 4.5
Turnout 37.7

Stanley

Stanley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gail Newman (E) 381 64.7
Conservative Dorothy Harling 208 35.3
Turnout 34.5

West Hallam and Dale Abbey

West Hallam and Dale Abbey (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Hart (E) 851 22.2
Liberal Democrats Gary Hamson (E) 802 21.0
Conservative John Fildes (E) 753 19.7
Conservative Michael Sherwood 720 18.8
Liberal Democrats Janet Mallett 702 18.3
Turnout 36.2

Wilsthorpe

Wilsthorpe (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Corbett (E) 774 21.5
Conservative Donna Briggs (E) 709 19.7
Conservative John Brown (E) 709 19.7
Labour Owen Llewellyn 557 15.5
Liberal Democrats Sally Ann Wathen 432 11.9
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Barnes 423 10.2
Turnout 28.8

By-Elections between May 2003 - May 2007

Little Eaton and Breadsall

Little Eaton and Breadsall By-Election 29 April 2004[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative 627 63.0 +17.1
Liberal Democrats 368 37.0 +0.9
Majority 259 26.0
Turnout 995 35.2
Conservative hold Swing

Kirk Hallam

Kirk Hallam By-Election 28 October 2004[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Louis Booth 523 52.1 +23.4
Liberal Democrats 232 23.1 -1.5
Conservative 120 11.9 -1.4
UKIP 129 12.8 +12.8
Majority 291 29.0
Turnout 1,004 21.2
Labour hold Swing
Kirk Hallam By-Election 27 October 2005[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Frudd 707 77.0 +24.9
Conservative Max Alexander 132 14.4 +2.5
Liberal Democrats Janet Mallett 79 8.6 -14.5
Majority 575 62.6 N/A
Turnout 918 19.3
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Sawley

Sawley By-Election 13 January 2005[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Hay-Heddle 423 38.1 +29.4
Labour 348 31.4 +21.4
Liberal Democrats 338 30.5 0.0
Majority 75 6.7 N/A
Turnout 1,109 21.7
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2003 - Erewash".
  2. ^ "Local Authority Byelection Results - April 2004". Archived from the original on 22 January 2017. Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  3. ^ "Labour edges ahead in byelections". guardian.co.uk. 29 October 2004. Retrieved 14 October 2009.
  4. ^ "Labour romp it at Kirk Hallam". Ilkeston Advertiser. 10 November 2005. Retrieved 14 October 2009.
  5. ^ "Tories make first council gain of new year". The Guardian. 18 January 2005.