2003 Orkney Islands Council election
← 1999 1 May 2003 (2003-05-01) 2007 →

All 21 seats to Orkney Islands Council
11 seats needed for a majority
  First party
 
Leader Hugh Halcro-Johnston
Party Independent
Leader's seat Scapa and Kirkwall South West
(defeated)
Last election 21 seats, 100.0%
Seats before 21
Seats won 21
Seat change Steady0
Popular vote 5,075
Percentage 100.0%
Swing 0.0%

Council Convener before election

Hugh Halcro-Johnston
Independent

Council Convener after election

Stephen Hagan
Independent

Elections to the Orkney Islands Council were held on 1 May 2003 as part of Scottish local elections. Only independent candidates contested the election. Nine seats were uncontested.

Election results

Orkney Islands Council election, 2003[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 21 0 0 Steady0 100.0 100.0 5,075 0.0

Ward results

Pickaquoy
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Allan Leslie 241 70.3%
Independent J Johnston 102 29.7%
Majority 139 40.6%
Independent hold
Berstane & Work
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Mike Drever (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Warrenfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Roderick McLeod (Incumbent) 199 55.4%
Independent N Craigie 160 44.6%
Majority 39 10.8%
Independent hold
Lynnfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent A. Taylor (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Brandyquoy
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent R. Sclater (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Papdale
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Janice Annal (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Scapa & Kirkwall South West
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Ian MacDonald 215 53.1%
Independent Hugh Halcro-Johnston (Incumbent) 190 46.9%
Majority 25 6.2%
Independent hold
Shapinsay & Kirkwall Harbour
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent J Sinclair (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Stromness North
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent James Stockan 327 72.8%
Independent J Brown (Incumbent) 122 27.2%
Majority 205 45.6%
Independent hold
Stromness South, Graemsay & North Hoy
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent A Hutchison 207 53.5%
Independent John Eccles 149 38.5%
Independent Terry Thomson 31 8.0%
Majority 58 15.0%
Independent hold
Orphir, Walls & Flotta
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent K Sutherland (Incumbent) 183 37.6%
Independent P Hall 152 31.2%
Independent J Flett 102 20.9%
Independent I McFedries 50 10.3%
Majority 31 6.4%
Independent hold
Firth & Sunnybrae
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Alistair Gordon 249 53.0%
Independent Eoin Scott (Incumbent) 221 47.0%
Majority 28 6.0%
Independent hold
Harray & Stenness
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent J Hamilton (Incumbent) 331 84.7%
Independent A Shearer 60 15.3%
Majority 271 69.4%
Independent hold
Evie, Rendall, Rousay, Egilsay & Wyre
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Jimmy Moar (Incumbent) 270 56.1%
Independent J Hinckley 211 43.9%
Majority 59 12.1%
Independent hold
Birsay & Dounby
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent K Johnson (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Sandwick & Stromness Landward
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Ian Johnstone 226 47.3%
Independent Freddie Groundwater (Incumbent) 190 39.7%
Independent Mark Jones 62 13.0%
Majority 36 7.6%
Independent hold
St Andrews, Deerness & Wideford
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Jim Foubister (Incumbent) 310 69.8%
Independent K Foubister 134 30.2%
Majority 176 39.6%
Independent hold
Holm & Burray
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Andrew Drever unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
South Ronaldsay
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent C Annal (Incumbent) 209 54.9%
Independent R Millar 172 45.1%
Majority 176 39.6%
Independent hold
Sanday, North Ronaldsay & Stronsay
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent S Scott (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Papa Westray, Westray & Eday
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Stephen Hagan (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold

References

  1. ^ Bochel & Denver. "Scottish Council Elections 2003: Results and Statistics" (PDF).