Elections to Runnymede Council were held on 1 May 2003. One third of the council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Election result

Runnymede Local Election Result 2003
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 12 0 0 0 80.0 55.8 9,253 -4.0%
  Runnymede Residents Association 2 0 0 0 13.3 10.2 1,689 +1.4%
  Labour 1 0 0 0 6.7 21.7 3,597 -1.0%
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 9.7 1,606 +1.5%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 2.1 347 +2.1%
  Monster Raving Loony 0 0 0 0 0 0.6 103 +0.6%

Ward results

Addlestone Bourneside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Waddell 772 70.9 +5.5
Labour Keith Cliff 317 29.1 +1.9
Majority 455 41.8 +3.6
Turnout 1,089 26.5 -5.2
Conservative hold Swing
Addlestone North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Broadhead 675
Conservative David Parr 649
Labour Louise Lavelle 366
Labour John Gurney 347
Turnout 2,037 24.5 -4.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Chertsey Meads
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Jacobs 522 47.1 -8.6
Liberal Democrats Prudence Horne 227 20.5 +4.8
Labour Bernie Stacey 222 20.0 -8.6
UKIP Christopher Browne 138 12.4 +12.4
Majority 300 26.6 -0.5
Turnout 1,109 27.0 -1.3
Conservative hold Swing
Chertsey St.Ann's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dolsie Clarke 544 47.9 -0.2
Labour Peter Anderson 489 43.0 -8.9
Monster Raving Loony Keith Collett 103 9.1 +9.1
Majority 55 4.9
Turnout 1,136 25.5 -2.6
Conservative hold Swing
Chertsey South and Row Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Claire Grant 997 79.6
Labour Kenneth Denyer 255 20.4
Majority 742 59.2
Turnout 1,252 31.5 -3.6
Conservative hold Swing
Egham Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Runnymede Residents Association John Ashmore 777 68.8 +10.8
Conservative Terence McGrath 209 18.5 -9.7
Labour Keith Thompson 143 12.7 -1.2
Majority 568 50.3 +20.5
Turnout 1,129 25.9 -3.2
Independent hold Swing
Englefield Green East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Walmsley 425 60.3 -4.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Russell 204 28.9 +7.7
Labour Martin Rudd 76 10.8 -3.2
Majority 221 31.4 -12.3
Turnout 705 17.2 -0.1
Conservative hold Swing
Englefield Green West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Haas 482 54.5 -15.4
Labour Alexander Beck 153 17.3 -12.8
Liberal Democrats Ian Heath 139 15.7 +15.7
UKIP Harold Pearce 111 12.5 +12.5
Majority 329 37.2 -2.6
Turnout 885 21.1 +0.2
Conservative hold Swing
Foxhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frances Barden 784 62.5 -12.8
Labour Peter Kingham 189 15.1 -9.6
Liberal Democrats Terence Gibbons 184 14.7 +14.7
UKIP Anthony Micklethwait 98 7.8 +7.8
Majority 595 47.4 -3.2
Turnout 1,255 29.5 -1.0
Conservative hold Swing
Hythe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rodney Pate 475 43.1 -2.0
Conservative Yvonna Lay 458 41.5 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Dorian Mead 170 15.4 -1.7
Majority 17 1.6 -5.8
Turnout 1,103 23.1 +4.1
Labour hold Swing
New Haw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Dean 670 61.5 +3.1
Liberal Democrats Annie Miller 259 23.8 -4.6
Labour Angela Gould 161 14.8 +1.6
Majority 411 37.7 +7.7
Turnout 1,090 25.2 -5.7
Conservative hold Swing
Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Runnymede Residents Association Linda Gillham 912 68.5 -3.3
Conservative Ian Angell 306 23.0 -5.2
Labour Brenda Head 114 8.6 +8.6
Majority 606 45.5 +1.9
Turnout 1,332 30.4 -0.4
Independent hold Swing
Virginia Water
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Woodger 894 77.9 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Key 160 13.9 -1.2
Labour Monica Dowling 94 8.2 -0.2
Majority 734 64.0 +2.6
Turnout 1,148 26.5 -2.6
Conservative hold Swing
Woodham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Florence Angell 866 65.4 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Janet Cockle 263 19.8 0.0
Labour George Blair 196 14.8 +1.9
Majority 603 45.6 -1.9
Turnout 1,325 31.3 +0.4
Conservative hold Swing

References