This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2003 Shetland Islands Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (February 2022) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
2003 Shetland Islands Council election

← 1999 1 May 2003 (2003-05-01) 2007 →

All 22 seats to Shetland Islands Council
12 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Tom Stove John Nicolson
Party Independent Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Cunningsburgh and Sandwick Yell
Last election 12 seats, 64.1% 9 seats, 30.7%
Seats before 12 9
Seats won 17 5
Seat change Increase5 Decrease4
Popular vote 4,304 1,343
Percentage 76.2% 23.8%
Swing Increase12.1 Decrease6.9

Council Convener before election

Tom Stove
Independent

Council Convener after election

Sandy Cluness
Liberal Democrats

Results by ward.
Results by ward.

Elections to the Shetland Islands Council were held on 1 May 2003 as part of Scottish local elections. The Liberal Democrats were reduced to 5 seats, with independent candidates making gains. Eight seats were uncontested.

Election results

Shetland Islands Council election, 2003[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 17 5 0 Increase5 77.3 76.2% 4,304 Increase12.1
  Liberal Democrats 5 0 4 Decrease4 22.7 23.8% 1,343 Decrease6.9

Ward results

Aithsting, Sandsting and Weisdale
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Florence Grains (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Burra and Trondra
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent John Inkster 271 58.0%
Independent Robert Hunter 196 42.0%
Majority 75 16.0%
Independent hold
Cunningsburgh and Sandwick
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Tom Stove (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Delting East and Lunnasting
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Barbara Cheyne 234 57.4%
Independent Joan Easten 90 22.1%
Independent Thomas Anderson 84 20.6%
Majority 144 36.8%
Independent hold
Delting West
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Drew Ratter (incumbent) 260 67.4%
Independent Andrea Manson-Clark 126 32.6%
Majority 64 34.8%
Independent hold
Dunrossness
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Gordon Mitchell (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold
Lerwick Breiwick
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Cecil Eunson (incumbent) 360 77.4%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Robertson 105 22.6%
Majority 255 54.8%
Independent hold
Lerwick Clickimin
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent William Stove (incumbent) 175 62.7%
Independent Michael Peterson 104 37.3%
Majority 71 25.4%
Independent hold
Lerwick Harbour and Bressay
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Edward Knight 282 67.8%
Liberal Democrats Ronald Gair 134 32.2%
Majority 148 35.6%
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats
Lerwick North
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Leonard Groat 168 59.2%
Liberal Democrats Robert Anderson (incumbent) 116 40.8%
Majority 52 18.4%
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats
Lerwick North Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Sandy Cluness (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold
Lerwick Sound
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent James Henry 147 52.7%
Liberal Democrats Christine Begg (incumbent) 132 47.3%
Majority 15 5.6%
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats
Lerwick South Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Gussie Angus (incumbent) 240 56.7%
Independent Gary Robinson 183 43.3%
Majority 57 13.4%
Liberal Democrats hold
Lerwick Upper Sound, Gulberwick and Quarff
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Robert Feather 276 51.7%
Liberal Democrats Peter Malcolmson (incumbent) 258 48.3%
Majority 18 3.4%
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats
Nesting, Whiteness, Girlsta and Gott
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent James Irvine (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Northmavine, Muckle Roe and Busta
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Bill Manson (incumbent) 270 60.0%
Liberal Democrats Brenda Wilcock 180 40.0%
Majority 90 20.0%
Independent hold
Sandwick, Levenwick and bigton
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent William Tait (incumbent) 279 63.8%
Liberal Democrats Cecil Hughson 158 36.2%
Majority 121 27.6%
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats
Scalloway
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Iris Hawkins (incumbent) 303 66.4%
Independent Ian Scott 153 33.6%
Majority 150 32.8%
Independent hold
Unst & Fetlar
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Brian Gregson 248 68.3%
Independent Andrew Inkster 95 26.2%
Liberal Democrats Sandra Gray 20 5.5%
Majority 153 42.1%
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats
Walls, Sandness and Clousta
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Frank Robertson (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold
Whalsay and Skerries
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Josie Simpson (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Yell
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats John Nicolson (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold

References

  1. ^ Stewart, James. "Shetland Islands Council Election May 2003". Shetland History Online. Retrieved 20 January 2022.