Stockport Council Election 2003
Coat of arms of Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.png

← 2002 1 May 2003 2004 →

21 Seats up for Election
  First party Second party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Labour
Seats before 33 19
Seats won 10 5
Seats after 34 17
Seat change Increase1 Decrease1

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Conservative Heald Green Ratepayers
Seats before 8 3
Seats won 3 1
Seats after 9 3
Seat change Increase1 Steady

Stockport 2003 elections map.png
Map showing the results of the 2003 Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council elections by ward. Red shows Labour seats, blue shows the Conservatives, yellow shows the Liberal Democrats and white the Heald Green Ratepayers.

Elections to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 1 May 2003. One third of the council was up for election. The council remained in no overall control and this was the last Stockport local elections before the ward boundary changes came into effect for the 2004 local elections.[1]

Ward Results

Bramhall East Ward

Bramhall East Ward[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kenneth Holt 2,770 58.4 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Nicola Joy Livings 1670 35.2 -5.1
Labour Keith Fenwick 302 6.4 +0.5
Majority 1,100 23.2 +9.3
Turnout 4,742 37.1 -6.5
Conservative hold Swing

Bramhall West Ward

Bramhall West Ward[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Smith 2,636 48.2 +2.3
Conservative Christopher Hugh Davenport 2,573 47.1 -1.8
Labour Gary Raymond Smith 189 3.5 -0.1
UKIP David Michael Perry 67 1.2 0
Majority 63 1.1 N/A
Turnout 5465 47.0 -2.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Bredbury Ward

Bredbury Ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gordon.C 1,886 66.9 -1.9
Labour McCarron, R.B. 472 16.7 +0.6
Conservative Priestly, K.A. 460 16.3 +1.1
Majority 1,414 50.2 -2.5
Turnout 2,818 23.9 -3.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Brinnington Ward

Brinnington Ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Macalister C. 907 74.4 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Moss J. 190 15.6 +2.9
Conservative Sidderley A. 122 10.0 +0.8
Majority 717 58.8 -3.7
Turnout 1,219 16.9 -6.2
Labour hold Swing

Cale Green Ward

Cale Green Ward[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Abrams J. 1,214 52.4 +1.7
Labour Mcguire J. 907 39.2 -2.4
Conservative Berridge E. Ms. 195 8.4 +0.7
Majority 307 13.3 +4.2
Turnout 2,818 25.6 -2.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Cheadle Ward

Cheadle Ward[3][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Carter 2,024 53.5 +4.5
Conservative Louis Eric Livesley 1,402 37.1 -0.8
Labour David Heywood 357 9.4 0
Majority 622 16.4 +5.3
Turnout 3783 32.5 -3.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Cheadle Hulme North Ward

Cheadle Hulme North Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Pantall 1,722 58.1 +4.5
Conservative Patricia Ann Leck 889 30.0 -4.1
Labour Steve Bennett 353 11.9 -0.3
Majority 833 28.1 +8.5
Turnout 2964 25.6 -4.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Cheadle Hulme South Ward

Cheadle Hulme South Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stuart Bodsworth 1,895 53.1 -1.1
Conservative David Samuel Lawson 1,362 38.2 +0.2
Labour Roger Cooper 312 8.7 +1.0
Majority 533 14.9 -1.3
Turnout 3569 31.8 -5.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Davenport Ward

Davenport Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Miller 1,212 48.1 +2.2
Conservative Keith Labrey 853 33.9 -6.7
Liberal Democrats John Malcolm White 454 18.0 +8.9
Majority 359 14.3 +9.0
Turnout 2,519 27.8 -8.0
Labour hold Swing

Edgeley Ward

Edgeley Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Harding 1,437 58.7 -13.4
Liberal Democrats Alisdair Macdonald Gould 389 15.9 +4.1
BNP Ricahrd Chadfield 318 13.0 +13.0
Conservative Beryl Charlesworth 210 8.6 -3.0
Green Iain Alexander Lindsay-Dunn 96 3.9 -0.5
Majority 1,048 42.8 -17.5
Turnout 2,450 26.5 -0.7
Labour hold Swing

Great Moor Ward

Great Moor Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tom Eric Pyle 1,456 53.5 +0.6
Labour Susan Ball 587 21.6 -0.8
Conservative Neil Menzies 446 16.4 -3.8
UKIP Keith Ryan 124 4.6 +4.6
Green Ken Pease 106 3.9 -0.6
Majority 869 31.9 +1.4
Turnout 2,719 24.8 -3.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hazel Grove Ward

Hazel Grove Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christine Corris 2,193 59.4 +6.1
Conservative Thomas Anthony Dunstan 1,223 33.1 -5.8
Labour Terence Morley 275 7.5 -0.3
Majority 970 26.3 +12.0
Turnout 3,691 29.9 -9.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Heald Green Ward

Heald Green Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Heald Green Ratepayers Derek Whitehead 2,461 76.8 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Patricia Carter 299 9.3 +2.2
Conservative Haley Davenport 245 7.6 -0.5
Labour Stephen William Moran 199 6.2 -0.5
Majority 2,162 67.5 -2.5
Turnout 3,204 31.7 -3.9
Heald Green Ratepayers hold Swing

Heaton Mersey Ward

Heaton Mersey Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bryan Malcolm Lees 1,468 38.1 +9.3
Labour Muhammad Junejo 1,451 37.7 -11.4
Liberal Democrats Ronald Arthur Axtell 659 17.1 +8.2
Green Anthony Eric Hardman 271 7.0 -6.2
Majority 17 0.4 N/A
Turnout 3,849 31.9 -6.6
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Heaton Moor Ward

Heaton Moor Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony O'Neill 1,633 47.9 +2.9
Labour John Paul Humphries 1,070 31.4 -6.4
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Rule 357 10.5 +2.0
UKIP Gerald Price 193 5.7 +1.8
Green Janet Cuff 158 4.6 +0.3
Majority 563 16.5 +9.3
Turnout 3,411 33.8 -5.0
Conservative hold Swing

Manor Ward

Manor Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Derbyshire 1,400 53.8 +7.1
Labour Brigitte Lechner 895 34.4 -5.6
Conservative Barry Charlesworth 190 7.3 +1.6
Green Ruth Lindsay-Dunn 115 4.4 +0.1
Majority 505 19.4 +12.7
Turnout 2,600 27.8 -6.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Marple North Ward

Marple North Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Bispham 1,962 65.7 +5.0
Conservative William Morley-Scott 770 25.8 +3.3
Labour Gwendoline Mary Scott 253 8.5 -1.7
Majority 1,192 39.9 +8.4
Turnout 2,985 32.0 -5.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Marple South and High Lane Ward

Marple South and High Lane Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Baker 2,100 52.4 +1.9
Conservative John Leck 1,585 39.6 -2.7
Green Graham Douglas Reid 175 4.4 +0.9
Labour Christopher John Shaw 147 3.7 -0.2
Majority 515 12.9 +4.9
Turnout 4,007 41.6 -1.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Reddish North Ward

Reddish North Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Scott 1,492 67.1 -2.3
Conservative Kathleen May Southwell 428 19.3 +1.5
Liberal Democrats David Matthews 302 13.6 +0.8
Majority 1,064 47.9 -3.8
Turnout 2,222 18.7 -3.3
Labour hold Swing

Reddish South Ward

Reddish South Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Kidd 1,461 67.1 -2.6
Conservative Stephen Burt 392 18.0 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Patrick Buttle 324 14.9 +1.2
Majority 1,069 49.1 -4.0
Turnout 2,177 20.1 -4.6
Labour hold Swing

Romiley Ward

Romiley Ward[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mary Loftus 1,617 57.4 -2.3
Conservative Glyn Idris Jones 700 24.8 -0.8
Labour Charles John Hughes 356 12.6 -2.1
Green Geoffrey Keith Entwistle 144 5.1 +5.1
Majority 917 32.6 +1.4
Turnout 2,817 25.8 -4.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "LGBCE | Stockport | LGBCE Site". www.lgbce.org.uk.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r "Election results for Bramhall East, 1 May 2003". democracy.stockport.gov.uk. 1 May 2003.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council Election Results 1973-2012" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk. Retrieved 9 June 2021.