Elections to Three Rivers Council were held on 1 May 2003. One third of the council was up for election and the Liberal Democrat party stayed in overall control of the council.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Election result

Three Rivers Local Election Result 2003
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 10 +1 62.5 50.0 7,651 +2.9%
  Conservative 3 -1 18.8 36.0 5,518 -4.8%
  Labour 3 0 18.8 14.0 2,148 +2.0%

Ward results

Abbots Langley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Matthew Bedford 696 60.4 0.0
Conservative Ronald Leveridge 266 23.1 -3.1
Labour John Sutton 191 16.6 +3.2
Majority 430 37.3 +3.1
Turnout 1,153 32.7 -7.6
Ashridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alice Spellen 279 61.3
Conservative Fiona Denman 114 25.1
Liberal Democrats Gabriel Aitman 62 13.6
Majority 165 36.2
Turnout 455 19.9
Bedmond and Primrose Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Laval 502 66.1 +21.4
Conservative David Benetar 162 21.3 -12.8
Labour Stephen Cox 96 12.6 -8.6
Majority 340 44.8 +34.2
Turnout 760 31.5 -12.2
Carpenders Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pamela Hames 707 53.7 +19.0
Conservative Teresa Paddington 610 46.3 -19.0
Majority 97 7.4
Turnout 1,317 34.5 -1.9
Chorleywood West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Brearley 975 50.5 -7.3
Conservative Christopher Haywood 859 44.5 +13.6
Labour Fiona Goble 95 4.9 -6.4
Majority 116 6.0 -20.9
Turnout 1,929 48.9 +0.1
Croxley Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Leighton Dann 790 59.8 -1.1
Conservative Graham Denman 369 27.9 +2.6
Labour David Wynne-Jones 163 12.3 -1.5
Majority 421 31.9 -3.7
Turnout 1,322 32.7 -2.7
Croxley Green North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Lloyd 683 73.0 +9.1
Conservative Mary Sangster 156 16.7 -0.4
Labour Vivian Rhodie 96 10.3 -8.7
Majority 527 56.3 +11.4
Turnout 935 37.2 -1.3
Croxley Green South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Philip Brading 505 67.2 +3.8
Conservative Juliet Pendlebury 139 18.5 -4.5
Labour Beverley Hazell 107 14.2 +0.6
Majority 366 48.7 +8.3
Turnout 751 29.4 -4.1
Hayling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phillip Redshaw 254 53.0
Conservative Lynda Lewis 171 35.7
Liberal Democrats Anneliese Waugh 54 11.3
Majority 83 17.3
Turnout 479 20.6
Langlebury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Goggins 575 60.0 -4.5
Labour Colin Douglas 204 21.3 +1.4
Conservative Clarence Sciville 179 18.7 +3.1
Majority 371 38.7 -5.9
Turnout 958 28.4 -4.1
Leavesden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Giles-Medhurst 629 68.1 +4.8
Conservative Walter Tuck 172 18.6 -2.4
Labour Peter Arthur 123 13.3 -2.3
Majority 457 49.5 +7.2
Turnout 924 25.8 -2.8
Maple Cross and Mill End
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Shaw 712 60.4 +5.6
Conservative John Marsh 320 27.2 -3.5
Labour Graham Dale 146 12.4 -2.1
Majority 392 33.2 +9.1
Turnout 1,178 30.9 -2.2
Moor Park and Eastbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Pendlebury 960 76.2 +5.4
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Asquith 300 23.8 -5.4
Majority 660 52.4 +10.8
Turnout 1,260 31.4 -1.2
Northwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Spellen 302 54.3 -8.8
Conservative Ralph Sangster 169 30.4 +6.4
Liberal Democrats David Lowes 85 15.3 +2.3
Majority 133 23.9 -15.2
Turnout 556 18.8 -2.8
Oxhey Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Clements 424 56.8
Liberal Democrats Linden Sharpe 230 30.8
Labour Sheila Bull 92 12.3
Majority 194 26.0
Turnout 746 31.7
Sarratt
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Barton 448 75.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Killick 146 24.6
Majority 302 50.8
Turnout 594 40.9

References