2003 West Dunbartonshire Council election

← 1999 May 1, 2003 (2003-05-01) 2007 →

All 22 seats to West Dunbartonshire Council
12 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Blank
Blank
Leader Andrew White Ronald McColl
Party Labour SNP
Leader's seat Linnvale/Drumry Balloch
Last election 14 seats, 63.6% 7 seats, 31.8%
Seats before 10 7
Seats won 17 3
Seat change Increase3 Decrease4

  Third party Fourth party
 
Blank
Blank
Leader Jim Bollan Dennis Brogan
Party Scottish Socialist Independent
Leader's seat Renton/Alexandria
South
Whitecrook
Last election Did not stand 1 seat, 4.6%
Seats before 1 4
Seats won 1 1
Seat change Increase1 Steady

Council Leader before election

Daniel McCafferty
[[Independent
(with SNP+SSP support)|Independent
(with SNP+SSP support)]]

Council Leader after election

Andrew White
Labour

The 2003 elections to West Dunbartonshire Council were held on the 1 May 2003 and were the third to the unitary authority, which was created along with 28 other local authorities, under the Local Government etc (Scotland) Act 1994. They were also the last held under the single-member constituency first past the post system, which was replaced in the 2007 election with Single Transferable Vote.

Election results

West Dunbartonshire Local Election Result 2003[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 17 3 0 +3 77.27 46.80 16,443 -5.36
  SNP 3 0 4 -4 13.64 33.63 11,816 -11.79
  Scottish Socialist 1 1 0 +1 4.55 10.07 3,538 New
  Independent 1 1 1 0 4.55 6.47 2,273 +4.23
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 3.03 1,063 +2.86

Ward results

Ward 1: Whitecrook[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Dennis Brogan 1,006 57.95
Labour Robert Marshall 416 23.96
SNP Donald McKinlay 314 18.09
Majority 590 33.99
Turnout 1,745 53.2
Independent gain from SNP
Ward 2: Dalmuir/Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Gail Casey 616 47.02
SNP John Keegan 444 33.89
Independent Mary Campbell 250 18.09
Majority 172 13.13
Turnout 1,326 38.1
Labour hold
Ward 3: Mountblow[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jackie Maceira 1,025 52.65
SNP William G. Hendrie 712 36.57
Scottish Socialist Frank J. Hotchkiss 210 10.78
Majority 313 16.08
Turnout 1,982 51.2
Labour hold
Ward 4: Parkhall[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alistair Macdonald 1,037 62.32
SNP William S. Ramsay 422 25.36
Independent Lockhart Cameron 205 12.32
Majority 615 36.96
Turnout 1,679 54.4
Labour hold
Ward 5: Linnvale/Drumry[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Andrew White 696 46.93
SNP Alexander Scullion 431 29.06
Independent Alexander Doherty 356 24.01
Majority 265 17.87
Turnout 1,499 46.7
Labour hold
Ward 6: Kilbowie[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Anthony Devine 785 53.26
SNP James Brown 548 37.18
Scottish Socialist Cameron Fyfe 141 9.56
Majority 237 16.08
Turnout 1,496 51.1
Labour hold
Ward 7: Kilbowie West[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Denis Agnew 865 58.72
SNP Ronald MacDonald 364 24.71
Scottish Socialist Thomas Kirkwood 244 16.56
Majority 501 34.01
Turnout 1,486 49.6
Labour hold
Ward 8: Faifley[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Margaret Bootland 659 54.69
SNP James Finn 382 31.70
Scottish Socialist Dawn Brennan 164 13.61
Majority 277 22.99
Turnout 1,219 40.7
Labour hold
Ward 9: Hardgate[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Douglas McAllister 893 58.83
SNP John McDonald 625 41.17
Majority 268 17.66
Turnout 1,542 54.0
Labour gain from SNP
Ward 10: Duntocher[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Duncan McDonald 1,300 73.03
SNP Gareth Finn 480 26.97
Majority 820 46.06
Turnout 1,806 52.8
Labour hold
Ward 11: Bowling/Milton/Old Kilpatrick[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Raymond Young 1,259 58.53
Labour William McLaughlin 892 41.47
Majority 367 17.06
Turnout 2,211 55.4
SNP hold
Ward 12: Dumbarton East[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Linda McColl 778 43.71
Independent Alistair Tuach 456 25.62
SNP John McNeil 422 23.71
Scottish Socialist Helen Hamilton 124 6.96
Majority 322 18.09
Turnout 1,797 56.3
Labour hold
Ward 13: Barloan/Overtoun[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Marie A. McNair 709 36.49
SNP Iain Robertson 688 35.41
Conservative Martyn A. McIntyre 350 18.01
Scottish Socialist Mark Porciani 194 9.99
Majority 21 1.08
Turnout 1,957 55.0
Labour gain from SNP
Ward 14: Dumbarton North[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Geoffrey Calvert 725 57.63
SNP James Cormack 348 27.66
Scottish Socialist Ian Gartshore 185 14.71
Majority 377 29.97
Turnout 1,274 41.2
Labour hold
Ward 15: Dumbarton Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour James McCallum 815 51.81
SNP William Barlow 376 23.90
Conservative David Kinniburgh 217 13.80
Scottish Socialist Alexander Cunningham 165 10.49
Majority 439 27.91
Turnout 1,590 51.4
Labour hold
Ward 16: Dumbarton West[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Duffy 875 59.13
SNP Ann Robertson 294 20.57
Scottish Socialist David Logan 260 18.20
Majority 581 40.66
Turnout 1,453 46.4
Labour hold
Ward 17: Renton/Alexandria South[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Scottish Socialist Jim Bollan 1,074 66.46
SNP William Hutchison 542 33.54
Majority 532 32.92
Turnout 1,692 52.0
Scottish Socialist gain from Independent
Ward 18: Alexandria North/Tullichewan[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Craig McLaughlin 796 50.96
Labour Joseph Sheridan 574 36.75
Scottish Socialist Louise Robertson 192 12.29
Majority 222 14.21
Turnout 1,585 51.2
SNP hold
Ward 19: Balloch[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Martin Rooney 734 40.09
SNP Ronald McColl 620 33.86
Conservative Terence Stables 340 18.57
Scottish Socialist Archibald Henderson 137 7.48
Majority 114 6.23
Turnout 1,845 58.9
Labour gain from SNP
Ward 20: Haldane/Kilmaronock/Jamestown[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Margaret McGregor 854 58.17
Labour Alistair Lang 477 32.49
Scottish Socialist Harry Holleway 137 9.33
Majority 377 25.68
Turnout 1,506 48.3
SNP hold
Ward 21: Bonhill East[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour James Flynn 790 63.45
SNP Joseph Callaghan 307 24.66
Scottish Socialist Les Robertson 148 11.89
Majority 483 38.79
Turnout 1,257 45.9
Labour hold
Ward 22: Riverside[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Connie O'Sullivan 782 46.30
SNP James Chirrey 588 34.81
Scottish Socialist Anne-Marie Timmoney 163 9.65
Conservative David Jardine 156 9.24
Majority 194 11.49
Turnout 1,699 51.7
Labour hold

References