2003 Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council election

← 2002 1 May 2003 (2003-05-01) 2004 →

21 of 66 seats (One Third)
to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council
34 seats needed for a majority
Turnout27.9% (Decrease3.9%)
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Steve Foulkes Jeff Green Stuart Kelly
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Claughton Thurstaston Oxton
Last election 11 seats,
36.4%
6 seats,
35.3%
5 seats,
26.2%
Seats before 31 20 14
Seats won 8 8 6
Seats after 26 23 16
Seat change Decrease5 Increase3 Increase2
Popular vote 21,725 26,220 18,668
Percentage 31.4% 37.9% 27.0%
Swing Decrease5.0% Increase2.6% Increase0.8%

Map of results of 2003 election

Leader of the Council before election

Steve Foulkes (Labour)
No Overall Control

Leader of the Council after election

Steve Foulkes (Labour)
No Overall Control

The 2003 Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 1 May 2003 to elect members of Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1] This election was held on the same day as other local elections.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats   ±  
Labour 26 Decrease5
Conservative 23 Increase3
Liberal Democrat 16 Increase2
WIN 1 Steady

[1]

Election results

Overall election result

Overall result compared with 2002.

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council election result, 2003
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 22 8 4 1 Increase3 36.4 37.9 26,220 Increase2.6
  Labour 22 8 0 5 Decrease5 36.4 31.4 21,725 Decrease5.0
  Liberal Democrats 22 6 2 0 Increase2 27.3 27.0 18,668 Increase0.8
  Green 14 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.6 1,773 Increase0.8
  WIN 6 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.8 553 N/A
  UKIP 1 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 116 N/A
  BNP 1 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 102 N/A
  Socialist Alliance 1 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 45 N/A

[1][2]

Ward results

Results compared directly with the last local election in 2002.

Bebington

Bebington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leslie Thomas 1,402 40.0 Increase3.3
Labour Patrick Smith 1,364 38.9 Decrease7.8
Liberal Democrats Kevin Sharkey 481 13.7 Increase1.5
UKIP John McCormack 116 3.3 New
Green Michael Harper 92 2.6 Decrease1.7
WIN Lynda Davies 53 1.5 New
Majority 38 1.1 N/A
Registered electors 10,797
Turnout 32.5 Decrease4.9
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase5.6

[3][4][5]

Bidston

Bidston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harry Smith 860 72.5 Decrease1.2
WIN Robert Ellis 143 12.1 New
Liberal Democrats John Tomlinson 107 9.0 Increase1.8
Conservative Christopher Clare 76 6.4 Decrease0.7
Majority 717 60.4 Decrease1.4
Registered electors 7,309
Turnout 16.2 Decrease5.0
Labour hold Swing Decrease0.7

[3][6][7]

Birkenhead

Birkenhead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phillip Davies 1,157 70.3 Decrease10.1
Liberal Democrats Philip Lloyd 188 11.4 Decrease1.3
Conservative David Noble 118 7.2 Increase0.4
WIN John Maher 98 6.0 New
Socialist Alliance Against The War Morag Reid 45 2.7 New
Green Christopher Childe 40 2.4 New
Majority 969 58.9 Decrease8.8
Registered electors 9,867
Turnout 16.7 Decrease1.8
Labour hold Swing Decrease4.4

[3][8][9]

Bromborough

Bromborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Taylor 1,449 46.7 Decrease9.4
Labour Anna McLaughlin 1,089 35.1 Increase2.7
Conservative Cherry Povall 568 18.3 Increase8.7
Majority 360 11.6 Decrease12.1
Registered electors 10,961
Turnout 28.3 Decrease4.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing Decrease6.1

[3][10][11]

Clatterbridge

Clatterbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Isabel Moon 2,655 53.0 Increase2.0
Conservative Brian Stewart 1,505 30.1 Increase0.2
Labour Andrew Page 718 14.3 Decrease3.0
Green Ann Jones 128 2.6 Increase0.8
Majority 1,150 22.9 Increase1.8
Registered electors 13,806
Turnout 36.3 Decrease6.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase0.9

[3][12]

Claughton

Claughton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Roberts 1,414 53.1 Decrease3.1
Conservative David May 667 25.0 Increase2.7
Liberal Democrats Stephen Blaylock 434 16.3 Decrease1.5
Green George Bowler 149 5.6 Increase1.8
Majority 747 28.1 Decrease5.8
Registered electors 11,516
Turnout 23.1 Decrease4.4
Labour hold Swing Decrease2.9

[3][13][14]

Eastham

Eastham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats George Mitchell 2,407 71.0 Increase1.3
Labour Audrey Moore 501 14.8 Decrease3.5
Conservative Marcus Darby 390 11.5 Increase1.9
Green Brian Gibbs 63 1.9 Decrease0.5
WIN Frederick Tooley 30 0.9 New
Majority 1,906 56.2 Increase4.8
Registered electors 11,140
Turnout 30.4 Decrease4.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase2.4

[3][15][16]

Egerton

Egerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Walter Smith 1,256 56.7 Decrease8.8
Liberal Democrats Alan Brighouse 364 16.4 Increase3.9
Conservative Peter Hartley 274 12.4 Decrease4.1
WIN Stanley Lamb 204 9.2 New
Green Catherine Page 118 5.3 Decrease0.3
Majority 892 40.3 Decrease8.7
Registered electors 10,763
Turnout 20.6 Decrease2.7
Labour hold Swing Decrease4.4

[3][17][18][19]

Heswall

Heswall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Johnson 3,128 70.9 Increase6.6
Labour Gary Leech 546 12.4 Decrease3.6
Liberal Democrats Christopher Jackson 489 11.1 Decrease3.9
Green Patrick Cleary 249 5.6 Increase0.9
Majority 2,582 58.5 Increase10.2
Registered electors 13,474
Turnout 32.7 Decrease2.0
Conservative hold Swing Increase5.1

[3][20][21][22]

Hoylake

Hoylake
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Hale 2,694 64.2 Decrease1.4
Labour Alan Milne 734 17.5 Decrease3.7
Liberal Democrats Robert Wilkins 563 13.4 Increase0.3
Green Shirley Johnson 202 4.8 New
Majority 1,960 46.7 Increase2.3
Registered electors 12,884
Turnout 32.5 Decrease4.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase1.2

[3][23][24][25]

Leasowe

Leasowe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ernest Prout 1,147 52.4 Decrease5.7
Conservative Vida Wilson 818 37.4 Increase4.7
Liberal Democrats Susanne Uriel 225 10.3 Increase1.1
Majority 329 15.0 Decrease10.4
Registered electors 9,872
Turnout 22.2 Decrease3.0
Labour hold Swing Decrease5.2

[3][26]

Liscard

Liscard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leah Fraser 1,459 50.3 Increase9.0
Labour John Cocker 1,095 37.7 Decrease10.8
Liberal Democrats Neil Thomas 348 12.0 Increase1.9
Majority 364 12.6 N/A
Registered electors 11,063
Turnout 26.2 Decrease2.8
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase9.9

[3][27][28]

Moreton

Moreton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Suzanne Moseley 1,704 58.1 Increase10.4
Labour Ronald Johnston 949 32.4 Decrease10.7
Liberal Democrats Eric Copestake 280 9.5 Increase0.2
Majority 755 25.7 Increase21.1
Registered electors 9,988
Turnout 29.4 Decrease4.7
Conservative hold Swing Increase10.6

[3][29]

New Brighton

New Brighton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Duffey 1,393 43.7 Increase2.7
Labour Therese Irving 1,339 42.0 Decrease5.1
Liberal Democrats Julia Codling 459 14.4 Increase2.5
Majority 54 1.7 New
Registered electors 11,804
Turnout 27.0 Decrease3.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase3.9

[3][30]

Oxton

Oxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patricia Williams 1,705 60.2 Increase5.5
Labour John McElnay 525 18.5 Decrease5.2
Conservative Leonard Moore 479 16.9 Decrease0.9
Green Garnette Bowler 122 4.3 Increase0.6
Majority 1,180 41.7 Increase10.7
Registered electors 11,689
Turnout 24.2 Decrease4.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase5.4

[3][31][32]

Prenton

Prenton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon Holbrook 1,888 57.0 Increase3.6
Conservative Ian McKellar 705 21.3 Decrease0.5
Labour Gerard Allen 638 19.2 Decrease5.6
Green Khalid Hussenbux 84 2.5 New
Majority 1,183 35.7 Increase7.1
Registered electors 11,506
Turnout 28.8 Decrease6.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase3.6

[3][33][34]

Royden

Royden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gillian Gardiner 2,637 46.6 Increase4.8
Conservative Geoffrey Watt 2,457 43.4 Increase0.6
Labour Dennis Woods 480 8.5 Decrease5.1
Green Perle Sheldricks 82 1.4 Decrease0.4
Majority 180 3.2 N/A
Registered electors 12,954
Turnout 43.7 Increase0.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing Increase2.1

[3][33][35][36]

Seacombe

Seacombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adrian Jones 1,288 69.1 Increase3.0
Liberal Democrats John Codling 367 19.7 Decrease3.6
Conservative Sita Sandhu 208 11.2 Increase0.5
Majority 921 49.4 Increase6.6
Registered electors 10,724
Turnout 17.4 Decrease5.4
Labour hold Swing Increase3.3

[3][37][38]

Thurstaston

Thurstaston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Green 2,292 56.2 Increase0.6
Labour Christine Jones 959 23.5 Decrease4.3
Liberal Democrats Jean Quinn 604 14.8 Increase2.4
Green Allen Burton 226 5.5 Increase1.3
Majority 1,333 32.7 Increase4.9
Registered electors 12,738
Turnout 32.0 Decrease4.0
Conservative hold Swing Increase2.5

[3][39][40][41]

Tranmere

Tranmere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Meaden 1,076 69.8 Decrease4.9
Liberal Democrats Christopher Teggin 149 9.7 Decrease0.4
Conservative Barbara Poole 110 7.1 Decrease1.9
BNP Stephen Smeltzer 102 6.6 New
Green Stuart Harvey 80 5.2 Decrease1.1
WIN Patricia Tyson 25 1.6 New
Majority 927 60.1 Decrease4.5
Registered electors 8,617
Turnout 17.9 Decrease1.2
Labour hold Swing Decrease2.3

[3][42][43]

Upton

Upton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Corcoran 1,531 46.4 Decrease4.7
Conservative Kathleen Friel 1,222 37.0 Decrease0.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Beazer 408 12.4 Increase1.3
Green Percy Hogg 138 4.2 New
Majority 309 9.4 Decrease3.9
Registered electors 12,284
Turnout 26.0 Decrease6.4
Labour hold Swing Decrease2.0

[3][44]

Wallasey

Wallasey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Lewis 2,551 62.7 Increase1.0
Labour Alexander Nuttall 1,059 26.0 Decrease1.0
Liberal Democrats John Uriel 461 11.3 Decrease0.1
Majority 1,492 36.7 Increase2.0
Registered electors 12,287
Turnout 33.1 Decrease4.7
Conservative hold Swing Increase1.0

[3][45][46]

Notes

italics denote the sitting councillor • bold denotes the winning candidate

References

  1. ^ a b c "Local Election - 01 May 2003 Summary". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council. Retrieved 13 November 2018.
  2. ^ "Local Election Results 2003 Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "Local Election - 01 May 2003". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  4. ^ "Bebington Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  5. ^ "Councillor Tony Smith". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  6. ^ "Bidston Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  7. ^ "Councillor Harry Smith". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  8. ^ "Birkenhead Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  9. ^ "Councillor Phil Davies". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  10. ^ "Bromborough Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  11. ^ "Councillor Cherry Povall, JP". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  12. ^ "Clatterbridge Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  13. ^ "Claughton Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  14. ^ "Councillor Denise Roberts". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  15. ^ "Eastham Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  16. ^ "Councillor Dave Mitchell". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  17. ^ "Egerton Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  18. ^ "Councillor Walter Smith". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  19. ^ "Councillor Alan Brighouse". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  20. ^ "Heswall Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  21. ^ "Councillor Peter Johnson". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  22. ^ "Councillor Pat Cleary". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  23. ^ "Hoylake Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  24. ^ "Councillor John Hale". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  25. ^ "Councillor Bob Wilkins". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  26. ^ "Leasowe Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  27. ^ "Liscard Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  28. ^ "Councillor Leah Fraser". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  29. ^ "Moreton Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  30. ^ "New Brighton Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  31. ^ "Oxton Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  32. ^ "Councillor Pat Williams". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  33. ^ a b "Prenton Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  34. ^ "Councillor Simon Holbrook". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  35. ^ "Councillor Gill Gardiner". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  36. ^ "Councillor Geoffrey Watt". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  37. ^ "Seacombe Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  38. ^ "Councillor Adrian Jones". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  39. ^ "Thurstaston Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  40. ^ "Councillor Jeff Green". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  41. ^ "Councillor Chris Jones". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  42. ^ "Tranmere Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  43. ^ "Councillor Chris Meaden". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  44. ^ "Upton Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  45. ^ "Wallasey Ward — Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  46. ^ "Councillor Ian Lewis". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.