Map of the results of the 2004 Adur council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red, Independents in grey and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2004 Adur council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red, Independents in grey and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Elections to Adur District Council were held on 10 June 2004. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2003 reducing the number of seats by 10. The Conservative Party held overall control of the council. Overall turnout was 38.0%.

Results

Adur Local Election Result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 24 -3 82.8 51.9 16,433 +5.1%
  Labour 2 -6 6.9 20.4 6,456 -11.1%
  Independent 2 -2 6.9 11.2 3,543 +7.2%
  Liberal Democrats 1 +1 3.4 13.4 4,236 +2.2%
  Green 0 0 0 2.2 686 -1.4%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0.9 288 -2.0%

Ward results

Buckingham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Debra Kennard 872
Conservative Melanie Blunden 871
Labour Nigel Sweet 327
Turnout 2,070
Churchill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Bradburn 483
Conservative Graham Kerner 416
Independent Joy Hartley 342
Liberal Democrats Roy Gibson 317
Independent Denise Ferris 280
Labour Joyce Burns 223
Turnout 2,061
Cokeham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Pigott 488
Labour Kenneth Bashford 452
Labour Barry Mear 432
Conservative Vilna Woolhead 379
Liberal Democrats Tracey Clarke 310
Turnout 2,061
Eastbrook (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Eade 572
Conservative James Funnell 544
Labour David Munnery 483
Labour Jean Woolgar 332
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Painter 211
Turnout 2,142
Hillside (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kenneth Eade 793
Conservative Janet Mockridge 657
Liberal Democrats Robert King 429
Labour Martin Horner 353
Turnout 2,232
Manor (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Dollemore 586
Conservative Angela Mills 480
Liberal Democrats Stephen Martin 330
UKIP Lionel Parsons 288
Liberal Democrats Cathleen Davies 284
Independent Anthony Holmes 190
Labour Jean Turner 151
Turnout 2,309
Marine (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elizabeth McKinney 989
Independent Michael Mendoza 920
Labour Stephen Mear 167
Turnout 2,076
Mash Barn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brenda Collard 342
Liberal Democrats Ann Bridges 295
Conservative Maureen Condick 274
Liberal Democrats Richard Burt 264
Independent Patrick Beresford 200
Independent Sharon Wood 192
Labour Roy Banks 166
Turnout 1,733
Peverel (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carson Albury 544
Conservative Brian Boggis 541
Liberal Democrats Timothy Clarke 470
Labour John Wales 312
Turnout 1,867
St. Mary's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Howard 560
Conservative Victoria Parkin 503
Labour Alan Heselden 454
Labour Sue-Ellen Murrell-Ashworth 434
Turnout 1,951
St. Nicolas (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Coomber 851
Conservative Neil Parkin 666
Green Moyra Martin 425
Labour Daniel Yates 312
Turnout 2,254
Southlands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Laura Graysmark 555
Labour Peter Berry 535
Conservative Paul Graysmark 517
Labour Andrew Bray 498
Turnout 2,105
Southwick Green (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Dunn 727
Conservative Julie Searle 692
Liberal Democrats Anthony Stuart 308
Green Susan Board 261
Labour Steven Carden 224
Labour Julie Scarratt 218
Turnout 2,430
Widewater (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wendy Gray 868
Conservative Anthony Nicklen 843
Conservative Christine Turner 799
Liberal Democrats Doris Martin 521
Liberal Democrats Yasoda Dooraree 497
Independent Elizabeth Edwards 430
Labour Adrienne Lowe 383
Turnout 4,341

References