2004 Asian Badminton Championships
Tournament information
LocationKuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
DatesApril 20–April 25
← 2003
2005 →

The 2004 Asian Badminton Championships was the 24th edition of the Asian Badminton Championships. It was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from April 20 to April 25, 2004.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Indonesia Taufik Hidayat Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro South Korea Shon Seung-mo
South Korea Park Tae-sang
Women's singles South Korea Jun Jae-youn Hong Kong Wang Chen Japan Kanako Yonekura
Japan Kaori Mori
Men's doubles Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
and Tri Kusharyanto
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
and Halim Haryanto
Malaysia Chan Chong Ming
and Chew Choon Eng
Indonesia Flandy Limpele
and Eng Hian
Women's doubles South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
and Lee Kyung-won
China Du Jing
and Yu Yang
Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
and Chin Eei Hui
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
and Sathinee Chankrachangwong
Mixed doubles South Korea Kim Dong-moon
and Ra Kyung-min
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
and Saralee Thungthongkam
Indonesia Nova Widianto
and Vita Marissa
China Xie Zhongbo
and Yu Yang

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 South Korea (KOR)3025
2 Indonesia (INA)2226
3 China (CHN)0112
 Thailand (THA)0112
5 Hong Kong (HKG)0101
6 Japan (JPN)0022
 Malaysia (MAS)0022
Totals (7 nations)551020

Final Results

Men's singles

Semi-finals Final
          
Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro 15 15
South Korea Park Tae-sang 13 2
Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro 12 15 6
Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 15 7 15
Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 15 15
South Korea Shon Seung-mo 9 6

Women's singles

Semi-finals Final
          
Hong Kong Wang Chen 11 11
Japan Kaori Mori 4 2
Hong Kong Wang Chen 9 7
South Korea Jun Jae-youn 11 11
Japan Kanako Yonekura 2 5
South Korea Jun Jae-youn 11 11

Men's doubles

Semi-finals Final
          
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Halim Haryanto
15 15
Indonesia Eng Hian
Indonesia Flandy Limpele
7 11
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Halim Haryanto
13 5
Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
15 15
Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
15 15
Malaysia Chan Chong Ming
Malaysia Chew Choon Eng
8 9

Women's doubles

Semi-finals Final
          
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
17 4 15
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
14 15 6
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
6 15 15
China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
15 11 7
China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
15 15
Thailand Sathinee Chankrachangwong
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
10 7

Mixed doubles

Semi-finals Final
          
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
13 15 15
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Vita Marissa
15 7 3
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
15 17
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
10 16
China Xie Zhongbo
China Yu Yang
3 11
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
15 15

References