The 2004 Basingstoke and Deane Council election took place on 10 June 2004 to elect members of Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council in Hampshire, England. One third of the council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Election result

The results saw the Conservatives gain 2 seats to hold 28 seats, level with the Labour and Liberal Democrat parties combined and leaving 4 Independents holding the balance on the council.[3][4] The Conservatives increased their share of the vote and picked up Burghclere from a former Conservative turned independent, and Winklebury from Labour.[4] Labour lost votes with the Labour leader of the council Rob Donnelly losing his seat in Popley East and the Liberal Democrats taking a seat from Labour in Brighton Hill South.[4] Overall turnout in the election was 38.24%, in increase from the 31.33% in 2003, and put down to the European elections being held at the same time as the council election.[4]

Following the election the Liberal Democrat and Labour alliance continued to run the council, after winning a 1-vote majority over the Conservatives at the annual council meeting.[5] Independent Martin Biermann became chairman of the environment committee and a further 2 Independents became vice-chairmen of committees, leading to accusations by the Conservatives that a deal had been done with the Independents, but this was denied.[5]

Basingstoke and Deane Local Election Result 2004[6]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 11 2 0 +2 50.0 50.5 16,570 +4.3%
  Liberal Democrats 5 1 0 +1 22.7 27.4 8,996 +2.1%
  Labour 4 0 3 -3 18.2 17.8 5,851 -5.1%
  Independent 2 1 1 0 9.1 4.2 1,389 -1.4%

Ward results

Basing[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patricia Read 1,675 55.1 +10.3
Conservative Sven Godesden 1,363 44.9 -2.2
Majority 312 10.2
Turnout 3,038 48 +8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Baughurst[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sheila Allen 558 66.5 +1.1
Liberal Democrats Christina Elkins 281 33.5 -1.1
Majority 277 33.0 +2.1
Turnout 839 44 +5
Conservative hold Swing
Brighton Hill North[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Gurden 644 54.8
Conservative Stephen McIntyre-Stewart 378 32.1
Labour Carl Reader 154 13.1
Majority 266 22.7
Turnout 1,176 33 +4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Brighton Hill South[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kevin Harkess 548 43.3
Labour Pamela Lonie 408 32.2
Conservative Richard Clewer 311 24.5
Majority 140 11.1
Turnout 1,267 32 +3
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Buckskin[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Antony Jones 384 48.8 -5.3
Conservative Michael Cohen 251 31.9 -0.6
Independent Roger Blackmore-Squires 152 19.3 +19.3
Majority 133 16.9 -4.7
Turnout 787 25 +3
Labour hold Swing
Burghclere[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Hewitt 502 56.5 -25.3
Liberal Democrats Anthony Davies 386 43.5 +25.3
Majority 116 13.1 -50.4
Turnout 888 46 +10
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Calleva[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marilyn Tucker 1,003 62.5 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Roger Barnard 342 21.3 +4.3
Labour Terence Price 260 16.2 -1.7
Majority 661 41.2 -6.1
Turnout 1,605 38 +8
Conservative hold Swing
Chineham[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Still 1,277 67.1 +15.6
Liberal Democrats Stephen Day 471 24.8 +24.8
Labour Jane Nicholas 154 8.1 -3.1
Majority 806 42.4 +28.3
Turnout 1,902 37 +7
Conservative hold Swing
Eastrop[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Erica Shaw 673 52.7
Conservative Ronald Collins 441 34.5
Labour Pauline Courtenay 164 12.8
Majority 232 18.2
Turnout 1,278 41 +3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Hatch Warren and Beggarwood[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Putty 1,321 65.0 +8.0
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Crawford 710 35.0 +23.7
Majority 611 30.1 +4.9
Turnout 2,031 33 +7
Conservative hold Swing
Highclere and Bourne[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Mitchell 736 67.2 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Keith Watts 360 32.8 -1.2
Majority 376 34.3 +2.2
Turnout 1,096 47 -0
Conservative hold Swing
Kempshott[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rita Burgess 1,750 71.9 +14.0
Labour Richard Davey 685 28.1 +4.1
Majority 1,065 43.7 +9.7
Turnout 2,435 41 +8
Conservative hold Swing
Norden[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Laura James 793 48.1 -5.6
Conservative Nigel McNair Scott 532 32.2 +5.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Whitechurch 325 19.7 +0.6
Majority 261 15.8 -10.6
Turnout 1,650 30 +6
Labour hold Swing
Oakley and North Waltham[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gweneth Richardson 1,625 68.7 -10.4
Liberal Democrats John Burbidge-King 539 22.8 +22.8
Labour David Cavanagh 200 8.5 -12.4
Majority 1,086 45.9 -12.3
Turnout 2,364 43 +12
Conservative hold Swing
Popley East[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ian Powney 569 54.0 +54.0
Labour Robert Donnelly 294 27.9 -34.2
Conservative Hayley Eachus 131 12.4 -9.1
Liberal Democrats Stephen Whitechurch 60 5.7 -10.7
Majority 275 26.1
Turnout 1,054 33 +14
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Popley West[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Frankum 369 49.6 -8.3
Conservative Karen Dignan 215 28.9 +2.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Berwick-Gooding 160 21.5 +5.5
Majority 154 20.7 -11.1
Turnout 744 30 +6
Labour hold Swing
Rooksdown[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Peters 231 63.6 -6.1
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hood 132 36.4 +6.1
Majority 99 27.3 -12.2
Turnout 363 41 +10
Conservative hold Swing
Sherborne St John[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Leek 695 70.6 -10.3
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Lessware 177 18.0 +18.0
Labour Eileen Cavanagh 112 11.4 -7.7
Majority 518 52.6 -9.3
Turnout 984 42 +6
Conservative hold Swing
South Ham[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gary Watts 863 46.3 -15.6
Conservative Christopher Jones 664 35.6 +11.7
Liberal Democrats Leonard Clover 337 18.1 +3.9
Majority 199 10.7 -27.3
Turnout 1,864 34 +9
Labour hold Swing
Tadley North[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Warwick Lovegrove 1,176 61.3 +22.7
Conservative William Hipgrave 741 38.7 -13.5
Majority 435 22.6
Turnout 1,917 43 +9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Tadley South[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Leeks 668 48.0 +48.0
Conservative Andrew Giles 556 40.0 -16.0
Labour Robert Cross 167 12.0 -2.5
Majority 112 8.0
Turnout 1,391 33 +8
Independent hold Swing
Winklebury[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Finney 1,289 60.4 +11.9
Labour Lea Jeff 844 39.6 +5.4
Majority 445 20.9 +6.6
Turnout 2,133 43 +7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

References

  1. ^ "Basingstoke & Deane council". BBC News Online. Retrieved 7 July 2011.
  2. ^ "Local elections 2004" (PDF). House of Commons Library. 23 June 2004. Retrieved 9 July 2011.
  3. ^ "Tory holds seat". Southern Daily Echo. 17 June 2004. Retrieved 9 July 2011.
  4. ^ a b c d "Labour woe as Tories grow". Southern Daily Echo. 22 June 2004. Retrieved 9 July 2011.
  5. ^ a b "Tories claim duo struck power-brokering deal". Southern Daily Echo. 1 July 2004. Retrieved 9 July 2011.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "Local Election Results of 10th June 2004 - Wards". Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council. Retrieved 7 July 2011.
Preceded by
2003 Basingstoke and Deane Council election
Basingstoke and Deane local elections Succeeded by
2006 Basingstoke and Deane Council election