The Metropolitan Borough of Bolton shown within England.
The Metropolitan Borough of Bolton shown within England.

Elections to Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 10 June 2004. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2003.[1] The council stayed under no overall control, with the Liberal Democrats overtaking the Labour Party, by 1 seat, as the largest party and assuming control of the council from Labour. Overall turnout was 43.5%.

Election result

Bolton Local Election Result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 21 +7 35.0 29.9 68,281 +0.9%
  Labour 20 -7 33.3 31.9 72,917 -3.2%
  Conservative 19 0 31.7 36.9 84,371 +2.8%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 770 +0.0%
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 675 -0.5%
  Respect 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 540 +0.2%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 495 +0.2%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 412 +0.2%


|}

Council Composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

27 19 14
Labour Conservative Lib Dems

After the election the composition of the council was:

20 19 21
Labour Conservative Lib Dems

Ward results

Astley Bridge ward

Astley Bridge ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hilary Fairclough 2,574 21.4
Conservative Stuart Lever 2,377 19.8
Conservative John Walsh 2,341 19.5
Labour June Crook 997 8.3
Liberal Democrats Anne Warren 854 7.1
Labour Muhammad Rafiq 791 6.6
Liberal Democrats Ronald Halliwell 655 5.5
Liberal Democrats Jaleh Salari 627 5.2
Labour Christopher White 491 4.1
Socialist Labour Howard Broadbent 308 2.6
Turnout 12,015 40.0

Bradshaw ward

Bradshaw ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Walter Hall 2,579 20.7
Conservative Diana Brierley 2,420 19.4
Conservative Paul Brierley 2,418 19.4
Labour Janice Sutton 1,011 8.1
Liberal Democrats Stephen Howarth 996 8.0
Labour Paul Sedgwick 989 7.9
Liberal Democrats Tracy Ward 750 6.0
Liberal Democrats Frances Thomas 686 5.5
Labour Mohammed Ayub 620 5.0
Turnout 12,469 45.0

Breightmet ward

Breightmet ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Wilkinson 1,631 15.2
Labour John Bryne 1,554 14.5
Labour Lynda Byrne 1,492 13.9
Conservative James Hinegan 1,471 13.7
Conservative Richard Elliott 1,459 13.6
Labour Donald Grime 1,419 13.2
Liberal Democrats Edward Hill 695 6.5
Liberal Democrats Rosalind Harasiwka 510 4.8
Liberal Democrats Franko Harasiwka 494 4.6
Turnout 10,725 35.0

Bromley Cross ward

Bromley Cross ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Wilkinson 3,315 21.9
Conservative Norman Critchley 3,286 21.7
Conservative Donald Carr 3,257 21.5
Labour Jeremy Foster 1,043 6.9
Labour Anthony Muscat Terribile 997 6.6
Liberal Democrats Clive Atty 938 6.2
Labour Susan Whittle 890 5.9
Liberal Democrats Lesley Easterman 782 5.2
Liberal Democrats Bernard McCartin 614 4.1
Turnout 15,122 48.0

Crompton ward

Crompton ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Iqbal Patel 2,258 17.9
Liberal Democrats Stewart Ball 2,225 17.7
Liberal Democrats Valibhai Patel 2,043 16.2
Labour R Howarth 1,135 9.0
Conservative Donald Fairclough 954 7.6
Labour Mohammed Alli 929 7.4
Conservative Winifred Wilkinson 902 7.2
Conservative Jolyon Coombs 874 6.9
Labour Ibrahim Kala 820 6.5
Socialist Labour Lynne Lowe 231 1.8
Independent Anthony Backhouse 228 1.8
Turnout 12,599 43.0

Farnworth ward

Farnworth ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Lord 1,484 17.9
Labour Raymond Stones 1,454 17.5
Labour Anthony Spencer 1,334 16.1
Liberal Democrats Anthony Brooks 899 10.8
Conservative Peter Taylor 733 8.8
Liberal Democrats David Connor 723 8.7
Liberal Democrats Sara McGeehan 616 7.4
Conservative Talib Hussain 530 6.5
Conservative Mohammed Iqbal 525 6.3
Turnout 8,298 27.0

Great Lever ward

Great Lever ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ansar Hussain 1,487 14.2
Conservative Mohammad Idrees 1,439 13.8
Labour Prentice Howarth 1,400 13.4
Labour Martin Donaghy 1,399 13.4
Labour Champak Mistry 1,306 12.5
Conservative Neil Germaine 1,275 12.2
Liberal Democrats Catherine Toft 765 7.3
Liberal Democrats Maria Garcia 734 7.0
Liberal Democrats Simon Toft 652 6.2
Turnout 10,457 38.0

Halliwell ward

Halliwell ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clifford Morris 2,012 19.6
Labour Linda Thomas 1,944 18.9
Labour Akhtar Zaman 1,918 18.7
Liberal Democrats Martin McLoughlin 831 8.1
Conservative Mohammad Hanif 811 7.9
Liberal Democrats Asif Vali 740 7.2
Liberal Democrats Yakub Patel 726 7.1
Conservative Maureen Coombs 678 6.6
Conservative Robert Ionn 602 5.9
Turnout 10,262 35.0

Harper Green ward

Harper Green ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Dennis 1,272 15.1
Labour Margaret Clare 1,196 14.2
Labour Laurence Williamson 1,195 14.1
Conservative Robert Tyler 860 10.2
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Willis 839 9.9
Liberal Democrats Wendy Connor 838 9.9
Liberal Democrats Laura Baron 791 9.4
Conservative Ethel Kenny 740 8.8
Conservative Frederick Taylor 716 8.5
Turnout 8,447 30.0

Heaton and Lostock ward

Heaton and Lostock ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Rushton 3,485 21.3
Conservative Robert Allen 3,445 21.1
Conservative Colin Shaw 3,419 20.9
Liberal Democrats David Cooper 1,080 6.6
Liberal Democrats Thomas Swarbrick 1,046 6.4
Labour Barbara Sharples 1,043 6.4
Labour John Gillatt 1,027 6.3
Liberal Democrats Christine MacPherson 988 6.0
Labour Ghulam Raja 806 4.9
Turnout 16,339 53.0

Horwich and Blackrod ward

Horwich and Blackrod ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Hamilton 1,455 12.9
Liberal Democrats Martyn Cox 1,357 12.0
Liberal Democrats John Cronnolley 1,324 11.7
Labour Isabel Seddon 1,283 11.3
Conservative John Barrow 1,266 11.2
Conservative Michael Hollick 1,241 11.0
Labour Keith Bowes 1,182 10.5
Labour Kevan Helsby 1,155 10.2
Conservative Thomas Ashton 1,047 9.3
Turnout 11,310 42.0

Horwich North East ward

Horwich North East ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barbara Ronson 2,720 21.0
Liberal Democrats Robert Ronson 2,685 20.8
Liberal Democrats Stephen Rock 1,887 14.6
Conservative Oliver Fairhurst 1,066 8.2
Conservative Peter Baxendale 982 7.6
Conservative Stephen Wallen 958 7.4
Labour James Kilcoyne 890 6.9
Labour Madeline Murray 871 6.7
Labour Joyce Kellett 866 6.7
Turnout 12,925 46.0

Hulton ward

Hulton ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Walsh 1,827 15.3
Conservative Phillip Ashcroft 1,752 14.7
Conservative Andrew Morgan 1,711 14.3
Labour Thomas Fitzpatrick 1,423 11.9
Labour Guy Harkin 1,380 11.6
Labour Michael Francis 1,281 10.7
Liberal Democrats Linden Greensitt 937 7.8
Liberal Democrats Joseph Hayes 862 7.2
Liberal Democrats Kieran McGeehan 771 6.5
Turnout 11,944 41.0

Kearsley ward

Kearsley ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Rothwell 1,807 19.6
Liberal Democrats Margaret Rothwell 1,769 19.2
Liberal Democrats William Collison 1,616 17.5
Labour Derek Burrows 1,144 12.4
Labour Maureen Barlow 919 10.0
Labour Peter Johnston 905 9.8
Conservative George Hardman 379 4.1
Conservative Sheila Kesler 352 3.8
Conservative Barry Noble 342 3.7
Turnout 9,233 33.0

Little Lever and Darcy Lever ward

Little Lever and Darcy Lever ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Woodward 1,671 14.3
Labour Anthony Connell 1,642 14.1
Labour Maurenn Connell 1,630 14.0
Conservative David Broadie 1,536 13.2
Labour Sean Hornby 1,532 13.1
Conservative Jason Tyler 1,252 10.7
Liberal Democrats William Crook 718 6.2
Liberal Democrats Christine Goodier 530 4.5
Green Alwynne Cartmell 491 4.2
Liberal Democrats Pauline Grimshaw 385 3.3
Green Alan Johnson 279 2.4
Turnout 11,666 44.0

Rumworth ward

Rumworth ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rosa Kay 1,734 15.6
Labour Ebrahim Adia 1,706 15.3
Labour Ismail Ibrahim 1,683 15.1
Liberal Democrats Rashid Jangharia 1,316 11.8
Liberal Democrats Gulamali Jiva 1,228 11.0
Liberal Democrats James Woodrow 991 8.9
Conservative John Heyes 633 5.7
Conservative Albert Brandwood 598 5.4
Conservative Sydney Palmer 567 5.1
Respect Neil McAlister 540 4.9
Socialist Labour Dorothy Entwistle 136 1.2
Turnout 11,132 38.0

Smithills ward

Smithills ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Hayes 2,277 18.8
Liberal Democrats Carole Swarbrick 2,176 18.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Silvester 1,919 15.9
Conservative Dennis Bray 995 8.2
Conservative Douglas Bagnall 909 7.5
Conservative John Batley 846 7.0
Labour Andrew Page 766 6.3
Labour Robert Bradley 764 6.3
Labour Mary Page 753 6.2
UKIP Michael Ford 495 4.1
Independent James Pendlebury 184 1.5
Turnout 12,084 42.0

Tonge with The Haulgh ward

Tonge with The Haulgh ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank White 1,818 18.0
Labour Elaine Sherrington 1,779 17.6
Labour Nicholas Peel 1,721 17.0
Conservative Nigel Ford 1,282 12.7
Conservative David Greenhalgh 1,214 12.0
Conservative Kevan Ward 1,168 11.5
Liberal Democrats Mary Eidlow 472 4.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Langdon 378 3.7
Liberal Democrats Tanwir Taj Din 292 2.9
Turnout 10,124 37.0

Westhoughton North and Chew Moor ward

Westhoughton North and Chew Moor ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Derek Gradwell 1,537 13.0
Liberal Democrats Arthur Price 1,532 13.0
Liberal Democrats James Gilfillan 1,456 12.3
Conservative Kay Rushton 1,317 11.1
Conservative Jane Frappola 1,279 10.8
Conservative Philip Gore 1,277 10.8
Labour David Chadwick 1,269 10.7
Labour Kevin McManmon 1,154 9.8
Labour David Holden-Locke 993 9.4
Turnout 11,814 43.0

Westhoughton South ward

Westhoughton South ward (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Wilkinson 1,645 17.3
Liberal Democrats John Ainscough 1,468 15.5
Liberal Democrats Julia Silvester 1,376 14.5
Labour Barbara Ramsden 1,017 10.7
Labour Trevor Leese 860 9.1
Labour Valerie Leese 829 8.7
Conservative Michael Pepper 800 8.4
Conservative Betty Joyce 764 8.0
Conservative Salvatore Frappola 737 7.8
Turnout 9,496 36.0

Sources

Notes

  1. ^ "Bolton council". BBC News Online. Retrieved 16 December 2009.

References