The 2004 Bridgend County Borough Council election was held on Thursday 10 June 2004 to Bridgend County Borough Council, Wales. It took place on the same day as other council elections in Wales and England. It was preceded by the 1999 election and followed by the 2008 election.

The election resulted in the Labour Party losing control of the council.

Overview

54 council seats were up for election, across 39 electoral wards, a similar number to the previous election in 1999.[1]

Labour had a strong majority on the council prior to the election, though council leader Jeff Jones had recently stood down from his position.[2] Labour lost 18 seats at the election, though remained the largest party. The following week, Liberal Democrat Cheryl Green announced she would lead a coalition Lib Dems, Conservatives and Independents.[2]

Election result

2004 Bridgend County Borough Council election result [1][3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 21 -17 38.8 35.5 13,112
  Liberal Democrats 13 +6 24.0 22.0 8,128
  Independent 11 +5 20.3 20.8 7,677
  Conservative 8 +7 14.8 14.0 5,173
  Plaid Cymru 1 0 1.8 6.3 2,343
  Green - 0 0.0 272 +272
  CPA - 0 0.0 266 +266
  Independent Labour - -1 0.0 0 -1,075

Ward Results

Contests took place in 37 of the 39 wards, with councillors in two of the wards being elected unopposed.[1][4]

Aberkenfig (one seat)

Aberkenfig 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mel Winter * 408 63.7
Labour Byron Jones 233 36.3

Bettws (one seat)

Bettws 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Michaelides * 325 70.7
Independent Sophie Floutier 79 17.2
Liberal Democrats Arwyn Morgan 56 12.2

Blackmill (one seat)

Blackmill 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hywel Williams Unopposed

Blaengarw (one seat)

Blaengarw 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Carl Rees 275 47.1
Labour Violet Sherlock * 175 30.0
Independent Raymond Smiles 134 22.9

Brackla (four seats)

Brackla 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Sage * 773 33.3
Labour John Spanswick * 745
Conservative Patricia Hacking 740 31.9
Conservative Matthew Voisey 623
Conservative David Williams 620
Labour Anthony Berrow * 583 38.2
Labour Briony Davies * 576
Liberal Democrats Catherine Jenkins 542 23.4
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Norman 466
Liberal Democrats Paul Warren 460
Liberal Democrats Suleman Hawas 456
CPA Debra Hill 266 11.5

Bryncethin (one seat)

Bryncethin 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gary Thomas 140 51.5
Liberal Democrats Denis Moon 132 48.5

Bryncoch (one seat)

Bryncoch 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Leslie Phillips * 278 52.2
Labour Patricia Penpraze 177 33.2
Liberal Democrats Ian Lewis 78 14.6

Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr (two seats)

Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cheryl Green * 874 55.8
Liberal Democrats Melvyn Mathias * 747
Conservative Richard Bevington 346 22.1
Labour Gwendoline Bradford 345 22.0
Conservative Keith Vivian 342
Labour Peter Faulkner 277

Caerau (two seats)

Cefn Cribwr (one seat)

Cefn Glas (one seat)

Coity (one seat)

Cornelly (two seats)

Coychurch Lower (one seat)

Felindre (one seat)

Hendre (two seats)

Litchard (one seat)

Llangeinor (one seat)

Llangewydd and Brynhyfryd (one seat)

Llangynwyd (one seat)

Maesteg East (two seats)

Maesteg West (two seats)

Morfa (two seats)

Nant-y-moel (one seat)

Newcastle (two seats)

Newcastle 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Bertorelli 548 31.0
Conservative Gareth Lewis 482
Liberal Democrats John Isaac 452 25.6
Labour Hugh Morris * 428 24.2
Liberal Democrats Anthony Childs-Cutler 390
Labour Anita Byrne 383
Independent Tony Smith 340 19.2

Newton (one seat)

Newton 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Anderson * 667 52.3
Labour Paul Winstanley 338 26.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Clarke 270 21.2

Nottage (one seat)

Nottage 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Greaves 512 42.0
Liberal Democrats Norah Clarke 451 37.0
Labour Kenneth Rees 255 20.9

Ogmore Vale (one seat)

Ogmore Vale 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Michael Quick 423 51.4
Labour Robert Thomas * 400 48.6

Oldcastle (two seats)

Oldcastle 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Burns 510 29.3
Liberal Democrats Eileen McIlveen 503
Conservative David Unwin 495 28.4
Labour Edith Hughes * 466 26.7
Conservative Maisie Williams 451
Labour Richard Young * 348
Green Jonathan Spink 272 15.6

Pendre (one seat)

Pendre 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Simmonds 234 38.8
Labour Gary Griffiths 210 34.8
Conservative Michael John 159 26.4

Penprysg (one seat)

Penprysg 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lilian Davies * Unopposed

Pen-y-fai (one seat)

Pen-y-fai 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Meryl Wilkins * 643 80.4
Labour Brian Rees 157 19.6

Pontycymmer (one seat)

Pontycymmer 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Reginald Jenkins 350 48.1
Independent Simon Foster * 255 35.0
Independent Vikki Efford 123 16.9

Porthcawl East Central (one seat)

Porthcawl East Central 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alana Davies * 241 25.2
Independent Avril Lake 236 24.7
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Coombs 187 19.5
Conservative Philip Rixon 153 16.0
Independent Steven Thomas 140 14.6

Porthcawl West Central (one seat)

Porthcawl West Central 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Katherine Deere 330 31.9
Labour Madeleine Moon * 273 26.4
Independent Peter Hubbard-Miles 233 22.5
Liberal Democrats Pamela Chapman 200 19.3

Pyle (three seats)

Pyle 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cheryl Butcher 1,041 66.3
Labour Megan Inglesant * 901
Labour Clive James 896
Plaid Cymru Richard Lewis 529 33.7
Plaid Cymru Bernard Thomas 506
Plaid Cymru Janet Portsmouth 478

Rest Bay (one seat)

Rest Bay 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gerald Davies * 481 52.3
Conservative Christopher Smart 277 30.1
Labour Anthony Palmer 161 17.5

Sarn (one seat)

Sarn 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Melvyn Nott * 541 58.2
Liberal Democrats (Ms) N. Clarke 364 39.2
Independent I. Hampton 24 2.6

The vote was postponed in this ward until 22 July.[4]

Ynysawdre (one seat)

Ynysawdre 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour (Ms) Lyn Morgan * 440 61.7
Liberal Democrats Bernice McLeer 273 38.3

* retiring councillor in the ward standing for re-election

References

  1. ^ a b c "Bridgend County Borough Council Election Results 1995-2012" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 6 August 2019.
  2. ^ a b "Coalition takes Bridgend from Labour". BBC News. 14 June 2004. Retrieved 6 August 2019.
  3. ^ "Bridgend Council - Labour lose to NOC". BBC News. 11 June 2004. Retrieved 7 August 2019.
  4. ^ a b "Local Election Results 2004 - Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr - Bridgend". Andrewteale.me.uk. Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 7 August 2019.