This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2004 Bury Metropolitan Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The Metropolitan Borough of Bury shown within England.
The Metropolitan Borough of Bury shown within England.

Elections to Bury Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 10 June 2004. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2003.[1] The number of councillors increased from 48 to 51, with the addition on North Manor Ward, as well as other boundary changes, therefore it is not possible to show seats gained and lost. The top 3 candidates in each ward were elected.

The Labour Party retained control of the council.

After the election, the composition of the council was

Election result

Bury Local Election Result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 27 +0 35.0 24,884 -5.3
  Conservative 19 +2 37.0 26,215 -2.8
  Liberal Democrats 5 +1 21.7 15,457 +2.9
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 3.2 2,235 +3.2
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 3.1 2,241 +2.9%

Ward results

Besses
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Derek Boden 1,724 22.6
Labour Alan Matthews 1,514 19.9
Labour Ken Audin 1,424 18.7
Conservative Mark Roberts 830 10.9
Conservative Julian Kershner 783 10.3
Liberal Democrats Winnifred Rohmann 681 8.9
Conservative Chava Odze 657 8.6
Turnout
Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Walker 2,643 22.4
Conservative Jack Walton 2,161 18.3
Conservative Robert Bibby 1,922 16.3
Labour Andrew McAnulty 1,357 11.5
Labour Leslie Jones 1,182 10.0
Labour Benjamin Shatliff 885 7.5
BNP Thomas Rosser 817 6.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Bell 815 6.9
Turnout
East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Byrne 1,597 16.5
Labour Mike Connolly 1,582 16.4
Labour Trevor Holt 1,538 15.9
Conservative Azmat Husain 1,115 11.5
Liberal Democrats Jeanette Tonge 1,083 11.2
Conservative Nawaz Khan 1,051 10.9
Conservative Shahid Haider 757 7.8
Independent Anthony Hill 489 5.1
Independent Thomas Canham 441 4.6
Turnout
Elton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonne Creswell 1,639 16.7
Conservative Denise Bigg 1,519 15.5
Labour John Costello 1,468 15.0
Conservative Michael Hankey 1,447 14.7
Labour Evelyn Holt 1,317 13.4
Labour Ray Watts 1,274 13.0
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Eagle 717 7.3
Independent Shaun Fitzsimon 423 4.3
Turnout
Holyrood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Victor D'Albert 2,114 19.6
Liberal Democrats Wilf Davison 1,994 18.5
Liberal Democrats Tim Pickstone 1,980 18.4
Labour Eve Sandler 891 8.3
Labour Darrell Johnson 873 8.1
Labour Lillian Johnston 867 8.1
Conservative Sheila Blaby 721 6.7
Conservative Marilyn Vincent 688 6.4
Conservative Jeanette Chrystal 625 5.8
Turnout
Moorside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dot Cassidy 1,608 15.9
Labour Keith Rothwell 1,357 13.4
Labour Warren Flood 1,324 13.1
Conservative Peter Ashworth 1,195 11.8
Conservative Trevor Jones 1,175 11.6
Conservative Beverley Sullivan 1,141 11.3
Liberal Democrats Victor Hagan 794 7.8
Liberal Democrats James Eagle 791 7.8
Liberal Democrats Paul Jenkins 738 7.3
Turnout
North Manor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dorothy Gunther 3,075 25.1
Conservative David Higgin 2,877 23.5
Conservative James Taylor 2,459 20.1
Labour Peter Bury 1,099 9.0
Labour Ian Hargreaves 1,043 8.5
Liberal Democrats Robert Sloss 931 7.6
Labour Zia Ullah 740 6.0
Turnout
Pilkington Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michelle Wiseman 2,208 21.7
Conservative Peter Redstone 2,012 19.8
Conservative Bernie Vincent 1,800 17.7
Labour Paul Nesbit 1,339 13.2
Labour Alan Quinn 1,045 10.3
Labour Elliot Moss 1,025 10.1
Liberal Democrats Lynn Molloy 736 7.2
Turnout
Radcliffe East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lyndsey Campbell 1,626 18.7
Labour Siobhan Costello 1,355 15.6
Labour Steve Perkins 1,299 15.0
Conservative Jeffrey McGilvray 1,115 12.9
Conservative Eric Margieson 1,026 11.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Staley 769 8.9
BNP Janet Lees 755 8.7
Conservative Alison Roberts 725 8.4
Turnout
Radcliffe North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tim Chamberlain 1,827 16.9
Labour Barry Briggs 1,788 16.6
Labour Sharron Briggs 1,740 16.1
Conservative Alan Bigg 1,574 14.6
Conservative Stuart Penketh 1,427 13.2
Conservative Anthony Sprason 1,283 11.9
Liberal Democrats Gaynor Clarkson 768 7.1
Independent Bernadette Hargreaves 380 3.5
Turnout
Radcliffe West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Isherwood 1,652 20.9
Labour Anthony Cummings 1,601 20.3
Labour Wayne Campbell 1,562 19.8
Conservative Kathleen Armour 852 10.8
Conservative Roger Thompson 842 10.7
Conservative Ian Bevan 821 10.4
Liberal Democrats Caroline Gardner 561 7.1
Turnout
Ramsbottom
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Theckston 2,329 21.7
Conservative Sheila Magnall 2,106 19.6
Conservative Richard Nuttall 1,813 16.9
Labour Jane Lewis 1,406 13.1
Labour Nicole Ivanoff 1,147 10.7
Labour Michael Rae 1,127 10.5
Liberal Democrats Fiona Davison 815 7.6
Turnout
Redvales
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Southworth 1,503 16.6
Labour John Smith 1,410 15.6
Conservative Khalid Hussain 1,178 13.0
Conservative Iona Worthington 1,156 12.8
Labour Farook Chaudhry 1,142 12.6
Conservative Ijaz Ahmed 1,003 11.1
Liberal Democrats Bill Brison 986 10.9
Independent Debbie Pierce 652 7.2
Turnout
St Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Gibb 1,597 15.0
Labour Keith Grime 1,550 14.6
Labour Steve Treadgold 1,381 13.0
Conservative Anthony Barlow 1,225 11.5
Conservative David Green 1,171 11.0
Conservative Denise Ormrod 1,141 10.8
Liberal Democrats Mary D'Albert 910 8.6
Liberal Democrats Maureen Davison 905 8.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Halsall 726 6.8
Turnout
Sedgley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Garner 1,692 13.2
Labour Gill Campbell 1,543 12.1
Liberal Democrats Andrew Garner 1,542 12.1
Labour Catherine Evans 1,478 11.6
Labour Peter Timperley 1,471 11.5
Liberal Democrats Donal O'Hanlon 1,465 11.5
Conservative Neville Singer 1,260 9.9
Conservative Henry Kessler 1,229 9.6
Conservative Shneur Odze 1,092 8.5
Turnout
Tottington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Brown 1,796 19.5
Conservative Tvonne Wright 1,563 16.6
Conservative Iain Garside 1,479 16.0
Labour Simon Carter 1,111 12.0
Labour Vera McClung 1,044 11.3
Labour Victor McClung 980 10.6
BNP Stewart Clough 663 7.2
Liberal Democrats Emma Davison 580 6.3
Turnout
Unsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sam Cohen 1,560 16.8
Labour Gordon Sharkey 1,536 16.5
Labour Joan Grimshaw 1,418 15.3
Labour Stella Smith 1,335 14.4
Conservative Marilyn Green 1,307 14.1
Conservative Jonathan Grosskopf 1,231 13.3
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Young 505 5.4
Independent Alan Garman 435 16.7
Independent Maurice Konyk 95 1.0
Turnout

References

  1. ^ "Bury council". BBC News Online. Retrieved 16 December 2009.