Elections to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 10 June 2004. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2003. The council stayed under no overall control with a minority Conservative administration.

Council results

Calderdale[1][2]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 51 21 - - - 41.2 36.0 65,073 -
  Labour 51 9 - - - 17.6 25.7 46,464 -
  Liberal Democrats 51 15 - - - 29.4 23.8 43,070 -
  BNP 14 3 - - - 5.9 7.4 13,456 -
  Independent 9 3 - - - 5.9 5.3 9,613 -
  Green 2 0 - - - 0.0 0.9 1,640 -
  Red and Green 5 0 - - - 0.0 0.8 1,523 -

Council Composition

After the election the composition of the council was:

21 15 9 3 3
Conservative Lib Dem Labour BNP Ind
Party New council
Conservative 21
Liberal Democrats 15
Labour 9
BNP 3
Independent 3
Total 51

Ward results

Brighouse ward

Brighouse ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Yates 1,804 17.10 -
Conservative Joyce Cawthra 1,782 16.89 -
Independent Colin Stout 1,745 16.54 -
Conservative Terence Roy Martin 1,349 12.79 -
Labour Edith Ann Martin 1,138 10.78 -
Labour Daniel Alan Coll 997 9.45 -
Labour Paul Womersley 787 7.46 -
Liberal Democrats Joan Wray 380 3.60 -
Liberal Democrats Michael Dag Holmans 284 2.69 -
Liberal Democrats Glen Michael Mattock 281 2.66 -
Turnout 4,126 50.5

Calder ward

Calder ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janet Mary Battye 1,515 12.29 -
Liberal Democrats Michael Francis Taylor 1,485 12.05 -
Liberal Democrats Nader Fekri 1,436 11.65 -
Green Paul Edward John Palmer 1,210 9.81 -
Labour Stewart Brown 1,183 9.59 -
Conservative Annette Jean Getty 1,062 8.61 -
Labour Kari Hannah Mawhood 1,007 8.17 -
Labour Susan Mary Press 1,000 8.11 -
Conservative Beverley Anne Carter 934 7.57 -
Conservative Barrie John Henderson 885 7.18 -
Red and Green Louise Amanda Castro 347 2.81 -
Red and Green Kenneth Albert Hall 259 2.10 -
Turnout 4,548 52.9

Elland ward

Elland ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patricia May Allen 1,723 20.39 -
Liberal Democrats Edgar Joseph Waller 1,295 15.32 -
Conservative Michael John Clarke 1,174 13.89 -
Liberal Democrats Robert Francis Thompson 1,147 13.57 -
Conservative Ian Robert Pattinson 856 10.13 -
Conservative David Rouse Lang 825 9.76 -
Labour David Perkins 494 5.84 -
Labour David John Tarlo 471 5.57 -
Labour David Kenneth Young 464 5.49 -
Turnout 3,224 41.5

Greetland and Stainland ward

Greetland and Stainland ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Watson 1,751 18.00 -
Liberal Democrats Patrick Julyan Lancelot Napier Phillips 1,736 17.85 -
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Margaret Drake Ingleton 1,728 17.77 -
Conservative Bryce Christian Corkish 1,014 10.42 -
Conservative Irena Corkish 980 10.07 -
Conservative David Charles Union 930 9.56 -
Labour Nigel Patrick Ambler 506 5.20 -
Green Mark Richard Mullany 430 4.42 -
Labour Robert Good 335 3.44 -
Labour Nicolas Clive Osborne 314 3.22 -
Turnout 3,701 45.8

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe ward

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Thomas Hall 1,921 17.62 -
Conservative David Eric Kirton 1,726 15.83 -
Conservative John Foran 1,684 15.44 -
Independent Colin Raistrick 1,489 13.65 -
Independent Adrian Christopher O'Connor 1,166 10.69 -
Labour Keith John Butterick 970 8.89 -
Labour Tracey Howton 503 4.61 -
Labour David Johnston Groves 491 4.50 -
Liberal Democrats Janet Linda Dickinson 343 3.14 -
Liberal Democrats Jason Paul Jeffrey 308 2.82 -
Liberal Democrats Penelope Susan Marrington 300 2.75 -
Turnout 4,095 51.6

Illingworth and Mixenden ward

Illingworth and Mixenden ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Joseph McElroy 1,344 12.60 -
BNP Richard Mulhall 1,314 12.31 -
BNP Geoffrey James Wallace 1,208 11.32 -
Labour David John Pickard 1,193 11.18 -
BNP Thomas Lee Bates 1,186 11.11 -
Labour Robert George Metcalfe 1,176 11.02 -
Conservative Sandra Joslin 909 8.52 -
Conservative Peter Byrne 665 6.23 -
Conservative Kathleen Young 561 5.25 -
Liberal Democrats Michael Murray Elder 416 3.90 -
Liberal Democrats Myra Porteous Townley 353 3.30 -
Liberal Democrats Brian Hewson 341 3.19 -
Turnout 3,896 46.2

Luddendenfoot ward

Luddendenfoot ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christine Irene Bampton-Smith 1,620 16.37 -
Liberal Democrats Jane Frances Leech Brown 1,529 15.45 -
Liberal Democrats Peter Sephton Coles 1,377 13.91 -
Conservative Richard Hugh Marshall 1,250 12.63 -
Conservative Lorraine Mary Stott 899 9.08 -
Labour Michelle Jane Foster 752 7.59 -
BNP John Derek Gregory 700 7.07 -
Labour Leslie Siddall 694 7.01 -
Labour David Michael Wood 614 6.20 -
Conservative Thiruvenkatar Krishnapillai 460 4.64 -
Turnout 3,834 52.6

Northowram and Shelf ward

Northowram and Shelf ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Edward Alexander Reason 2,284 21.43 -
Conservative Roger Laurence Taylor 2,205 20.69 -
Conservative Stephen Baines 2,149 20.17 -
BNP Susan Teresa Whittaker 1,007 9.45 -
Labour Stanley Richard Sutcliffe 751 7.04 -
Labour Richard Xenophon Scorer 531 4.98 -
Labour Damitha Karawita 496 4.65 -
Liberal Democrats Gavin Williamson Bone 471 4.42 -
Liberal Democrats John Boje Frederiksen 381 3.57 -
Liberal Democrats Margareta Holmstedt 378 3.54 -
Turnout 4,277 49.9

Ovenden ward

Ovenden ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda June Riordan 1,263 15.24 -
Labour Bryan Thomas Raymond Smith 1,254 15.13 -
Labour Helen Josephine Rivron 1,189 14.34 -
BNP Christopher Godridge 938 11.31 -
BNP Jane Ann Shooter 900 10.86 -
BNP Brian Darren Wainwright 894 10.78 -
Conservative Keith Malcolm McDonald 412 4.97 -
Liberal Democrats Venessa Jane Leech 386 4.65 -
Liberal Democrats Hywel Morgan 366 4.41 -
Liberal Democrats Josef Arthur Rez 272 3.28 -
Conservative Riasat Hussain 209 2.52
Conservative Choudry Mohammed Saleem 204 2.46 -
Turnout 3,103 40.8

Park ward

Park ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Najib 2,377 14.26 -
Labour Arshad Mahmood 2,346 14.07 -
Labour Zafar Iqbal-Din 2,264 13.58 -
Conservative Chaudhary Mohammed Saghir 2,035 12.21 -
Conservative Shakar Saghir 1,820 10.92 -
Conservative Faizan Saghir 1,701 10.20 -
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Ilyas 994 5.96 -
Liberal Democrats Daniel Matthew Bailey 892 5.35 -
Liberal Democrats Luke William Wickham 721 4.32 -
Independent Waheed Yousaf 595 3.57 -
Red and Green Juliet Clare Taylor 343 2.05 -
Red and Green Charles Gate 300 1.80 -
Red and Green Colin Wilson 274 1.64 -
Turnout 5,868 67.4

Rastrick ward

Rastrick ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann McAllister 1,805 17.83 -
Conservative John Clarence Williamson 1,715 16.94 -
Conservative Paul Graham Rogan 1,488 14.70 -
Labour George Edward Richardson 1,158 11.44 -
Labour Pamela Margaret Fellows 1,124 11.10 -
Labour Jayne Sheridan 799 7.89 -
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Graham James 702 6.93 -
Liberal Democrats John Durkin 683 6.74 -
Liberal Democrats Shirley Mavis Ring 648 6.40 -
Turnout 3,759 45.0

Ryburn ward

Ryburn ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geraldine Mary Carter 1,800 17.58 -
Conservative Robert Ernest Thornber 1,711 16.71 -
Conservative Kay Barret 1,457 14.23 -
Liberal Democrats Anthony Crowther 1,137 11.10 -
Labour Judith Mary Gannon 1,059 10.34 -
Liberal Democrats Ashley John Richard Evans 991 9.68 -
Liberal Democrats Peter Joseph Wardhaugh 876 8.55 -
Labour Catherine Mary Groves 608 5.94 -
Labour Robin Dixon 596 5.82 -
Turnout 3,836 47.5

Skircoat ward

Skircoat ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Wainwright 2,367 20.08 -
Conservative John Frank Brearley Ford 2,167 18.38 -
Conservative Grenville Horsfall 1,948 16.53 -
Liberal Democrats Stephen Alexander Gow 1,002 8.50 -
Labour David Charles Russell 862 7.31 -
Liberal Democrats Sheila Jackson 782 6.63 -
Labour James Frederick Wilson 759 6.44 -
Labour Maura Wilson 754 6.39 -
BNP Stuart Brian Gill 582 4.93 -
Liberal Democrats Rafael Hassan Babar 561 4.76 -
Turnout 4,518 52.0

Sowerby Bridge ward

Sowerby Bridge ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amanda Louise Byrne 1,382 14.95 -
Conservative Andrew David Feather 1,204 13.02 -
Conservative Robert Philip Andrew Reynolds 1,155 12.49
Labour Anne Collins 891 9.64 -
Labour Jill Rosemary Liddington 816 8.83 -
Labour Gary Adrian Williams 752 8.13 -
Independent Anne Marsden 749 8.10 -
BNP Christian Michael Jackson 714 7.72 -
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Brocklesby Brundell 648 7.01 -
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Ward 521 5.63 -
Liberal Democrats Robert Ward 409 4.42 -
Turnout 3,612 46.0

Todmorden ward

Todmorden ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Clare Townley 1,516 14.54 -
Liberal Democrats Olwen Jean Arlette Jennings 1,473 14.13 -
Liberal Democrats Ruth Goldthorpe 1,425 13.67 -
Conservative Ian Cooper 1,119 10.73 -
Conservative Darren Keith Midgley 1,079 10.35 -
Labour Jennifer Rosemary Jackson 1,027 9.85 -
Labour David Tattersall 976 9.36 -
Labour John Lindsay Oldham 971 9.31 -
Conservative Brian Matthew Carter 838 8.03 -
Turnout 3,698 44.0

Town ward

Town ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Megan Kathleen Swift 1,192 11.80 -
Labour Timothy John Swift 1,097 10.86 -
BNP Adrian Paul Marsden 1,095 10.84 -
BNP Robert Paul Taylor 1,041 10.31 -
Labour Michael Donald Higgins 1,031 10.21 -
BNP Michael Hall 1,023 10.13 -
Conservative Janet Ellen Hardy 825 8.17 -
Conservative Richard Francis Maycock 698 6.91 -
Conservative Sally Victoria McCartney 698 6.91 -
Independent Gwyneth Greenwood 411 4.07 -
Liberal Democrats Harry Ward 387 3.83 -
Liberal Democrats Cheryl Elizabeth Stovin 336 3.32 -
Liberal Democrats Gian Chand Gabbi 262 2.59 -
Turnout 3,665 45.7

Warley ward

Warley ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Allen Clegg 1,251 11.55 -
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Pearson 1,190 10.98 -
Independent Jennifer Mary Carr 1,148 10.60 -
Conservative John Cecil David Hardy 1,094 10.10 -
Independent William Edward Dickin 1,059 9.77 -
Conservative Martin Howard Peel 942 8.69 -
Conservative David Ian Ginley 892 8.23 -
BNP Andrew Mellor 854 7.88 -
Liberal Democrats Brendan Robert Stubbs 720 6.64 -
Liberal Democrats John Christopher Beacroft-Mitchell 592 5.46 -
Labour Lesley Anne Sleigh 520 4.80 -
Labour Abdul Rahman 285 2.63 -
Labour Mohammed Shazad Fazal 283 2.61 -
Turnout N/A 51.7

References

  1. ^ "Election of Local Councillors 2004 - 10/06/2004". Election results. Metropolitan Borough of Calderdale. Retrieved 26 June 2016.
  2. ^ "Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council Election Results 1973-2012" (PDF). Election results. The Elections Centre. Retrieved 19 August 2017.