2004 Cardiff Council election
Flag of Cardiff.svg

← 1999 10 June 2004 2008 →

All 75 seats to Cardiff Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader Jenny Randerson Russell Goodway Gareth Neale
Party Liberal Democrats Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Cyncoed Ely Rhiwbina
Seats won 33/75 27/75 12/64
Seat change Increase16 Decrease24 Increase7
Popular vote 81,431 70,550 54,304

  Fourth party
 
Blank
Leader Delme Bowen
Party Plaid Cymru
Leader's seat Creigiau & St. Fagans
Seats won 3/52
Seat change Increase2
Popular vote 25,718

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Lib Dem Minority

The 2004 Cardiff Council election was the third election to the post-1996 Cardiff Council following the re-organization of local government in Wales. It was held on 10 June 2004.[1] It was preceded by the 1999 election and followed by the 2008 elections. On the same day, elections were held for the European Parliament as well as to the other 21 local authorities and to community councils in Wales as part of the 2004 Welsh local elections.

Overview

Council elections in Wales were originally scheduled for May 2003, but were delayed to avoid a conflict with the 2003 Wales Assembly elections.[2]

All 75 council seats were up for election. Labour lost its majority at this election. The Labour group leader also resigned after it became clear he would be defeated in an election for the post by Llandaff councillor Greg Owens.

Independent Butetown councillor, Betty Campbell, narrowly lost her seat to Labour amid claims of 'dirty tricks' during the campaign.[3][4]

Cardiff Council election result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 27 1 25 -24 36.0 30.3 74,756
  Conservative 12 7 0 +7 16.0 22.0 54,311
  Liberal Democrats 33 16 0 +16 44.0 33.0 81,431
  Plaid Cymru 3 2 0 +2 4.0 10.4 25,718
  Green 0 0 0 ±0.0 0 0.9 2,276
  Cardiff Independent Citizens 0 0 0 ±0.0 0 1.6 3,841
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 ±0.0 0 0.1 324
  ProLife 0 0 0 ±0.0 0 0.1 134
  Communist 0 0 0 ±0.0 0 0.0 105
  Independent 0 0 1 -1 0 1.6 3,981

Ward Results

Adamstown (2 seats)

Adamsdown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Howells* 1,053 59.0 +8.8
Liberal Democrats John Dixon* 1,012
Labour David Mawn 327 18.3 -17.2
Labour Clifford Power 310
Plaid Cymru James Mapstone 186 10.4 -0.7
Green Clare Berry 171 9.6 N/A
Plaid Cymru Jeremy Williams 130
Communist Frances Rawlings 49 2.7 -0.5
Turnout 30.8 -10.2
Registered electors 5,468
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Butetown (1 seat)

Butetown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vaughan Gething 424 30.9 -0.1
Independent Betty Campbell * 422 30.7 -12.4
Liberal Democrats Stephen Greening 321 23.4 +16.5
Conservative Maria Hill 127 9.2 +4.0
Plaid Cymru Lyn Thomas 80 5.8 -8.0
Turnout 31.5 -10.1
Registered electors 4,412
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Caerau (2 seats)

Caerau[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jacqui Gasson* 1,029 45.7 -1.2
Liberal Democrats Roger Burley 818
Labour Harry Ernest* 763 33.9 -4.6
Labour I. Tutton 675
Conservative A. Burns 253 11.2 +4.7
Plaid Cymru Robert Garland 209 9.3 +2.2
Turnout 28.0 -6.2
Registered electors 7,370
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Canton (3 seats)

Canton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ramesh Patel 1,657 37.1 -4.5
Labour Richard Cook 1,530
Labour David Thomas* 1,404
Plaid Cymru Eluned Bush 982 22.0 -2.3
Conservative Harold Burns 931 20.8 +7.3
Plaid Cymru K. Parry 927
Liberal Democrats A. Owen 899 20.1 +9.4
Plaid Cymru S. Thomas 872
Conservative C. Gardener 828
Conservative S. Gardener 817
Liberal Democrats D. Morgan 702
Liberal Democrats A. Goldsworthy 687
Turnout 41.8 -3.4
Registered electors 10,470
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Cathays (4 seats)

Cathays[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats J. Carter 1,515 53.5 +17.1
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Aylwin* 1,512
Liberal Democrats Jane Reece* 1,435
Liberal Democrats Simon Wakefield* 1,381
Labour Sarah Merry 691 24.4 +1.2
Labour S. Brooks 653
Labour A. Hunt 649
Labour M. Foday 585
Conservative D. Lord 319 11.3 +5.0
Plaid Cymru Carwyn Fowler 308 10.9 -7.9
Conservative J. Morgan 308
Conservative A. Murphy 302
Conservative M. Bebb 295
Plaid Cymru Gwennol Haf 286
Plaid Cymru K. Jones 281
Plaid Cymru M. Sion 243
Turnout 21.8 -17.8
Registered electors 13,337
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Creigiau & St. Fagans (1 seat)

Creigiau & St. Fagans[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Delme Bowen* 1,107 60.5 +6.8
Conservative S. Baker 396 21.7 -0.8
Labour Michael Kelly 186 10.2 -4.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Borrow 140 7.7 -1.2
Turnout 46.7 -6.0
Registered electors 3,929
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Cyncoed (3 seats)

Cyncoed[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Lloyd 2,490 57.5 +4.2
Liberal Democrats A. Gee 2,384
Liberal Democrats David Rees* 2,347
Conservative C. Parsley 1,106 25.5 +5.9
Conservative S. Bardo 1,081
Conservative Joan Gibby 1,080
Labour Adrian Matthewson 508 11.7 -1.6
Labour M. Fogg 454
Labour R. Rees 441
Plaid Cymru Huw Lewis 226 5.2 -4.2
Plaid Cymru Alun Ogwen 219
Turnout 49.4 -9.8
Registered electors 8,723
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ely (3 seats)

Ely[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Finn* 1,180 32.7 -17.8
Labour Irene Goddard 1,156
Labour Russell Goodway* 1,004
Independent Charles Gale* 942 26.1 N/A
Independent A. Davies 826
Cardiff Independent Citizens R. Cullen 599 16.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats M. Cridland 543 15.0 -5.3
Liberal Democrats C. Adlington 352
Plaid Cymru E. Wulle 347 9.6 -5.2
Liberal Democrats J. Speake 331
Turnout 28.5 -1.9
Registered electors 9,950
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Fairwater (3 seats)

Fairwater[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Costas-Michael* 1,179 30.6 -18.1
Labour J. Norman 1,152
Labour Derek Rees* 1,055
Conservative R. Mogridge 812 21.1 -3.4
Plaid Cymru D. Minto 759 19.7 +3.2
Plaid Cymru Lisa Ford 677
Liberal Democrats K. Chubb 599 15.6 -1.5
Plaid Cymru N. Jones 582
Liberal Democrats E. Randerson 580
Liberal Democrats M. Thomas 528
Cardiff Independent Citizens B. Murdock 502 13.0 N/A
Cardiff Independent Citizens C. Steedman 341
Turnout 35.7 -0.6
Registered electors 9,566
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Gabalfa (2 seats)

The Liberal Democrats had won a seat in this ward at a by-election.

Gabalfa[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cathy Pearcy* 975 47.4 +13.6
Liberal Democrats L. Bridges 840
Labour D. Allinson 464 22.5 -14.7
Labour T. Gilder 434
Plaid Cymru Ceri Morgan 221 10.7 -13.1
Green A. Ketchin 211 10.3 N/A
Conservative J. Jenkins 187 9.1 -6.0
Conservative D. Abuzaid 142
Turnout 27.9 -8.1
Registered electors 6,657
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Grangetown (3 seats)

Grangetown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Winifred Jones 1,424 37.4 +22.7
Liberal Democrats Francesca Montemaggi 1,417
Liberal Democrats Asghar Ali 1,404
Labour Lynda Thorne* 1,122 29.4 -23.2
Labour Iftakhar Khan 1,113
Labour Peter Perkins* 1,072
Plaid Cymru Patrick Daley 838 22.0 +4.8
Plaid Cymru Abul Belal 764
Plaid Cymru Jason Toby 749
Conservative Jean Summerhayes 427 11.2 -4.3
Conservative Adrian Spinola 420
Conservative Richard Mendelssohn 369
Turnout 37.0 +2.3
Registered electors 6,657
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Heath (3 seats)

Heath[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John James* 2,380 44.5 +14.8
Liberal Democrats Graham Harris* 2,305
Liberal Democrats M. Michaelis 1,929
Conservative Y. Jenkins 1,040 19.4 -4.6
Conservative Greville Tatham 1,026
Conservative C. Taylor 992
Labour Graham Hinchey* 920 17.2 -11.5
Labour H. Williams 634
Labour S. Tarbet 612
Cardiff Independent Citizens R. Page 502 9.4 N/A
Cardiff Independent Citizens D. Milsom 367
Cardiff Independent Citizens J. Hermer 288
Plaid Cymru Garmon Emyr 265 5.0 -6.5
Plaid Cymru Nans Couch 248
Green Chris Von Ruhland 244 4.6 -1.5
Turnout 52.4 -9.7
Registered electors 9,140
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Lisvane (1 seat)

Lisvane[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Walker 828 69.5 +7.9
Liberal Democrats R. Rowland 155 13.0 -2.4
Labour J. Lomax 102 8.6 -8.0
Independent V. Pearcey 67 5.6 N/A
Plaid Cymru Anthony Couch 39 3.3 -3.1
Turnout 54.4 -8.1
Registered electors 2,848
Conservative hold Swing

Llandaff (2 seats)

Llandaff[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gregory Owens* 1,356 37.7 +1.2
Labour John Sheppard* 1,335
Conservative H. Douglas 1,255 34.9 +2.4
Conservative S. Gardener 1,103
Liberal Democrats H. Borrow 524 14.6 -0.6
Liberal Democrats E. Williams 502
Plaid Cymru A. Miles 458 12.7 -3.1
Turnout 47.1 -8.6
Registered electors 7,318
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Llandaff North (2 seats)

Llandaff North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Bewes* 804 38.3 -16.9
Liberal Democrats Ann James 755 36.0 +20.8
Liberal Democrats D. Cogan 740
Labour Philip Robinson* 677
Conservative L. Morgan 355 16.9 +2.9
Conservative C. Williams 263
Plaid Cymru T. Jones 183 8.7 -6.9
Plaid Cymru H. Jones 179
Turnout 37.0 -5.7
Registered electors 5,600
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Llanishen (4 seats)

Llanishen[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Foley 1,999 33.6 +7.6
Conservative J. Burns 1,847
Conservative R. Smith 1,827
Conservative C. Piper 1,807
Labour Garry Hunt* 1,774 29.8 -9.6
Labour Christopher Bettinson* 1,534
Labour Gretta Hunt* 1,531
Labour A. Greagsby 1,388
Liberal Democrats Philip Hampton 1,167 19.6 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Veronica Hallett 1,145
Liberal Democrats S. Barton 1,116
Liberal Democrats P. Saunders 1,062
Plaid Cymru D. Davies 559 9.4 -7.6
Independent J. Richards 449 7.5 N/A
Independent J. Price 373
Turnout 44.9 -5.1
Registered electors 11,874
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Llanrumney (3 seats)

Llanrumney[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gillian Bird* 1,263 47.4 -7.0
Labour D. Morgan 1,139
Labour Jackie Parry 1,085
Plaid Cymru C. Lewis 610 22.9 +3.3
Plaid Cymru A. Thomas 598
Plaid Cymru David Reeves 474
Conservative B. Jeffreys 420 15.8 +3.5
Conservative C. Prew 409
Liberal Democrats P. Randerson 369 13.9 +3.9
Liberal Democrats H. Minor 367
Conservative A. Price 360
Liberal Democrats G. Smith 310
Turnout 31.9 -4.4
Registered electors 8,085
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Pentwyn (4 seats)

Cubitt previously represented Pontprennau. Woodman had previously held the seat for the Liberal Democrats at a by-election on 11 September 2003.

Pentwyn[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Judith Woodman* 1,884 47.1 +12.0
Liberal Democrats B. Parsons 1,798
Liberal Democrats Keith Hyde 1,729
Liberal Democrats Paul Chaundy 1,722
Labour B. Pinnell* 1,172 29.3 -12.6
Labour J. Regan* 1,151
Labour P. Cubitt* 1,106
Labour L. Newton 1,043
Conservative M. Newman 525 13.1 ±0.0
Conservative J. Goodwin 461
Conservative M. Bryan 457
Conservative M. Wicks 420
Plaid Cymru J.Davies 280
Socialist Alternative S. Williams 139 3.5 N/A
Turnout 36.6 -1.2
Registered electors 10,551
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Pentyrch (1 seat)

Pentyrch[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Priday* 482 34.6 -4.3
Plaid Cymru G. Green 358 25.7 -6.8
Conservative A. Ashley 421 30.2 +9.8
Liberal Democrats J. Coburn 134 9.6 +1.3
Turnout 49.8 -1.8
Registered electors 2,837
Labour hold Swing

Penylan (3 seats)

Penylan[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tricia Burfoot 2,607 54.2 +2.0
Liberal Democrats L. Kelloway 2,440
Liberal Democrats Freda Salway* 2,438
Conservative N. Morgan 635 13.2 -0.2
Labour Ben Foday 588 12.2 -9.3
Labour C. Derbyshire 587
Labour J. Jones 573
Conservative Peter Meyer 558
Conservative V. Stocqueler 478
Independent A. Verderame 394 8.2 N/A
Plaid Cymru M. Peterson 345 7.2 -5.6
Cardiff Independent Citizens R. James 237 4.9 N/A
Cardiff Independent Citizens W. Morgan 215
Turnout 44.2 -10.0
Registered electors 9,716
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Plasnewydd (4 seats)

Plasnewydd[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rodney Berman 2,009 39.6 +11.2
Liberal Democrats Elgan Morgan 1,940
Liberal Democrats Richard Jerrett 1,872
Liberal Democrats Mark Stephens 1,835
Labour Susan Lent* 1,379 27.2 -3.7
Labour M. Javed 1,257
Labour D. McGarry 1,141
Labour M. Slater 1,082
Green A. Matthews 775 15.3 +2.8
Plaid Cymru E. Parish 498 9.8 -8.3
Conservative E. Harries 414 8.2 +0.9
Conservative M. Smith 329
Conservative M. Hoban 320
Conservative P. Penson 291
Turnout 30.8 -7.9
Registered electors 13,950
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Pontprennau & Old St. Mellons (2 seats)

Pontprennau & Old St. Mellons[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dianne Rees 1,027 39.6 +9.6
Labour Georgina Phillips* 939 36.2 +1.0
Conservative Greg Walker 934
Labour J. Imperato 629
Liberal Democrats A. Webb 437 16.9 -4.1
Liberal Democrats C. Woodman 341
Plaid Cymru D. Jenkins 188 7.3 -6.5
Turnout 38.9 -6.8
Registered electors 6,141
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Radyr (1 seat)

Radyr[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marion Drake 917 42.7 -17.2
Conservative Roderick McKerlich 860 40.1 +20.4
Liberal Democrats J. Griffiths 202 9.4 -5.3
Plaid Cymru I. Hughes 168 7.8 +2.1
Turnout 53.1 -6.7
Registered electors 4,054
Labour hold Swing

Rhiwbina (3 seats)

Rhiwbina[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gareth Neale* 2,698 50.9 +10.8
Conservative Jayne Cowan* 2,617
Conservative R. Robson 2,335
Labour P. Owen 1,100 20.8 -7.3
Liberal Democrats S. Bowden 1,019 19.2 -0.1
Labour N. Watson 972
Liberal Democrats P. Azzopardi 916
Labour G. Jones 896
Liberal Democrats A. Meikle 786
Plaid Cymru Falmai Griffiths 481 9.1 -3.4
Plaid Cymru A. Brain 475
Turnout 54.5 -2.0
Registered electors 9,260
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Riverside (3 seats)

Riverside[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Gwenllian Lansdown 1,448 32.2 +11.9
Plaid Cymru M-S Islam 1,408
Labour J. Austin 1,280 28.5 -2.2
Plaid Cymru Neil McEvoy* 1,248
Labour O. Jones 1,135
Labour M. Marshall 1,092
Liberal Democrats S. Kelly 693 15.4 +5.9
Liberal Democrats M. Hasan 658
Green J. Williams 605 13.5 +0.7
Liberal Democrats G. Owen 561
Conservative A. Munro 465 10.4 +2.7
Turnout 40.6 -1.3
Registered electors 9,529
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Rumney (2 seats)

Rumney[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Derbyshire* 903 39.7 -8.0
Labour S. Pantak* 817
Conservative John Ireland 775 34.1 +10.1
Conservative Duncan MacDonald 742
Liberal Democrats Anabella Rees 399 17.6 +3.7
Liberal Democrats L. Speake 395
Plaid Cymru J. Canning 196 8.6 +5.8
Turnout 34.1 -2.9
Registered electors 6,543
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Splott (3 seats)

Splott[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gavin Cox 1,474 37.2 +21.9
Liberal Democrats Alex Evans 1,215
Labour Clarissa Holland* 1,199 30.3 -23.9
Liberal Democrats W. Dodson 1,181
Labour Martin Holland* 1,104
Labour J. Marshall 1,000
Cardiff Independent Citizens M. Merchant 309 7.8 N/A
Green A. Patton 270 6.8 N/A
Conservative K. Jones 238 6.0 -2.5
Conservative A. McCarthy 224
Plaid Cymru L. Haines 207 5.2 -13.7
Plaid Cymru T. Thompson 193
Plaid Cymru E. Evans 168
ProLife A. Savoury 134 3.4 N/A
Socialist Alternative D. Bartlett 76 1.9 -1.2
Socialist Alternative K. Williams 57
Communist R. Cartwright 56 1.4 N/A
Socialist Alternative A. Gounelas 52
Turnout 37.4 +2.2
Registered electors 8,647
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Trowbridge (3 seats)

Trowbridge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ralph Cook* 1,264 38.3 -14.4
Labour Monica Walsh 1,033
Labour D. English* 921
Plaid Cymru Clifford Furnish 554 16.8 -1.8
Independent Simon Swanton 508 15.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats S. Griffiths 496 15.0 -0.8
Conservative M. Blackmore 476 14.4 +1.5
Conservative M. Jones 429
Liberal Democrats R. Hewlett 423
Conservative S. Channa 391
Liberal Democrats W. Muschamp 359
Turnout 25.1 -3-3
Registered electors 10,190
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Whitchurch & Tongwynlais (4 seats)

Whitchurch & Tongwynlais[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Davies 2,329 33.9 +6.1
Conservative Linda Morgan 2,282
Conservative W. Griffiths 2,269
Labour Sophie Howe* 2,266 32.9 +4.9
Conservative M. Jones-Pritchard 2,180
Labour Peter Howe 1,956
Labour J. Campbell 1,799
Labour P. Mitchell 1,631
Liberal Democrats S. Spear 1,060 15.4 +4.8
Liberal Democrats G. Mellem 1,039
Liberal Democrats S. Lillystone 920
Liberal Democrats N. White 905
Plaid Cymru A. Evans 742 10.8 -2.0
Plaid Cymru J. Rowlands 724
Plaid Cymru H. Jones 720
Plaid Cymru Delwyn Sion 711
Cardiff Independent Citizens V. Riley 481 7.0 N/A
Turnout 50.4 -6.7
Registered electors 12,680
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 2004 and 2008

There were no by-elections.[5]

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad "Cardiff Council Election Results 1995-2012" (PDF). The Elections Cente, Plymouth University. Retrieved 23 June 2016.
  2. ^ "Analysis of local election results data for Wales 2004 (including turnout and extent of postal voting)" (PDF). Electoral Commission. p. 2. Retrieved 3 June 2019.
  3. ^ "DIRTY TRICKS CLAIM. - Free Online Library".
  4. ^ "'THE FIGHT IS OVER'. - Free Online Library".
  5. ^ "Cumulative Index by Authority". Edkins Family Index. Edkins Family. Retrieved 6 May 2020.