2004 Crawley Borough Council election[1]
← 2003 10 June 2004 2006 →

All 37 seats to Crawley Borough Council
19 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats before 22 8 2
Seats won 19 16 2
Seat change Decrease3 Increase8 Steady
Popular vote 8,749 10,097 3,549
Percentage 33.1% 38.2% 13.4%

Crawley UK local election 2004 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2004 Crawley Borough Council elections by ward. Red shows Labour seats, blue shows the Conservatives and yellow shows the Liberal Democrats Striped wards indicate mixed representation.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2004 Crawley Borough Council election took place on 10 June 2004 to elect members of Crawley Borough Council in West Sussex, England. Boundary changes had taken place, so the entire council was up for election. The Labour Party stayed in overall control of the council, albeit with a majority of just one seat.[2]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Ward results

Bewbush (3)

Bewbush (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Doug Murdoch 718
Labour Christine Cheshire 659
Labour Christopher Redmayne 636
Conservative Helen Burke 443
Conservative Louise Henry 387
Conservative Adam Brown 368
Green Victoria Dore 276
Justice Party Arshad Khan 183

Broadfield North (2)

Broadfield North (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian Quinn 665
Labour Thakordas Patel 503
Conservative Corinne Brown 404
Conservative David Noir 381

Broadfield South (2)

Broadfield South (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Marcella Head 405
Conservative Alan Quirk 375
Labour Andrew Skudder 353
Labour James McGough 336
Green Philippa Emott 180

Furnace Green (2)

Furnace Green (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Duncan Crow 849
Conservative Kirstie Neal 686
Labour Geraldine Hooten 531
Liberal Democrats David Barry 514
Labour Jayne Skudder 456
Liberal Democrats Roger McMurray 400
BNP Vernon Atkinson 285
Green Colin Maughan 200

Gossops Green (2)

Gossops Green (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Beryl Mecrow 659
Conservative Brian Blake 645
Labour Christopher Mullins 612
Labour William Ward 496
Liberal Democrats Ann Gomeze 196
Liberal Democrats Clayton Gomeze 178
Green Ben Liles 141

Ifield (3)

Ifield (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Mortimer 764
Labour Bernard Clay 673
Labour John Stanley 669
Conservative Joan Moore 573
Conservative Trevor Shaw 565
Conservative Andrew Belben 499
BNP
Liberal Democrats Barry Hamilton 394
Liberal Democrats Andrew Beckett 355
Independent Richard Symonds 341

Langley Green (3)

Langley Green (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brenda Smith 792
Labour David Shreeves 743
Labour James Smith 708
Conservative Charles Skinner 440
Conservative Leonard Pellett 436
Liberal Democrats Kevin Osborne 421
Conservative Reginald Hawksworth 397
Liberal Democrats Michael Scott 348
Green Rudolph Affolter 247

Maidenbower (3)

Maidenbower (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jennifer Millar-Smith 1,115
Conservative Lenworth Walker 1,080
Conservative Brenda Brockwell 1,018
Labour Raymond Calcott 336
Liberal Democrats Darren Wise 321
Labour Josephine McQuade 318
Liberal Democrats Peter Bannister 312
Labour Ronald Finch 299

Northgate (2)

Northgate (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Gordon Seekings 610
Liberal Democrats Linda Seekings 568
Labour Jean Calcott 276
Labour Barry Richards 268
Conservative John Blakeman 218
Conservative Christine Townsend 190

Pound Hill North (3)

Pound Hill North (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Keith Brockwell 1,331
Conservative Sally Blake 1,295
Conservative Richard Burrett 1,278
Labour Colin Moffatt 500
Labour Denise Clewer 459
Labour Dawn Powell 449

Pound Hill South and Worth (3)

Pound Hill South and Worth (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Lanzer 1,291
Conservative Claire Denman 1,223
Conservative Lee Burke 1,170
Labour Alison Cornell 463
Labour Jack Harris 441
Labour Hasu Mehta 428
Liberal Democrats Edward Reay 415
Green Cyril Gambrell 338

Southgate (3)

Southgate (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Stephen Joyce 722
Labour Ian Irvine 721
Labour Aneel Sharma 674
Conservative Stephen Beaumont 671
Conservative Barbara Wright 605
Conservative Gurdev Kalsi 554
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Bonner 438
Green Malcolm Liles 409
Green Joelle Dumetz 369
BNP Richard Trower 294

Three Bridges (2)

Three Bridges (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Brenda Burgess 679
Labour Daryl Barnes-Austin 637
Conservative John Rolf 589
Labour Payal Patel 516
Liberal Democrats Victoria Seekings 240
BNP Ryan Grice 221
Liberal Democrats Howard Llewelyn 210
Green Maris Liles 149

Tilgate (2)

Tilgate (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Colin Lloyd 748
Labour Samantha Cleeve 745
Conservative Alexander Maple 661
Conservative Christina Belben 645

West Green (2)

West Green (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Albert Crane 632
Labour Robert Hull 505
Conservative Georgina Hook 358
Conservative Faith Tamkin 322
Green Anthony Graham 264

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p Andrew Teale. "Local Election Results 2004". Local Elections Archive Project.
  2. ^ "Crawley". BBC News Online. Retrieved 12 June 2019.