2004 Leeds City Council election

← 2003 10 June 2004 2006 →

All 99 seats on Leeds City Council
50 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Seats won 40 26 24
Seat change Decrease12 Increase6 Increase2
Popular vote 70,441 56,752 65,204
Percentage 29.1% 23.4% 26.9%

Leeds UK local election 2004 map.svg
Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Conservatives in blue, Morley Borough Independents in dark green and Greens in light green

Council control before election

Majority administration
Labour

Council control after election

No Overall Control
Liberal Democrat-Conservative Coalition

The 2004 Leeds City Council election took place on 10 June 2004 to elect members of City of Leeds Metropolitan Borough Council in England.

Following a full boundary review of Leeds' electoral wards by the Boundary Committee for England, all of the council's 99 seats were contested on the new ward boundaries. The previous all-out election in Leeds was in 1980.

The election saw the previously Labour-run council falling into no overall control. The Liberal Democrats and Conservatives agreed to take control of the council in a formal coalition, the first non-Labour administration in 24 years since 1980.[1][2]

Election result

Leeds Local Election Result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 40 N/A N/A Decrease12 40.4 29.1 70,441 -6.4%
  Liberal Democrats 26 N/A N/A Increase6 26.3 23.4 56,752 -1.6%
  Conservative 24 N/A N/A Increase4 24.2 26.9 65,204 -2.2%
  Morley Borough Independent 6 N/A N/A Increase4 6.1 2.6 6,264 +2.6%
  Green 3 N/A N/A Steady 3.0 6.0 14,454 +1.7%
  BNP 0 N/A N/A Steady 0.0 7.7 18,652 +4.9%
  Independent 0 N/A N/A Steady 0.0 1.9 4,727 +0.0%
  Alliance for Green Socialism 0 N/A N/A Steady 0.0 1.6 3,946 +0.5%
  UKIP 0 N/A N/A Steady 0.0 0.4 993 +0.4%
  Respect 0 N/A N/A Steady 0.0 0.2 520 +0.2%
  Socialist Alternative 0 N/A N/A Steady 0.0 0.1 179 -0.1%
  'Total' 99 N/A N/A Steady 100% 100% 242,132 Increase87,002

This result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the council after the elections:[1]

Party Previous council New council
Labour 52 40
Liberal Democrat 20 26
Conservative 22 24
Morley Borough Independent 2 6
Green 3 3
Total 99 99
Working majority  5   -19 

Ward results

Adel & Wharfedale[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Anderson 4,844 54.1 N/A
Conservative John Carter 4,708
Conservative Clive Fox 4,551
Liberal Democrats Christina Shaw 2,130 23.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Philip Moore 2,007
Liberal Democrats Alistair Bradley 1,707
Labour Audrey Slee 1,412 15.8 N/A
Labour Nigel Gill 1,291
Labour Patrick Hennigan 1,043
BNP Marcus Charlton 568 6.3 N/A
Majority 2,714 30.3 N/A
Turnout 8,628 54.4 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Alwoodley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald Feldman 4,446 45.2 N/A
Conservative Ruth Feldman 4,140
Conservative Peter Harrand 3,652
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Brown 2,952 30.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jane Abramson 2,677
Liberal Democrats Judith Chapman 2,660
Labour Leonard Fineberg 1,741 17.7 N/A
Labour Richard Masterton 1,331
Labour Graham Platt 1,242
BNP Peter Maverick 410 4.2 N/A
Alliance for Green Socialism Brian Jackson 291 3.0 N/A
Majority 1,494 15.2 N/A
Turnout 8,985 53.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Ardsley & Robin Hood[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen Renshaw 1,993 31.6 N/A
Labour Jack Dunn 1,775
Labour Lisa Mulherin 1,572
Conservative Kelly Jamieson 1,357 21.5 N/A
Conservative David Boynton 1,308
Conservative Margaret Schofield 1,201
BNP John Hirst 1,158 18.3 N/A
Independent Paul Cockcroft 981 15.5 N/A
Independent Brian Judge 920
Liberal Democrats James Smith 822 13.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Smith 799
Liberal Democrats Pamela Tebbutt 792
Independent Derek Bradley 640
Majority 636 10.1 N/A
Turnout 5,899 39.1 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Armley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alison Lowe 2,627 42.4 N/A
Labour James McKenna 2,392
Labour Janet Harper 2,276
Conservative Glenn Broadbent 1,071 17.3 N/A
Green Luke Russell 985 15.9 N/A
Green Yvonne Clarke 940
Green Patrick Collins 855
Conservative Nicholas Brown 853
BNP Nigel Lennon 780 12.6 N/A
Conservative Mark Henderson 752
Liberal Democrats Jane Buchanan 735 11.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sara Howell 688
Liberal Democrats Pravin Dayalji 663
Majority 1,556 25.1 N/A
Turnout 5,826 35.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Beeston & Holbeck[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angela Gabriel 2,264 31.1 N/A
Labour Adam Ogilvie 2,167
Labour David Congreve 1,957
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Fenton 1,213 16.7 N/A
Conservative Ruth Sanderson 1,188 16.3 N/A
Conservative Robert Winfield 1,064
Independent William Birch 1,056 14.5 N/A
BNP John Powell 984 13.5 N/A
Conservative Victoria Richmond 879
Liberal Democrats Christine Golton 741
Liberal Democrats Andrew Wemyss 724
Green Christopher Plummer 397 5.5 N/A
Socialist Alternative Kevin Wilson 179 2.5 N/A
Socialist Alternative David Jones 177
Majority 1,051 14.4 N/A
Turnout 5,779 37.6 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Bramley & Stanningley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angela Atkinson 2,686 39.7 N/A
Labour Edmund Hanley 2,211
Labour Neil Taggart 2,001
Liberal Democrats Eric Scott 1,633 24.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Linda Sullivan 1,625
Liberal Democrats Patrick Simpson 1,573
Conservative Michael Best 1,016 15.0 N/A
BNP Thomas Linden 866 12.8 N/A
Conservative Maureen Broadbent 807
Conservative Harold Hinchliffe 711
Green Francis Gray 567 8.4 N/A
Majority 1,053 15.6 N/A
Turnout 6,046 37.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ralph Pryke 2,403 40.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Richard Brett 2,354
Liberal Democrats David Hollingsworth 2,254
Labour Geoffrey Holloran 1,909 31.8 N/A
Labour Ronald Grahame 1,781
BNP Mark Collett 949 15.8 N/A
Independent Linda Pickles 445 7.4 N/A
Independent Thomas Blears 394
Conservative Simon O'Riordan 300 5.0 N/A
Conservative Alexander Blackie 211
Conservative John Charnley 207
Majority 494 8.2 N/A
Turnout 5,662 39.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Calverley & Farsley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Carter 4,574 53.1 N/A
Conservative Amanda Carter 4,254
Conservative Frank Robinson 3,527
Labour Thomas Spamer 1,730 20.1 N/A
Labour Philip Towler 1,347
Liberal Democrats Janet Bates 1,324 15.4 N/A
Labour Kevin Cooney 1,311
Liberal Democrats Christine Glover 1,250
Liberal Democrats Christine Wilson 1,187
UKIP John Walker 993 11.5 N/A
Majority 2,844 33.0 N/A
Turnout 7,802 46.9 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Chapel Allerton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sharon Hamilton 2,526 36.6 N/A
Labour Mohammed Rafique 2,166
Labour Jane Dowson 2,142
Liberal Democrats Timothy Harberd 1,769 25.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Pauline Davies 1,475
Alliance for Green Socialism Garth Frankland 1,188 17.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Waish Miah 1,143
Alliance for Green Socialism Beverley Samuels 932
Conservative Gavin Riach 717 10.4 N/A
Green Anthony Wildman 699 10.1 N/A
Alliance for Green Socialism Amanda Munro 694
Conservative Abdul Kotia 683
Conservative Syed Hassan-Shah 646
Majority 757 11.0 N/A
Turnout 6,083 37.9 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
City & Hunslet[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth Nash 1,651 41.7 N/A
Labour Patrick Davey 1,611
Labour Mohammed Iqbal 1,578
Liberal Democrats James Monaghan 879 22.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Abul Kalam 839
Liberal Democrats John Clay 826
Conservative Simon Church 563 14.2 N/A
Conservative Michael Wheeler 500
Conservative Douglas Phillips 488
BNP Bernard Allen 458 11.6 N/A
Green Paul Marchant 408 10.3 N/A
Majority 772 19.5 N/A
Turnout 3,845 30.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Cross Gates & Whinmoor[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Suzanne Armitage 2,973 41.0 N/A
Labour Pauleen Grahame 2,820
Labour Peter Gruen 2,615
Conservative Patricia Hyde 2,324 32.1 N/A
Conservative Dorothy Schofield 2,163
Conservative Caroline Anderson 1,953
BNP Richard Warrington 775 10.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Anne-Marie Pickup 610 8.4 N/A
Independent Anthony Thope 568 7.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth McBennett 241
Liberal Democrats Anthony Williams 186
Majority 649 9.0 N/A
Turnout 6,271 37.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Farnley & Wortley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green David Blackburn 3,711 50.9 N/A
Green Ann Blackburn 3,444
Green Claire Nash 3,224
Labour Andrew Lockwood 1,545 21.2 N/A
Labour Stephen Towler 1,481
Labour Gerrard Robinson 1,235
BNP Janine Bretherick 878 12.1 N/A
Conservative William Broadbent 804 N/A
Conservative Brenda Firth 704
Conservative George Firth 701
Liberal Democrats Ann Skinner 346 4.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Henry Bisson 319
Liberal Democrats Barbara Thompson 301
Majority 2,166 29.7 N/A
Turnout 6,796 40.4 N/A
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)
Garforth & Swillington[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrea Harrison 2,981 34.3 N/A
Conservative Mark Phillips 2,873 33.0 N/A
Labour Thomas Murray 2,586
Conservative Karen Stevenson 2,550
Labour Karen Marshall 2,513
Conservative William Flynn 2,105
Liberal Democrats Ian Dowling 1,747 20.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Anne Bagnall 1,203
BNP Mark Jones 1,100 12.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Darren Finlay 929
Majority 108 1.2 N/A
Turnout 7,673 49.1 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Gipton & Harehills[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Taylor 3,236 47.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Javaid Akhtar 2,972
Labour Roger Harington 2,956 43.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Tear 2,841
Labour Hanif Hussain 2,779
Labour John Garvani 2,703
Conservative Margaret Brooks 303 4.5 N/A
Alliance for Green Socialism Wendy Frankland 288 4.2 N/A
Conservative John Hilton 287
Conservative Anne Hilton 285
Alliance for Green Socialism Azar Iqbal 271
Majority 280 4.1 N/A
Turnout 6,749 45.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Guiseley & Rawdon[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Latty 3,604 41.9 N/A
Conservative Stuart Andrew 3,600
Conservative John Bale 3,367
Labour Michael King 1,870 21.7 N/A
Labour Helena Bowe 1,828
Labour Lucinda Yeadon 1,808
Liberal Democrats Anthony Henshaw 1,485 17.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Lucinda Cleasby 1,436
Liberal Democrats Pamela Davies 1,057
Green Colin Avison 790 9.2 N/A
BNP Gillian Leake 634 7.4 N/A
Alliance for Green Socialism Gareth Christie 217 2.5 N/A
Majority 1,734 20.2 N/A
Turnout 7,745 47.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Harewood[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Castle 5,101 63.3 N/A
Conservative Rachel Procter 4,964
Conservative Alec Shelbrooke 4,653
Liberal Democrats Albert Pearcey 1,357 16.8 N/A
Labour Steven Green 1,268 15.7 N/A
Labour Colin Jackson 1,261
Liberal Democrats Katherine Whelan 967
Labour John Hardy 954
Liberal Democrats Richard Whelan 813
Alliance for Green Socialism Fiona Christie 332 4.1 N/A
Majority 3,744 46.5 N/A
Turnout 7,604 52.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Headingley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Morton 1,948 44.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Gregory Mulholland 1,762
Liberal Democrats Martin Hamilton 1,685
Green Lesley Jeffries 853 19.5 N/A
Labour Emma Jones 834 19.1 N/A
Labour Eamonn McGee 604
Labour Gareth Smith 544
Conservative Jessica Downer 403 9.2 N/A
Conservative Elizabeth Beasleigh 397
Conservative Gail Barnes 387
Alliance for Green Socialism Jeannie Sutton 329 7.5 N/A
Majority 1,095 25.1 N/A
Turnout 3,493 22.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Horsforth[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Townsley 3,923 41.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Barker 3,453
Liberal Democrats Brian Cleasby 3,385
Conservative John Hardcastle 2,569 26.9 N/A
Conservative Dawn Collins 2,265
Conservative Neil Hunt 2,206
Labour Martin Bell 1,178 12.3 N/A
Labour Jacqueline Marsden 1,164
Labour Alex Sobel 788
Green Andrea Binns 704 7.4 N/A
Independent Douglas Holmes 625 6.5 N/A
BNP Dean Taylor 549 5.7 N/A
Majority 1,354 14.2 N/A
Turnout 8,083 48.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Hyde Park & Woodhouse[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joan Ewens 1,977 47.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kabeer Hussain 1,819
Liberal Democrats Linda Rhodes-Clayton 1,654
Labour Wilhelmina Kainyek 1,219 29.5 N/A
Labour Michael McGowan 1,152
Labour Ian McCargo 1,065
Respect Katherine Owen 520 12.6 N/A
Conservative Samantha Shaw 422 10.2 N/A
Conservative Linda Feldman 354
Conservative Charles Ranson 335
Majority 758 18.3 N/A
Turnout 3,858 26.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Killingbeck & Seacroft[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Hyde 3,071 50.9 N/A
Labour Michael Davey 2,947
Labour Brian Selby 2,632
Liberal Democrats Margaret Tait 1,105 18.3 N/A
BNP Darren Gibson 1,079 17.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sadie Fisher 1,025
Liberal Democrats Ross Jowett 1,007
Conservative Roy Jones 778 12.9 N/A
Conservative Beatrice Greenwood 762
Conservative Estelle Davis 744
Majority 1,966 32.6 N/A
Turnout 5,973 37.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Kippax & Methley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Parker 3,597 53.1 N/A
Labour James Lewis 3,440
Labour Keith Wakefield 3,363
Conservative Tina Phillips 1,487 21.9 N/A
Conservative Henry Grogan 1,380
Conservative Elaine Grogan 1,377
BNP Christopher Andrews 850 12.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Brazier 843 12.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats John McArthur 794
BNP John Weever 772
Liberal Democrats Edward Joce 727
Majority 2,110 31.1 N/A
Turnout 6,726 44.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Kirkstall[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth Minkin 2,405 40.5 N/A
Labour John Illingworth 2,263
Labour Bernard Atha 2,249
Liberal Democrats Andrew Gilbert 1,775 29.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Leanne Winfield 1,722
Liberal Democrats Sitara Khan 1,570
Conservative Dorothy Flynn 695 11.7 N/A
Green Catherine Harmer 674 11.3 N/A
Conservative Graham Castle 669
Conservative Trevor McCartney 667
Green Elizabeth Holmes 655
Green Martin Reed 591
Independent David Anderson-Steel 395 6.6 N/A
Majority 630 10.6 N/A
Turnout 5,800 37.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Middleton Park[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoffrey Driver 2,173 40.9 N/A
Labour Judith Blake 2,111
Labour Stuart Bruce 2,082
Conservative Richard Barker 1,146 21.5 N/A
BNP Julie Day 1,123 21.1 N/A
Conservative Craig Smith 997
Conservative Anthony Larvin 981
Liberal Democrats John Fenton 877 16.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sarah McCormick 711
Liberal Democrats Anthony Paley-Smith 641
Majority 1,027 19.3 N/A
Turnout 5,425 33.5 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Moortown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Harris 3,834 46.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Brenda Lancaster 3,398
Liberal Democrats Richard Harker 3,292
Conservative Lyn Buckley 2,093 25.3 N/A
Conservative Edward Stafford 2,058
Labour Malcolm Hardy 1,812 21.9 N/A
Conservative Ahmed Effendi 1,756
Labour David Dresser 1,638
Labour Sandra Womack 1,380
Alliance for Green Socialism Michael Davies 542 6.5 N/A
Majority 1,741 21.0 N/A
Turnout 7,832 47.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Morley North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Morley Borough Independent Robert Finnigan 3,860 46.3 N/A
Morley Borough Independent Stewart McArdle 3,439
Morley Borough Independent Thomas Leadley 3,088
Labour Neil Dawson 1,379 16.5 N/A
Labour Elizabeth Hill 1,367
Conservative Robert Allen 1,169 14.0 N/A
Labour John Chadwick 1,167
BNP Thomas Redmond 1,086 13.0 N/A
Conservative Stephen Kearns 784
Conservative Elizabeth Hayes 760
Liberal Democrats Harriet Chapman 441 5.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Chapman 416
Green Irene Dracup 400 4.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Gertrude Goldberg 334
Majority 2,481 29.8 N/A
Turnout 7,249 44.1 N/A
Morley Borough Independent win (new seat)
Morley Borough Independent win (new seat)
Morley Borough Independent win (new seat)
Morley South[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Morley Borough Independent Judith Elliott 2,404 33.0 N/A
Morley Borough Independent Terence Grayshon 2,262
Morley Borough Independent Gareth Beevers 2,239
Labour Sherry Bradley 1,893 26.0 N/A
Labour David Langham 1,659
Labour Debra Coupar 1,489
BNP Christopher Beverley 1,263 17.4 N/A
Independent Charles Slingsby 657 9.0 N/A
Conservative Carole Charnley 643 8.8 N/A
Conservative Thomas McMeeking 595
Conservative Diane Francis 588
Liberal Democrats Jack Coplin 414 5.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Harris 390
Liberal Democrats Rochelle Harris 376
Majority 511 7.0 N/A
Turnout 6,250 40.5 N/A
Morley Borough Independent win (new seat)
Morley Borough Independent win (new seat)
Morley Borough Independent win (new seat)
Otley & Yeadon[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Kirkland 3,557 31.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Colin Campbell 3,369
Liberal Democrats Richard Downes 2,749
Conservative Nigel Francis 2,621 23.0 N/A
Labour John Eveleigh 2,378 20.9 N/A
Conservative Gerard Francis 2,367
Conservative John Sharples 2,149
Green Tony Addison 1,990 17.5 N/A
Labour Doreen Illingworth 1,674
Green Aimee van Vliet 968
BNP Lee Rossington 590 5.2 N/A
Alliance for Green Socialism Louis Frankland 251 2.2 N/A
Majority 936 8.2 N/A
Turnout 8,792 51.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Pudsey[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Josephine Jarosz 3,209 42.4 N/A
Labour Richard Lewis 3,191
Labour Eugene "Mick" Coulson 3,009
Conservative Beryl Pearson 2,295 30.4 N/A
Conservative Terence Pearson 2,254
Conservative Jason Aldiss 2,204
Liberal Democrats Paul Dobson 1,145 15.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Janice Hogan 976
Liberal Democrats Ian Howell 949
BNP Robert Leary 911 12.1 N/A
Majority 914 12.1 N/A
Turnout 7,491 45.6 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Rothwell[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Donald Wilson 3,004 43.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Steve Smith 2,978
Liberal Democrats Michael Galdas 2,735
Labour Alec Hudson 2,400 34.4 N/A
Labour James Normington 2,164
Labour Tina Davy 1,709
BNP Tracy Andrews 795 11.4 N/A
Conservative Lloyd Frost 787 11.3 N/A
Conservative Caroline Judge 740
Conservative Robert Tesseyman 703
Majority 604 8.6 N/A
Turnout 6,699 44.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Roundhay[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Lobley 3,486 33.8 N/A
Conservative Valerie Kendall 3,223
Conservative Paul Wadsworth 3,044
Labour Irene O'Grady 2,775 26.9 N/A
Labour Christine MacNavin 2,653
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Clay 2,334 22.6 N/A
Labour Gerald Harper 2,143
Liberal Democrats Altaf Hussein 1,988
Liberal Democrats John Skinner 1,854
Green Paul Ellis 1,216 11.8 N/A
Alliance for Green Socialism Malcolm Christie 508 4.9 N/A
Majority 711 6.9 N/A
Turnout 8,922 54.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Temple Newsam[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Hyde 2,668 37.1 N/A
Conservative David Schofield 2,596
Labour Michael Lyons 2,486 34.6 N/A
Labour Caroline Strain 2,407
Conservative Donald Townsley 2,399
Labour Marlene Lyons 2,378
Liberal Democrats Ann Norman 1,187 16.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Keith Norman 1,127
Liberal Democrats Priscilla Truss 994
BNP George Geapin 846 11.8 N/A
Majority 182 2.5 N/A
Turnout 7,032 45.7 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Weetwood[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Jennings 2,721 35.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Susan Bentley 2,354
Liberal Democrats Barry Golton 2,350
Conservative Keith Loudon 2,071 27.1 N/A
Conservative Tim Metcalfe 1,973
Conservative Anne Miller 1,963
Labour Dudley Parker 1,785 23.4 N/A
Labour Graham Mann 1,630
Labour Ilan Sherman 1,439
Green David Webb 1,060 13.9 N/A
Majority 650 8.5 N/A
Turnout 6,954 43.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Wetherby[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerald Wilkinson 4,786 63.6 N/A
Conservative Andrew Millard 4,605
Conservative John Procter 4,372
Labour John Kettle 1,715 22.8 N/A
Labour Richard Burgon 1,558
Labour Stuart Mitchell 1,301
Liberal Democrats William Howells 1,026 13.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats James Hoskins 982
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Levy 918
Majority 3,071 40.8 N/A
Turnout 7,468 49.7 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections between 2004 and 2006

Headingley by-election 28 July 2005
replacing Greg Mulholland (resigned)[3][4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Monaghan 903 58.2 +13.6
Labour Katherine Mitchell 433 28.0 +8.9
Green Lesley Jeffries 100 6.4 -13.1
Conservative Thomas McMeeking 77 5.0 -4.2
Alliance for Green Socialism Brian Jackson 37 2.4 -5.1
Majority 470 30.2 +5.1
Turnout 1,550 9.5 -12.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +2.3

References

  1. ^ a b "Local elections". BBC News Online. Retrieved 11 January 2013.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah "Declaration of Result of Poll" (PDF). leeds.gov.uk. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 October 2010. Retrieved 11 January 2013.
  3. ^ "Candidates to face grilling from public". Yorkshire Evening Post. Retrieved 11 January 2013.
  4. ^ "Local Authority Byelection Results". gwydir.demon.co.uk. Archived from the original on 29 March 2010. Retrieved 13 December 2012.