2004 local election results in Liverpool
2004 local election results in Liverpool

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 10 June 2004. The whole council was up for election, with boundary changes since the last election in 2003 reducing the number of seats by nine.[1] The Liberal Democrat party kept overall control of the council.

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 60 -3 66.7 52.9 157,372 +3.1%
  Labour 27 -3 30.0 33.2 98,835 -1.0%
  Liberal 3 0 3.3 5.8 17,232 -1.0%
  Conservative 0 0 0 3.2 9,548 -0.9%
  Green 0 0 0 2.9 8,587 +0.1%
  Liverpool Labour 0 0 0 0.9 2,730 -0.5%
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0.4 1,112 -0.2%
  Independent 0 0 0 0.3 836 +0.3%
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 0.3 763 +0.3%
  BNP 0 0 0 0.1 327 -0.2%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0.1 266 +0.1%
  Communist 0 0 0 0.03 86 +0.03%
  Others 0 -3 0 0 0

Ward results

Abercromby

Allerton & Hunts Cross (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Flo Clucas 3,058
Liberal Democrats John Clucas 2,603
Liberal Democrats Veronica Best 2,409
Labour William Braben 913
Labour David Shepherd 733
Labour Carol Crofts 726
Conservative Brenda Coppell 580
Conservative Norman Coppell 564
Conservative Mark Bill 510
Liberal Christopher Hulme 284
Turnout 12,380

Anfield

Anfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Quinn 1,586
Liberal Democrats Kiron Reid 1,500
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Chowings 1,328
Labour Thomas Carter 836
Labour Brian Dowling 719
Liberal Michael Butler 688
Labour Janet Kent 680
Liberal Linda Roberts 519
Independent Joseph Kenny 335
Socialist Alliance Lesley Mahmood 108
Socialist Alliance Ernest Nattrass 55
Turnout 8,354

Belle Vale

Belle Vale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Thomas Marshall 2,082
Liberal Democrats Ian Phillips 1,922
Labour Pauline Walton 1,859
Liberal Democrats Francis O'Donoghue 1,796
Labour Oliver Martins 1,626
Labour Timothy Moore 1,537
Conservative Joyce Larrosa 181
Turnout 11,003

Central

Central (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard White 580
Labour Sharon Sullivan 577
Labour Nick Small 515
Liberal Democrats Alison Campbell 497
Liberal Democrats David Roscoe 479
Liberal Democrats Christopher Curry 459
Liverpool Labour George Knibb 324
Liverpool Labour Marie Whitty 278
Green Faye Griffiths 223
Green Peter Cranie 191
Green Alexander Rudkin 141
Conservative Diane Watson 74
Liberal Stephen Houghland 28
Turnout 4,366

Childwall

Childwall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Edwin Clein 3,418
Liberal Democrats Doreen Jones 3,306
Liberal Democrats Trevor Jones 3,121
Labour Frank Hont 831
Labour David Minahan 624
Labour William Owen 580
Green Anne Saunders 534
Turnout 12,414

Church

Church (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Erica Kemp 3,870
Liberal Democrats Richard Kemp 3,771
Liberal Democrats Colin Eldridge 3,465
Green Eleanor Martin 736
Labour Wendy Simon 733
Labour Neville Jones 601
Labour David Holt 531
Turnout 13,707

Clubmoor

Clubmoor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Benjamin Williams 1,844
Labour Irene Rainey 1,626
Labour Rochne Gladden 1,624
Liberal Democrats Irene Smith 1,542
Liberal Democrats Ann Kendrick 1,445
Liberal Democrats Joanna Connolly 1,230
Liberal Deborah Tilston 466
Liberal Frances Fall 432
Liberal Michael Williams 377
Socialist Labour Gary Theys 72
Turnout 10,658

County

County (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marilyn Fielding 2,067
Liberal Democrats Karen Afford 1,881
Liberal Democrats Paul Clark 1,869
Labour Patrick Delahunty 1,515
Labour Gary Booth 1,512
Labour Jeanette Fearon 1,440
Liberal Roger Webb 96
Liberal Thomas Newall 95
Liberal Damian O'Brien 60
Turnout 10,535

Cressington

Cressington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Beatrice Fraenkel 2,747
Liberal Democrats Peter Millea 2,536
Liberal Democrats Richard Oglethorpe 2,283
Labour Catherine Dooley 933
Labour Sarah Phippard 822
Labour Mary Rasmussen 652
Green Alex Ferguson 534
Conservative James Berry 506
Conservative Derek Nuttall 387
Liberal Catherine Hancox 361
Conservative Maureen Williams 356
Liberal Joseph Flannery 350
Turnout 12,467

Croxteth

Croxteth (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Bailey 1,749
Labour Alan Fearnehough 1,426
Labour Nadia Stewart 1,379
Liberal Democrats Pamela Clein 1,350
Liberal Democrats Patrick Moloney 1,326
Liberal Democrats James Gaskell 1,248
Liverpool Labour Anthony Jennings 324
Liverpool Labour John Jones 315
Liverpool Labour Henry Bennett 303
Conservative Audrey Bowness 170
Green Anne Graham 165
Liberal Beryl Ackers 127
Liberal Francis Porter 91
Socialist Labour Violet Shaw 90
Liberal Jean Worrall 82
Turnout 10,145

Everton

Everton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Francis Prendergast 1,834
Labour Jane Corbett 1,827
Labour John McIntosh 1,678
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Kavanagh 453
Liberal Democrats Derek McKenna 424
Liberal Democrats Sally-Anne Thompson 389
Liverpool Labour Dougie Kidd 320
Green Helen Bryant 270
Liberal Justin Prescott 268
Independent Harry Jones 212
Liberal Daniel Wood 192
Turnout 7,867

Fazakerley

Fazakerley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Spriggs 1,872
Labour Steven Rotheram 1,796
Labour David Hanratty 1,765
Liberal Democrats Graham Seddon 1,320
Liberal Democrats Ann Scott 1,131
Liberal Democrats Gerard Scott 1,091
Conservative Donna Lockley 321
Liberal Alan Bilby 173
Liberal Thomas McDonald 164
Liberal Terence Formby 146
Independent Sean Doherty 116
Turnout 9,895

Greenbank

Greenbank (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janet Clein 1,649
Liberal Democrats Paul Clein 1,616
Liberal Democrats Linda-Jane Buckle 1,577
Labour Anna Murphy 568
Labour Josephine Lazzari 515
Labour Anthony Murphy 507
Green Julie Birch-Holt 400
Green Andrew Hoban 389
Green Penelope Mosgrove 325
Conservative John Creagh 208
Conservative Peter Henn 202
Socialist Alliance Stella Yates 200
Socialist Alliance Robert Foulkes 152
Socialist Alliance Christopher Jones 145
Turnout 8,453

Kensington & Fairfield

Kensington & Fairfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Frank Doran 1,528
Liberal Democrats Richard Marbrow 1,346
Liberal Democrats James Kendrick 1,321
Labour Michael Fox 1,155
Labour James Noakes 1,082
Labour Francis Steer 1,022
Socialist Labour Miichael Lane 257
Liberal Karen Williams 217
Liberal Damien Daly 192
Liberal James Richardson 177
Conservative Francis Dunne 117
Turnout 8,414

Kirkdale

Kirkdale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Hanson 2,378
Labour Cecilia Holleran 2,315
Labour Malcolm Kennedy 2,145
Liverpool Labour Alfred Hincks 365
Liberal Democrats Pauline Bradley 274
Liberal Democrats David Downham 260
Liverpool Labour Sandra Kenwright 258
Liberal Democrats Carole Tonner 250
Liverpool Labour Thomas Smith 243
Liberal David O'Brien 125
Liberal Susan O'Brien 125
Green Margaret Williams 125
Green Daniel Cook 121
Green Eline Van Der Linde 115
Liberal George Roberts 105
Turnout 9,204

Knotty Ash

Knotty Ash (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Irving 1,907
Liberal Democrats Christopher Newby 1,880
Liberal Democrats Josephine Mullen 1,732
Labour Brenda McGrath 1,179
Labour Peter Killeen 1,156
Labour Peter Davidson 1,095
Liberal Andrew Donaldson 310
Conservative Duncan Phillips 225
Liberal Elaine Tyrer 216
Turnout 9,700

Mossley Hill

Mossley Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Antrobus 2,685
Liberal Democrats Ronald Gould 2,468
Liberal Democrats Tina Gould 2,413
Labour Daniel Hughes 783
Labour Stephen Bennett 646
Labour Benjamin Folley 646
Green Vicki Anderson 566
Conservative Michael Bunter 405
Conservative Kenneth Watkin 386
Green Adam Howarth 376
Conservative Ann Nugent 375
Turnout 11,749

Norris Green

Norris Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Francis Cooke 1,850
Labour Alan Walker 1,826
Labour Violet Bebb 1,713
Liberal Democrats Kelly Woods 417
Liberal Democrats Cecilia McBride 387
Liberal Democrats Linda Woods 370
BNP Joseph Owens 327
Liberal Charles Mayes 280
Liberal Vera Phillips 272
Liberal Irene Mayes 269
Green Eric Cartmel 199
Socialist Labour Kai Andersen 167
Turnout 8,077

Old Swan

Old Swan (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kevin Firth 2,290
Liberal Democrats Bernadette Turner 2,286
Liberal Democrats Keith Turner 2,239
Labour John McCabe 1,096
Labour Joseph Roberts 807
Labour Carl Roper 786
Liberal John Moore 206
Liberal Maria Langley 176
Socialist Alliance Cecelia Ralph 171
Socialist Alliance John Ralph 169
Socialist Alliance Paul Filby 112
Turnout 10,338

Picton

Picton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Makinson 1,871
Liberal Democrats Ian Jobling 1,782
Liberal Democrats Laurence Sidorczuk 1,764
Labour Angela Glanville 1,192
Labour Denis Dunphy 1,104
Labour Neville Bann 1,054
Turnout 8,767

Princes Park

Princes Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gideon Ben-Tovim 1,029
Labour Alan Dean 1,026
Liberal Democrats Mohamed Ali 935
Labour Suraj-Prakash Sharma 891
Liberal Democrats Paul Twigger 857
Liberal Democrats Nabil Sultan 788
Green Anja Ploger 420
Green Simon Holgate 381
Green Justine Williams 206
Independent Nina Edge 173
Conservative Catherine Hirst 154
Turnout 6,860

Riverside

Riverside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Munby 1,532
Labour Paul Brant 1,524
Labour Joseph Anderson 1,468
Liberal Democrats Perry Lee 712
Liberal Democrats Annette Butler 681
Liberal Democrats Gabriel Muies 637
Green Natasha Stentiford 188
Conservative John Watson 171
Conservative Alma McGing 166
Green Lynsey Warner 165
Green Jennifer Brown 154
Communist James Cormack 86
Turnout 7,484

St Michaels

St Michaels (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Elaine Allen 1,552
Liberal Democrats John Coyne 1,537
Liberal Democrats Peter Allen 1,484
Labour Jack Johnson 750
Labour Jonathan Reynolds 727
Labour Peter Tuffley 708
Green Jean Hill 514
Green Jonathan Clatworthy 453
Green Howard Jago 391
Conservative Helen Hicklin 316
Conservative David Patmore 280
Conservative Elizabeth Morton 261
Turnout 8,973

Speke-Garston

Speke-Garston (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Danny Hughes 2,368
Liberal Democrats Paula Keaveney 2,313
Liberal Democrats Frank Roderick 2,211
Labour Doreen Knight 1,608
Labour Colin Strickland 1,506
Labour Raymond Carrick 1,417
Conservative Denise Nuttall 169
Turnout 11,592

Tuebrook & Stoneycroft

Tuebrook & Stoneycroft (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Stephen Radford 2,919
Liberal Hazel Williams 2,453
Liberal Christopher Lenton 2,385
Labour Robert Millington 633
Labour Allen Hammond 597
Labour James Allan 518
Liberal Democrats John McBride 324
Liberal Democrats Linda Evans 304
Liberal Democrats Ian Bull 279
Turnout 10,412

Warbreck

Warbreck (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Elsie Lang 2,643
Liberal Democrats Richard Roberts 2,450
Liberal Democrats Jean Seddon 2,309
Labour James Gabriel 1,217
Labour Robert Carney 970
Labour Christine Norris 952
Liberal Richard Wright 127
Turnout 10,668

Wavertree

Wavertree(3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Warren Bradley 2,918
Liberal Democrats Michael Storey 2,836
Liberal Democrats Stephen Hurst 2,652
Labour Matthew Dunne 550
Labour Ebenezer Quartey 498
Labour Barrie Grunewald 491
Turnout 9,945

West Derby

West Derby (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Hines 2,436
Liberal Democrats Norman Mills 2,202
Liberal Democrats Stuart Monkcom 2,058
Labour Joseph Foy 782
Labour Lilian Foy 764
Labour Ronald Foy 718
Conservative Geoffrey Brandwood 378
Green Ian Graham 305
Liberal Edith Bamford 302
Liberal Patricia Elmour 282
UKIP Kenneth Crick 266
Liberal Barbara Pickstock 265
Socialist Labour Patrick Goodwin 95
Turnout 10,853

Woolton

Woolton(3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barbara Collinge 3,440
Liberal Democrats Barbara Mace 3,311
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Kelly 3,134
Conservative Emlyn Williams 656
Conservative Stephen Fitzsimmons 599
Labour Maureen Freeman 594
Conservative Nanik Vaswani 589
Labour Laurence Freeman 571
Labour Richard Keenan 495
Turnout 13,389

Yew Tree

Yew Tree (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Ousby 1,636
Liberal Democrats Graham Hulme 1,582
Liberal Democrats Roger Johnston 1,469
Labour Peter Holden 1,160
Labour Barbara Murray 1,023
Labour John Prince 1,001
Liberal Kevin Buchanan 311
Liberal Tracey Hawksford 306
Conservative Brian Jones 242
Liberal Deborah Mayes 213
Socialist Labour Thomas McKay 82
Turnout 9,025

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool council". BBC News Online. Retrieved 16 December 2009.