The 2004 Monmouthshire County Council election were held on 10 June 2004 to Monmouthshire County Council in southeast Wales, on the same day of the European Elections. The election was preceded by the 1999 elections and followed by the 2008 elections.

Background

The Conservatives had formed a minority administration from the previous county council election in May 1999, being largest group on the council by one seat.

Following two by-elections in 2002 (the Conservatives losing one seat to the Liberal Democrats and Labour taking a seat from an Independent), the Labour party became the largest group by one seat.

Having secured the support of Independent and Liberal Democrat councillors, Labour formed a minority administration from July 2002 until the election in June 2004.

IN June 2004 the whole council was up for election and following boundary changes the number of seats was increased to 43.

Overview of results

The Conservatives gained overall control of the council from a previous minority Labour administration.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

The election results were noticeable seeing two Plaid Cymru councillors elected in Caldicot, a first for the Welsh nationalists in heavily anglicised Monmouthshire, and the election of a 21-year-old student, Matthew Jones [1], for the Liberal Democrats in Chepstow.

The Labour party suffered heavy losses to the Conservatives, the Liberal Democrats, Plaid Cymru and Independents.

The election result saw a fragmentation of the non-conservative vote; the emergence of the Liberal Democrats and Plaid Cymru onto the council. Of note was the number of close races in individual wards, as well as several individual contests where the winning candidate polled far less than a majority of the votes cast.

Election results table(s)

Monmouthshire Local Election Result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 23 7 2 +5 53.49 43.60 13,888 -
  Labour 9 1 11 -10 20.93 19.92 6,345 -
  Liberal Democrats 4 3 1 +3 9.30 18.17 5,786 -
  Independent 5 3 1 +2 11.63 14.32 4,560 -
  Plaid Cymru 2 2 0 +2 4.65 3.01 958 -
  UKIP 0 0 0 = 0.00 0.80 256 -
  Green 0 0 0 = 0.00 0.18 58 -
Monmouthshire Local Election Result 2004 (wards in Monmouth constituency)
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 22 7 2 +5 65.71 47.57 12,699 -
  Liberal Democrats 4 4 1 +3 11.43 21.67 5,786 -
  Labour 4 0 8 -8 11.43 16.72 4,466 -
  Independent 4 2 0 +2 11.43 13.09 3,494 -
  Plaid Cymru 0 0 0 = 0.00 0.73 194 -
  Green 0 0 0 = 0.00 0.22 58 -
  UKIP 0 0 0 = 0.00 0.00 - -
Monmouthshire Local Election Result 2004 (wards in Newport East constituency)
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 4 1 3 -2 37.50 36.46 1,879 -
  Conservative 2 0 0 = 25.00 23.07 1,189 -
  Independent 1 1 1 = 12.50 20.68 1,066 -
  Plaid Cymru 2 2 0 +2 25.00 14.82 764 -
  UKIP 0 0 0 = 0.00 4.97 256 +4.97
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 = 0.00 - - -
  Green 0 0 0 = 0.00 - - -

Electoral division (ward) results

Abergavenny, Cantref
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher D. Woodhouse 560 57.20 -
Independent Lawrence R. Jones 263 26.86 -
Labour Paul M. Nicholson 156 15.94 -
Majority 297 30.34 -
Turnout 979 57.88
Conservative hold Swing
Abergavenny, Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan W. Breeze 352 45.48 -
Independent Anthony (Tony) O'Donovan 174 22.48 -
Labour Margaret E. Phillips 130 16.80 -
Liberal Democrats Christopher (Chris) P. Lines 82 10.59 -
Plaid Cymru Ceri L. Thomas 36 4.65 -
Majority 178 23.00 -
Turnout 774 54.04
Conservative hold Swing
Abergavenny, Grofield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Douglas L. Edwards 324 44.02 -
Conservative Maureen Powell 183 24.86 -
Labour Andre J. Arkell 182 24.73 -
Independent Graham D. Preece 47 6.39 -
Majority 141 19.16 -
Turnout 736 56.95
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Abergavenny, Lansdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robin A. Griffiths 248 40.72 -
Independent Raymond Hill 175 28.73 -
Conservative Victor Barrett 121 19.87 -
Plaid Cymru Richard F. Olding 37 6.08 -
Liberal Democrats Vera M. Grice 28 4.60 -
Majority 73 11.99 -
Turnout 609 37.37
Labour hold Swing
Abergavenny, Priory
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane P. Foulser 375 46.29 -
Labour Christine M. Walby 198 28.37 -
Plaid Cymru John R. Walters 63 9.03 -
Liberal Democrats Rosemary (Rose) E. Carr 62 8.89 -
Majority 177 17.92 -
Turnout 698 45.94
Conservative hold Swing
Caerwent
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip (Phil) Murphy 384 55.41 +5.73
Labour Brian W. Counsell 249 35.93 -6.97
Liberal Democrats Peter Butcher 60 8.66 +1.24
Majority 135 19.48 +51
Turnout 693 50.51
Conservative hold Swing +6.35
Caldicot Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Ronald (Ron) G. Stewart 228 35.73 -
Conservative Richard J. Harries 213 33.39 -
Labour Gareth J. Jenkins 197 30.88 -
Majority 15 2.34 -
Turnout 638 45.29
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing
Caldicot, Dewstow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William (Bill) Edwards 238 42.34 -
Independent Julie A. Fry 142 25.27 -
Plaid Cymru John I. Marshall 133 23.67 -
Conservative Nicholas W. L. Hackett-Pain 49 8.72 -
Majority 96 17.07 -
Turnout 562 37.18
Labour hold Swing
Caldicot, Green Lane
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru David J. Ashwin 219 34.71 -
Labour David J. Evans 165 26.15 -
Independent Paul D. Tidmarsh 108 17.12 -
Independent Colin Babb 79 12.51 -
Conservative Leslie R. Harries 60 9.51 -
Majority 54 8.56 -
Turnout 631 38.69
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing
Caldicot, Severn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ronald J. Higginson 201 39.19 -
Plaid Cymru Joanne S. Daniels 136 26.51 -
Independent Graham Powell 100 19.49 -
Conservative Penelope Howe 76 14.81 -
Majority 65 12.68 -
Turnout 513 38.81
Labour hold Swing
Caldicot, West End
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent James D. Harris 329 65.93 -
Labour Elaine G. Davies 170 34.07 -
Majority 159 31.86 -
Turnout 499 35.01
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Chepstow, Larkfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Phylip Hobson 436 53.56 +41.70
Conservative Clifford (Cliff) Meredith 378 46.44 -0.51
Labour DNS 0 -41.19
Majority 58 7.12 n/a
Turnout 814 52.67
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +20.60
Chepstow, St. Christopher’s
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela (Pam) Birchall 240 40.20 -17.57
Conservative David Dovey 171 28.64 +4.56
Independent Andrew Huntley 110 18.43 +8.66
Liberal Democrats Anthony (Tony) Redhead 76 12.73 +4.35
Majority 69 11.56 -22.09
Turnout 597 34.70
Labour hold Swing -11.07
Chepstow, St. Kingsmark
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Theodore (Ted) Dorel 422 47.20 -10.26
Liberal Democrats Henry W. Hodges 385 43.07 +24.31
Labour Eric Taylor 87 9.73 -14.05
Majority 37 4.13 -29.56
Turnout 894 45.35
Conservative hold Swing -17.29
Chepstow, St. Mary’s
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Matthew A. Jones 337 49.26 +34.87
Conservative Gethyn J. Davies 217 31.73 -1.31
Labour Gwyneth Eburne 130 19.01 -33.57
Majority 120 17.53 n/a
Turnout 684 47.24
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing 34.22 L to LD
Chepstow, Thornwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Armand C. Watts 373 54.14 +12.83
Conservative James M. Brady 232 33.67 +17.46
Liberal Democrats Lynda Pitt Mitchell 84 12.19 +3.57
Independent DNS -33.86
Majority 141 20.47 +13.20
Turnout 689 37.35
Labour hold Swing +15.15
Croesonen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger G. Harris 247 40.16 -
Conservative John L. Prosser 192 31.22 -
Independent Norma C. Watkins 99 16.10 -
Plaid Cymru Edward H. O. Evans 44 7.15 -
Liberal Democrats Anthea M. Dewhurst 33 5.37 -
Majority 55 8.94 -
Turnout 615 39.63
Labour hold Swing
Crucorney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert (Bob) J. B. Wilcox 585 70.65 -
Conservative Jean E. Laws 143 17.27 -
Liberal Democrats David John Williams 100 12.08 -
Majority 442 53.38 -
Turnout 828 53.49
Independent hold Swing
Devauden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert J. W. Greenland 509 76.20 -
Liberal Democrats David Stevens 159 23.80 -
Majority 350 52.40 -
Turnout 668 57.57
Conservative hold Swing
Goetre Fawr
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sidney Brian Jones 509 45.65 -
Liberal Democrats Sylvia E. Heighton 497 44.57 -
Labour Dorothy M. McLeod 109 9.78 -
Majority 12 1.08 -
Turnout 1,115 59.94
Conservative hold Swing
Llanbadoc
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Valerie (Val) E. Smith uncontested -
Conservative hold Swing -
Llanelly Hill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Simon G. M. Howarth 695 21.98 -
Independent Anthony (Tony) R. Carrington 609 19.26 -
Labour Giles Howard 521 16.48 -
Conservative Barrie O'Keefe 475 15.02 -
Labour Martin L. Thomas 412 13.03 -
Conservative Jennifer Swattridge 207 6.55 -
Liberal Democrats Browen R. A. Jones 136 4.30 -
Liberal Democrats Sarah L. James 107 3.38 -
Turnout 3,162 47.36
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Llanfoist Fawr
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eric Saxon 496 70.06 -
Labour Roger P. Howells 121 17.09 -
Liberal Democrats Vivien Mitchell 91 12.85 -
Majority 375 52.97 -
Turnout 708 55.68
Conservative hold Swing
Llangybi Fawr
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter R. Clarke 537 74.48 -
Liberal Democrats Martin Sutherland 184 25.52 -
Majority 353 48.96 -
Turnout 721 53.51
Conservative hold Swing
Llanover
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian R. Hood 773 75.71 -
Labour Margaret M. R. Harris 133 13.03 -
Liberal Democrats Stephen R. Poole 115 11.26 -
Majority 640 62.68 -
Turnout 1,021 56.32
Conservative hold Swing
Llantilio Crossenny
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ruth Edwards 350 41.81 -
Independent Christopher D. Lewis 290 34.64 -
Liberal Democrats Drewe W. Lacey 66 7.89 -
Independent Avice C. Field 66 7.89 -
Independent Benjamin C. Herbet 65 7.77 -
Majority 60 7.20 -
Turnout 837 62.98
Conservative hold Swing
Llanwenarth Ultra
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Verona M. R. Nelmes 266 41.69 -
Liberal Democrats Peter A. Jones 205 32.13 -
Conservative John G. Jones 167 26.18 -
Majority 61 9.56 -
Turnout 1,021 56.32
Labour hold Swing
Magor with Undy, Mill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Major 551 64.82 -
Labour Nita S. Baicher 299 35.18 -
Majority 252 29.64 -
Turnout 850 40.62
Conservative hold Swing
Magor with Undy, The Elms
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Olive G. Evans 262 30.32 -
UKIP Victor G. Bashford 256 29.63 -
Conservative Paul F. Cawley 194 22.45 -
Independent Brian A. Burt 104 12.04 -
Plaid Cymru Peter Howells-Meadowcroft 48 5.56 -
Majority 6 0.69 -
Turnout 864 36.68
Labour hold Swing
Mardy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas (Nick) H. Ramsay 228 36.18 +7.82
Independent Ralph F. Chapman 174 27.62 -1.96
Labour Hazel E. Bennett 144 22.86 -7.21
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Jones 51 8.10 -3.88
Plaid Cymru Stuart K. Neale 33 5.24 +5.24
Majority 54 8.56 n/a
Turnout 630 46.82
Conservative gain from Labour Swing -4.89
Mitchel Troy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey (Geoff) C. Burrows 313 53.60 +17.69
Liberal Democrats Lesley M. Williams 271 46.40 -17.69
Majority 42 7.20 n/a
Turnout 721 53.51
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing -8.85
Monmouth, Dixton with Osbaston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Eileen J. Goodrich 554 52.56 -
Conservative Richard (Dick) Le Gros Cass 500 47.44 -
Majority 54 5.12 -
Turnout 1054 57.82
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Monmouth, Drybridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan M. Wintle 384 46.66 -
Liberal Democrats Lloyd Williams 327 39.73 -
Independent Gary Witcombe 112 13.61 -
Majority 57 6.93 -
Turnout 823 43.43
Conservative hold Swing
Monmouth, Overmonnow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan (Sue) White 282 39.72 -
Labour Maureen Roach 235 33.10 -
Liberal Democrats Richard J. Bond 135 19.01 -
Green Ann Were 58 8.17 -
Majority 47 6.62 -
Turnout 710 40.15
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Monmouth, Wyesham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth (Liz) J. Hacket-Pain 334 45.66 -
Labour Marcus J. Roach 242 32.79 -
Liberal Democrats Selwyn Roberts 118 15.99 -
Plaid Cymru David J. Taylor 44 5.96 -
Majority 92 12.87 -
Turnout 738 45.20
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Portskewett
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter A. Fox 505 66.71 -
Labour Paul T. Wall 177 23.38 -
Liberal Democrats Janet Ellard 75 9.91 -
Majority 328 43.33 -
Turnout 757 48.00
Conservative hold Swing
Raglan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William A. L. Crump 621 74.02 -
Liberal Democrats Martin Blakebrough 218 25.98 -
Majority 403 48.04 -
Turnout 839 55.72
Conservative hold Swing
Rogiet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael (Mike) R. Smith 347 58.11 -
Independent Gerald P. Robbins 204 34.18 -
Conservative Margaret Lawrence 46 7.71 -
Majority 143 23.93 -
Turnout 597 46.95
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Shirenewton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham L. Down 655 68.51 -
Liberal Democrats Pamela (Pam) A. Johnston 173 18.10 -
Labour Phyllis R. Higginson 128 13.39 -
Majority 482 50.41 -
Turnout 956 57.30
Conservative hold Swing
St. Arvans
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann E. Webb 378 61.87 -
Independent Anthony (Tony) J. Newman 131 21.44 -
Liberal Democrats Jane M. J. Robbins 102 16.69 -
Majority 247 40.43 -
Turnout 611 52.52
Conservative hold Swing
Trellech United
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ashley Thomas 551 51.54 +1.67
Conservative Duncan N. Armstrong 418 36.76 -1.44
Liberal Democrats Linda Campbell 168 14.78 +2.85
Majority 133 14.78 +3.11
Turnout 1,137 54.03
Independent hold Swing +1.56
Usk
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edmund J. Harrhy 669 65.52 +0.90
Labour Sandrina Gay 204 19.98 -5.90
Liberal Democrats Alison L. Willott 148 14.50 +5.00
Majority 465 45.54 +6.8
Turnout 1,021 58.87
Conservative hold Swing +3.4

References