2004 Plymouth City Council election
← 2003 10 June 2004 2006 →

19 of the 57 seats to Plymouth City Council
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 36 18 3
Seats won 11 7 1
Seats after 35 19 2
Seat change Decrease1 Increase1 Steady
Popular vote 20,511 20,261 11,862
Percentage 32.1% 31.7% 18.6%

Plymouth City Council election 2004 map.svg
Map showing the results of contested wards in the 2004 Plymouth City Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2004 Plymouth City Council election was held on 10 June 2004 to elect members of Plymouth City Council in England. This was on the same day as the other local elections. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour Party remained in control of the council.[1][2]

Overall results

2004 Plymouth City Council Election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 11 0 1 Decrease1 57.9 32.1 20,511
  Conservative 7 1 0 Increase1 36.8 31.7 20,261
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 Steady 0.0 18.6 11,862
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 13.9 8,853
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.8 1,171
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.2 796
  BNP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.6 379
Total 19 63,833

Ward results

Budshead

Location of Budshead ward
Location of Budshead ward
Budshead 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Christopher Mavin 1,168 34.8%
Conservative Matthew Harrison 1,007 30.0%
UKIP Thomas Williams 702 20.9%
Liberal Democrats Trevor Addis 478 14.2%
Turnout 3,355 34.9%
Labour hold

Compton

Location of Compton ward
Location of Compton ward
Compton 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Thomas Savery 1,519 40.9%
Liberal Democrats Ronald Casley 855 23.0%
Labour Debra Roche 757 20.4%
UKIP Ronald Coombes 581 15.7%
Turnout 3,712 40.5%
Conservative hold

Devonport

Location of Devonport ward
Location of Devonport ward
Devonport 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Nicola Wildy 1,068 37.1%
Conservative James Bell 630 21.9%
UKIP Sydney Brooks 465 16.2%
Liberal Democrats John Brooks 429 14.9%
BNP Graham Green 191 6.6%
Green Wendy Miller 93 3.2%
Turnout 2,876 29.3%
Labour hold

Efford and Lipson

Location of Efford and Lipson ward
Location of Efford and Lipson ward
Efford and Lipson 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian Vincent 1,649 50.1%
Liberal Democrats Lilli Miller 843 25.6%
Conservative Mary Orchard 802 24.3%
Turnout 3,294 34.4%
Labour hold

Eggbuckland

Location of Eggbuckland ward
Location of Eggbuckland ward
Eggbuckland 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Brookshaw 1,190 30.9%
Labour Steven Lemin 1,189 30.8%
UKIP Denis McCallum 669 17.4%
Liberal Democrats Richard Fells 480 12.5%
Independent Paul Rowe 327 8.5%
Turnout 3,855 38.6%
Conservative gain from Labour

Ham

Location of Ham ward
Location of Ham ward
Ham 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Christopher Pattison 1,379 43.7%
UKIP Anita Truman 666 21.1%
Conservative Timothy Thomas 642 20.3%
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Black 471 14.9%
Turnout 3,158 32.4%
Labour hold

Honicknowle

Location of Honicknowle ward
Location of Honicknowle ward
Honicknowle 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Peter Smith 1,604 53.3%
Conservative Gloria Bragg 703 23.4%
Liberal Democrats Tara Smith 700 23.3%
Turnout 3,007 29.8%
Labour hold

Moor View

Location of Moor View ward
Location of Moor View ward
Moor View 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul Hutchings 1,344 40.3%
Conservative Brenda Brookshaw 1,074 32.2%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Campbell 921 27.6%
Turnout 3,339 35.4%
Labour hold

Peverell

Location of Peverell ward
Location of Peverell ward
Peverell 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Patricia Nicholson 1,494 35.6%
Labour Michael Robinson 996 23.7%
Liberal Democrats Emma Swann 812 19.4%
UKIP Carole Bragg 613 14.6%
Green Frederick Allen 279 6.7%
Turnout 4,194 42.8%
Labour hold

Plympton Chaddlewood

Location of Plympton Chaddlewood ward
Location of Plympton Chaddlewood ward
Plympton Chaddlewood 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Salter 795 40.0%
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Byatt 385 19.4%
Labour Valerie Burns 362 18.2%
UKIP Jeremy Hill 338 17.0%
Independent David Every 107 5.4%
Turnout 1,987 32.5%
Conservative hold

Plympton Erle

Location of Plympton Erle ward
Location of Plympton Erle ward
Plympton Erle 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ernest Lock 994 34.7%
Conservative Michael Foster 840 29.3%
UKIP Alan Skuse 547 19.1%
Labour Ross Burns 484 16.9%
Turnout 2,865 41.4%
Liberal Democrats hold

Plympton St Mary

Location of Plympton St Mary ward
Location of Plympton St Mary ward
Plympton St Mary 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Delia Ford 1,659 40.8%
UKIP James Sanderson 1,030 25.3%
Labour Juliet Henley 783 19.2%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Kendrick 598 14.7%
Turnout 4,070 42.2%
Conservative hold

Plymstock Dunstone

Location of Plymstock Dunstone ward
Location of Plymstock Dunstone ward
Plymstock Dunstone 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kevin Wigens 1,961 46.8%
UKIP Stephen Winter 935 22.3%
Labour Christopher Childs 715 17.1%
Liberal Democrats Justin Robbins 579 13.8%
Turnout 4,190 42.6%
Conservative hold

Plymstock Radford

Location of Plymstock Radford ward
Location of Plymstock Radford ward
Plymstock Radford 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Leaves 1,673 41.4%
UKIP Roger Bullock 862 21.3%
Labour Stephen Barker 773 19.1%
Liberal Democrats Muriel Hawton 546 13.5%
BNP Anthony Devereux 188 4.7%
Turnout 43.6%
Conservative hold

St Budeaux

Location of St Budeaux ward
Location of St Budeaux ward
St Budeaux 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Dafydd Williams 1,149 39.3%
UKIP Roger Benton 792 27.1%
Conservative Janet Plymsol 557 19.1%
Liberal Democrats Raymond McSweeney 424 14.5%
Turnout 2,922 30.4%
Labour hold

St Peter and the Waterfront

Location of St Peter and the Waterfront ward
Location of St Peter and the Waterfront ward
St Peter and the Waterfront 2003 (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Valentine Hiromeris 1,010 33.9%
Conservative Frederick Brimacombe 857 28.8%
Liberal Democrats Christina MacCullie 548 18.4%
Independent Raymond Rees 206 6.9%
Green Frank Williamson 201 6.7%
Independent Jo Jo 156 5.2%
Turnout 2,978 30.9%
Labour hold

Southway

Location of Southway ward
Location of Southway ward
Southway 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Weekes 1,578 45.6%
Conservative Michael Gibson 1,222 35.3%
Liberal Democrats Terrance O'Connor 662 19.1%
Turnout 37.1%
Labour hold

Stoke

Location of Stoke ward
Location of Stoke ward
Stoke 2004
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Haydon 1,259 35.4%
Conservative Grant Monaghan 915 25.7%
UKIP Robert Saxton 653 18.3%
Liberal Democrats John Davey 504 14.2%
Green Jane Cavanagh 230 6.5%
Turnout 3,561 36.9%
Labour hold

Sutton and Mount Gould

Location of Sutton and Mount Gould ward
Location of Sutton and Mount Gould ward
Sutton and Mount Gould 2003[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Edwin Rennie 1,244 41.9%
Conservative Edmund Shillabeer 721 24.3%
Liberal Democrats Peter York 633 21.3%
Green Tean Mitchell 368 12.4%
Turnout 2,966 31.1%
Labour hold

References

  1. ^ "Local elections 2004" (PDF). parliament.uk.
  2. ^ "Local Election Results 2004". Andrew Teale.
  3. ^ "| PLYMOUTH.GOV.UK". www.plymouth.gov.uk.