Elections to Rochdale Council were held on 10 June 2004. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2003. The council stayed under no overall control.

Results summary

Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council election, 2004
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Liberal Democrats 48 25 Increase 2 41.7% 39.7% 64,870 Increase 3.6%
  Labour 60 24 Decrease 6 40% 33.9% 55,457 Decrease 3.9%
  Conservative 42 11 Increase 3 18.3% 25.6% 41,787 Steady
  BNP 1 0 Steady 0% 0.5% 779 N/A
  Liberal 1 0 Steady 0% 0.4% 575 Steady

Ward results

Balderstone and Kirkholt (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Brett 1,151 16.9
Labour Darren Pedley 1,062 15.6
Labour Angela Robinson 1,021 15.0
Conservative Linda Butler 785 11.5
Conservative Richard Rudd 705 10.3
Conservative Paula Devlin 654 9.6
Liberal Democrats John Townson 527 7.7
Liberal Democrats Hilary Rogers 489 7.2
Liberal Democrats Drakzai Khan 414 6.1
Turnout 6,808 36.4
Bamford (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Gartside 1,897 17.8
Conservative Ian Duckworth 1,650 15.5
Conservative William Hobhouse 1,591 15.0
Liberal Democrats Crea Lavin 1,407 13.2
Liberal Democrats Gregory Couzens 1,319 12.4
Liberal Democrats John Swarbrick 1,235 11.6
Labour Rita Knight 539 5.1
Labour Pauline Freeman 513 4.8
Labour Neil Emmott 468 4.4
Turnout 10,625 51.3
Castleton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patricia Flynn 1,852 20.6
Liberal Democrats James Flynn 1,814 20.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Davison 1,713 19.1
Labour Peter Dawson 663 7.4
Labour Andrew Butler 660 7.3
Labour Stephen Griffiths 658 7.3
Conservative Cecilia Crossley 552 6.1
Conservative Ronald Crossley 548 6.1
Conservative Bonnar Coleano 519 5.8
Turnout 8,979 42.3
Central Rochdale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Zulfiqar Ali 2,144 20.4
Liberal Democrats Khalid Mahmood 2,130 20.3
Liberal Democrats Shah Wazir 2,096 20.0
Labour Jack Butterworth 1,313 12.5
Labour Hellal Choudhury 1,179 11.2
Labour Farooq Ahmed 1,116 10.6
Conservative Roger Howarth 513 4.9
Turnout 10,491 56.0
East Middleton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Clarice Cooper 1,232 27.1
Labour Anne Murphy 1,189 26.2
Labour David Murphy 1,144 25.2
Labour James Moran 978 21.5
Turnout 4,543 32.9
Healey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Thomas Bailey 2,037 20.5
Liberal Democrats Robert Watkins 1,775 17.9
Liberal Democrats Anne Taylor 1,763 17.7
Conservative Andrew Neilson 1,141 11.5
Conservative Leonard Branton 920 9.2
Conservative Keith Taylor 888 8.9
Labour Christine Taylor 588 5.9
Labour Moshahid Hussain 436 4.4
Labour Mohammed Mia 388 3.9
Turnout 9,936 47.5
Hopwood Hall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Robinson 1,437 19.6
Labour Susan Emmott 1,411 19.2
Labour Carol Wardle 1,376 18.7
Conservative Peter Burt 1,133 15.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Brierley 680 9.3
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Heard 678 9.2
Liberal Democrats Neil Lever 623 8.5
Turnout 7,338 39.6
Kingsway (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Clayton 1,557 14.7
Labour Lynn Brosnan 1,493 14.1
Labour Thomas Stott 1,344 12.7
Labour Abdul Chowdry 1,276 12.0
Liberal Democrats Christine Akram 1,226 11.6
Liberal Democrats Faheem Akram 1,127 10.6
Conservative Michael Butler 976 9.2
Conservative Heidi Jepson 831 7.8
Conservative Mudassar Razzaq 756 7.1
Turnout 10,586 57.6
Littleborough Lakeside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Evans 1,613 18.2
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Jones 1,477 16.7
Liberal Democrats Pauline Maguire 1,399 15.8
Conservative Frank Mills 1,085 12.3
Conservative Peter Lord 1,076 12.2
Conservative Janet Darnborough 919 10.4
Labour Alan Blacker 451 5.1
Labour Vera Lomax 420 4.7
Labour Derek Snowden 407 4.6
Turnout 8,847 42.0
Milkstone and Deeplish (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Sharif 2,659 23.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Rowen 2,561 22.8
Liberal Democrats Angela Croric 2,382 21.2
Labour Sultan Ali 1,219 10.9
Labour Amna Mir 1,002 8.9
Labour Ghulum Nawaz 977 8.7
Conservative John Critten 218 1.9
Conservative John Kershaw 200 1.8
Turnout 11,218 57.6
Milnrow and Newhey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Irene Davidson 1,802 20.1
Liberal Democrats John Swift 1,487 17.1
Liberal Democrats Denis Kershaw-Whittle 1,447 16.6
Conservative Allan Marshall 936 10.7
Labour Geoffrey Coady 654 7.5
Labour Peter Corby 630 7.2
Labour John Ingham 595 6.8
Conservative Susan Heywood 580 6.7
Conservative Stephen Jones 572 6.6
Turnout 8,703 43.0
Norden (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Gartside 1,885 20.2
Conservative Anne Metcalfe 1,717 18.4
Conservative Wera Reden-Hobhouse 1,334 14.3
Liberal Democrats Bernard Rostron 1,173 12.5
Liberal Democrats Beryl Rostron 1,115 11.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Todd 881 9.4
Labour David Finley 504 5.4
Labour Helmut Izaks 389 4.2
Labour Ali Khalid 351 3.7
Turnout 9,349 45.3
North Heywood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Davies 1,278 20.6
Labour Jean Hornby 957 15.4
Labour Nicholas Maher 912 14.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Rush 842 13.5
Liberal Democrats Maureen Sullivan 833 13.4
Liberal Democrats Walter Lomax 753 12.1
Conservative Rachel McLachlan 639 10.3
Turnout 6,214 36.9
North Middleton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Rowbotham 1,107 23.2
Labour Alan Godson 1,019 21.3
Labour Ian Robertson 956 20.0
Liberal Democrats Albert Sullivan 885 18.5
Conservative Paul Spilling 810 16.9
Turnout 4,777 32.4
Smallbridge and Firgrove (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jean Ashworth 1,151 16.5
Liberal Democrats Brenda Kerslake 949 13.6
Labour Lorraine Butterworth 909 13.0
Liberal Democrats Mushtaq Ahmed 845 12.1
Labour Robin Parker 741 10.6
Labour Surrinder Biant 700 10.0
Conservative Bernard Schofield 599 8.6
Conservative Michael Smith 555 7.9
Conservative Colin Darnbrough 536 7.7
Turnout 6.985 36.9
South Middleton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Fitzsimons 1,607 16.6
Conservative Vincent Mannion 1,576 16.3
Labour Peter Williams 1,574 16.2
Labour Donna Martin 1,532 15.8
Labour James Brown 1,406 14.5
Conservative Conal Brophy 1,236 12.8
Liberal Democrats Hillary Murray 752 7.8
Turnout 9,683 48.1
Spotland and Falinge (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barbara Todd 2,146 24.3
Liberal Democrats Rodney Stott 2,123 24.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Clegg 2,031 23.0
Labour Michael Coats 770 8.7
Labour Colin Thompson 616 7.0
Conservative Stephen Scholes 595 6.7
Labour Francis Dignan 560 6.3
Turnout 8,841 44.1
Wardle and West Littleborough (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ashley Dearnley 2,188 25.6
Conservative Joyce Wright 1,708 20.0
Conservative Robert Clegg 1,666 19.5
Liberal Democrats Kieran Clarke 820 9.6
Labour Milorad Radanovic 488 5.7
Liberal Democrats Joy Gerber 471 5.5
Liberal Democrats Dagmar Hilton 435 5.1
Labour Pauline Mann 391 4.6
Labour Stewart Robinson 378 4.4
Turnout 8,545 40.9
West Heywood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Lambert 1,414 24.4
Labour Jacqueline Beswick 1,402 24.2
Labour Alan McCarthy 1,315 22.7
Conservative William Payne 885 15.3
BNP Martin Littler 779 13.4
Turnout 5,795 35.2
West Middleton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lily Murphy 1,408 27.0
Labour Terry Smith 1,372 26.3
Labour Eric Noi 1,250 24.0
Conservative Susan Powson 606 11.6
Liberal Phillip Burke 575 11.0
Turnout 5,211 33.8