The 2004 Salford City Council election took place on 10 June 2004 to elect members of Salford City Council in England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes having taken place since the last election in 2003.[1] The Labour Party kept overall control of the council.[1] Overall turnout was 35.53%.

Election result

Salford Local Election Result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 44 -7 73.3 48.2 59,925 -4.6%
  Liberal Democrats 8 +3 13.3 27.4 34,068 +6.4%
  Conservative 8 +5 13.3 23.0 28,654 -0.4%
  Liberal 0 0 0 0.8 964 +0.8%
  Independent 0 -1 0 0.4 463 -2.0%
  BNP 0 0 0 0.2 304 +0.2%

Ward results

Barton

Barton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Mullen 1,238
Labour Neville Clark 1,135
Labour David Jolley 984
Liberal Democrats Alan Patten 855
Conservative Renee Holt 725
Conservative Alan Nicholls 692
Turnout 5,629 32.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Boothstown and Ellenbrook

Boothstown and Ellenbrook (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Beryl Howard 1,458
Conservative Robin Garrido 1,363
Conservative Christine Gray 1,309
Liberal Democrats Michael Dunn 986
Liberal Democrats Gary Riding 912
Liberal Democrats Joan Higgin 691
Labour Neville Gregory 526
Labour Michael Felse 474
Labour Andrew Nicol 464
Turnout 8,183 40.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Broughton

Broughton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James King 1,263
Labour Bernard Murphy 1,241
Labour John Merry 1,133
Liberal Democrats Susan Carson 744
Liberal Democrats Ronald Benjamin 615
Liberal Democrats Thomas Ferrnley 577
Turnout 5,573 28.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cadishead

Cadishead (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Hunt 1,140
Labour Christine Hudson 1,119
Labour Keith Mann 949
Conservative Leslie Taylor 780
Conservative Elizabeth Hill 766
Liberal Democrats Mariska Jones 559
Turnout 5,313 36.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Claremont

Claremont (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Norman Owen 1,505
Liberal Democrats Stephen Cooke 1,166
Liberal Democrats Timothy Perkins 1,074
Labour Louise Baxter 964
Labour Peter Wheeler 848
Labour James Short 830
Conservative Sydney Cooper 764
Turnout 7,151 39.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Eccles

Eccles (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Broughton 1,247
Labour Edmund Sheehy 1,167
Liberal Democrats Peter Hayes 1,019
Labour Jane Murphy 928
Conservative Michael Edwards 919
Liberal Democrats Christine Lomax 814
Conservative Christine Upton 785
Turnout 6,879 39.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Irlam

Irlam (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Jones 1,073
Labour Joseph Kean 922
Labour Roger Lightup 842
Conservative Joyce Collins 679
Liberal Democrats Christine Race 606
Turnout 4,122 32.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Irlam Riverside

Irwell Riverside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Holt 925
Labour Joseph Murphy 868
Labour James Hulmes 819
Liberal Democrats Christine Corry 616
Liberal Democrats Lynn Drake 573
Liberal Democrats James Eisen 536
Conservative Edith Moores 324
BNP Anthony Wentworth 304
Turnout 4,965 28.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Kersal

Kersal (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Connor 1,615
Labour George Wilson 1,196
Labour Ann-Marie Humphreys 1,128
Liberal Democrats Eric Sievers 1,105
Liberal Democrats Harold Kershner 1,101
Conservative Jeremiah Horgan 791
Liberal Democrats Bernard Carson 612
Turnout 7,548 40.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Langworthy

Langworthy (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Salmon 1,195
Labour Jane Hepworth 973
Labour John Warmisham 917
Liberal Democrats John Deas 639
Liberal Democrats Roy Laurence 599
Liberal Christopher Barnes 552
Conservative Anthony Healey 448
Liberal Robin Radnell 412
Turnout 5,735 30.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Little Hulton

Little Hulton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Doris Fernandez 1,300
Labour Alice Smyth 1,256
Labour Eric Burgoyne 1,234
Liberal Democrats David Cowpe 523
Conservative William MacDonald 493
Liberal Democrats Pauline Ogden 484
Conservative David Owen 455
Conservative Elaine West 425
Turnout 6,170 30.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Ordsall

Ordsall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Slater 665
Labour Peter Dobbs 639
Labour Alan Clague 541
Liberal Democrats Philip Bowers 530
Conservative Jonathan Thomason 288
Independent Alan Valentine 241
Turnout 2,904 28.2
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Pendlebury

Pendlebury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barry Warner 1,207
Labour Patricia Lea 1,096
Labour Bernard Lea 1,000
Liberal Democrats Margaret Ferrer 872
Conservative John Booth 707
Conservative Bridie Madden 674
Turnout 5,556 35.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Swinton North

Swinton North (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Derek Antrobus 1,326
Labour James Dawson 1,286
Labour Charles William Hinds 1,147
Liberal Democrats Valerie Gregory 1,039
Conservative Patricia Mills 798
Turnout 5,596 35.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Swinton South

Swinton South (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Douglas Daniels 1,158
Labour John Cullen 1,102
Labour Charles McIntyre 1,016
Liberal Democrats Karl Henshall 1,006
Liberal Democrats Joseph O'Neill 992
Conservative Catherine Edwards 954
Conservative George Woods 597
Turnout 6,825 36.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Walkden North

Walkden North (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vincent Devine 1,349
Labour William Pennington 1,288
Labour Barbara Miller 1,162
Conservative Walter Edwards 617
Liberal Democrats Daryll Toone 599
Conservative Eileen MacDonald 566
Conservative Graham Bedingham 508
Turnout 6,089 34.2
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Walkden South

Walkden South (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stanley Witkowski 1,031
Conservative Iain Lindley 1,010
Conservative David Lewis 1,008
Conservative Glenis Purcell 978
Labour Valerie Burgoyne 928
Liberal Democrats Deborah Rushton 921
Labour Norbert Potter 858
Liberal Democrats John Grant 855
Liberal Democrats Peter Brown 825
Independent David Bowers 222
Turnout 8,636 40.7
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Weaste & Seedley

Weaste and Seedley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janice Heywood 1,298
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Ainsworth 1,264
Liberal Democrats Rick Powell 1,158
Labour James Harold 916
Labour Bernadette Wright 907
Labour Stephen Coen 796
Conservative Nicholas Wakefield 538
Turnout 6,877 37.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Winton

Winton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Lancaster 1,194
Liberal Democrats John Pooley 1,029
Labour Margaret Morris 1,014
Labour Michelle Wilkinson 981
Conservative Gary Green 754
Conservative Judith Tope 728
Turnout 5,700 34.0
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Worsley

Worsley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Garrido 1,725
Conservative James McDonald 1,567
Conservative Graham Compton 1,461
Liberal Democrats Robert Boyd 1,230
Liberal Democrats Sara Bradbury 837
Liberal Democrats Paul Gregory 700
Labour Alan Brocklehurst 485
Labour Warren Coates 483
Labour Philip Cusack 437
Turnout 8,925 50.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b "Salford council". BBC News Online. Retrieved 16 August 2009.