Map of the results of the 2004 Sandwell council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and British National Party in dark blue.
Map of the results of the 2004 Sandwell council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and British National Party in dark blue.

The 2004 Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 10 June 2004 to elect members of Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council in the West Midlands, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2003.[1] The Labour Party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]

Campaign

Before the election the council was controlled by Labour with 55 seats, compared to 9 for the Conservatives, 6 Liberal Democrats and 2 British National Party.[3]

During the campaign the Chancellor of the Exchequer Gordon Brown visited Sandwell and called on voters to reject the British National Party.[4]

Election result

The results saw Labour easily hold on to control of the council after dropping just 3 seats.[5] The leader of the council, Bill Thomas, described the results as "remarkable" considering it was a mid term election and called it a "vote of confidence".[5] However Labour did lose seats to the Conservatives, including 2 in St Paul's ward, meaning that the Conservatives made a gain of 4 seats.[5] The Liberal Democrats stayed on 6 seats, while the British National Party dropped to just 1 seat.[5] The only successful BNP candidate was in Princes End ward, where James Lloyd was elected, while in the same ward his party colleague John Salvage lost his seat on the council.[5]

Sandwell Local Election Result 2004[6][7]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 52 -3 72.2 50.7 97,638 +3.7%
  Conservative 13 +4 18.1 28.1 54,028 -0.5%
  Liberal Democrats 6 0 8.3 13.3 25,631 +2.7%
  BNP 1 -1 1.4 4.0 7,750 -1.9%
  Freedom Party 0 0 0 1.5 2,872 -0.6%
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 1.0 1,934 -3.2%
  2003 Community Party 0 0 0 0.9 1,759 -0.3%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0.3 588 +0.2%
  Independent 0 0 0 0.1 207 +0.1%

Ward results

Abbey (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann Jaron 2,007
Labour Steven Eling 1,941
Labour Robert Piper 1,850
Liberal Democrats Roger Prior 840
Conservative Ewart Johnson 801
Conservative Roger Hickman 793
Conservative William Shipman 706
Turnout 8,938
Blackheath (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Docker 1,369
Labour Robert Price 1,368
Labour Glenn Harris 1,346
Labour David Walker 1,310
Conservative Debbie Elwell 1,237
Conservative Shirley Ching 1,155
Turnout 7,785
Bristnall (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Malcolm Bridges 1,313
Labour Lois Griffin 1,247
Conservative Terence Grainger 1,235
Labour Vicky Handy 1,073
Conservative John Irons-Patterson 1,062
Conservative Leslie Pawlowski 940
Socialist Labour Sukhjinder Clair 256
Turnout 7,126
Charlemont with Grove Vale (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Burkit 1,646
Conservative Anne Hughes 1,521
Conservative Tony Ward 1,463
Liberal Democrats Keith Allcock 985
Labour Mark Handy 923
Liberal Democrats Diane Gorton 837
Labour Jean Heywood 808
Labour Bob Patel 714
Liberal Democrats Bhajan Rai 696
Turnout 9,593
Cradley Heath and Old Hill (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret James 1,549
Labour Ann Shackleton 1,397
Labour Glenis Webb 1,277
Conservative Liz Bowler 1,115
Conservative Ronald Griffiths 918
BNP Stuart Deeley 850
Conservative Michael Hardy 840
Turnout 7,946
Friar Park (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoffrey Lewis 1,463
Labour Joyce Edis 1,190
Labour Simon Hackett 1,179
Conservative Raymond Webb 880
Conservative Barry Nelson 820
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Brayshaw 651
Turnout 6,183
Great Barr with Yew Tree(3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sadie Smith 1,612
Liberal Democrats Margaret Macklin 1,221
Liberal Democrats Mary Wilson 1,009
Conservative Robert Lawrence 886
Labour Harbinder Deol 850
Labour Janet Bott-Obi 811
BNP Derrick Dale 798
Labour Michael Shackleton 767
BNP Scott Dale 757
Turnout 8,711
Great Bridge (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Derek Rowley 1,115
Labour Peter Allen 1,081
Labour Maureen Whitehouse 983
BNP Arthur Copson 880
2003 Community Party Fred Perry 770
BNP Simon Smith 767
2003 Community Party Robert Roper 506
2003 Community Party Malcolm Beckley 483
Conservative Philip Mansell 366
Liberal Democrats Philip Roberts 213
Conservative Onkar Badial 212
Independent Naranjan Khag 207
Conservative Avtar Sandhu 190
Turnout 7,773
Greets Green and Lyng (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Edwards 1,360
Labour Gurchuran Sidhu 1,345
Labour Robert Badham 1,284
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Jones 768
Liberal Democrats Mazar Hussain 732
Liberal Democrats Darren Saxon 707
Conservative Rosemarie Campbell 664
Conservative Mohammed Ahmed 616
Turnout 7,476
Hateley Heath (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joanna Watson 1,480
Labour John Blyth 1,443
Labour Terry Williams 1,404
Liberal Democrats Reg Hackett 744
Conservative Kathleen Ryan 614
Conservative Gaynor Skeldon 582
Liberal Democrats Jarnail Sandhu 494
Liberal Democrats Shaju Islam 437
Turnout 7,198
Langley (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pauline Hinton 1,493
Labour Martin Prestidge 1,485
Labour Michael Davies 1,381
Conservative Robert Unitt 994
Conservative Arthur Worley 898
Turnout 6,251
Newton (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joyce Underhill 1,928
Liberal Democrats Martyn Smith 1,795
Liberal Democrats Anthony Underhill 1,761
Labour David Hosell 992
Labour Delia Edwards 882
Labour Ravi Kumar 785
Conservative Valerie Ward 693
Turnout 8,836
Oldbury (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Babu Bawa 1,823
Labour Elaine Giles 1,686
Labour Mahboob Hussain 1,612
Conservative David Hadley 1,233
Conservative Abdul Qayyum 959
Conservative Harbhajan Mann 859
Liberal Democrats Tofayal Ahmed 371
Turnout 8,543
Old Warley (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Bissell 1,822
Conservative Nicholas Meacham 1,669
Conservative John McHard 1,667
Labour Trevor Crompton 1,439
Labour Gordon McKenzie 1,372
Labour Janice Whitehead 1,326
Turnout 9,295
Princes End (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
BNP James Lloyd 987
Labour Raymond Howes 947
Labour June Newell 939
BNP John Savage 886
Labour Andrew Millard 866
UKIP Kevin Walker 588
Conservative Mark Nelson 423
Turnout 5,636
Rowley (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Iris Boucher 1,667
Labour Barbara Price 1,638
Labour William Thomas 1,613
Conservative Joanne Hadley 1,075
Conservative Jonathan Millward 1,040
Conservative Donald O'Connor 1,011
Turnout 8,044
St Paul's (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mohammed Sakhi 1,873
Conservative Mohammed Zaheer 1,861
Labour Gurinder Josan 1,855
Labour Bawa Dhallu 1,760
Labour Jagwant Gill 1,746
Liberal Democrats Sahbud Ullah 1,621
Conservative Manjit Lall 682
Socialist Labour Ranjit Tagger 462
Turnout 11,860
Smethwick (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Horton 1,707
Labour Keith Davies 1,602
Labour Victor Silvester 1,363
Conservative Beryl Hickman 892
Socialist Labour Balkar Sandhu 495
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Majied 423
Turnout 6,482
Soho and Victoria (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Darren Cooper 1,852
Labour Roger Horton 1,736
Labour Mohammad Rouf 1,679
Liberal Democrats Shamin Ahmed 888
Liberal Democrats Wasim Abbas 829
Liberal Democrats Christopher Reed 703
Conservative Salahadin Adrwish 354
Conservative David Dixon 353
Socialist Labour Malcolm Connigale 213
Turnout 8,607
Tipton Green (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Jones 1,591
Labour Syeda Khatun 1,506
Labour Stephen Edwards 1,460
Freedom Party Stephen Edwards 1,178
Freedom Party Alison Aitken-Jones 859
Freedom Party William Aitken-Jones 835
Conservative Basharat Khan 686
Conservative Lorraine Nelson 657
BNP Terence Taylor 651
Conservative Montaj Ali 541
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Reed 305
Liberal Democrats Ansar Hussain 258
Turnout 10,527
Tividale (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maria Crompton 1,735
Labour David Hinton 1,539
Labour Douglas Parish 1,438
BNP Carl Butler 1,174
Turnout 5,886
Wednesbury North (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Archer 1,954
Conservative Elaine Costigan 1,739
Conservative Mavis Hughes 1,537
Labour Roy Melia 739
Labour Lorraine Ashman 643
Labour Gulshan Chowdhury 592
Turnout 7,204
Wednesbury South (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Evans 1,522
Labour George Turton 1,327
Labour Susan Downing 1,301
Conservative Alan Nugent 1,096
Conservative Jean Nugent 1,015
Conservative Atma Matharu 841
Liberal Democrats Richard Mitchener 493
Turnout 7,595
West Bromwich Central (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Turton 1,796
Labour Tarsem King 1,766
Labour Mohinder Tagger 1,559
Conservative Norman Lawley 973
Liberal Democrats Sandra Beriford 870
Liberal Democrats Bertram Richards 787
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Ashgar 653
Socialist Labour Ranjit Powar 508
Turnout 8,912

References

  1. ^ "Sandwell council". BBC News Online. Retrieved 17 February 2011.
  2. ^ "Local councils". Financial Times. 12 June 2004. p. 7.
  3. ^ Johnson, Steve (14 May 2004). "Row on BNP vote push; Party branded 'Nazis in sharp suits'". Birmingham Mail. p. 2.
  4. ^ Naqvi, Shahid (27 May 2004). "Chancellor in Brum to rally voters to Labour". Birmingham Post. p. 6.
  5. ^ a b c d e "Election 2004: Sandwell: Joy in the face of losses". Birmingham Mail. 12 June 2004. p. 7.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "9.4 Sandwell". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 17 February 2011.
  7. ^ "Ballot box". The Times. 12 June 2004. p. 26.