2004 Sheffield City Council election

← 2003 10 June 2004 2006 →

All 84 seats to Sheffield City Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 44 37
Seat change Decrease5 Increase1

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Conservative Green
Seats won 2 1
Seat change Increase1 Increase1

Sheffield UK local election 2004 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2004 Sheffield City Council elections.

Majority party before election

Labour

Majority party after election

Labour

Elections to Sheffield City Council were held on 10 June 2004. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes having taken place since the last election in 2003, reducing the number of seats by 3.[1] This election was the first all-postal vote election held, dramatically improving overall turnout by 14.4% on the previous election to 43.9%.[2] The Labour Party kept its overall majority and continued to run the council, albeit on a much slimmer majority. Previous to the boundary changes, sitting Hillsborough councillor Peter MacLoughlin defected from the Liberal Democrats to an Independent, choosing not to contest this election.

Election result

Sheffield Local Election Result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 44 0 0 0 52.4 34.4 59,312 -6.6
  Liberal Democrats 37 0 0 0 44.0 30.8 53,132 -5.2
  Conservative 2 0 0 0 2.4 15.8 27,226 +1.5
  Green 1 0 0 0 1.2 12.8 22,030 +6.7
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 3.1 5,460 +2.2
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.4 2,512 +1.1
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.6 1,116 N/A
  Independent Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.5 882 +0.3
  Democratic Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 610 N/A
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 253 ±0.0

This result has the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Labour 49 44
Liberal Democrats 36 37
Conservatives 1 2
Green 0 1
Independent Liberal Democrat 1 0
Total 87 84
Working majority  11   4 

Ward results

Arbourthorne

Julie Dore and John Robson were sitting councillors for Park, Timothy Rippon was a sitting councillor for Southey Green, Robert McCann was a sitting councillor for Intake, Christopher Tutt was a sitting councillor for Norton

Arbourthorne [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Dore* 2,336 51.6 N/A
Labour John Robson* 2,326 51.4 N/A
Labour Timothy Rippon* 2,231 49.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Robert McCann* 1,313 29.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Frank Taylor 1,186 26.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christopher Tutt* 1,173 25.9 N/A
Conservative Simon Dawson 563 12.4 N/A
Conservative David Cook 513 11.3 N/A
Conservative Alexander Carroll 503 11.1 N/A
Green Alexa Walker 403 8.9 N/A
Socialist Alternative Terence Wykes 253 5.6 N/A
Majority 918 20.3 N/A
Turnout 4,523 39.06 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Beauchief & Greenhill

James Hanson was a sitting councillor for Owlerton

Beauchief & Greenhill [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anthony Holmes 2,661 39.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Simon Clement-Jones 2,558 38.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Clive Skelton 2,271 33.8 N/A
Labour James Hanson* 2,151 32.0 N/A
Labour Louise Webb 1,947 29.0 N/A
Labour Raja Shaffique 1,717 25.6 N/A
BNP John Beatson 962 14.3 N/A
Conservative Peter Smith 955 14.2 N/A
Conservative Kenneth Hadley 922 13.7 N/A
Conservative Gordon Gregory 836 12.4 N/A
Green Kethryn Aston 559 8.3 N/A
Majority 120 1.8 N/A
Turnout 6,718 48.72 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Beighton

Christopher Rosling-Josephs was a sitting councillor for Mosborough

Beighton [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Saunders 2,501 49.4 N/A
Labour Christopher Rosling-Josephs* 2,133 42.1 N/A
Labour Helen Mirfin-Boukouris 1,966 38.8 N/A
Conservative Laurence Hayward 1,141 22.5 N/A
Conservative Graham Wallis 1,082 21.4 N/A
Conservative Claire Robinson 1,045 20.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Allan Wisbey 673 13.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Matthew Wisbey 622 12.3 N/A
Independent Richard Ratcliffe 570 11.2 N/A
Green Andrew Brandram 517 10.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Tasadique Mohammed 422 8.3 N/A
Majority 825 16.3 N/A
Turnout 5,067 38.34 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Birley

Bryan Lodge, Angela Smith and Michael Pye were sitting councillors for Birley

Birley [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bryan Lodge* 3,181 55.4 N/A
Labour Angela Smith* 2,660 46.3 N/A
Labour Michael Pye* 2,636 45.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Philip Morris 1,227 21.4 N/A
Conservative Freda Hutchinson 990 17.2 N/A
Conservative Philip Cadman 978 17.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Black 865 15.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Richard Towers 834 14.5 N/A
Conservative Kathleen Campbell 807 14.0 N/A
Green Julie White 585 10.2 N/A
Majority 1,409 24.5 N/A
Turnout 5,746 46.13 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Broomhill

Paul Scriven and Alan Whitehouse were sitting councillors for Broomhill

Broomhill [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Scriven* 1,872 42.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alan Whitehouse* 1,821 41.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Shaffaq Mohammed 1,554 35.2 N/A
Green Gillian Booth 1,132 25.6 N/A
Labour Terry Cooper 898 20.3 N/A
Labour Gerald Bates 890 20.2 N/A
Labour Richard Eastall 873 19.8 N/A
Green Robert Cole 795 18.0 N/A
Conservative Veronica Hague 655 14.8 N/A
Green Daniel Lyons 648 14.7 N/A
Conservative Geoffrey Tryon 566 12.8 N/A
Conservative Naguib Hajiani 471 10.7 N/A
Majority 422 9.6 N/A
Turnout 4,416 35.68 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Burngreave

Jacqueline Drayton, Ibrar Hussain and Stephen Jones were sitting councillors for Burngreave

Burngreave [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacqueline Drayton* 2,891 54.8 N/A
Labour Ibrar Hussain* 2,887 54.7 N/A
Labour Stephen Jones* 2,565 48.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Dawson 904 17.1 N/A
Green Christopher Sissons 893 16.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Barbara Masters 828 15.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Roger Hughes 815 15.4 N/A
Democratic Socialist Alliance Alison Brown 610 11.6 N/A
Conservative Neil Everest 577 10.9 N/A
Conservative Philip Kirby 499 9.5 N/A
Conservative Marie Weston 451 8.5 N/A
Majority 1,661 31.5 N/A
Turnout 5,277 37.12 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Central

Jean Cromar and Mohammad Nazir were sitting councillors for Sharrow, Mohammed Khan was a sitting councillor for Firth Park

Central [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Cromar* 1,355 34.6 N/A
Green Jillian Creasy 1,305 33.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Azim 1,276 32.6 N/A
Labour Mohammad Nazir* 1,065 27.2 N/A
Green Bernard Little 1,058 27.0 N/A
Labour Mohammed Khan* 1,055 26.9 N/A
Green Robert Murphy 1,016 26.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Haq Nawaz 889 22.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Muhammad Zahur 590 15.1 N/A
Conservative Nick Bryan 408 10.4 N/A
Conservative Patricia Barnsley 380 9.7 N/A
Conservative Roger Barnsley 379 9.7 N/A
Majority 211 5.4 N/A
Turnout 3,915 35.60 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Crookes

Brian Holmes and Sylvia Anginotti were sitting councillors for Netherthorpe, Leonard Hesketh was a sitting councillor for Hallam

Crookes [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Holmes* 3,197 48.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Leonard Hesketh* 3,042 46.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Anginotti* 2,632 39.9 N/A
Labour Craig Berry 1,569 23.8 N/A
Green Nicola Freeman 1,431 21.7 N/A
Conservative Michael Young 1,416 21.5 N/A
Labour Christopher Batchelor 1,305 19.8 N/A
Conservative Kevin Mahoney 1,271 19.3 N/A
Conservative Miles Waters 1,267 19.2 N/A
Labour John Darwin 1,118 17.0 N/A
Majority 1,063 16.1 N/A
Turnout 6,590 48.76 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Darnall

Mary Lea and Mohammed Altaf were sitting councillors for Darnall, Harry Harpham was a sitting councillor for Manor

Darnall [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Lea* 2,548 41.9 N/A
Labour Harry Harpham* 2,261 37.1 N/A
Labour Mohammad Altaf* 2,193 36.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Muhammad Ali 1,529 25.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Malik 1,455 23.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Richard Bowden 1,423 23.4 N/A
UKIP Charlotte Arnott 1,015 16.7 N/A
Conservative Dorothy Kennedy 666 10.9 N/A
Green David Havard 553 9.1 N/A
Conservative Anne Corke 549 9.0 N/A
Conservative Katherine Pinder 494 8.1 N/A
Majority 664 10.9 N/A
Turnout 6,088 43.09 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Dore & Totley

Anne Smith, Keith Hill and Colin Ross were sitting councillors for Dore

Dore & Totley [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Smith* 3,740 46.8 N/A
Conservative Michael Waters 3,302 41.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Keith Hill* 3,293 41.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Colin Ross* 3,238 40.5 N/A
Conservative Michael Ginn 3,140 39.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Day 2,983 37.3 N/A
Labour David Crosby 761 9.5 N/A
Labour Jennifer Henderson 691 8.7 N/A
Green Dawn Biram 653 8.2 N/A
Labour Donald Henderson 652 8.2 N/A
Majority 55 0.7 N/A
Turnout 7,988 59.23 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

East Ecclesfield

Patricia Fox and Graham Oxley were sitting councillors for Chapel Green, Victoria Bowden was a sitting councillor for South Wortley, Beverley Wright was a sitting councillor for Norton

East Ecclesfield [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patricia Fox* 2,362 38.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Victoria Bowden* 2,345 37.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Graham Oxley* 2,339 37.8 N/A
Labour Adele Jagger 2,078 33.6 N/A
Labour Jared O'Mara 1,913 30.9 N/A
Labour Beverley Wright* 1,801 29.1 N/A
BNP Ian Smith 1,123 18.2 N/A
Conservative Brian Mole 546 8.8 N/A
Green Lamia Safir 539 8.7 N/A
Conservative Hedley Oldfield 527 8.5 N/A
Conservative Emma Waters 483 7.8 N/A
Majority 261 4.2 N/A
Turnout 6,187 44.85 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Ecclesall

Sylvia Dunkley, Ruth Dawson and Roger Davison were sitting councillors for Ecclesall

Ecclesall [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Dunkley* 3,934 51.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ruth Dawson* 3,891 51.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Roger Davison* 3,642 48.0 N/A
Conservative Sidney Cordle 2,250 29.7 N/A
Conservative David Pinder 2,173 28.6 N/A
Conservative Lisa O'Toole 1,957 25.8 N/A
Labour Stephanie Thomas 1,179 15.5 N/A
Green Ronald Giles 1,163 15.3 N/A
Labour Mohammed Hussain 923 12.2 N/A
Labour Philip Abbas 873 11.5 N/A
Majority 1,392 18.3 N/A
Turnout 7,585 53.55 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Firth Park

Joan Barton and Alan Law were sitting councillors for Firth Park, Christopher Weldon was a sitting councillor for Owlerton

Firth Park [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Barton* 2,629 58.1 N/A
Labour Christopher Weldon* 2,361 52.2 N/A
Labour Alan Law* 2,154 47.6 N/A
Conservative Russell Cutts 710 15.7 N/A
Green Steven Marshall 677 15.0 N/A
Conservative Paul Rymill 635 14.0 N/A
Conservative Marjorie Kirby 574 12.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Angela Hill 569 12.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Helen Blaby 564 12.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Michael Reynolds 559 12.4 N/A
Majority 1,444 31.9 N/A
Turnout 4,525 35.49 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Fulwood

John Knight was a sitting councillor for Hallam, Andrew Sangar was a sitting councillor for Beauchief, Janice Sidebottom was a sitting councillor for Broomhill

Fulwood [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Knight* 3,161 48.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sangar* 2,998 46.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Janice Sidebottom* 2,898 44.6 N/A
Conservative Christopher Ashford 1,928 29.7 N/A
Conservative Alan Ryder 1,915 29.5 N/A
Conservative Samuel Oakley 1,887 29.0 N/A
Labour Dennis Brown 889 13.7 N/A
Green Laura Anderson 877 13.5 N/A
Labour Mark Gamsu 788 12.1 N/A
Labour Maxwell Telfer 653 10.0 N/A
UKIP Nigel James 420 6.5 N/A
Majority 970 14.9 N/A
Turnout 6,502 50.94 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Gleadless Valley

Terence Fox was a sitting councillor for Heeley, Garry Weatherall was a sitting councillor for Norton

Gleadless Valley [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terence Fox* 2,402 39.4 N/A
Labour Rosemary Telfer 2,381 39.1 N/A
Labour Garry Weatherall* 2,184 35.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Derek Glossop 1,749 28.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Denise Reaney 1,530 25.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Bowden 1,473 24.1 N/A
Green Robert Unwin 1,262 20.7 N/A
Green Philip Grantham 1,097 18.0 N/A
Green Heather Hunt 1,096 18.0 N/A
Conservative John Berry 651 10.7 N/A
Conservative Francis Woodger 622 10.2 N/A
Conservative Matthew Johnson 606 9.9 N/A
Majority 435 7.1 N/A
Turnout 6,102 44.53 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Graves Park

Peter Moore was a sitting councillor for Beauchief

Graves Park [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Moore* 2,826 44.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ian Auckland 2,742 42.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Barrie Jervis 2,393 37.4 N/A
Labour Robert Pemberton 1,799 28.1 N/A
Labour Sandra Freeman 1,752 27.4 N/A
Labour Oliver Coppard 1,628 25.5 N/A
Conservative Alan Dunkerley 1,089 17.0 N/A
Conservative Michelle Grant 1,083 16.9 N/A
Conservative Trevor Grant 1,034 16.2 N/A
Green Rita Wilcock 890 13.9 N/A
Majority 594 9.3 N/A
Turnout 6,396 48.53 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Hillsborough

Robert MacDonald and Janet Bragg were sitting councillors for Hillsborough, Alfred Meade was a sitting councillor for Brightside

Hillsborough [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert MacDonald* 2,576 42.9 N/A
Labour Alfred Meade* 2,557 42.6 N/A
Labour Janet Bragg* 2,475 41.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Melanie Sidebottom 2,094 34.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Penelope Baker 1,976 32.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christine Tosseano 1,779 29.6 N/A
Green Christopher McMahon 881 14.7 N/A
Conservative Helen Smith 561 9.3 N/A
Conservative Valerie Butcher 555 9.2 N/A
Conservative Peter Smith 522 8.7 N/A
Majority 381 6.3 N/A
Turnout 6,006 48.86 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Manor Castle

Patricia Midgley and Janet Wilson were sitting councillors for Castle, Janet Fiore was a sitting councillor for Manor

Manor Castle [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Midgley* 2,516 61.5 N/A
Labour Janet Fiore* 2,205 53.9 N/A
Labour Janet Wilson* 2,094 51.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Michael Coleman 599 14.6 N/A
Green Graham Wroe 573 14.0 N/A
Green Elizabeth Cooper 567 13.9 N/A
Green Timothy Cooper 497 12.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Dando 486 11.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Angela Culley 461 11.3 N/A
Conservative Andrew Watson 366 8.9 N/A
Conservative Harry Hall 365 8.9 N/A
Conservative Daniel Riddington-Young 335 8.2 N/A
Majority 1,495 36.6 N/A
Turnout 4,090 34.96 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Mosborough

Samuel Wall was a sitting councillor for Mosborough

Mosborough [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Peat 2,350 42.3 N/A
Labour David Barker 2,038 36.6 N/A
Labour Samuel Wall* 1,977 35.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Gail Smith 1,531 27.5 N/A
Conservative Shirley Clayton 1,204 21.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Judith Webster 1,193 21.4 N/A
Conservative Evelyn Millward 1,156 20.8 N/A
Conservative Gordon Millward 1,129 20.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Terry McElligott 1,077 19.4 N/A
Green Julian Briggs 451 8.1 N/A
Majority 446 8.0 N/A
Turnout 5,555 41.65 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Nether Edge

Ali Qadar, Andrew White and Patricia White were sitting councillors for Nether Edge

Nether Edge [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ali Qadar* 2,818 42.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew White* 2,443 36.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Patricia White* 2,408 36.1 N/A
Labour Mohammad Maroof 1,830 27.5 N/A
Labour Matthew Peck 1,568 23.5 N/A
Labour Farhat Javed 1,502 22.5 N/A
Green Mervyn Smith 1,178 17.7 N/A
Green Gemma Lock 1,031 15.5 N/A
Green Linda Duckenfield 988 14.8 N/A
Conservative Ian Ramsay 906 13.6 N/A
Conservative Susan Hayward 804 12.1 N/A
Conservative Rosita Malandrinos 778 11.7 N/A
Majority 578 8.6 N/A
Turnout 6,666 50.53 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Richmond

Martin Lawton and John Campbell were sitting councillors for Intake, Terry Barrow was a sitting councillor for Darnall

Richmond [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Lawton* 2,517 46.6 N/A
Labour John Campbell* 2,383 44.1 N/A
Labour Terry Barrow* 2,334 43.2 N/A
Independent Labour Elsie Smith 882 16.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christopher Ingold 848 15.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Joanne Ingold 837 15.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sarah Smalley 808 14.9 N/A
Green Eamonn Ward 749 13.9 N/A
Conservative Judith Burkinshaw 660 12.2 N/A
Conservative Nicholas Morris 631 11.7 N/A
Conservative Ian Fey 618 11.4 N/A
Independent Maureen Potts 546 10.1 N/A
Majority 1,452 26.9 N/A
Turnout 5,405 41.58 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Shiregreen & Brightside

Jane Bird and Peter Rippon were sitting councillors for Nether Shire, Peter Price was a sitting councillor for Brightside, Michael Davis was a sitting councillor for Beauchief

Shiregreen & Brightside [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Bird* 2,596 56.7 N/A
Labour Peter Price* 2,482 54.2 N/A
Labour Peter Rippon* 2,250 49.1 N/A
BNP Christopher Hartigan 1,296 28.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Tomlinson 721 15.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Michael Davis* 592 12.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sheila Hughes 584 12.7 N/A
Conservative Patrick Maloney 490 10.7 N/A
Conservative Eric Kirby 463 10.1 N/A
Green Bridget Evans 449 9.8 N/A
Conservative Mohammed Tariq 349 7.6 N/A
Majority 954 20.8 N/A
Turnout 4,581 33.41 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Southey

Anthony Damms was a sitting councillor for Southey Green, Gillian Furniss was a sitting councillor for Manor

Southey [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Damms* 2,591 53.9 N/A
Labour Leigh Bramall 2,434 50.6 N/A
Labour Gillian Furniss* 2,192 45.6 N/A
BNP Roy James 1,132 23.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats James Tosseano 625 13.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Cooke 553 11.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Roger Mercer 515 10.7 N/A
Conservative Matthew Dixon 423 8.8 N/A
Conservative Peter Buckle 398 8.3 N/A
Green Christine Gilligan Kubo 386 8.0 N/A
Conservative Sandra Buckle 380 7.9 N/A
Majority 1,060 22.1 N/A
Turnout 4,807 36.40 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Stannington

Arthur Dunworth and David Baker were sitting councillors for South Wortley, John Webster was a sitting councillor for Brightside, Steven Wilson was a sitting councillor for Southey Green

Stannington [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Arthur Dunworth* 2,700 41.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Vickie Priestley 2,578 39.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Baker* 2,341 35.7 N/A
Labour Graham Fawley 1,977 30.1 N/A
Labour John Webster* 1,595 24.3 N/A
Labour Steven Wilson* 1,556 23.7 N/A
Conservative Andrew Gabbitas 1,368 20.8 N/A
Conservative Timothy Moffatt 1,308 19.9 N/A
Conservative Leslie Firth 1,138 17.3 N/A
Green Michael Maas 894 13.6 N/A
Majority 364 5.6 N/A
Turnout 6,563 48.34 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Stocksbridge & Upper Don

Martin Davis and Martin Brelsford were sitting councillors for Stocksbridge

Stocksbridge & Upper Don [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Davis* 2,881 47.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Martin Brelsford* 2,774 46.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alison Brelsford 2,708 44.9 N/A
Labour Christopher Prescott 1,673 27.7 N/A
Labour Sandra White 1,668 27.7 N/A
Labour Douglas Patterson 1,665 27.6 N/A
Conservative Tim Lewis 1,005 16.7 N/A
Green Angela Roberts 915 15.2 N/A
Conservative Philip Allen 789 13.1 N/A
Conservative Robert Usher 751 12.5 N/A
Majority 1,035 17.2 N/A
Turnout 6,032 41.85 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Walkley

Diane Leek, Veronica Hardstaff and Jonathan Harston were sitting councillors for Walkley, Stephen Ayris was a sitting councillor for Netherthorpe

Walkley [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Diane Leek* 2,343 40.9 N/A
Labour Veronica Hardstaff* 2,271 39.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Harston* 1,913 33.4 N/A
Labour James Bamford 1,829 32.0 N/A
Labour Abdul Khayum 1,581 27.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Stephen Ayris* 1,426 24.9 N/A
Green Barry New 1,091 19.1 N/A
Conservative Christopher Fox 513 9.0 N/A
Conservative John Neill 461 8.1 N/A
Conservative Maureen Neill 439 7.7 N/A
Majority 84 1.4 N/A
Turnout 5,722 43.11 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

West Ecclesfield

Kathleen Chadwick was a sitting councillor for Chapel Green

West Ecclesfield [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Chadwick* 2,792 44.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alan Hooper 2,485 39.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Trevor Bagshaw 2,243 35.3 N/A
Labour Sheila Tyler 2,234 35.2 N/A
Labour Joyce Wright 2,181 34.4 N/A
Labour Paul Jagger 2,007 31.6 N/A
Conservative Paula Axelby 860 13.5 N/A
Conservative Michael Pinder 648 10.2 N/A
Conservative Michael Stringer 606 9.5 N/A
Green Paul McMahon 582 9.2 N/A
Majority 9 0.1 N/A
Turnout 6,349 43.45 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Woodhouse

Marjorie Barker, Michael Rooney and Raymond Satur were sitting councillors for Handsworth

Woodhouse [2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marjorie Barker* 3,114 51.6 N/A
Labour Michael Rooney* 2,963 49.1 N/A
Labour Raymond Satur* 2,585 42.9 N/A
UKIP Jonathan Arnott 1,077 17.9 N/A
BNP Derek Hutchinson 947 15.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Richard Forrester 634 10.5 N/A
Conservative George Ledbury 585 9.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Robert Moffett 584 9.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Valerie Moffett 578 9.6 N/A
Conservative Margaret Pigott 559 9.3 N/A
Conservative June Ledbury 541 9.0 N/A
Green Judith Rutnam 443 7.3 N/A
Majority 1,508 25.0 N/A
Turnout 6,031 45.14 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

By-elections between 2004 and 2006

Birley By-Election 5 May 2005
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Fox 4,325 56.3 +10.0
Liberal Democrats Robert McCann 2,104 27.4 +6.0
Conservative Gordon Millward 710 9.2 -8.0
UKIP Sally Stracey 352 4.6 N/A
Green Eamonn Ward 190 2.5 -7.7
Majority 2,221 28.9 +4.4
Turnout 7,681 61.4 +15.3
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Sheffield council". BBC News Online. Retrieved 17 December 2009.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac "Sheffield 2004 election results (via WayBackMachine)". sheffield.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 13 August 2004. Retrieved 2 November 2011.