2004 Stevenage Borough Council election

← 2003 10 June 2004 2006 →

13 of the 39 seats to Stevenage Borough Council
20 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats before 33 3 3
Seats won 10 1 1
Seats after 32 4 3
Seat change Decrease1 Increase1 Steady
Popular vote 8,749 6,224 6,852
Percentage 39.1% 27.8% 30.6%

Stevenage UK local election 2004 map.svg
Map showing the results of contested wards in the 2004 Stevenage Borough Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

Elections to Stevenage Council were held on 10 June 2004. One third of the council was up for election; the seats which were last contested in 2000. The Labour Party stayed in overall control of the council.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Election result

Stevenage Local Election Result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 10 -1 76.9 39.8 8,749 -7.9%
  Liberal Democrats 2 +1 15.4 28.3 6,224 +2.9%
  Conservative 1 0 7.7 29.4 6,460 +4.3%
  Green 0 0 0 1.9 413 +0.5%
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 0.5 119 +0.1%

Ward results

Bandley Hill

Location of Bandley Hill ward
Location of Bandley Hill ward
Bandley Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lillian Strange 739 45.0 -7.2
Conservative Mollie Cawthorn 558 34.0 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Sean McManus 345 21.0 +2.1
Majority 181 11.0 -12.3
Turnout 1,642 35.1 -11.9

Bedwell

Location of Bedwell ward
Location of Bedwell ward
Bedwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Cullen 869 49.3 -10.2
Conservative Christine Saint-Leitner 408 23.2 +4.5
Liberal Democrats John Meacham 365 20.7 +3.7
Socialist Alternative Stephen Glennon 119 6.8 +2.0
Majority 461 26.1 -14.7
Turnout 1,761 38.7 -11.6

Chells

Location of Chells ward
Location of Chells ward
Chells
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Leonard Lambert 828 45.6 +12.9
Labour Jeannette Thomas 643 35.4 -16.5
Conservative Jody Hanafin 344 19.0 +3.6
Majority 185 10.2
Turnout 1,815 40.5 -15.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Longmeadow

Location of Longmeadow ward
Location of Longmeadow ward
Longmeadow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bruce Jackson 619 36.6 -10.0
Conservative Matthew Hurst 606 35.9 +7.8
Liberal Democrats Ralph Baskerville 464 27.5 +2.2
Majority 13 0.7 -17.8
Turnout 1,689 39.6 -12.2

Manor

Location of Manor ward
Location of Manor ward
Manor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Snell 1,232 59.2 -7.1
Conservative Prudence Howells 458 22.0 +5.2
Labour Howard Burrell 392 18.8 +2.0
Majority 774 37.2 -12.3
Turnout 2,082 43.9 -14.1

Martins Wood

Location of Martins Wood ward
Location of Martins Wood ward
Martins Wood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Royall 585 35.5 -7.3
Conservative Ralph Dimelow 526 31.9 +2.3
Liberal Democrats Barbara Segadelli 330 20.0 +2.0
Green Ian Murrill 207 12.6 +3.0
Majority 59 3.6 -9.6
Turnout 1,648 37.2 -11.8

Old Town

Location of Old Town ward
Location of Old Town ward
Old Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hugh Tessier 870 40.4 -6.0
Conservative Dilys Clark 746 34.6 +6.9
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Moorcroft 333 15.5 -2.4
Green Bernard Chapman 206 9.6 +1.6
Majority 124 5.8 -12.9
Turnout 2,155 46.3 -11.0

Pin Green

Location of Pin Green ward
Location of Pin Green ward
Pin Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Simon Speller 762 46.5 -7.5
Conservative Leslie Clark 503 30.7 +6.1
Liberal Democrats Mary Griffith 375 22.9 +1.6
Majority 259 15.8 -13.6
Turnout 1,640 37.7 -14.5

Roebuck

Location of Roebuck ward
Location of Roebuck ward
Roebuck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Lloyd 760 44.5 -5.2
Conservative Anita Speight 505 29.6 +4.0
Liberal Democrats Gordon Knight 441 25.8 +1.1
Majority 255 14.9 -9.2
Turnout 1,706 39.3 -9.7

St Nicholas

Location of St Nicholas ward
Location of St Nicholas ward
St Nicholas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Henry 586 41.2 -7.3
Conservative Ian Pritchard 421 29.6 +4.5
Liberal Democrats Heather Snell 414 29.1 +2.6
Majority 165 11.6 -10.4
Turnout 1,421 33.9 -13.1

Shephall

Location of Shephall ward
Location of Shephall ward
Shephall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Pickersgill 838 52.6 -8.6
Conservative Freda Warner 392 24.6 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Baskerville 362 22.7 +3.3
Majority 446 28.0 -13.8
Turnout 1,592 37.2 -14.5

Symonds Green

Location of Symonds Green ward
Location of Symonds Green ward
Symonds Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Turner 784 46.6 -13.9
Conservative Galina Dimelow 555 33.0 +8.5
Liberal Democrats Katherine Lloyd 342 20.3 +5.4
Majority 229 13.6 -22.4
Turnout 1,681 38.6 -15.1

Woodfield

Location of Woodfield ward
Location of Woodfield ward
Woodfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Notley 830 54.4 +8.2
Liberal Democrats Audrey Griffith 393 25.8 +7.5
Labour Ashraf Ismail 302 19.8 -15.7
Majority 437 28.6 +17.9
Turnout 1,525 39.6 -16.7

References