2004 United States Olympic Trials
DatesJune 9–July 18
Host citySacramento, California, U.S.
VenueHornet Stadium
LevelSenior
TypeOutdoor
Events40 (men: 20; women: 20)

The 2004 United States Olympic Trials for track and field were held at Hornet Stadium in Sacramento, California. Organised by USA Track and Field, the ten-day competition lasted from July 9 until July 18 and served as the national championships in track and field for the United States.

The results of the event determined qualification for the American Olympic team at the 2004 Summer Olympics, held in Athens. Provided they had achieved the Olympic "A" standard,[1] the top three athletes gained a place on the Olympic team. In the event that a leading athlete did not hold an "A" standard, or an athlete withdrew, the next highest finishing athlete with an "A" standard was selected instead.

The trials for the men's marathon were held February 7 in Birmingham, Alabama,[2] the women's marathon were held April 23 in St. Louis[3] and the trials for the men's 50 km race walk were held February 15 in Chula Vista, California.[4]

Medal summary

Key:  Athlete without "A" standard, not selected.

Men

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters Maurice Greene 9.91 Justin Gatlin 9.92 Shawn Crawford 9.93
200 meters Shawn Crawford 19.99 Justin Gatlin 20.01 Bernard Williams 20.30
400 meters Jeremy Wariner 44.37 Otis Harris 44.67 Derrick Brew 44.69
800 meters Jonathan Johnson 1:44.77 Khadevis Robinson 1:44.91 Derrick Peterson 1:45.08
1500 meters Alan Webb 3:36.13 Charlie Gruber 3:38.45 Rob Myers≠ 3:38.93
5000 meters Tim Broe 13:27.36 Jonathon Riley 13:30.85 Bolota Asmerom 13:32.77
10,000 meters[a] Meb Keflezighi 27:36.49 CR Abdi Abdirahman 27:55.00 Dan Browne 28:07.47
Marathon Alan Culpepper 2:11:42 Meb Keflezighi 2:11:47 Dan Browne 2:12:02
110 meters hurdles Terrence Trammell 13.09 Duane Ross 13.21 Allen Johnson 13.25
400 meters hurdles James Carter 47.68 Angelo Taylor 48.03 Bennie Brazell 48.05
3000 meters steeplechase Daniel Lincoln 8:15.02 CR Anthony Famiglietti 8:17.91 Robert Gary 8:19.46
20 km walk Tim Seaman 1:27:08.00 John Nunn 1:28:20.00 Kevin Eastler 1:29:17.00

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Jamie Nieto 2.33 m (7 ft 7+12 in) Matt Hemingway 2.30 m (7 ft 6+12 in) Tora Harris 2.27 m (7 ft 5+14 in)
Pole vault Timothy Mack 5.90 m (19 ft 4+14 in) Toby Stevenson 5.85 m (19 ft 2+14 in) Derek Miles 5.80 m (19 ft 14 in)
Long jump Dwight Phillips 8.28 m (27 ft 1+34 in) Tony Allmond 8.10 m (26 ft 6+34 in) John Moffitt 8.07 m (26 ft 5+12 in)
Triple jump[5] Melvin Lister 17.78 m (58 ft 4 in) Walter Davis 17.63 m (57 ft 10 in) Kenta Bell 17.58 m (57 ft 8 in)
Shot put Adam Nelson 21.64 m (70 ft 11+34 in) Reese Hoffa 21.14 m (69 ft 4+14 in) John Godina 21.08 m (69 ft 1+34 in)
Discus throw Jarred Rome 65.77 m (215 ft 9 in) Ian Waltz 64.69 m (212 ft 2 in) Casey Malone 64.47 m (211 ft 6 in)
Hammer throw James Parker 77.58 m (254 ft 6 in) A. G. Kruger 76.02 m (249 ft 4 in) Travis Nutter 72.46 m (237 ft 8 in)
Javelin throw Breaux Greer 82.39 m (270 ft 3 in) Brian Chaput≠ 79.81 m (261 ft 10 in) Leigh Smith 76.38 m (250 ft 7 in)
Decathlon Bryan Clay 8660 Tom Pappas 8517 Paul Terek 8312

Notes

a As winner Meb Keflezighi chose not to compete in the 10,000 metres event at the Olympics, 22nd placed Dathan Ritzenhein, who had the "A" standard of 27:49.00 from a previous race, was included in the Olympic team.

Women

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters LaTasha Colander 10.97 Lauryn Williams 11.10 Gail Devers 11.11
200 meters Allyson Felix 22.28 Muna Lee 22.36 LaShauntea Moore 22.64
400 meters Monique Hennagan 49.56 Sanya Richards 49.89 DeeDee Trotter 50.28
800 meters Jearl Miles-Clark 1:59.06 Nicole Teter 2:00.25 Hazel Clark 2:00.37
1500 meters Carrie Tollefson 4:08.32 Jennifer Toomey 4:08.43 Amy Rudolph 4:08.57
5000 meters Shayne Culpepper 15:07.41 Marla Runyan 15:07.48 Shalane Flanagan 15:10.52
10,000 meters[b] Deena Kastor 31:09.65 CR Elva Dryer 31:58.14 Kate O'Neill 32:07.25
Marathon Colleen De Reuck 2:28:25 Deena Kastor 2:29:38 Jen Rhines 2:29:57
100 meters hurdles Gail Devers 12.55 Joanna Hayes 12.55 Melissa Morrison 12.61
400 meters hurdles Sheena Johnson 52.95 CR Brenda Taylor 53.36 Lashinda Demus 53.43
3000 meters steeplechase[c] Ann Gaffigan≠ 9:39.35 CR Kathryn Andersen≠ 9:30.75 Carrie Messner 9:33.11
20 km walk Teresa Vaill 1:35:57.00 Joanne Dow 1:38:42.00 Bobbi Chapman≠ 1:39:01.00

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Tisha Waller 1.98 m (6 ft 5+34 in) Chaunté Howard 1.95 m (6 ft 4+34 in) Amy Acuff 1.95 m (6 ft 4+34 in)
Pole vault Stacy Dragila 4.75 m (15 ft 7 in) CR Jillian Schwartz 4.55 m (14 ft 11 in) Kellie Suttle 4.55 m (14 ft 11 in)
Long jump[d] Marion Jones 7.11 m (23 ft 3+34 in) Grace Upshaw 6.83 m (22 ft 4+34 in) Akiba McKinney 6.57 m (21 ft 6+12 in)
Triple jump[e] Tiombe Hurd 14.45 m (47 ft 4+34 in) CR Shakeema Walker≠ 14.06 m (46 ft 1+12 in) Vanitta Kinard≠ 13.73 m (45 ft 12 in)
Shot put Laura Gerraughty 18.50 m (60 ft 8+14 in) Kristin Heaston 18.10 m (59 ft 4+12 in) Jillian Camarena 17.73 m (58 ft 2 in)
Discus throw Aretha Hill 63.55 m (208 ft 5 in) Stephanie Brown 61.90 m (203 ft 1 in) Seilala Sua 61.60 m (202 ft 1 in)
Hammer throw[f] Erin Gilreath 70.42 m (231 ft 0 in) CR Anna Mahon 69.23 m (227 ft 1 in) Amber Campbell 65.98 m (216 ft 5 in)
Javelin throw Kim Kreiner 55.65 m (182 ft 6 in) Sarah Malone≠ 54.22 m (177 ft 10 in) Denise O'Connell≠ 54.05 m (177 ft 3 in)
Heptathlon Shelia Burrell 6194 pts Tiffany Lott-Hogan 6159 pts Michelle Perry 6126 pts

[6]

Notes

b Deena Kastor chose to focus on the marathon and so was not entered in the 10,000 metres in Athens.
c Women's 3000 metre steeplechase was not an event at the 2004 Summer Olympics.
d As third placed Akiba McKinney did not have the "A" standard of 6.70 m, fourth placed Rose Richmond was included in her the Olympic team
e Shakeema Walker and Vanitta Kinard did not have the "A" standard of 14.20 m, so sixth placed Yuliana Perez was included.
f As third placed Amber Campbell did not have the "A" standard of 67.50 m, fourth placed Jackie Jeschelnig was included in the team.

References

  1. ^ "Olympic Qualifying Standards 2004". Gbrathletics.com. Retrieved 2012-07-17.
  2. ^ "Events - 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Men's Marathon". USATF. Retrieved 2012-07-17.
  3. ^ "Events - 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Women's Marathon". USATF. 2004-04-03. Retrieved 2012-07-17.
  4. ^ http://www.usatf.org/events/2004/OlympicTrials-RW/athleteInfo/USOlympicTeamTrials-Mens50kmRW_fullBooklet.pdf
  5. ^ https://www.usatf.org/events/2004/OlympicTrials-TF/results/F29.asp
  6. ^ "Events - 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Track & Field". USATF. Retrieved 2012-07-17.
Results