7th African Junior Championships
Dates1 – 4 September
Host cityTunis and Radès, Tunisia
LevelUnder-20
Events44

The 2005 African Junior Athletics Championships was the seventh edition of the biennial, continental athletics tournament for African athletes aged 19 years or younger. It was held in the Tunisian cities of Tunis and Radès from 1–4 September. A total of 44 events were contested, 22 by men and 22 by women.[1][2][3][4][5]

The two cities also played dual hosts to the 2005 Arab Athletics Championships later that same month.[6]

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Tatenda Gwanzura (ZIM) 10.50  Wetere Galcha (ETH) 10.73  Ben-Youssef Meïté (CIV) 10.74
200 metres  Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr (SUD) 20.95  Ben-Youssef Meïté (CIV) 21.32  Katim Touré (SEN) 21.59
400 metres  Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr (SUD) 46.09  Adam Al-Nour (SUD) 47.76  Habtamu Abeje (ETH) 48.01
800 metres  Geoffrey Kipkoech Rono (KEN) 1:47.10  Samir Khadar (ALG) 1:47.86  Jimmy Adar (UGA) 1:48.79
1500 metres  Geoffrey Kipkoech Rono (KEN) 3:42.76  Kumsa Adugna (ETH) 3:43.72  Remmy Limo Ndiwa (KEN) 3:44.21
5000 metres  Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN) 13:45.15  Mang'ata Ndiwa (KEN) 13:45.37  Tola Bane (ETH) 13:57.67
10,000 metres  Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN) 28:30.27  Hosea Macharinyang (KEN) 28:41.44  Ali Abdosh (ETH) 29:24.14
110 metres hurdles  Ruan de Vries (RSA) 14.12  Seleke Samake (SEN) 14.22  Lehann Fourie (RSA) 14.23
400 metres hurdles  Seleke Samake (SEN) 51.32  Antonio Vieillesse (MRI) 51.53  Johann Hanekom (RSA) 51.86
3000 metres steeplechase  Willy Komen (KEN) 8:35.82  Nahom Mesfin Tariku (ETH) 8:40.01  Ezkyas Sisay (ETH) 8:41.21
4 × 100 m relay  South Africa (RSA)
Brendon Elliot Clement
Eugene Renoy Tempies
Ruan de Vries
Lehann Fourie
40.60  Senegal (SEN)
Abdourahmane Ndour
Katim Touré
Famara Cisse
Seleke Samake
41.13  Tunisia (TUN)
Chouaieb Chelbi
Aymen Ben Ahmed
Mahmoud Hamdi
Mohamed Yassine Trabelsi
41.51
4 × 400 m relay  Sudan (SUD)
Adam Al-Nour
Abdel Bashar El-Farzdag
Salih Dar
Nagmeldin Ali Abubaker
3:09.00  Tunisia (TUN)
Yassine Assadi
Hichem Saidi
Mohamed Sghaier
Belgacem Hrichi
3:12.43  Senegal (SEN)
Cheikh Ahmed Tidiane Ndiaye
Mamadou Hanne
Nouha Badji
Seleke Samake
3:14.43
10,000 metres walk  Ali Amrouch (ALG) 45:31.13  Nourredine Messoussi (TUN) 45:56.99  Amine Djerarfaoui (ALG) 46:35.25
High jump  Kabelo Kgosiemang (BOT) 2.16 m  Karim Lotfy (EGY) 2.16 m  Leendert Johannes Haasbroek (RSA) 2.10 m
Pole vault  Mohamed Abdelatif Djadoun (ALG) 4.60 m  Barend Howell (RSA) 4.60 m  Khelil Ben Chehida (TUN) 4.20 m
Long jump  Mohamed Yassine Chaieb (TUN) 7.49 m (w)  Gui Bertrand Boissy (SEN) 7.04 m  Houssem Maalaoui (TUN) 6.95 m
Triple jump  Okba Ramoul (ALG) 15.60 m  Houssem Maalaoui (TUN) 15.34 m  Chakib Dekhaili (TUN) 15.32 m
Shot put  Mostafa El-Moaty (EGY) 18.26 m  Donovan Snyman (RSA) 17.75 m  Karim Mohamed Sayed (EGY) 17.02 m
Discus throw  Mohamed Wadah Mansour (LBA) 54.52 m  Michael Fawzy Melad (EGY) 52.99 m  Uwe Sauer (RSA) 52.56 m
Hammer throw  Johan Kruger (RSA) 55.02 m  Johannes Conradie (RSA) 53.36 m  Helmi Bahri Gafsi (TUN) 51.42 m
Javelin throw  John Robert Oosthuizen (RSA) 75.94 m  Mohamed Ali Kebabou (TUN) 63.66 m  Fakhri Zouaoui (TUN) 63.01 m
Decathlon  Guillaume Thierry (MRI) 6838 pts  Mathys De Bruin (RSA) 6355 pts  Nabil Ben Abdullah (TUN) 5481 pts

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Thandi Mngwevu (RSA) 12.08  Nahed Abid (TUN) 12.46  Félicité Traore (BUR) 12.50
200 metres  Nawal El Jack (SUD) 24.07  Arista Hefer (RSA) 24.15  Thandi Mngwevu (RSA) 24.72
400 metres  Nawal El Jack (SUD) 53.94  Ndèye Fatou Soumah (SEN) 56.33  Muna Jabir Adam (SUD) 58.20
800 metres  Lydia Wafula (KEN) 2:02.84  Muna Jabir Adam (SUD) 2:04.24  Chaltu Girma (ETH) 2:04.87
1500 metres  Chahrazad Cheboub (ALG) 4:17.06  Bizunesh Urgesa (ETH) 4:20.70  Emebt Etea (ETH) 4:21.23
3000 metres  Mercy Wanjiku (KEN) 9:14.89  Alemitu Abera (ETH) 9:15.61  Beatrice Chebusit (KEN) 9:16.36
5000 metres  Beatrice Chebusit (KEN) 16:04.10  Esther Chemtai Ndiema (KEN) 16:06.13  Workitu Ayanu (ETH) 16:27.58
100 metres hurdles  Félicité Traore (BUR) 14.31  Christine Ras (RSA) 14.38  Mame Fatou Faye (SEN) 14.59
400 metres hurdles  Nawal El Jack (SUD) 59.72  Mame Fatou Faye (SEN) 61.31  Sondos Idoudi (TUN) 62.26
3000 metres steeplechase  Mercy Wanjiku (KEN) 9:50.63  Mercy Kosgei (KEN) 10:09.78  Muna Durka (SUD) 10:24.39
4 × 100 m relay  Tunisia (TUN)
Nahed Abid
Hafsia Hmidi
Sabra Dhaouadi
Amani Khemir
48.20  Sudan (SUD) 48.25  Burkina Faso (BUR)
Félicité Traore
Kadidiatou Traoré
Worokia Sanou
Dorothée Zerbo
49.01
4 × 400 m relay  Sudan (SUD)
Fayza Omer Jomaa
Muna Jabir Adam
Hind Musa
Nawal El Jack
3:40.24  South Africa (RSA)
Arista Hefer
Thandi Mngwevu
Christine Ras
Janine Visser
3:47.39  Senegal (SEN)
Mame Fatou Faye
Marietou Badji
Fatoumata Diop
Ndèye Fatou Soumah
3:48.85
10,000 metres walk  Hendrika Botha (RSA) 52:15.22  Bekashign Aynalem (ETH) 52:53.94  Olfa Lafi (TUN) 53:53.19
High jump  Anika Smit (RSA) 1.89 m  Moufida Anine (ALG) 1.70 m  Sabra Ben Saïd (TUN) 1.70 m
Pole vault  Nadia Mabrouk (TUN) 3.30 m  Sonia Halliche (ALG) 3.20 m  Vanisha Nemdharry (MRI) 3.00 m
Long jump  Lindi van Dyk (RSA) 5.80 m  Amani Khemir (TUN) 5.65 m  Nahed Abid (TUN) 5.51 m
Triple jump  Kamilia Sahnoun (ALG) 12.89 m  Mongia Arbi (TUN) 12.53 m  Kadidiatou Traoré (BUR) 12.47 m
Shot put  Marli Knoetze (RSA) 16.93 m  Ghada Ghezal (TUN) 12.97 m  Sara Dardiri (EGY) 10.95 m
Discus throw  Marli Knoetze (RSA) 46.44 m  Sara Dardiri (EGY) 46.11 m  Ghada Ghezal (TUN) 37.48 m
Hammer throw  Eman Al-Ashry (EGY) 54.59 m  Yasmin Ashraf (EGY) 50.76 m  Khedidja Jallouz (TUN) 47.96 m
Javelin throw  Riatha Jacobs (RSA) 47.29 m  Aneen Groenewald (RSA) 44.05 m  Sabiha Mzoughi (TUN) 36.24 m
Heptathlon  Muna Jabir Adam (SUD) 4587 pts  Heike Kotze (RSA) 4541 pts  Marwa Mohamed Naim (EGY) 3972 pts

References

  1. ^ African Junior Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2013-10-13.
  2. ^ Ouma, Mark (2005-09-01). African Junior Championships, Day One. IAAF. Retrieved on 2013-10-13.
  3. ^ Ouma, Mark (2005-09-02). African Junior Championships, Day Two. IAAF. Retrieved on 2013-10-13.
  4. ^ Ouma, Mark (2005-09-03). African Junior Championships, Day Three. IAAF. Retrieved on 2013-10-13.
  5. ^ Ouma, Mark (2005-09-04). African Junior Championships, Final Day. IAAF. Retrieved on 2013-10-13.
  6. ^ Results September 2005. Africa Athle. Retrieved on 2013-10-13.
Results