This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2005 Buckinghamshire County Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
2005 Buckinghamshire County Council election

← 2001 5 May 2005 2009 →

All 57 seats to Buckinghamshire County Council
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Seats before 40 9 5
Seats won 44 11 2
Seat change Increase4 Increase2 Decrease3
Popular vote 146,980 97,289 47,072
Percentage 49.67% 32.88% 15.91%

Buckinghamshire County Council election, 2005.svg
Map showing the results of the 2005 Buckinghamshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to Buckinghamshire County Council were held on 5 May 2005, alongside the 2005 UK General Election and other local elections in England and Northern Ireland. The entire council was up for election, with each successful candidate serving a four-year term of office, expiring in 2009.

The Conservative Party remained in overall control of the council, winning 44 out of 57 seats. 11 of the remaining seats were won by the Liberal Democrats, whilst the remaining 2 were won by Labour.

Result

Buckinghamshire County Council Election Result 2005
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 44 +4 77.19 49.67 146,980
  Liberal Democrats 11 +2 19.30 32.88 97,289
  Labour 2 -3 3.51 15.91 47,072
  Aylesbury Residents Action 0 0 0.87 2,587
  UKIP 0 0 0.41 1,200
  Green 0 0 0.26 777

The overall turnout was 65.4% with a total of 295,905 valid votes cast. A total of 2,397 ballots were rejected.

Council Composition

Following the last election in 2001 the composition of the council was:

40 9 5
Conservatives Liberal Democrats Labour

After the election, the composition of the council was:

44 11 2
Conservatives Liberal Democrats Labour

Ward Results

All results by ward are listed below. The turnout numbers recorded is the valid voter turnout, not the total number of ballots cast including those that were spoiled.

Abbey

Abbey (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Lesley Clarke 1,804 50.1
Labour Carolyn Pudney 996 27.7
Liberal Democrats Stephen Guy 801 22.2
Majority 808 22.4
Turnout 3,601 60.2
Conservative hold

Alderbourne

Alderbourne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative William Lidgate 2,339 61.8
Liberal Democrats Edwina Mitchell 1,446 38.2
Majority 893 23.6
Turnout 3,785 62.5
Conservative hold

Amersham

Amersham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Meacock 3,770 24.2
Conservative Pauline Wilkinson 3,651 23.4
Liberal Democrats Davida Allen 3,567 22.9
Liberal Democrats Patricia Pearce 2,739 17.6
Labour Lynda Greenhill 959 6.1
Labour David Tench 909 5.8
Majority 84 0.5
Turnout 8,707 66.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Aston Clinton

Aston Clinton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative William Chapple 3,062 64.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Vernon 1,440 30.2
Aylesbury Residents Action Andrew Hill 273 5.7
Majority 1,622 33.9
Turnout 4,775 68.6
Conservative hold

Aylesbury East

Aylesbury East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Chloe Willetts 2,789 21.4
Liberal Democrats Raj Khan 2,482 19.0
Conservative Andrew Huxley 2,377 18.2
Conservative Abdul Khaliq 1,791 13.7
Labour Richard Wells 1,224 9.4
Labour Mohammed Khaliel 1,084 8.3
Independent Patrick Martin 659 5.1
Aylesbury Residents Action Julia Powell 323 2.5
Aylesbury Residents Action Elsie Davies 303 2.3
Majority 105 0.8
Turnout 13,032 60.0
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Aylesbury North

Aylesbury North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Mary Baldwin 2,159 22.2
Liberal Democrats Niknam Hussain 1,665 17.1
Conservative Jane Sale 1,587 16.3
Conservative Wajid Kiani 1,262 13.0
Labour Philip McGoldrick 1,225 12.6
Labour Sandra Moorcroft 1,019 10.5
Aylesbury Residents Action Suzanna Copcutt 419 4.3
Aylesbury Residents Action David Davies 379 3.9
Majority 78 5.1
Turnout 9,715 52.2
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Aylesbury South

Aylesbury South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Denise Summers 1,446 39.0
Conservative Elisabeth Wilkins 1,435 38.7
Labour Henry Gardner 730 19.7
Aylesbury Residents Action Margaret Martin 100 2.7
Majority 11 0.3
Turnout 3,711 61.1
Liberal Democrats hold

Aylesbury South East

Aylesbury South East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Chester Jones 2,330 47.4
Conservative John Champion 1,917 39.0
Labour Adrian Mumford-Smith 570 11.6
Aylesbury Residents Action Dennis Price 95 1.9
Majority 413 8.4
Turnout 4,912 72.0
Liberal Democrats hold

Aylesbury West

Aylesbury West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Freda Roberts 3,074 21.1
Liberal Democrats Steve Kennell 3,050 21.0
Conservative Brian Foster 2,283 15.7
Conservative John Wiseman 2,283 15.7
Labour Neal Bonham 1,755 12.1
Labour Zard Khan 1,479 10.2
Aylesbury Residents Action Julie Ludlow 333 2.3
Aylesbury Residents Action Martin Hill 292 2.0
Majority 767 5.3
Turnout 14,549 54.5
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Beaconsfield

Beaconsfield (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Margaret Dewar 2,546 65.1
Liberal Democrats Barbara Wainwright 856 21.9
Labour Stephen Lathrope 511 13.1
Majority 1,690 43.2
Turnout 3,913 67.7
Conservative hold

Bernwood

Bernwood (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Edmonds 3,189 59.0
Labour Joanna Dodsworth 1,113 20.6
Liberal Democrats Alan Sherwell 1,106 20.5
Majority 2,076 38.4
Turnout 5,408 72.9
Conservative hold

Booker, Cressex & Sands

Booker, Cressex & Sands (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alan Hill 1,397 39.0
Labour Nigel Vickery 1,303 36.4
Liberal Democrats Tuffail Hussain 529 14.8
UKIP Lynne Pearce 354 9.9
Majority 94 2.6
Turnout 3,583 58.2
Conservative hold

Bowerdean, Micklefield & Totteridge

Bowerdean, Micklefield and Totteridge (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Julia Wassell 2,555 24.3
Labour Chaudhary Ditta 2,003 19.0
Conservative Kathleen Dix 1,874 17.8
Conservative Ian McEnnis 1,756 16.7
Liberal Democrats Frances Alexander 1,185 11.2
Liberal Democrats Ian Morton 1,163 11.0
Majority 129 1.2
Turnout 10,536 53.9
Labour hold
Labour hold

Buckingham North

Buckingham North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Polhill 2,141 50.7
Labour Robert Lehmann 1,194 28.3
Liberal Democrats Robert Lewis 884 21.0
Majority 947 22.4
Turnout 4,219 63.0
Conservative hold

Buckingham South

Buckingham South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Hedley Cadd 2,374 49.2
Labour Robin Stuchbury 1,718 35.6
Liberal Democrats Michael Cashman 738 15.3
Majority 656 13.6
Turnout 4,830 68.0
Conservative hold

Bulstrode

Bulstrode (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Hardy 2,513 65.2
Liberal Democrats Jane Hartley 850 22.0
Labour Phillip Oram 493 12.8
Majority 1,663 43.2
Turnout 3,856 66.1
Conservative hold

Burnham Beeches

Burnham Beeches (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Linda Hazell 2,239 60.5
Liberal Democrats David Linsdall 802 21.7
Labour Mark Craddock 658 17.8
Majority 1,437 38.8
Turnout 3,699 61.2
Conservative hold

Chalfont St Peter

Chalfont St Peter (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bruce Allen 2,512 59.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Williams 1,006 24.0
Labour Malcolm Horne 682 16.2
Majority 1,506 35.8
Turnout 4,200 62.8
Conservative hold

Chesham East

Chesham East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Patricia Lindsley 2,003 44.4
Conservative Mohammed Bhatti 1,632 36.1
Labour Kathryn Drinkall 532 11.8
Green Nicholas Wilkins 348 7.7
Majority 371 8.3
Turnout 4,515 65.4
Liberal Democrats hold

Chesham North West

Chesham North West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Steven Adams 1,363 38.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Brand 1,333 38.0
Labour Peter Ward 632 18.0
Green Phillip Folly 184 5.2
Majority 30 0.8
Turnout 3,512 65.8
Conservative hold

Chess Valley

Chess Valley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Hugh Wilson 1,439 42.2
Liberal Democrats Jane Bramwell 1,225 35.9
Labour David Cross 499 14.6
Green Kathleen Folly 245 7.2
Majority 214 6.3
Turnout 3,408 64.5
Conservative hold

Chiltern Ridges

Chiltern Ridges (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Patricia Birchley 2,395 59.8
Liberal Democrats John Clutterbuck 1,222 30.5
Labour Barbara Hunter 389 9.7
Majority 1,173 29.3
Turnout 4,006 72.1
Conservative hold

Chiltern Valley

Chiltern Valley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Woollard 2,221 57.0
Liberal Democrats Neil Timberlake 814 20.9
Labour Kathleen Draper 689 17.7
UKIP Brian Pearce 171 4.4
Majority 1,407 36.1
Turnout 3,895 65.5
Conservative hold

Downley, Disraeli, Oakridge & Castlefield

Downley, Disraeli, Oakridge & Castlefield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Wendy Mallen 2,991 21.3
Conservative Zahir Mohammed 2,521 17.9
Liberal Democrats Pamela Brooks 2,282 16.2
Labour Sajid Ali 2,260 16.1
Labour Chaudry Shafique 2,247 16.0
Liberal Democrats William Doran 1,749 12.4
Majority 239 1.7
Turnout 14,050 60.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Gerrards Cross & Denham North

Gerrards Cross & Denham North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Roberts 2,260 63.6
Liberal Democrats Gillian Underwood 815 22.9
Labour John Hunter 481 13.5
Majority 1,445 40.7
Turnout 3,556 62.8
Conservative hold

Great Brickhill

Great Brickhill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Brenda Jennings 2,765 60.8
Liberal Democrats Llewellyn Monger 1,781 39.2
Majority 984 21.6
Turnout 4,546 72.1
Conservative hold

Great Missenden

Great Missenden (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Colston 2,882 58.8
Liberal Democrats Sebastian Berry 2,018 41.2
Majority 864 17.6
Turnout 4,900 70.9
Conservative hold

Greater Hughenden

Greater Hughenden (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Pushman 3,123 64.6
Liberal Democrats William Barnes 1,710 35.4
Majority 1,413 29.2
Turnout 4,833 73.9
Conservative hold

Grendon Underwood

Grendon Underwood (1 seat
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Cartwright 2,744 56.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Metherell 2,100 43.4
Majority 644 13.2
Turnout 4,844 67.0
Conservative hold

Haddenham

Haddenham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Margaret Aston 2,494 55.8
Liberal Democrats Eileen Young 1,978 44.2
Majority 516 11.6
Turnout 4,472 70.0
Conservative hold

Hazelmere

Hazelmere (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Carroll 3,471 71.8
Labour Ian Bates 1,364 28.2
Majority 2,107 43.6
Turnout 4,835 65.9
Conservative hold

Icknield and Bledlow

Icknield and Bledlow (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Paul Rogerson 3,124 65.7
Liberal Democrats Lee Harte 1,092 23.0
Labour Anne Edwards 541 11.4
Majority 2,032 42.7
Turnout 4,757 71.6
Conservative hold

Iver

Iver (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Alex Oxley 2,011 52.6
Conservative Kathleen Webber 1,811 47.4
Majority 200 5.2
Turnout 3,822 63.7
Liberal Democrats hold

Ivinghoe

Ivinghoe (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Avril Davies 2,722 53.0
Conservative Terence Jones 2,411 47.0
Majority 311 6.0
Turnout 5,133 73.3
Liberal Democrats hold

Marlow

Marlow (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Douglas Anson 4,040 23.9
Conservative Frank Sweatman 3,532 20.9
Liberal Democrats Maurice Oram 3,112 18.4
Liberal Democrats James Campbell 2,965 17.6
Labour Janet Pritchard 1,313 7.8
Labour Paul Mansell 1,241 7.4
UKIP Diana Davis 675 7.4
Majority 420 2.5
Turnout 16,878 68.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Penn, Coleshill & Holmer Green

Penn, Coleshill & Holmer Green (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Francis Robinson 2,782 59.7
Liberal Democrats Deborah Williams 1,246 26.8
Labour Michael Cole 629 13.5
Majority 1,536 32.9
Turnout 4,657 69.0
Conservative hold

Ryemead, Tylers Green & Loudwater

Ryemead, Tylers Green & Loudwater (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Elizabeth Lay 2,908 24.6
Conservative David Shakespeare 2,781 23.5
Liberal Democrats Ian Forbes 1,875 15.9
Liberal Democrats Trevor Snaith 1,612 13.6
Labour Clare Martens 1,350 11.4
Labour Peter Morris 1,303 11.0
Majority 906 7.6
Turnout 11,829 60.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Stoke Poges & Farnham Common

Stoke Poges & Farnham Common (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Rodney Royston 2,605 62.1
Liberal Democrats Eamonn Lyons 844 20.1
Labour Lindsey Gillan 743 17.7
Majority 1,761 42.0
Turnout 4,192 66.0
Conservative hold

Stokenchurch, Radnage & West Wycombe

Stokenchurch, Radnage &West Wycombe (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Frank Downes 2,369 54.0
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Eames 1,114 25.4
Labour Samuel Trueman 902 20.6
Majority 1,255 28.6
Turnout 4,385 63.4
Conservative hold

Taplow, Dorney & Lent Rise

Taplow, Dorney & Lent Rise (1 sale)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Smith 2,018 57.9
Liberal Democrats Christopher Tucker 1,469 42.1
Majority 549 15.8
Turnout 3,487 61.2
Conservative hold

Terriers & Amersham Hill

Terriers & Amersham Hill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Valerie Letheren 1,784 47.2
Labour Kiern Moran 1,004 26.6
Liberal Democrats Wendy Guy 991 26.2
Majority 780 20.6
Turnout 3,779 61.7
Conservative hold

Thames

Thames (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Appleyard 4,539 28.7
Conservative David Watson 4,052 25.6
Liberal Democrats Brian Pollock 2,843 18.0
Liberal Democrats Jeff Herschel 2,808 17.7
Labour Michael Phelan 1,592 10.1
Majority 1,209 7.6
Turnout 15,834 66.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

The Chalfonts & Seer Green

The Chalfonts & Seer Green (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Pamela Bacon 5,514 31.5
Conservative Martin Tett 4,882 27.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Meakin 2,578 14.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Nowell 2,535 14.5
Labour Sarah Hutchison 1,088 6.2
Labour Gearoid De Barra 922 5.3
Majority 2,304 13.2
Turnout 17,519 67.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

The Risboroughs

The Risboroughs (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Dennis Green 2,277 53.9
Liberal Democrats Nelson Bathurst 1,231 29.2
Labour William Dore 713 16.9
Majority 1,046 24.7
Turnout 4,221 67.2
Conservative hold

Wendover & Halton

Wendover & Halton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Marion Clayton 1,984 48.9
Liberal Democrats Christopher Peeler 1,547 38.1
Labour Robert Pile 458 11.3
Aylesbury Residents Action Dorothy Price 70 1.7
Majority 437 10.8
Turnout 4,059 67.1
Conservative hold

Wing

Wing (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Quintin Ings-Chambers 2,323 55.9
Liberal Democrats Mark Watson 1,832 44.1
Majority 491 11.8
Turnout 4,155 71.3
Conservative hold

Winslow

Winslow (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Rowlands 2,841 62.2
Liberal Democrats Harold Newman 1,725 37.8
Majority 1,116 24.4
Turnout 4,566 70.1
Conservative hold

References