2005 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
OrganisersIAAF
Edition14th
DateOctober 1
Host cityEdmonton, Alberta, Canada Canada
Events2
Participation156 athletes from
43 nations

The 14th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships were held in Edmonton, Canada on 1 October 2005. The competition was replaced by the World Road Running Championships in 2006 and 2007, but revived as IAAF World Half Marathon Championships in 2008.

A total of 156 athletes, 87 men and 69 women, from 43 countries took part. The four and a half lap course begins and ends in Hawrelak Park.[1] Detailed reports on the event and an appraisal of the results were given both for the men's race[2][3] and for the women's race.[4][5]

Complete results were published[6] for the men's race,[7][8] for the women's race,[9][10] for men's team,[11][12] and for women's team.[13][14]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men  Fabiano Joseph (TAN) 1:01:08  Mubarak Hassan Shami (QAT) 1:01:09  Yonas Kifle (ERI) 1:01:13
Women  Constantina Diţă-Tomescu (ROU) 1:09:17  Lornah Kiplagat (NED) 1:10:19  Susan Chepkemei (KEN) 1:10:20
Team
Team Men  Ethiopia 3:06:18  Eritrea 3:07:05  Japan 3:08:30
Team Women  Romania 3:31:00  Russia 3:33:05  Japan 3:35:42

Race Results

Men's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Fabiano Joseph  Tanzania 1:01:08
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Mubarak Hassan Shami  Qatar 1:01:09 NR
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Yonas Kifle  Eritrea 1:01:13
4 Sileshi Sihine  Ethiopia 1:01:14
5 Abebe Dinkessa  Ethiopia 1:01:53 PB
6 John Yuda  Tanzania 1:02:11
7 James Mwangi Macharia  Kenya 1:02:25
8 Kazuo Ietani  Japan 1:02:26
9 Yared Asmeron  Eritrea 1:02:44
10 Norman Dlomo  South Africa 1:02:45
11 Takayuki Matsumiya  Japan 1:02:45
12 Tesfayohannes Mesfen  Eritrea 1:03:08 PB
13 Lishan Yegezu  Ethiopia 1:03:11
14 Wilson Busienei  Uganda 1:03:12
15 Ryan Shay  United States 1:03:13
16 Paul Kimaiyo  Kenya 1:03:17
17 Takanobu Otsubo  Japan 1:03:19
18 Solomon Tsige  Ethiopia 1:03:23
19 Sultan Khamis Zaman  Qatar 1:03:31
20 Jason Hartmann  United States 1:03:32
21 Julius Kibet  Kenya 1:03:50
22 Antonio Peña  Spain 1:03:52
23 Ahmed Jumaa Jaber  Qatar 1:04:06 PB
24 Yoshihiro Yamamoto  Japan 1:04:15
25 Gilbert Okari  Kenya 1:04:17
26 Ayele Setegne  Israel 1:04:21
27 Sylvester Moleko  South Africa 1:04:33
28 Keenetse Moswasi  Botswana 1:04:42
29 Julio César Pérez  Mexico 1:04:49 PB
30 Matt Downin  United States 1:04:53
31 Jeffrey Gwebu  South Africa 1:04:57
32 Fabio Mascheroni  Italy 1:04:57
33 Jason Lehmkuhle  United States 1:04:58
34 Odilón Cuahutle  Mexico 1:04:59
35 Brett Cartwright  Australia 1:05:10
36 José Souza  Brazil 1:05:24 PB
37 Fernando Rey  Spain 1:05:28
38 Javier Cortés  Spain 1:05:36
39 Kaelo Mosalagae  Botswana 1:05:58 PB
40 Nicholas Kemboi  Qatar 1:06:04
41 Toshihiro Iwasa  Japan 1:06:14
42 Luis Collazo  Puerto Rico 1:06:15
43 José Eloy  Brazil 1:06:17
44 Jeremy Deere  Canada 1:06:19 SB
45 Raúl Mora  Chile 1:06:20
46 Carlos Jaramillo  Chile 1:06:22
47 Matthew McInnes  Canada 1:06:28 SB
48 César Lam  Puerto Rico 1:06:30
49 Mike Morgan  United States 1:06:46
50 Ndabili Bashingili  Botswana 1:06:47
51 Nicolas Kiprono  Uganda 1:06:59
52 Andrew Smith  Canada 1:07:23
53 Asaf Bimro  Israel 1:07:46
54 Anuradha Cooray  Sri Lanka 1:08:02
55 Miguel Ángel Gamonal  Spain 1:08:09
56 Bat-Ochir Ser-Od  Mongolia 1:08:12 NR
57 James Kibet  Uganda 1:08:36
58 Leonidas Rivadeneira  Chile 1:08:52
59 Egide Manirakiza  Burundi 1:09:19
60 Róbert Štefko  Czech Republic 1:09:32
61 Mukat Derbe  Israel 1:09:36
62 Kabo Gabaseme  Botswana 1:09:56
63 Coolboy Ngamole  South Africa 1:10:00
64 Ernest Ndjissipou  Central African Republic 1:10:01
65 Linos Chintali  Zambia 1:10:11
66 Mark Bomba  Canada 1:10:39
67 Wodage Zvadya  Israel 1:11:09
68 Ryan Day  Canada 1:11:20
69 Frederic Burquier  French Polynesia 1:11:30 PB
70 Rupert Green  Jamaica 1:12:59 NR
71 Gregory McKenzie  Jamaica 1:13:27 PB
72 Marcel Tschopp  Liechtenstein 1:13:57
73 Curtis Cox  Trinidad and Tobago 1:14:52
74 Samson Kiflemariam  Eritrea 1:14:56
75 Andrew Gutzmore  Jamaica 1:14:56 PB
76 Fouly Salem  Egypt 1:15:03
77 Richard Jones  Trinidad and Tobago 1:17:30
78 Kun Sio Pan  Macau 1:17:42
79 Lindson Lynch  Dominica 1:18:09
80 Kani Simons  South Africa 1:19:32
81 Michael Alexander  Trinidad and Tobago 1:24:07
Elson Gracioli  Brazil DNF
Jean-Paul Niyonsaba  Burundi DNF
Eric Quiros  Costa Rica DNF
El Hassan Lahssini  France DNF
Ali Al-Dawoodi  Qatar DNF
Alex Malinga  Uganda DNF
Roath Ban  Cambodia DNS
Abebe Mekonnen  Ethiopia DNS
Osama S. Mabrouk  Palestine DNS

Women's

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Constantina Diţă-Tomescu  Romania 1:09:17 SB
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Lornah Kiplagat  Netherlands 1:10:19 SB
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Susan Chepkemei  Kenya 1:10:20
4 Galina Bogomolova  Russia 1:10:34 PB
5 Mihaela Botezan  Romania 1:10:36 SB
6 Madaí Pérez  Mexico 1:10:37 PB
7 Lidiya Grigoryeva  Russia 1:11:01 SB
8 Nuța Olaru  Romania 1:11:07
9 Merima Hashim  Ethiopia 1:11:09 PB
10 Adriana Pirtea  Romania 1:11:10
11 Irina Timofeyeva  Russia 1:11:30
12 Terumi Asoshina  Japan 1:11:45
13 Hiromi Ominami  Japan 1:11:57
14 Yoko Yagi  Japan 1:12:00
15 Derartu Tulu  Ethiopia 1:12:12
16 Caroline Kilel  Kenya 1:12:13 SB
17 Akane Taira  Japan 1:12:23
18 Mara Yamauchi  Great Britain 1:12:40
19 Letay Nagash  Ethiopia 1:12:43
20 Nina Rillstone  New Zealand 1:13:03
21 Lioudmila Kortchaguina  Canada 1:13:15
22 Sisay Measo  Ethiopia 1:13:35 PB
23 Deborah Toniolo  Italy 1:13:36
24 Hayley Haining  Great Britain 1:13:39
25 Susan Partridge  Great Britain 1:13:49
26 Živilė Balčiūnaitė  Lithuania 1:13:54
27 Luminița Talpoș  Romania 1:14:01
28 Nicole Stevenson  Canada 1:14:26
29 Anastasiya Padalinskaya  Belarus 1:14:26 PB
30 Alina Ivanova  Russia 1:14:27
31 Vincenza Sicari  Italy 1:14:33
32 Lauren Shelley  Australia 1:14:36
33 Tara Quinn-Smith  Canada 1:14:58
34 Josephine Deemay  Tanzania 1:15:07
35 Christelle Daunay  France 1:15:27
36 Carmen Oliveras  France 1:15:42
37 Ivana Iozzia  Italy 1:15:46
38 Laura Turner  United States 1:16:11
39 Tina Connelly  Canada 1:16:12
40 María Luisa Lárraga  Spain 1:16:12
41 Dolores Pulido  Spain 1:16:19
42 Rosângela Faria  Brazil 1:16:28
43 Jenny Spangler  United States 1:16:41
44 Rosa Barbosa  Brazil 1:16:48
45 María José Pueyo  Spain 1:16:50
46 Stephanie Bylander  United States 1:16:58
47 Yesenia Centeno  Spain 1:17:48
48 Dorothy McMaham  United States 1:18:44
49 Lisa Harvey  Canada 1:19:03
50 Alla Zhilyayeva  Russia 1:19:25
51 Marcella Mancini  Italy 1:19:30
52 Debbie Robinson/Mason  Great Britain 1:19:32
53 Michelle Lafleur  United States 1:20:36
54 Lourdes Cruz  Puerto Rico 1:22:04
55 Nili Avramski  Israel 1:22:34
56 Feri Marince Subnafeu  Indonesia 1:23:41 NR
57 Yolanda Mercado  Puerto Rico 1:25:09
58 Kerstin Mennenga  Liechtenstein 1:25:29
59 Vivian Tang  Singapore 1:26:50 NR
60 Mable Chiwama  Zambia 1:28:45
61 Tamica Thomas  Jamaica 1:31:41 NR
62 Merrecia James  Jamaica 1:31:54 PB
63 Chao Fong Leng  Macau 1:35:08 NR
64 Mona Mahmoud  Egypt 1:36:55
Eyerusalem Kuma  Ethiopia DNF
Zahia Dahmani  France DNF
Hafida Gadi-Richard  France DNF
Arieta Martin  Jamaica DNF
Salina Kosgei  Kenya DNF
Selenge Avdiigerel  Mongolia DNS
Zuleima Amaya  Venezuela DNS

Team Results

Men's

Rank Country Team Time
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ethiopia Sileshi Sihine
Abebe Dinkessa
Lishan Yegezu
3:06:18
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Eritrea Yonas Kifle
Yared Asmeron
Tesfayohannes Mesfen
3:07:05
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Japan Kazuo Ietani
Takayuki Matsumiya
Takanobu Otsubo
3:08:30
4  Qatar Mubarak Hassan Shami
Sultan Khamis Zaman
Ahmed Jumaa Jaber
3:08:46
5  Kenya James Mwangi Macharia
Paul Kimaiyo
Julius Kibet
3:09:32
6  United States Ryan Shay
Jason Hartmann
Matt Downin
3:11:38
7  South Africa Norman Dlomo
Sylvester Moleko
Jeffrey Gwebu
3:12:15
8  Spain Antonio Peña
Fernando Rey
Javier Cortés
3:14:56
9  Botswana Keenetse Moswasi
Kaelo Mosalagae
Ndabili Bashingili
3:17:27
10  Uganda Wilson Busienei
Nicolas Kiprono
James Kibet
3:18:47
11  Canada Jeremy Deere
Matthew McInnes
Andrew Smith
3:20:10
12  Chile Raúl Mora
Carlos Jaramillo
Leonidas Rivadeneira
3:21:34
13  Israel Ayele Setegne
Asaf Bimro
Mukat Derbe
3:21:43
14  Jamaica Rupert Green
Gregory McKenzie
Andrew Gutzmore
3:41:22
15  Trinidad and Tobago Curtis Cox
Richard Jones
Michael Alexander
3:56:29
 Brazil José Souza
José Eloy
Elson Gracioli
DNF

Women's

Rank Country Team Time
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Romania Constantina Diţă-Tomescu
Mihaela Botezan
Nuța Olaru
3:31:00
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Russia Galina Bogomolova
Lidiya Grigoryeva
Irina Timofeyeva
3:33:05
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Japan Terumi Asoshina
Hiromi Ominami
Yoko Yagi
3:35:42
4  Ethiopia Merima Hashim
Derartu Tulu
Letay Nagash
3:36:04
5  Great Britain Mara Yamauchi
Hayley Haining
Susan Partridge
3:40:08
6  Canada Lioudmila Kortchaguina
Nicole Stevenson
Tara Quinn-Smith
3:42:39
7  Italy Deborah Toniolo
Vincenza Sicari
Ivana Iozzia
3:43:55
8  Spain María Luisa Lárraga
Dolores Pulido
María José Pueyo
3:49:21
9  United States Laura Turner
Jenny Spangler
Stephanie Bylander
3:49:50
 France Christelle Daunay
Carmen Oliveras
Zahia Dahmani
DNF
 Jamaica Tamica Thomas
Merrecia James
Arieta Martin
DNF
 Kenya Susan Chepkemei
Caroline Kilel
Salina Kosgei
DNF

Participation

The participation of 156 athletes (87 men/69 women) from 43 countries is reported.[6] Although announced, athletes from  Cambodia,  Palestine, and  Venezuela did not show.

See also

References

  1. ^ Canada selects 10 runners for World Half Marathon, IAAF, September 5, 2005, retrieved September 10, 2013
  2. ^ Gains, Paul (October 1, 2005), Shami's slip gives Joseph Gold, IAAF, retrieved September 9, 2013[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ Gains, Paul (October 2, 2005), Fabiano Joseph - World Champion at 19 years old, IAAF, retrieved September 10, 2013
  4. ^ Martin, Dave (October 2, 2005), Constantina Tomescu - the Ironwoman from Romania, IAAF, retrieved September 10, 2013[permanent dead link]
  5. ^ Martin, Dave (October 1, 2005), Tomescu wins first Global Title in World Half Marathon, IAAF, retrieved September 10, 2013
  6. ^ a b IAAF WORLD HALF MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS - KAVARNA 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES - Incorporating the IAAF World Half Marathon Championships (1992-2005/2008-2010) & the IAAF World Road Running Championships 2006/2007 (PDF), IAAF, retrieved September 1, 2013
  7. ^ Half Marathon - M - Results, IAAF, October 1, 2005, retrieved September 10, 2013[permanent dead link]
  8. ^ Results - 14th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships - Edmonton, CANADA 01 OCT 2005 - Half Marathon - men, IAAF, October 1, 2005, retrieved September 10, 2013
  9. ^ Half Marathon - W - Results, IAAF, October 1, 2005, retrieved September 10, 2013[permanent dead link]
  10. ^ Results - 14th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships - Edmonton, CANADA 01 OCT 2005 - Half Marathon - women, IAAF, October 1, 2005, retrieved September 10, 2013
  11. ^ Official Team Results Half Marathon - M, IAAF, October 1, 2005, retrieved September 10, 2013[permanent dead link]
  12. ^ Results - 14th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships - Edmonton, CANADA 01 OCT 2005 - Half Marathon - men - team, IAAF, October 1, 2005, retrieved September 10, 2013
  13. ^ Official Team Results Half Marathon - W, IAAF, October 1, 2005, retrieved September 10, 2013[permanent dead link]
  14. ^ Results - 14th IAAF World Half Marathon Championships - Edmonton, CANADA 01 OCT 2005 - Half Marathon - women - team, IAAF, October 1, 2005, retrieved September 10, 2013