The 2005 Isle of Wight Council elections were held on the Isle of Wight, England, on 5 May 2005. The result led to a landslide Conservative victory gaining 22 councillors, leading the Isle of Wight to Conservative control from no overall control previously.[1]

Results

The party standings following the election:[1]

Party 2001 Cllrs Gain/Loss 2005 Cllrs
Conservative Party 13 +22 35
Independents 13 −7 6
Liberal Democrats 19 −14 5
Labour Party 3 −1 2
Total 48 48

The outcome of the election led to a significant change in composition of the Isle of Wight Council. Prior to the election, the Liberal Democrats were the largest group overall but still didn't hold a majority, leading to a coalition known as 'Island First' with independent councillors. The election showed a fall in support for the Liberal Democrats as the Conservatives gained 23 seats and took over as the largest group with a majority of 22. Following the change in control of the Council, Cllr Andy Sutton took over with the promise that every aspect of the Conservative manifesto would be followed as they had indicated before the election.[2] Despite this promise there has been some debate on how well the original manifesto has been followed.[3][4]

Ward results

The following are results from each electoral ward.[5]

Ashey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vanessa Churchman 513
Independent Leslie Kirkby 495
Liberal Democrats Richard Tait 422
Bembridge North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Pigot 689
Liberal Democrats Barbara Clough 422
Bembridge South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Winifred McRobert 750
Liberal Democrats Gordon Kendall 353
Labour Alexander Rickard 151
Binstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ivan Bulwer 1,185
Liberal Democrats Ernest Fox 628
Brading and St Helens
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patrick Joyce 1,256
Liberal Democrats David Cleaver 607
Brighstone and Calbourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin West 810
Liberal Democrats Jill Wareham 687
Labour Peter Turner 106
Carisbrooke East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Whittaker 567
Liberal Democrats Kevin Jacobs 402
Labour Michael Nobbs 273
Independent Peter Foster 181
Carisbrooke West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Barbara Foster 468
Liberal Democrats Liam Verstraeten 390
Conservative Stephen Gray 292
Independent Dennis Lewis 177
Labour Doris Frizel 139
Central Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Erica Oulton 1,016
Liberal Democrats Michael Carr 525
Chale, Niton and Whitwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wendy Arnold 930
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Groves 463
Independent Richard Etherington 256
Cowes Castle East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Wells 620
Independent Wendy Wardrop 345
UKIP Paul Birch 79
Cowes Castle West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Effemey 797
Liberal Democrats Stephen Tibble 519
Cowes Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lora Peacey-Wilcox 608
Liberal Democrats David Hill 573
Cowes Medina
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Brown 342
Labour Kenn Pearson 318
Liberal Democrats Peter Lloyd 272
UKIP Rosemary Lynden-Bell 47
East Cowes North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Webster 596
Liberal Democrats Margaret Lloyd 390
Labour Jane Turner 137
East Cowes South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Muriel Miller 863
Conservative Simon Walker 463
Fairlee
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eugenie-Dawn Cousins 847
Liberal Democrats Marc Morgan-Huws 411
Freshwater Afton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Kennett 856
Liberal Democrats Brian Hinton 430
Independent Collin Lillywhite 261
Freshwater Norton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Sutton 817
Liberal Democrats Martin Wareham 448
Gurnard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Hobart 504
Independent Paul Fuller 307
Liberal Democrats Robert Wilkinson 182
Lake North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Deborah Gardiner 451
Conservative Constance Cowley 414
Liberal Democrats Peter Harris 390
Lake South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Hunter-Henderson 652
Liberal Democrats Anne Stuart 410
Labour David Piggott 262
Mount Joy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shelagh Swan 565
Liberal Democrats Shirley Smart 356
Labour Stuart Clements 221
Liberal Richard Carruthers 30
Newchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Mosdell 701
Independent Robert Richards 620
Independent John Rackett 187
Newport North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jullian Whittaker 393
Labour Nicholas Wray 337
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Ross 291
Newport South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Cunningham 593
Labour Cordula Rayner 355
Liberal Democrats Guy Radclyffe 298
Northwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Roger Mazillius 1
Osborne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Charles Hancock 408
Conservative Alan Nightingale 398
Labour Laraine Pascoe 250
Socialist Labour James Spensley 36
Pan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoffrey Lumley 483
Conservative Clive Page 337
Liberal Democrats Ian Moth 221
Parkhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gary Price 522
Conservative Roger Berrisford 438
Labour Steven Falla 248
Ryde North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Adams 552
Conservative David Woodward 470
Labour Ernest White 204
Ryde North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Albert Taylor 804
Liberal Democrats Michael Nobbs 375
Independent Anthony Gordon 271
Ryde South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Chapman 866
Conservative Adrian Axford 463
Ryde South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ian Stephens 669
Conservative Peter Newman 358
Labour Christine Wilde 338
Sandown South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Ward 600
Liberal Democrats Robert Blezzard 475
Independent Ronald Teasdale 357
Sandown North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Heather Humby 986
Conservative Dawn Martin 339
Seaview and Nettlestone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diana Tuson 949
Liberal Democrats Reginald Barry 844
Shalfleet and Yarmouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Burt 933
Liberal Democrats Peter Garlick 497
Shanklin Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Pugh 906
Labour Peter Coleman 298
Independent John Fleming 285
Shanklin North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Williams 727
Labour Alan Hollands 434
Liberal Democrats Diana Beevers 304
Shanklin South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Bishop 889
Independent Harold Rees 524
Ryde St John's East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Knowles 698
Conservative Robert Woodgate 689
Ryde St John's West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Bowker 719
Conservative Rosalind Whitworth 340
Totland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Cameron 738
Liberal Democrats John Howe 726
Ventnor East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Fitzgerald-Bond 554
Independent Brenda Lawson 451
Liberal Democrats Peter Doran 271
Green Louis Lawrence 251
Ventnor West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Scoccia 688
Independent Albert Bartlett 448
Liberal Democrats David White 283
Independent Paul Hatchwell 229
Wootton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Abraham 1,216
Liberal Democrats Barry Townsend 635
Wroxall and Godshill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jillian Wood 1,136
Liberal Democrats Catherine Wright 633

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Local election results: Isle of Wight". BBC. Retrieved 9 July 2009.
  2. ^ "Pledge to fulfill election promises". Isle of Wight County Press. Archived from the original on 4 April 2012. Retrieved 10 December 2009.
  3. ^ "Culture and heritage sacrificed to meet pre-election promises". Isle of Wight County Press. Archived from the original on 4 April 2012. Retrieved 10 December 2009.
  4. ^ "Pre-election promises not been kept". Isle of Wight County Press. Retrieved 10 December 2009.
  5. ^ "Isle of Wight Council election 2005". Isle of Wight County Press. Archived from the original on 17 September 2011. Retrieved 8 December 2009.