2005 Lancashire County Council election

← 2001 5 May 2005 2009 →

All 84 seats to Lancashire County Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 44 31 6
Popular vote 197,061 195,517 99,710
Percentage 37.62% 37.33% 19.04%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Green Independent Idle Toad
Seats won 1 1 1
Popular vote 8,350 7,417 1,680
Percentage 1.60% 1.42% 0.32

Lancashire wards 2005.svg
2005 local election results in Lancashire

Council control after election

Labour Party

Elections to Lancashire County Council were held on 5 May 2005, on the same day as the 2005 general election.

Each single-member ward in Lancashire was modified by boundary changes. No elections were held in Blackpool or Blackburn as they are unitary authorities outside of the county boundaries.

Result

Lancashire County Council Election Result 2005
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 44 52.38 37.62 197,061
  Conservative 31 36.91 37.33 195,517
  Liberal Democrats 6 7.14 19.04 99,710
  Green 1 1.19 1.60 8,350
  Independent 1 1.19 1.42 7,417
  Idle Toad 1 1.19 0.32 1,680
  BNP 0 0.00 1.85 9,702
  Respect 0 0.00 0.53 2,795
  UKIP 0 0.00 0.29 1,531

The overall turnout was 60.48% with a total of 523,763 valid votes cast. A total of 4,385 ballots were rejected.

Council composition

Following the election, the composition of the council was:

44 31 6 1 1 1
Labour Conservative Lib Dem G I IT

G - Green Party
I - Independent
IT - Idle Toad

Ward results

Burnley

Burnley Central East

Burnley Central East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Cavangh 3,012 49.24
Liberal Democrats William Bennett 2,169 35.46
Conservative David Tierney 936 15.30
Majority 843 13.78
Turnout 6,117 53.58
Labour win (new seat)

Burnley Central West

Burnley Central West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Martin 2,356 37.55
Conservative Peter Doyle 1,477 23.54
Liberal Democrats Denise Embra 1,339 21.34
BNP John Cave 1,102 17.57
Majority 879 14.01
Turnout 6,274 58.73
Labour win (new seat)

Burnley North East

Burnley North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terry Burns 2,418 40.43
Liberal Democrats Martin Smith 1,949 32.59
BNP David Shapcott 838 14.01
Conservative Jeffrey Pickup 776 12.97
Majority 469 7.84
Turnout 5,981 59.89
Labour win (new seat)

Burnley Rural

Burnley Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Large 2,410 31.94
Conservative David Heginbotham 2,103 27.87
Liberal Democrats Peter McCann 1,829 24.24
BNP David Thomson 1,204 15.95
Majority 307 4.07
Turnout 7,546 66.17
Labour win (new seat)

Burnley South West

Burnley South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Martin 2,411 36.61
Liberal Democrats Charles Bullas 2,007 30.47
BNP Derek Dawson 1,191 18.08
Conservative Ida Carmichael 977 14.84
Majority 404 6.14
Turnout 6,586 58.56
Labour win (new seat)

Padiham and Burnley West

Padiham and Burnley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marcus Johnstone 2,377 37.98
Liberal Democrats Mary McCann 1,393 22.26
BNP Sharon Wilkinson 1,363 21.78
Conservative Laura Dowding 1,125 17.98
Majority 984 15.72
Turnout 6,258 60.42
Labour win (new seat)

Chorley

Chorley East

Chorley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Don Yates 3,542 66.24
Conservative Roger Livesey 1,805 33.76
Majority 1,737 32.48
Turnout 5,347 54.67
Labour win (new seat)

Chorley North

Chorley North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Perks 3,279 43.02
Labour Sharon Woodruff-Gray 2,752 36.11
Liberal Democrats Glenda Charlesworth 1,591 20.87
Majority 527 6.91
Turnout 7,622 65.77
Conservative win (new seat)

Chorley Rural East

Chorley Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Case 3,826 46.47
Labour Thomas Robinson 3,372 40.96
Green Matthew Sims 1,035 12.57
Majority 454 5.51
Turnout 8,233 67.57
Conservative win (new seat)

Chorley Rural North

Chorley Rural North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Livesey 2,442 40.82
Labour James Freeman 2,160 36.11
Liberal Democrats Stephen Fenn 1,380 23.07
Majority 282 4.71
Turnout 5,982 57.85
Conservative win (new seat)

Chorley Rural West

Chorley Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Whittaker 3,840 50.05
Conservative Keith Iddon 3,833 49.95
Majority 7 0.10
Turnout 7,673 67.98
Labour win (new seat)

Chorley South

Chorley South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Wilson 2,972 53.44
Conservative Lawrence Catterall 1,602 28.80
Liberal Democrats David Porter 988 17.76
Majority 1,370 24.64
Turnout 5,562 56.20
Labour win (new seat)

Chorley West

Chorley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Forshaw 3,369 40.26
Conservative Harold Heaton 2,770 33.11
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Ball 2,228 26.63
Majority 599 7.15
Turnout 8,367 63.64
Labour win (new seat)

Fylde

Fylde East

Fylde East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elizabeth Oades 2,309 37.02
Conservative Peter Sowden 2,051 32.89
Labour Adrian Hutton 1,207 19.35
Liberal Democrats Willian Winlow 670 10.74
Majority 258 4.13
Turnout 6,237 60.67
Independent win (new seat)

Fylde South

Fylde South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bernard Whittle 2,954 54.45
Labour Michelle Miles 1,430 26.36
Liberal Democrats Patricia Fielding 1,041 19.19
Majority 1,524 28.09
Turnout 6,233 60.46
Conservative win (new seat)

Fylde West

Fylde West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joyce Stuart 3,426 54.97
Labour Nicholas Wareing 1,534 24.61
Liberal Democrats John Graddon 1,273 20.42
Majority 1,892 30.36
Turnout 6,233 63.30
Conservative win (new seat)

Lytham

Burnley Central East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Ashton 3,647 59.31
Labour Marjorie Sherwood 1,437 23.37
Liberal Democrats Michael Turner 1,065 17.32
Majority 2,210 35.94
Turnout 6,149 61.24
Conservative win (new seat)

St Annes North

St Annes North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Walton 2,640 41.89
Liberal Democrats Howard Henshaw 2,152 34.15
Labour William Taylor 1,510 23.96
Majority 488 7.74
Turnout 6,302 59.98
Conservative win (new seat)

St Annes South

St Annes South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Jealous 2,601 42.77
Liberal Democrats Karen Henshaw 2,096 34.47
Labour Dennis Davenport 1,384 22.76
Majority 505 8.30
Turnout 6,081 56.62
Conservative win (new seat)

Hyndburn

Accrington North

Accrington North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Battle 3,561 60.52
Conservative Janet Storey 2,323 39.48
Majority 1,238 21.04
Turnout 5,884 61.06
Labour win (new seat)

Accrington South

Accrington South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wendy Dwyer 3,288 58.80
Conservative Paul Barton 2,394 41.20
Majority 984 17.60
Turnout 5,592 59.06
Labour win (new seat)

Accrington West

Accrington West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Doreen Pollitt 3,201 61.81
Conservative Mohammed Siddique 1,978 38.19
Majority 1,223 23.62
Turnout 5,179 52.27
Labour win (new seat)

Great Harwood

Great Harwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Shorrock 2,241 43.56
Conservative Winifred Frankland 2,086 40.54
Liberal Democrats George Slynn 818 15.90
Majority 155 3.02
Turnout 5,145 62.52
Labour win (new seat)

Oswaldtwistle

Oswaldtwistle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dorothy Westell 2,918 46.24
Conservative Peter Britcliffe 2,244 35.56
Liberal Democrats Clive Fisher 1,149 18.20
Majority 674 10.68
Turnout 6,311 60.71
Labour win (new seat)

Rishton and Clayton-le-Moors

Rishton and Clayton-le-Moors
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Miles Parkinson 2,958 45.74
Conservative Ann Scaife 2,539 39.26
Liberal Democrats William Greene 970 15.00
Majority 419 6.48
Turnout 6,467 61.29
Labour win (new seat)

Lancaster

Heysham

Heysham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Yates 2,453 39.30
Conservative Kenneth Brown 2,214 35.48
Liberal Democrats William Riley 792 12.69
Independent Michael Greenall 607 9.73
Green Stephen Dickenson 175 2.80
Majority 239 3.82
Turnout 6,241 59.32
Labour win (new seat)

Lancaster Central

Lancaster Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Christopher Coates 2,252 31.43
Labour Michael Gibson 2,102 29.33
Conservative Helen Helme 1,821 25.41
Liberal Democrats Catherine Fritz 991 13.83
Majority 150 2.10
Turnout 7,166 63.67
Green win (new seat)

Lancaster East

Lancaster East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth Scott 2,240 41.60
Green Matthew Wottoon 1,482 27.52
Liberal Democrats Philip Dunster 882 16.38
Conservative Joan Jackson 781 14.50
Majority 758 14.08
Turnout 5,385 56.30
Labour win (new seat)

Lancaster Rural East

Lancaster Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Charles 3,947 44.55
Liberal Democrats Joyce Pritchard 2,560 28.89
Labour Benjamin Soffa 1,768 19.95
Green Abigail Mills 585 6.60
Majority 1,387 15.66
Turnout 8,860 68.75
Conservative win (new seat)

Lancaster Rural North

Lancaster Rural North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Fishwick 2,518 36.32
Labour Janette Gardner 1,902 27.43
Liberal Democrats June Greenwell 1,396 20.14
Independent Keith Budden 781 11.26
Green Ian McCulloch 336 4.85
Majority 616 8.89
Turnout 6,933 65.87
Conservative win (new seat)

Lancaster South East

Lancaster South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Elliott 1,862 37.23
Conservative Clare Hilley 1,370 27.39
Liberal Democrats Robert Hayes 1,370 27.39
Green Susanna Holden 395 7.90
Majority 448 9.76
Turnout 5,001 52.28
Labour win (new seat)

Morecambe North

Morecambe North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Jones 2,667 44.85
Labour Elaine Bush 1,840 30.94
Liberal Democrats Ian Clift 1,089 18.31
Green Pamela White 351 5.90
Majority 827 13.91
Turnout 5,947 73.19
Conservative win (new seat)

Morecambe South

Morecambe South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Albert Thornton 2,554 38.64
Liberal Democrats Ronald Day 1,927 29.15
Conservative Gordon Hagel 1,898 28.71
Green Howard Jago 231 3.49
Majority 627 9.49
Turnout 6,610 60.89
Labour win (new seat)

Morecambe West

Morecambe West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janice Hanson 2,904 53.32
Conservative John Mace 1,331 24.44
Liberal Democrats Michael Gradwell 983 18.05
Green Mark Westcombe 228 4.19
Majority 1,573 28.88
Turnout 5,446 51.02
Labour win (new seat)

Skerton

Skerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nicola Penney 3,096 59.93
Conservative Anthony Johnson 1,347 26.07
Green Ashley Toms 723 14.00
Majority 1,749 33.86
Turnout 5,166 54.16
Labour win (new seat)

Pendle

Brierfield and Nelson North

Brierfield and Nelson North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nawaz Ahmed 2,913 45.70
Labour Colin Waite 2,135 33.50
Conservative Tonia Barton 876 13.74
BNP Anthony Locke 450 7.06
Majority 778 12.20
Turnout 6,374 61.78
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Nelson South

Nelson South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sonia Robinson 2,133 35.73
Labour Dorothy Ormrod 2,081 34.86
Conservative Ann Jackson 1,025 17.17
BNP Trevor Dawson 731 12.24
Majority 52 0.87
Turnout 5,970 59.91
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Pendle Central

Pendle Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leonard Ormrod 2,239 37.99
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Lord 1,716 29.11
Conservative Michael Landriau 1,124 19.07
BNP Brian Parker 815 13.83
Majority 523 8.88
Turnout 5,894 57.79
Labour win (new seat)

Pendle East

Pendle East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Calvert 2,539 36.13
Liberal Democrats Alan Davies 2,197 31.27
Labour Frank Allanson 1,549 22.04
BNP Thomas Boocock 742 10.56
Majority 342 4.86
Turnout 7,027 66.20
Conservative win (new seat)

Pendle West

Pendle West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shelagh Derwent 3,489 47.21
Liberal Democrats Francis Wren 1,722 23.30
Labour Sheila Wicks 1,591 21.53
BNP Robert Cottage 588 7.96
Majority 1,767 23.91
Turnout 7,390 70.18
Conservative win (new seat)

West Craven

West Craven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Whipp 2,954 35.63
Conservative Morris Horsfield 2,562 30.90
Labour Antony Holian 1,849 22.30
BNP Geoffrey Whitehead 678 8.18
UKIP Steven Preston 248 2.99
Majority 392 4.73
Turnout 8,291 66.23
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Preston

Preston Central North

Preston Central North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Francesco De Molfetta 1,674 30.86
Conservative Constance McManus 1,283 23.65
Liberal Democrats Samir Bohra 987 18.20
Independent Terry Cartwright 812 14.97
Respect Valli Umarji 551 10.16
Independent John Wilson 117 2.16
Majority 391 7.21
Turnout 5,424 60.06
Labour win (new seat)

Preston Central South

Preston Central South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vali Patel 2,218 49.72
Conservative Ronald Smith 944 21.16
Liberal Democrats Tracy Singleton 878 19.68
Respect Steven Brooks 421 9.44
Majority 1,274 28.56
Turnout 4,461 52.01
Labour win (new seat)

Preston City

Preston City
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Yakub Patel 2,044 46.44
Respect Elaine Abbot 887 20.16
Liberal Democrats Wilfred Gavin 780 17.72
Conservative Collette Nuttall 690 15.68
Majority 1,157 26.28
Turnout 4,401 54.95
Labour win (new seat)

Preston East

Preston East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Ellard 2,648 57.92
Conservative Raymond Johnson 1,105 24.17
Liberal Democrats Lydia Livingston 629 13.76
Respect Ronald Yates 190 4.15
Majority 1,543 33.75
Turnout 4,572 47.86
Labour win (new seat)

Preston North

Preston North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Driver 2,852 47.87
Liberal Democrats William Parkinson 2,003 33.62
Labour Alan Woods 1,103 18.51
Majority 849 14.25
Turnout 5,958 67.70
Conservative win (new seat)

Preston North East

Preston North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Welsh 2,301 39.88
Labour William Burke 1,772 30.71
Liberal Democrats Richard Hopkin 1,697 29.41
Majority 529 9.17
Turnout 5,770 59.51
Conservative win (new seat)

Preston North West

Preston North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Burns 2,085 44.55
Liberal Democrats Mark Jewell 1,410 30.13
Conservative Julie Mullineaux 1,089 23.27
Respect Edna Greenwood 96 2.05
Majority 675 14.42
Turnout 4,680 57.59
Labour win (new seat)

Preston Rural

Preston Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Wilkins 3,538 63.47
Liberal Democrats Rowena Edmondson 1,126 20.20
Labour Pauline Jackson 910 16.33
Majority 2,412 43.27
Turnout 5,574 66.71
Conservative win (new seat)

Preston South East

Preston South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dorothy Mein 1,849 52.55
Respect Sumera Rizwan 650 18.47
Liberal Democrats Paul Valentine 516 14.66
Conservative Hussain Mulla 504 14.32
Majority 1,199 34.08
Turnout 3,519 50.08
Labour win (new seat)

Preston West

Preston West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Norman Abram 2,411 45.06
Labour Paul Jackson 1,471 27.49
Conservative Susan Hudson 1,469 27.45
Majority 940 17.57
Turnout 5,351 56.69
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Ribble Valley

Clitheroe

Clitheroe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Sutcliffe 2,935 41.73
Conservative Sheila Sims 2,552 36.29
Labour Giles Bridge 1,546 21.98
Majority 383 5.44
Turnout 7,033 61.21
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Longridge with Bowland

Longridge with Bowland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Wilson
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Flitcroft 1,961 28.41
Labour Brenda Lambert 1,088 15.76
Majority 1,893 27.42
Turnout 6,903 65.21
Conservative win (new seat)

Ribble Valley North East

Ribble Valley North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Albert Atkinson 4,661 56.55
Liberal Democrats Margaret Sutcliffe 2,258 27.39
Labour Laura Field 1,324 16.06
Majority 2,403 29.16
Turnout 8,243 71.70
Conservative win (new seat)

Ribble Valley South West

Ribble Valley South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Holtom 4,212 58.96
Liberal Democrats Graham Sowter 1,731 24.23
Labour David Hinder 1,201 16.81
Majority 2,481 34.73
Turnout 7,144 69.39
Conservative win (new seat)

Rossendale

Rossendale East

Rossendale East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Eaton 2,828 41.65
Labour David Hancock 2,661 39.20
Liberal Democrats John Glendinning 1,300 19.15
Majority 167 2.45
Turnout 6,789 59.63
Conservative win (new seat)

Rossendale North

Rossendale North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hazel Harding 2,899 44.37
Conservative Anthony Winder 2,856 43.71
Liberal Democrats Tariq Mahmood 779 11.92
Majority 43 0.66
Turnout 6,534 64.77
Labour win (new seat)

Rossendale South

Rossendale South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Duncan Ruddick 2,627 37.30
Labour Alyson Barnes 2,593 36.82
Liberal Democrats James Pilling 1,490 21.15
Green Linda Hemsley 333 4.73
Majority 34 0.48
Turnout 7,043 62.99
Conservative win (new seat)

Rossendale West

Rossendale West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Wilkinson 2,615 50.55
Conservative Peter Evans 2,558 49.45
Majority 57 1.10
Turnout 5,173 59.57
Labour win (new seat)

Whitworth

Whitworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sean Serridge 1,837 34.41
Conservative Lynda Barnes 1,528 28.63
Independent Ronald Neal 1,238 23.19
Liberal Democrats Reginald Lane 735 13.77
Majority 309 5.78
Turnout 5,338 57.28
Labour win (new seat)

South Ribble

Bamber Bridge and Walton-le-Dale

Bamber Bridge and Walton-le-Dale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Davies 2,321 42.19
Conservative Carol Chisholm 1,720 31.27
Idle Toad John Higgins 741 13.47
Liberal Democrats Anthony Hartley 719 13.07
Majority 601 10.92
Turnout 5,501 58.37
Labour win (new seat)

Faringdon

Faringdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fred Heyworth 2,144 41.03
Conservative Kathleen Beattie 1,613 30.86
Liberal Democrats Christine Harrison 1,469 28.11
Majority 531 10.17
Turnout 5,226 60.10
Labour win (new seat)

Leyland Central

Leyland Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew Tomlinson 3,441 47.82
Liberal Democrats Mark Alcock 2,134 29.66
Conservative John Otter 1,620 22.52
Majority 1,307 18.16
Turnout 7,195 62.79
Labour win (new seat)

Leyland South West

Leyland South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Brown 3,402 51.35
Conservative Michael Green 1,975 29.81
Liberal Democrats Wendy Alcock 1,248 18.84
Majority 1,427 21.54
Turnout 6,625 57.42
Labour win (new seat)

Penwortham North

Penwortham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anthony Pimblett 2,567 39.08
Conservative Mary Robinson 2,176 33.13
Labour Diane Maier 1,288 19.61
Independent David Bennett 537 8.18
Majority 391 5.95
Turnout 6,568 70.00
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Penwortham South

Penwortham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Howard Gore 3,239 47.44
Conservative Dorothy Gardner 2,316 33.93
Liberal Democrats Andrew Jones 1,272 18.63
Majority 923 13.51
Turnout 6,827 60.30
Labour win (new seat)

South Ribble Rural East

South Ribble Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Idle Toad Thomas Sharratt 2,619 44.29
Labour David Watts 1,660 28.07
Conservative Philip Ames 1,634 27.64
Majority 959 16.22
Turnout 5,913 60.52
Idle Toad win (new seat)

South Ribble Rural West

South Ribble Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Young 4,169 53.89
Labour Andrew Bennison 2,004 25.91
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Sumner 1,563 20.20
Majority 2,165 27.98
Turnout 7,736 68.53
Conservative win (new seat)

West Lancashire

Ormskirk West

Ormskirk West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Francis Williams 2,453 43.62
Conservative Valerie Hopley 2,377 42.26
Green Maurice George 496 8.82
Independent Kenneth Walters 298 5.30
Majority 76 1.36
Turnout 5,624 60.58
Labour win (new seat)

Skelmersdale Central

Skelmersdale Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terence Aldridge 3,610 73.82
Liberal Democrats Alan Spears 738 15.09
Conservative Doreen Stephenson 542 11.08
Majority 2,872 58.73
Turnout 4,890 42.56
Labour win (new seat)

Skelmersdale East

Skelmersdale East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Pendleton 3,862 60.40
Conservative Carolyn Evans 2,532 39.60
Majority 1,330 20.80
Turnout 6,394 56.99
Labour win (new seat)

Skelmersdale West

Skelmersdale West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Cheetham 4,674 80.14
Conservative Adrian Owens 1,158 19.86
Majority 3,516 60.28
Turnout 5,832 51.18
Labour win (new seat)

West Lancashire East

West Lancashire East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Shepherd 2,978 47.90
Labour Jacqueline Citarella 1,958 31.49
Liberal Democrats Henry Reeves 1,281 20.62
Majority 1,020 16.41
Turnout 6,217 60.71
Conservative win (new seat)

West Lancashire North

West Lancashire North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Malcolm Barron 3,596 54.13
Labour David Lloyd 1,533 23.08
Liberal Democrats Marion Hancock 796 11.98
Independent Joan Draper 718 10.81
Majority 2,063 31.05
Turnout 6,643 59.79
Conservative win (new seat)

West Lancashire South

West Lancashire South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David O'Toole 4,041 56.22
Labour Paul Cotterill 2,384 33.17
Green John Watt 763 10.61
Majority 1,657 23.05
Turnout 7,188 63.49
Conservative win (new seat)

West Lancashire West

West Lancashire West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Cropper 3,700 51.81
Labour Cynthia Dereli 3,441 48.19
Majority 259 3.62
Turnout 7,141 60.09
Conservative win (new seat)

Wyre

Amounderness

Amounderness
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Shedwick 3,316 57.42
Labour Alan Morgan 2,459 42.58
Majority 857 14.84
Turnout 5,775 65.01
Conservative win (new seat)

Fleetwood East

Fleetwood East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clive Grunshaw 3,092 57.65
Conservative Mark Hamer 1,537 28.66
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Palmerton 734 13.69
Majority 1,555 28.99
Turnout 5,363 50.69
Labour win (new seat)

Fleetwood West

Fleetwood West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vincent Riley 2,621 51.04
Conservative William Proctor 1,647 32.08
Liberal Democrats Jonathon Bamborough 567 11.04
UKIP Gerard Gerrard 300 5.84
Majority 974 18.96
Turnout 5,135 54.89
Labour win (new seat)

Garstang

Garstang
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Valerie Wilson 4,355 53.74
Liberal Democrats Jack Rogers 1,968 24.28
Labour Marilyn Levey 1,781 21.98
Majority 2,387 29.46
Turnout 8,104 67.32
Conservative win (new seat)

Poulton-le-Fylde

Poulton-le-Fylde
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Roper 3,753 53.40
Labour Alphonse Robert 2,211 31.46
Liberal Democrats Kevan Benfold 1,064 15.14
Majority 1,542 21.94
Turnout 7,028 63.99
Conservative win (new seat)

Thornton Cleveleys Central

Thornton Cleveleys Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Tebbs 2,709 40.64
Labour Geoffrey Horrocks 2,368 35.52
Liberal Democrats Steven Bate 1,197 17.96
UKIP Roy Hopwood 392 5.88
Majority 341 5.12
Turnout 6,666 59.83
Conservative win (new seat)

Thornton Cleveleys North

Thornton Cleveleys North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Penelope Martin 643 50.45
Conservative Arthur Brooks 2,297 39.41
UKIP Henry Wilkinson 591 10.14
Majority 643 11.04
Turnout 5,828 58.86
Labour win (new seat)

Wyreside

Wyreside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Mutch 5,048 64.22
Labour Margaret Jackson 2,812 35.78
Majority 2,236 28.44
Turnout 7,860 63.67
Conservative win (new seat)

Notes