2005 Oxfordshire County Council election
County Flag of Oxfordshire.svg

← 2001 5 May 2005 2009 →

All 73 seats to Oxfordshire County Council
37 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 26 24 18
Seats won 43 9 17
Seat change Increase17 Decrease15 Decrease1

  Fourth party
 
Party Green
Last election 2
Seats won 4
Seat change Increase2

Oxfordshire UK electoral division map 2005.svg
2005 local election results in Oxfordshire

Party before election

Conservative

Elected Party

Conservative

An election to Oxfordshire County Council took place on 5 May 2005 as part of the 2005 United Kingdom local elections, coinciding with the 2005 United Kingdom general election. 73 councillors were elected from various electoral divisions, which returned either one, two or three county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. This was the first election using the new electoral divisions following proposals from the Electoral Commission in 2004, meaning the council would consist of three seats more than previously.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on 5 May 2005 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]

Summary

The election saw the Conservative Party increase their majority on the council by an extra 17 seats, with Labour slipping into third place behind the Liberal Democrats. The Liberal Democrats maintained most of their seats and the Green party raised their seat total to four,[3] an abnormally high amount of councillors for them to hold at the time on a single council.

Owing to a national trend of decreasing Labour share after their 2001 landslide election, the re-drawing of boundary lines, as well as the high levels of wealth and older median age of residents in the county, the results were in line with expectations.

Division Results

* Due to the redistribution of boundary lines, all seats have been classed as new seats. Incumbent councillors have, however, been marked with an asterisk.

Abingdon East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats L. Legge* 2,136 45.8 N/A
Conservative A. McLernan 1,407 30.2 N/A
Labour R. Dacombe 748 16 N/A
Green S. Burchill 372 8 N/A
Majority 729 15.6 N/A
Turnout 4,663 67.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Abingdon North*
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats A. Bryden 2,057 41.5 N/A
Conservative A. Lovatt 1,731 34.9 N/A
Labour R. Eden 829 16.7 N/A
Green T. Lines 339 6.8 N/A
Majority 326 6.6 N/A
Turnout 4,956 69.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Abingdon West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Badcock 2,702 38.7 N/A
Conservative M. Badcock 2,680 N/A
Liberal Democrats N. Fawcett* 2,552 36.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats A. Lawrence 2,494 N/A
Labour L. Baxter 1,132 16.2 N/A
Labour P. Morton 905 N/A
Green N. Freestone 599 8.6 N/A
Green D. Giacomin 507 N/A
Majority 150 2.2 N/A
Turnout 6,809 59.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Bampton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Seale* 2,180 52.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats F. Stanger 1,061 25.4 N/A
Labour W. Tumbridge 679 16.3 N/A
Green P. Creighton 255 6.1 N/A
Majority 1,119 26.8 N/A
Turnout 4,175 71.4 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Banbury Easington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Mallon* 1,885 46.2 N/A
Labour M. Weird 1,172 28.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats H. Lord 805 19.7 N/A
Green V. Houillon 219 5.4 N/A
Majority 713 17.5 N/A
Turnout 4,081 64.5 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Banbury Grimsbury & Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Higham 1,323 37.1 N/A
Labour S. Mold* 1,244 34.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats A. Khalid 789 22.1 N/A
Green T. Pizey 212 5.9 N/A
Majority 79 2.2 N/A
Turnout 3,568 51.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Banbury Hardwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Turner 1,533 41.5 N/A
Labour R. Mold* 1,368 37 N/A
Liberal Democrats A. Burns 665 18 N/A
Green M. Sellwood 129 3.5 N/A
Majority 165 4.5 N/A
Turnout 3,695 56.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Banbury Neithrop
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Dhesi 1,617 40.6 N/A
Conservative C. Blackwell 1,540 38.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats P. Bearder 600 15.1 N/A
Green A. Fraser 225 5.7 N/A
Majority 77 1.9 N/A
Turnout 3,982 61.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Banbury Ruscote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Cartledge 1,493 50.5 N/A
Conservative K. Strangwood 927 31.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats P. Cusack 418 14.1 N/A
Green A. Fraser 118 4 N/A
Majority 566 19.1 N/A
Turnout 3,016 50.5 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Barton & Churchill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats R. Smith 2,691 33.5 N/A
Labour E. Brighouse* 2,511 31.3 N/A
Labour M. McAndrews* 2,336 N/A
Liberal Democrats M. Khan 1,995 N/A
Conservative P. Dailey 1,510 18.8 N/A
Conservative B. Barber 1,370 N/A
Green R. Hitchins 844 10.5 N/A
Green A. Williams 765 N/A
Independent J. Craft 468 5.8 N/A
Majority 180 2.2 N/A
Turnout 7,282 53.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Benson
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Crabbe* 1,731 43.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats S. Cooper 1,622 40.8 N/A
Labour M. Stephenson 404 10.2 N/A
Green S. Miles 219 5.5 N/A
Majority 109 2.7 N/A
Turnout 3,973 66.8 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Bicester
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Bolster 5,165 41.7 N/A
Conservative M. Waine 4,817 N/A
Conservative L. Stratford 4,617 N/A
Labour L. Sibley* 3,654 29.5 N/A
Labour J. Hanna 3,014 N/A
Labour J. Broad 2,882 N/A
Liberal Democrats S. Creed 2,073 16.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats B. Shakespeare 1,969 N/A
Green J. Chipchase 887 7.2 N/A
Green L. James 668 N/A
National Front J. Starkey 601 4.9 N/A
Green C. Williams 568 N/A
Majority 1,511 12.2 N/A
Turnout 10,421 55.1 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Bicester South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Shouler* 2,091 53.3 N/A
Labour C. Thompson 828 21.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats A. Burns 802 20.4 N/A
Green S. Cameron 203 5.2 N/A
Majority 1,263 32.2 N/A
Turnout 3,923 65 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Bloxham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Mitchell* 2,669 54.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats I. Thomas 1,234 25.1 N/A
Labour R. Muir 720 14.7 N/A
Green K. Hyams 290 5.9 N/A
Majority 1,435 29.2 N/A
Turnout 4,910 72 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Burford & Carterton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Couchman 1,905 53 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Tayler 729 20.3 N/A
Labour R. Gibbons 683 19 N/A
Green A. Edmonds 279 7.8 N/A
Majority 1,176 32.7 N/A
Turnout 3,598 63 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Carterton South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Stone 2,095 51.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats P. Madden 1,103 27.2 N/A
Labour M. Rowley 728 18 N/A
Green P. Reiss 128 3.2 N/A
Majority 992 24.5 N/A
Turnout 4,055 62.3 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Chalgrove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats D. Turner* 2,111 50.5 N/A
Conservative P. Pritchard 1,359 32.5 N/A
Labour P. Collins 477 11.4 N/A
Green S. Lane 237 5.7 N/A
Majority 752 18 N/A
Turnout 4,181 67.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Charlbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. Haffenden 2,022 38.8 N/A
Labour J. Hodgson* 1,760 33.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats G. Cutting 1,136 21.8 N/A
Green L. Patterson 287 5.5 N/A
Majority 262 5 N/A
Turnout 5,207 75.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Chipping Norton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Hibbert-Biles 1,666 42 N/A
Labour R. Evans* 1,428 36 N/A
Liberal Democrats D. Brown 643 16.2 N/A
Green B. Luney 233 5.9 N/A
Majority 238 6 N/A
Turnout 3,969 67.8 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Cowley & Littlemore
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour O. McIntosh-Stedman 2,983 41.4 N/A
Labour J. Sanders 2,856 N/A
Liberal Democrats C. Bones 1,838 25.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Wilde 1,513 N/A
Conservative J. Harley 1,325 18.4 N/A
Conservative E. Mills 1,274 N/A
Green S. Brook 1,060 14.7 N/A
Green M. Juckes 1,057 N/A
Majority 1,100 15.9 N/A
Turnout 7,005 54.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Deddington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Jelf 2,616 54.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats P. Davis 1,005 21 N/A
Labour J. Darke 714 14.9 N/A
Green L. Ford 460 9.6 N/A
Majority 1,611 33.6 N/A
Turnout 4,797 72.8 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Didcot Ladygrove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Service 1,393 38.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats C. Jennings 1,225 33.9 N/A
Labour P. Thompson 850 23.5 N/A
Green I. Harrison 150 4.1 N/A
Majority 168 4.6 N/A
Turnout 3,618 66.5 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Didcot South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Joslin* 2,996 40.7 N/A
Labour N. Harris* 2,837 N/A
Conservative T. Harbour 2,294 31.2 N/A
Conservative A. Thompson 2,219 N/A
Liberal Democrats A. Jones 1,653 22.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats L. Hacker 1,318 N/A
Green M. Ledbury 410 5.6 N/A
Green P. Lingwood 308 N/A
Majority 702 9.5 N/A
Turnout 7,048 60.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Dorchester & Berinsfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Howell 2,060 50.2 N/A
Labour M. Hall 906 22.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats C. Heath-Whyte 807 19.6 N/A
Green D. Scott 334 8.1 N/A
Majority 1,154 28.1 N/A
Turnout 4,105 66.0 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
East Oxford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green C. Simmons* 2,623 35.7 N/A
Green L. Sanders 2,361 N/A
Liberal Democrats S-H. Malik 2,004 27.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats M. Whittaker 1,988 N/A
Labour M. Abbasi 1,851 25.2 N/A
Labour B. Hudson* 1,826 N/A
Conservative J. Young 877 11.9 N/A
Conservative G. Shomroni 828 N/A
Majority 619 8.4 N/A
Turnout 7,226 54.6 N/A
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)
Eynsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats H. Wyatt* 2,276 44.3 N/A
Conservative J. Mills 1,807 35.1 N/A
Labour D. Enright 701 13.6 N/A
Green X. Bevis 359 7 N/A
Majority 469 9.1 N/A
Turnout 5,140 72.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Faringdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Heathcoat* 1,807 51.3 N/A
Labour D. England 918 26 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Hanna 550 15.6 N/A
Green D. O'Neal 249 7.1 N/A
Majority 889 25.2 N/A
Turnout 3,521 64.4 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Goring
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Farrow* 2,099 44 N/A
Liberal Democrats R. Peirce 1,751 36.7 N/A
Green J. Norman 531 11.1 N/A
Labour J. Tanner 387 8.1 N/A
Majority 348 7.3 N/A
Turnout 4,770 73.9 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Grove & Wantage
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Z. Patrick* 3,414 35.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Moley* 3,317 N/A
Conservative W. Melotti 3,152 32.9 N/A
Conservative D. Phillips 3,148 N/A
Labour J. Nunn-Price 2,270 23.7 N/A
Labour W. Ackers 2,044 N/A
Green K. Harris 742 7.7 N/A
Green M. Oakenby 393 N/A
Majority 262 2.7 N/A
Turnout 9,257 68.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Hanborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. Chapman 1,910 42.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats D. James 1,846 41.1 N/A
Labour R. Harris 520 11.6 N/A
Green T. Dighton-Brown 213 4.7 N/A
Majority 64 1.4 N/A
Turnout 4,490 74.7 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Hanneys & Hendreds
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative I. Brown 2,076 44.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats P. Kent 1,663 35.5 N/A
Labour S. Quinton 695 14.8 N/A
Green L. Sherwood 250 5.3 N/A
Majority 414 8.8 N/A
Turnout 4,684 75 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Headington & Marston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats P. Bones 2,576 32.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats M. Altaf-Khan 2,328 N/A
Labour N. Bartleet 2,085 26.1 N/A
Conservative M. Cox 1,891 23.6 N/A
Labour K. Pounds 1,881 N/A
Conservative M. Davis 1,566 N/A
Green K. Wedell 1,008 12.6 N/A
Green M. Dhanda 876 N/A
Independent M. Haines 440 5 N/A
Independent K. Tiwari 341 N/A
Majority 491 6.1 N/A
Turnout 7,547 59 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Henley North & Chilterns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Nimmo-Smith 1,861 48 N/A
Henley Residents Group K. Arlett 814 21 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Griffin 582 15 N/A
Labour M. Fahey 362 9.3 N/A
Green C. Dear 260 6.7 N/A
Majority 1,047 27 N/A
Turnout 3,882 63.8 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Henley South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Skolar 1,839 46.3 N/A
Henley Residents Group T. Buckett 1,081 27.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Allison 514 12.9 N/A
Green S. Findlay 294 7.4 N/A
Labour W. Atkinson 247 6.2 N/A
Majority 758 19.1 N/A
Turnout 3,977 66.9 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Isis
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green D. Glass 3,155 37.9 N/A
Green J. Sherwood 2,370 N/A
Liberal Democrats S-H. Malik 2,085 25.0 N/A
Labour E. Goodall 2,008 24.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats A. Rosser 1,446 N/A
Labour K. Harper 1,432 N/A
Conservative S. Mort 1,080 13 N/A
Conservative M. Barber 1,038 N/A
Majority 1,070 12.8 N/A
Turnout 7,336 58.1 N/A
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)
Kennington & Radley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats R. Johnston* 1,889 44.8 N/A
Conservative J. Standen 1,567 37.2 N/A
Labour E. Turner 460 10.9 N/A
Green C. Henderson 299 7.1 N/A
Majority 322 7.6 N/A
Turnout 4,215 70.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Kidlington & Yarnton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Billington 3,534 38.5 N/A
Conservative M. Hastings 3,137 N/A
Liberal Democrats D. Rae 2,885 31.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats S. Wilson-Higgins 2,282 N/A
Labour C. Arakelian 2,124 23.1 N/A
Labour C. Robins* 1,993 N/A
Green J. Warren 644 7 N/A
Green J. Poster 411 N/A
Majority 649 7.1 N/A
Turnout 8,528 59.3 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Kingston Bagpuize
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Tilley 1,961 50.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats E. Last 874 22.5 N/A
Labour C. Gill 841 21.7 N/A
Green L. Losito 203 5.2 N/A
Majority 1,087 28 N/A
Turnout 3,880 71.4 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Leys & Lye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour V. Smith 3,134 48.7 N/A
Labour B. Gatehouse* 2,536 N/A
Liberal Democrats I. Bearder 1,070 16.6 N/A
Independent S. Radbourne 970 15.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats N. Pyle 933 N/A
Independent D. Saunders 903 N/A
Conservative W. Clare 790 12.3 N/A
Conservative A. Mills 788 N/A
Green S. Tibbles 467 7.3 N/A
Green N. Young 346 N/A
Majority 2,064 32.1 N/A
Turnout 6,002 46.6 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Moreton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Greene* 1,934 45.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats M. Gray 1,355 32.1 N/A
Labour N. Hards 665 15.8 N/A
Green D. Caldwell 263 6.2 N/A
Majority 579 13.7 N/A
Turnout 4,219 72.3 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
North Hinksey & Wytham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats J. Godden* 1,739 42.4 N/A
Conservative A. Dykes 1,363 33.2 N/A
Labour J. Salmon 541 13.2 N/A
Green R. Cowley 461 11.2 N/A
Majority 376 9.2 N/A
Turnout 4,106 68.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Otmoor & Kirtlington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Hallchurch 1,762 46.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats R. Makepeace 1,038 27.4 N/A
Labour A. Hornsby-Smith 671 17.7 N/A
Green M. Dale 312 8.2 N/A
Majority 724 19.1 N/A
Turnout 3,784 69 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Ploughley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Fulljames* 2,596 63.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats E. Yardley 793 19.5 N/A
Labour N. Cherry 677 16.7 N/A
Majority 1,803 44.3 N/A
Turnout 4,066 70.4 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Shrivenham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Fitzgerald-O'Connor 2,574 52 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Hannaby 1,410 28.5 N/A
Labour J. Douglas 700 14.2 N/A
Green A. Hinkes 262 5.3 N/A
Majority 1,164 23.5 N/A
Turnout 4,948 68.5 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Sonning Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Viney* 2,758 61.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats P. Wardle 843 18.9 N/A
Labour N. Newman 576 12.9 N/A
Green D. Allport 275 6.2 N/A
Majority 1,915 43 N/A
Turnout 4,454 71.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Summertown & Wolvercote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats J. Fooks* 3,266 37.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats D.Roaf* 2,936 N/A
Green J. Coleman 2,334 27.1 N/A
Green C. Goodall 2,275 N/A
Conservative R. Porter 2,011 23.4 N/A
Conservative J. Wheatland 1,814 N/A
Labour P. Clark 997 11.6 N/A
Labour M. Taylor 934 N/A
Majority 932 10.8 N/A
Turnout 8,327 62.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Sutton Courtenay & Harwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Lamont 2,060 45.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats R. Farrell* 1,603 35.2 N/A
Labour R. Darke 573 12.6 N/A
Green D. Sherwood 315 6.9 N/A
Majority 457 10.1 N/A
Turnout 4,551 68.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Thame & Chinnor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Wilmshurst* 3,476 40.1 N/A
Conservative N. Carter 3,333 N/A
Liberal Democrats P. Haywood 3,292 38 N/A
Liberal Democrats D. Laver 3,238 N/A
Labour E. Atiken 1,392 16.1 N/A
Labour J. Marfleet 1,169 N/A
Green O. Tickell 498 5.8 N/A
Green S. Drew 447 N/A
Majority 184 2.1 N/A
Turnout 8,465 64.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Wallingford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats W. Bradshaw* 2,037 46.0 N/A
Conservative A. Dykes 1,499 33.8 N/A
Labour M. Winters 593 13.4 N/A
Green M. Belgrove Jones 215 4.9 N/A
English Democrat G. Lambourne 88 2 N/A
Majority 538 12.1 N/A
Turnout 4,434 68.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Watlington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Belson* 2,270 56.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats B. Moseley 1,000 24.8 N/A
Labour C. Chandler 480 11.9 N/A
Green R. Sykes 286 7.1 N/A
Majority 1,170 31.5 N/A
Turnout 4,035 71.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
West Central Oxford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats A. Armitage 2,867 34.5 N/A
Green S. Dhall 2,936 N/A
Liberal Democrats P. Sargent 2,383 N/A
Green L. Squire 1,853 N/A
Labour A. Naime 1,612 19.4 N/A
Conservative E. Pryor 1,368 16.4 N/A
Conservative W. Wilson 1,260 N/A
Labour C. Witcher 1,195 N/A
Majority 393 4.7 N/A
Turnout 7,544 56.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)
Wheatley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats P. Purse* 2,168 49.6 N/A
Conservative J. Walsh 1,304 29.8 N/A
Labour M. Shields 610 13.9 N/A
Green J. Battye 291 6.7 N/A
Majority 864 19.8 N/A
Turnout 4,373 67.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Witney North & East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Robertson* 1,912 39.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats D. Nicholson 1,305 26.8 N/A
Labour D. Wesson 962 19.7 N/A
Green R. Dossett-Davies 698 14.3 N/A
Majority 607 12.4 N/A
Turnout 4,878 66.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Witney West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Harvey 2,766 35.1 N/A
Conservative S. Hayward* 2,474 N/A
Labour P. Edney 2,050 26 N/A
Labour R. Kelsall 1,747 N/A
Liberal Democrats P. Slamin 1,454 18.5 N/A
Independent P. Green 975 12.4 N/A
Green E. Dossett-Davies 630 8 N/A
Green S. Simpson 517 N/A
Majority 716 9.1 N/A
Turnout 6,973 65 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Woodstock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative I. Hudspeth 1,964 40.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Cooper* 1,602 33.3 N/A
Labour C. Carritt 915 19 N/A
Green S. Turnbull 337 7 N/A
Majority 362 7.5 N/A
Turnout 4,821 71.5 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Wootton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats C. Wise 1,705 41.1 N/A
Conservative E. Egawhary 1,510 36.4 N/A
Labour D. Paskins 383 9.2 N/A
Green A-M. Heslop 324 7.8 N/A
UKIP J. Jones 229 5.5 N/A
Majority 195 4.7 N/A
Turnout 4,151 68.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Wroxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Reynolds* 2,788 57.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Johnson 887 18.4 N/A
Labour H. Goodman 764 15.8 N/A
Green M. Franklin 388 8 N/A
Majority 1,901 39.4 N/A
Turnout 4,826 75.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Wychwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Rose* 2,487 54.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats M. West 1,005 22.1 N/A
Labour G. Burrows 749 16.5 N/A
Green J. Jones 304 6.7 N/A
Majority 1,382 32.6 N/A
Turnout 4,542 71.8 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  2. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 7 May 2019. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  3. ^ "Oxfordshire County Council Election Results 1973-2009" (PDF). Plymouth University. Retrieved 11 May 2021.